S&P 500   4,471.37
DOW   35,294.76
QQQ   368.94
S&P 500   4,471.37
DOW   35,294.76
QQQ   368.94
S&P 500   4,471.37
DOW   35,294.76
QQQ   368.94
S&P 500   4,471.37
DOW   35,294.76
QQQ   368.94

Compare Stocks

Date Range: 

 CRISPR TherapeuticsNeurocrine BiosciencesAcceleron PharmaVir BiotechnologyBeam Therapeutics
SymbolNASDAQ:CRSPNASDAQ:NBIXNASDAQ:XLRNNASDAQ:VIRNASDAQ:BEAM
Price Information
Current Price$97.00$104.54$172.94$39.09$93.14
50-Day Moving Average$117.26$95.67$145.04$45.00$99.29
52-Week Low$84.38$84.77$99.98$25.31$29.43
52-Week High$220.20$120.27$189.99$141.01$138.52
MarketRank™
Overall Score2.22.52.02.11.9
Analysis Score3.32.32.13.13.3
Community Score4.75.04.93.33.2
Dividend Score0.00.00.00.00.0
Ownership Score2.52.52.53.32.5
Earnings & Valuation Score0.62.50.60.60.6
Analyst Ratings
Consensus RecommendationBuyBuyHoldHoldBuy
Consensus Price Target$161.13$119.46$171.29$67.00$119.86
% Upside from Price Target66.12% upside14.27% upside-0.96% downside71.40% upside28.68% upside
Trade Information
Market Cap$7.39 billion$9.88 billion$10.53 billion$5.11 billion$6.18 billion
Beta2.260.730.35-1.681.33
Average Volume1,641,822862,089502,2731,188,192894,085
Sales & Book Value
Annual Revenue$720,000.00$1.05 billion$92.52 million$76.37 million$20,000.00
Price / Sales10,265.979.45113.8466.85308,996.61
CashflowN/A$5.03 per shareN/AN/AN/A
Price / CashN/A20.78N/AN/AN/A
Book Value$23.37 per share$11.99 per share$14.19 per share$5.63 per share$4.24 per share
Price / Book4.158.7212.196.9421.97
Profitability
Net Income$-348.86 million$407.30 million$-166.03 million$-298.67 million$-194.59 million
EPS($5.29)$4.16($2.92)($2.51)($2.83)
Trailing P/E Ratio18.9828.10N/AN/AN/A
Forward P/E RatioN/A28.72N/AN/AN/A
P/E GrowthN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
Net Margins49.52%35.34%-221.15%-162.75%-1,698,870.50%
Return on Equity (ROE)24.08%33.04%-26.79%-40.77%-94.82%
Return on Assets (ROA)21.86%20.72%-24.79%-29.33%-57.99%
Dividend
Annual PayoutN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
Dividend YieldN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
Three-Year Dividend GrowthN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
Payout RatioN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
Years of Consecutive Dividend GrowthN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
Debt
Debt-to-Equity RatioN/A0.26%N/AN/AN/A
Current Ratio26.23%5.21%12.07%5.91%5.27%
Quick Ratio26.23%5.08%12.07%5.91%5.27%
Ownership Information
Institutional Ownership Percentage52.68%95.99%87.94%58.62%67.30%
Insider Ownership Percentage10.70%4.30%1.70%37.20%0.74%
Miscellaneous
Employees410845312327181
Shares Outstanding76.20 million94.55 million60.90 million130.61 million66.35 million
Next Earnings Date10/27/2021 (Estimated)11/1/2021 (Confirmed)11/4/2021 (Estimated)11/9/2021 (Estimated)11/9/2021 (Estimated)
OptionableOptionableOptionableOptionableOptionableNot Optionable
SourceHeadline
Beam Therapeutics Inc. (NASDAQ: BEAM): How Much Is It Worth And What Should Investors Do?Beam Therapeutics Inc. (NASDAQ: BEAM): How Much Is It Worth And What Should Investors Do?
marketingsentinel.com - October 16 at 9:50 AM
Beam Therapeutics (BEAM) Shares Cross Above 200 DMABeam Therapeutics (BEAM) Shares Cross Above 200 DMA
nasdaq.com - October 14 at 5:52 PM
Beam Therapeutics (NASDAQ:BEAM) Trading Up 6%Beam Therapeutics (NASDAQ:BEAM) Trading Up 6%
americanbankingnews.com - October 14 at 1:31 PM
The Proton Therapy Systems Market To Witness Calculated InnovationThe Proton Therapy Systems Market To Witness Calculated Innovation
openpr.com - October 13 at 11:52 PM
Researcher Receives Grant to Study Pediatric Proton TherapyResearcher Receives Grant to Study Pediatric Proton Therapy
healthcare.utah.edu - October 13 at 1:52 PM
