Largest Decreases in Short Interest on 11/30/2016

Shares that are sold "short" are borrowed then sold with the hopes that the share price will drop before the shares that were borrowed have to be repurchased and returned. A large amount of short interest may be an indication that a share price may be ready to decline in the near future. "Short" shares can also serve as a hedge for investors that have purchased a large number of shares of a company thinking that the share price will rise over time. Learn more.

The publication schedule for short interest reports is available at this link.

See Also: Largest Short Positions, Short Interest Increases & Short Interest Decreases.

CompanyShares Sold Short on 11/30/2016Shares Sold Short on 11/15/2016Change% Change% FloatDays to CoverAvg. Daily Volume
GigPeak Inc (GIG)1,889,0322,338,290-449,258-19.2%3.14.3437,093
Franklin Street Properties Corp. (FSP)1,772,7501,940,688-167,938-8.7%1.84.0440,767
Par Pacific Holdings, Inc. (PARR)2,627,5842,857,120-229,536-8.0%8.39.4279,660
Exelixis, Inc. (EXEL)15,606,55018,232,507-2,625,957-14.4%7.42.75,795,398
Analog Devices, Inc. (ADI)14,404,16217,412,507-3,008,345-17.3%4.74.03,598,785
Cisco Systems, Inc. (CSCO)46,693,51551,088,729-4,395,214-8.6%0.91.530,887,217
Akamai Technologies, Inc. (AKAM)8,263,68110,466,484-2,202,803-21.0%4.94.91,670,409
Discovery Communications, Inc. (DISCA)22,165,12225,441,532-3,276,410-12.9%14.99.02,449,476
Express Scripts Holding Company (ESRX)19,321,67024,170,036-4,848,366-20.1%3.16.72,877,416
Red Rock Resorts, Inc. (RRR)1,186,0311,894,165-708,134-37.4%2.91.3910,964
Starbucks Corporation (SBUX)14,059,13216,257,537-2,198,405-13.5%11.68,684,404
Symantec Corporation (SYMC)23,643,05030,538,284-6,895,234-22.6%3.82.210,750,804
QUALCOMM Incorporated (QCOM)19,200,63121,820,067-2,619,436-12.0%1.32.48,035,698
T. Rowe Price Group, Inc. (TROW)11,116,79513,336,748-2,219,953-16.6%4.77.91,410,970
Urban Outfitters, Inc. (URBN)12,486,56414,995,367-2,508,803-16.7%15.12.64,895,950
Bed Bath & Beyond Inc. (BBBY)12,878,21215,447,330-2,569,118-16.6%8.87.21,784,070
Brooks Automation, Inc. (BRKS)690,7011,017,138-326,437-32.1%11.3533,037
Steel Dynamics, Inc. (STLD)12,621,02017,610,856-4,989,836-28.3%5.43.23,967,120
GoPro, Inc. (GPRO)32,784,57935,339,512-2,554,933-7.2%358.53,857,483
Bank of the Ozarks (OZRK)14,891,05117,506,629-2,615,578-14.9%13.111.71,268,669
BofI Holding, Inc. (BOFI)21,501,45023,652,652-2,151,202-9.1%38.620.21,065,242
Office Depot, Inc. (ODP)13,325,25617,084,618-3,759,362-22.0%2.52.06,791,871
Arena Pharmaceuticals, Inc. (ARNA)10,562,87012,742,559-2,179,689-17.1%4.48.71,208,559
LPL Financial Holdings Inc. (LPLA)6,338,35211,310,210-4,971,858-44.0%8.26.8938,100
Ceragon Networks Ltd (CRNT)353,109733,582-380,473-51.9%0.61.8196,432
First Merchants Co. (FRME)347,154525,312-178,158-33.9%0.92.7127,344
NewStar Financial, Inc. (NEWS)515,337760,109-244,772-32.2%1.74.9105,679
DXP Enterprises, Inc. (DXPE)756,9361,120,512-363,576-32.4%53.5214,943
United Financial Bancorp, Inc. (UBNK)479,163763,231-284,068-37.2%13.7128,951
Blue Nile Inc (NILE)284,341585,838-301,497-51.5%2.71.3217,497
RadNet, Inc. (RDNT)430,319687,288-256,969-37.4%1.22.6165,704
Raven Industries, Inc. (RAVN)969,1751,546,373-577,198-37.3%2.76.9141,238
Himax Technologies, Inc. (HIMX)16,844,28418,828,848-1,984,564-10.5%08.71,938,571
CenterState Banks, Inc. (CSFL)500,669723,166-222,497-30.8%1.12.2229,804
Dawson Geophysical Company (DWSN)559,297918,822-359,525-39.1%2.88.168,720
Old Second Bancorp, Inc. (OSBC)462,784690,591-227,807-33.0%1.76.867,949
TechTarget, Inc. (TTGT)431,046677,031-245,985-36.3%2.26.962,694
Limelight Networks, Inc. (LLNW)433,660711,272-277,612-39.0%0.52.0216,297
Dollar Tree, Inc. (DLTR)6,656,7938,862,846-2,206,053-24.9%2.91.44,620,257
Celldex Therapeutics, Inc. (CLDX)19,719,30922,319,708-2,600,399-11.7%19.78.82,232,178
Ferroglobe PLC (GSM)2,635,7534,904,991-2,269,238-46.3%4.15.0531,497
Peregrine Pharmaceuticals Inc. (PPHM)646,318967,606-321,288-33.2%0.31.0633,378
Union Bankshares Corporation (UBSH)413,079656,070-242,991-37.0%12.4168,918
Park Sterling Corporation (PSTB)526,605827,882-301,277-36.4%12.1248,463
Lionbridge Technologies, Inc. (LIOX)584,428920,613-336,185-36.5%1.12.8210,009
Sigma Designs, Inc. (SIGM)989,6201,443,533-453,913-31.4%2.74.8208,120
Cascade Bancorp (CACB)341,349551,194-209,845-38.1%10.21,418,434
News Corporation (NWS)1,840,3402,656,499-816,159-30.7%1.82.8646,907
Halozyme Therapeutics, Inc. (HALO)21,724,66623,796,378-2,071,712-8.7%2014.11,537,163
Investors Bancorp, Inc. (ISBC)8,987,74011,244,708-2,256,968-20.1%34.02,231,050
Ascena Retail Group, Inc. (ASNA)24,278,57430,816,209-6,537,635-21.2%15.97.63,204,314
Synergy Pharmaceuticals, Inc. (SGYP)23,700,60927,952,731-4,252,122-15.2%13.811.32,095,020
SunPower Co. (SPWR)17,135,58520,321,809-3,186,224-15.7%29.48.52,010,622
Caesars Entertainment Corporation (CZR)8,100,04412,310,716-4,210,672-34.2%34.411.7694,056
Inteliquent Inc (IQNT)418,715813,581-394,866-48.5%1.21.2340,484
Merrimack Pharmaceuticals, Inc. (MACK)38,387,49340,457,419-2,069,926-5.1%31.518.42,088,571
Apollo Investment Corporation (AINV)697,5971,284,960-587,363-45.7%0.30.32,108,683
Five Below, Inc. (FIVE)8,126,18210,765,270-2,639,088-24.