US FDA grants fast tract designation to GenSight Biologics’ optogenetic therapy GS030 to treat Retinitis PigmentosaUS FDA grants fast tract designation to GenSight Biologics’ optogenetic therapy GS030 to treat Retinitis Pigmentosa
pharmabiz.com - October 13 at 8:51 AM
Zacks Investment Research Upgrades Beam Therapeutics (NASDAQ:BEAM) to "Hold"Zacks Investment Research Upgrades Beam Therapeutics (NASDAQ:BEAM) to "Hold"
marketbeat.com - October 12 at 6:32 PM
Beam Therapeutics Stock Flashes Renewed Technical StrengthBeam Therapeutics Stock Flashes Renewed Technical Strength
finance.yahoo.com - October 12 at 5:36 PM
Hedge Funds Are Crazy About Fate Therapeutics Inc (FATE)Hedge Funds Are Crazy About Fate Therapeutics Inc (FATE)
finance.yahoo.com - October 12 at 7:32 AM
Cathie Wood Goes Dumpster Diving: 3 Sagging Stocks She Just BoughtCathie Wood Goes Dumpster Diving: 3 Sagging Stocks She Just Bought
finance.yahoo.com - October 12 at 7:32 AM
Got $500? 3 Game-Changing Stocks to Buy Right NowGot $500? 3 Game-Changing Stocks to Buy Right Now
finance.yahoo.com - October 12 at 2:01 AM
Metroid Dread Where to Go After Getting the Grapple BeamMetroid Dread Where to Go After Getting the Grapple Beam
dualshockers.com - October 11 at 1:57 PM
Global Radiation Therapy Equipment Market to Reach US$6.6 Billion by the Year 2026Global Radiation Therapy Equipment Market to Reach US$6.6 Billion by the Year 2026
finance.yahoo.com - October 11 at 8:57 AM
Head to Head Review: Ocugen (NASDAQ:OCGN) & Beam Therapeutics (NASDAQ:BEAM)Head to Head Review: Ocugen (NASDAQ:OCGN) & Beam Therapeutics (NASDAQ:BEAM)
americanbankingnews.com - October 9 at 9:08 PM
Beam Therapeutics (NASDAQ:BEAM) Shares Gap Up to $84.96Beam Therapeutics (NASDAQ:BEAM) Shares Gap Up to $84.96
americanbankingnews.com - October 8 at 10:44 AM
Eight Inc. To Design New Global HQ for Beam SuntoryEight Inc. To Design New Global HQ for Beam Suntory
apnews.com - October 6 at 12:23 PM
Beam Therapeutics Becomes Oversold (BEAM)Beam Therapeutics Becomes Oversold (BEAM)
nasdaq.com - October 4 at 7:15 PM
Surf Therapy: Healing foster kids one wave at a timeSurf Therapy: Healing foster kids one wave at a time
msn.com - October 4 at 4:52 PM
Rap Artist Sterling Hayes Documents His Path To Contentment in New Album Beam ScaleRap Artist Sterling Hayes Documents His Path To Contentment in New Album Beam Scale
southsideweekly.com - October 2 at 3:15 PM
The Next 10 Years To Witness Growth-Centric Disruption For Proton Therapy Systems Market (US$ 3,000 Million)The Next 10 Years To Witness Growth-Centric Disruption For Proton Therapy Systems Market (US$ 3,000 Million)
openpr.com - September 29 at 3:59 PM
Reviewing Beam Therapeutics (NASDAQ:BEAM) and Abcam (NASDAQ:ABCM)Reviewing Beam Therapeutics (NASDAQ:BEAM) and Abcam (NASDAQ:ABCM)
americanbankingnews.com - September 27 at 9:14 PM
Beam Therapeutics (NASDAQ:BEAM) Cut to Sell at Zacks Investment ResearchBeam Therapeutics (NASDAQ:BEAM) Cut to Sell at Zacks Investment Research
marketbeat.com - September 27 at 5:34 PM
New radiation therapy is changing the game for Prostate Cancer treatmentNew radiation therapy is changing the game for Prostate Cancer treatment
wistv.com - September 27 at 2:12 PM
Beam Therapeutics Base Editors Show Encouraging Preclinical Action In HBV InfectionBeam Therapeutics' Base Editors Show Encouraging Preclinical Action In HBV Infection
finance.yahoo.com - September 27 at 1:43 PM
Beam Therapeutics (NASDAQ:BEAM) Coverage Initiated by Analysts at Stifel NicolausBeam Therapeutics (NASDAQ:BEAM) Coverage Initiated by Analysts at Stifel Nicolaus
americanbankingnews.com - September 24 at 11:04 AM
External Beam Radiotherapy Segment Is Expected To Register Upsurge Growth In The Global Single Dose Radiotherapy MarketExternal Beam Radiotherapy Segment Is Expected To Register Upsurge Growth In The Global Single Dose Radiotherapy Market
pharmiweb.com - September 24 at 7:46 AM
Beam Therapeutics Formulated LNP Show Tolerance, Early Storage Stability In Animal StudiesBeam Therapeutics' Formulated LNP Show Tolerance, Early Storage Stability In Animal Studies
finance.yahoo.com - September 23 at 2:08 PM
DateCompanyBrokerageAction
10/14/2021Neurocrine BiosciencesMorgan Stanley
Downgrade
10/13/2021CRISPR TherapeuticsChardan Capital
Reiterated Rating
10/13/2021CRISPR TherapeuticsStifel Nicolaus
Lower Price Target
10/13/2021CRISPR TherapeuticsWilliam Blair
Reiterated Rating
10/6/2021Acceleron PharmaJefferies Financial Group
Initiated Coverage
10/4/2021Acceleron PharmaRaymond James
Downgrade
10/1/2021Acceleron PharmaMorgan Stanley
Reiterated Rating
10/1/2021Acceleron PharmaBarclays
Downgrade
9/30/2021Neurocrine BiosciencesHC Wainwright
Reiterated Rating
9/30/2021Acceleron PharmaCowen
Downgrade
9/30/2021Acceleron PharmaMorgan Stanley
Downgrade
9/30/2021Acceleron PharmaHC Wainwright
Downgrade
9/30/2021Acceleron PharmaPiper Sandler
Downgrade
9/30/2021Acceleron PharmaSVB Leerink
Boost Price Target
9/27/2021Acceleron PharmaRoyal Bank of Canada
Boost Price Target
9/24/2021Beam TherapeuticsStifel Nicolaus
Initiated Coverage
9/22/2021Neurocrine BiosciencesNeedham & Company LLC
Initiated Coverage
9/22/2021Vir BiotechnologyThe Goldman Sachs Group
Downgrade
9/10/2021Beam TherapeuticsBank of America
Initiated Coverage
8/16/2021CRISPR TherapeuticsCanaccord Genuity
Boost Price Target
8/6/2021Neurocrine BiosciencesCanaccord Genuity
Downgrade
8/6/2021Vir BiotechnologyBarclays
Lower Price Target
8/5/2021Acceleron PharmaPiper Sandler
Boost Price Target
8/4/2021Neurocrine BiosciencesMorgan Stanley
Lower Price Target
7/30/2021CRISPR TherapeuticsChardan Capital
Lower Price Target
7/19/2021Acceleron PharmaWolfe Research
Initiated Coverage
7/16/2021Neurocrine BiosciencesHC Wainwright
Reiterated Rating
7/7/2021CRISPR TherapeuticsChardan Capital
Reiterated Rating
6/29/2021Beam TherapeuticsWedbush
Boost Price Target
6/28/2021Vir BiotechnologyNeedham & Company LLC
Reiterated Rating
6/27/2021Acceleron PharmaSVB Leerink
Reiterated Rating
6/24/2021Acceleron PharmaOppenheimer
Boost Price Target
6/15/2021Acceleron PharmaSVB Leerink
Reiterated Rating
6/14/2021CRISPR TherapeuticsCitigroup
Upgrade
5/18/2021Neurocrine BiosciencesThe Goldman Sachs Group
Initiated Coverage
5/13/2021CRISPR TherapeuticsEvercore ISI
Upgrade
5/11/2021Beam TherapeuticsRedburn Partners
Initiated Coverage
5/6/2021Neurocrine BiosciencesWedbush
Lower Price Target
5/6/2021Neurocrine BiosciencesOppenheimer
Lower Price Target
5/6/2021Neurocrine BiosciencesMorgan Stanley
Lower Price Target
5/6/2021Neurocrine BiosciencesSVB Leerink
Lower Price Target
5/6/2021Neurocrine BiosciencesBarclays
Upgrade
5/3/2021Neurocrine BiosciencesMizuho
Lower Price Target
5/3/2021Beam TherapeuticsRoyal Bank of Canada
Initiated Coverage
4/26/2021Neurocrine BiosciencesMizuho
Lower Price Target
4/21/2021CRISPR TherapeuticsBarclays
Boost Price Target
4/21/2021CRISPR TherapeuticsJefferies Financial Group
Upgrade
4/19/2021Neurocrine BiosciencesMorgan Stanley
Boost Price Target
4/16/2021Vir BiotechnologyNeedham & Company LLC
Reiterated Rating
4/12/2021Neurocrine BiosciencesWedbush
Lower Price Target
3/29/2021Acceleron PharmaThe Goldman Sachs Group
Reiterated Rating
3/29/2021Acceleron PharmaSVB Leerink
Reiterated Rating
3/23/2021Acceleron PharmaSVB Leerink
Downgrade
3/22/2021Acceleron PharmaThe Goldman Sachs Group
Reiterated Rating
3/11/2021Acceleron PharmaWolfe Research
Initiated Coverage
3/8/2021Vir BiotechnologyHC Wainwright
Boost Price Target
3/8/2021Vir BiotechnologyNeedham & Company LLC
Boost Price Target
3/8/2021Beam TherapeuticsBarclays
Reiterated Rating
3/5/2021Neurocrine BiosciencesRobert W. Baird
Reiterated Rating
3/4/2021CRISPR TherapeuticsJMP Securities
Initiated Coverage
3/3/2021Vir BiotechnologyThe Goldman Sachs Group
Boost Price Target
3/2/2021Vir BiotechnologyNeedham & Company LLC
Boost Price Target
3/1/2021CRISPR TherapeuticsBarclays
Boost Price Target
3/1/2021Acceleron PharmaCitigroup
Boost Price Target
3/1/2021Beam TherapeuticsBarclays
Downgrade
2/28/2021CRISPR TherapeuticsBarclays
Reiterated Rating
2/26/2021Acceleron PharmaPiper Sandler
Boost Price Target
2/26/2021Acceleron PharmaMorgan Stanley
Boost Price Target
2/26/2021Acceleron PharmaSVB Leerink
Boost Price Target
2/25/2021Vir BiotechnologyBarclays
Boost Price Target
2/25/2021Beam TherapeuticsWedbush
Boost Price Target
2/17/2021CRISPR TherapeuticsThe Goldman Sachs Group
Lower Price Target
2/17/2021CRISPR TherapeuticsOppenheimer
Boost Price Target
2/17/2021CRISPR TherapeuticsChardan Capital
Boost Price Target
2/17/2021CRISPR TherapeuticsNeedham & Company LLC
Reiterated Rating
2/16/2021Beam TherapeuticsWells Fargo & Company
Initiated Coverage
2/5/2021Neurocrine BiosciencesMizuho
Boost Price Target
2/1/2021Neurocrine BiosciencesRaymond James
Initiated Coverage
1/29/2021Acceleron PharmaJPMorgan Chase & Co.
Boost Price Target
1/29/2021Beam TherapeuticsJPMorgan Chase & Co.
Downgrade
1/27/2021Vir BiotechnologyJPMorgan Chase & Co.
Downgrade
1/26/2021Neurocrine BiosciencesWilliam Blair
Reiterated Rating
1/21/2021Neurocrine BiosciencesCanaccord Genuity
Reiterated Rating
1/20/2021Vir BiotechnologyHC Wainwright
Boost Price Target
1/12/2021CRISPR TherapeuticsTruist
Boost Price Target
1/5/2021Beam TherapeuticsStifel Nicolaus
Initiated Coverage
12/29/2020Neurocrine BiosciencesCantor Fitzgerald
Lower Price Target
12/25/2020Vir BiotechnologyRobert W. Baird
Reiterated Rating
12/24/2020Vir BiotechnologyRobert W. Baird
Reiterated Rating
12/16/2020Neurocrine BiosciencesMorgan Stanley
Lower Price Target
12/10/2020CRISPR TherapeuticsChardan Capital
Boost Price Target
12/10/2020CRISPR TherapeuticsJefferies Financial Group
Downgrade
12/10/2020CRISPR TherapeuticsNeedham & Company LLC
Boost Price Target
12/10/2020CRISPR TherapeuticsPiper Sandler
Boost Price Target
12/7/2020CRISPR TherapeuticsStifel Nicolaus
Boost Price Target
12/7/2020CRISPR TherapeuticsCanaccord Genuity
Boost Price Target
12/7/2020CRISPR TherapeuticsOppenheimer
Boost Price Target
12/7/2020Neurocrine BiosciencesWedbush
Lower Price Target
11/12/2020Neurocrine BiosciencesCanaccord Genuity
Lower Price Target
10/16/2020Beam TherapeuticsWedbush
Reiterated Rating
10/7/2020Vir BiotechnologyHC Wainwright
Boost Price Target
10/5/2020Vir BiotechnologyBank of America
Initiated Coverage
9/21/2020Vir BiotechnologyHC Wainwright
Boost Price Target
9/14/2020Vir BiotechnologyThe Goldman Sachs Group
Upgrade
9/11/2020Vir BiotechnologyJPMorgan Chase & Co.
Upgrade
8/31/2020Vir BiotechnologyThe Goldman Sachs Group
Boost Price Target
8/24/2020Vir BiotechnologyHC Wainwright
Reiterated Rating
8/20/2020Vir BiotechnologyNeedham & Company LLC
Initiated Coverage
8/12/2020Vir BiotechnologyBarclays
Boost Price Target
8/12/2020Beam TherapeuticsWilliam Blair
Initiated Coverage
8/5/2020Beam TherapeuticsWilliam Blair
Reiterated Rating
8/5/2020Beam TherapeuticsWilliam Blair
Initiated Coverage
5/13/2020Vir BiotechnologyBarclays
Boost Price Target
5/13/2020Beam TherapeuticsWedbush
Reiterated Rating
3/29/2020Vir BiotechnologyBarclays
Reiterated Rating
3/27/2020Vir BiotechnologyRobert W. Baird
Boost Price Target
3/2/2020Beam TherapeuticsWedbush
Reiterated Rating
3/2/2020Beam TherapeuticsJPMorgan Chase & Co.
Initiated Coverage
3/2/2020Beam TherapeuticsWedbush
Initiated Coverage
3/2/2020Beam TherapeuticsJefferies Financial Group
Initiated Coverage
3/2/2020Beam TherapeuticsBarclays
Initiated Coverage
(Data available from 10/17/2018 forward. View 10+ years of historical ratings with our analyst ratings screener.)

Resources

Premium Research Tools

MarketBeat All Access subscribers can access stock screeners, the Idea Engine, data export tools, research reports, and other premium tools.

Discover All Access

Market Data and Calendars

Looking for new stock ideas? Want to see which stocks are moving? View our full suite of financial calendars and market data tables, all for free.

View Market Data

Investing Education and Resources

Receive a free world-class investing education from MarketBeat. Learn about financial terms, types of investments, trading strategies and more.

Financial Terms
Details Here
MarketBeat - Stock Market News and Research Tools logo

MarketBeat empowers individual investors to make better trading decisions by providing real-time financial data and objective market analysis. Whether you’re looking for analyst ratings, corporate buybacks, dividends, earnings, economic reports, financials, insider trades, IPOs, SEC filings or stock splits, MarketBeat has the objective information you need to analyze any stock. Learn more about MarketBeat.

MarketBeat is accredited by the Better Business Bureau

© American Consumer News, LLC dba MarketBeat® 2010-2021. All rights reserved.
326 E 8th St #105, Sioux Falls, SD 57103 | U.S. Based Support Team at [email protected] | (844) 978-6257
MarketBeat does not provide personalized financial advice and does not issue recommendations or offers to buy stock or sell any security.

Our Accessibility Statement | Terms of Service | Do Not Sell My Information

© 2021 Market data provided is at least 10-minutes delayed and hosted by Barchart Solutions. Information is provided 'as-is' and solely for informational purposes, not for trading purposes or advice, and is delayed. To see all exchange delays and terms of use please see disclaimer. Fundamental company data provided by Zacks Investment Research.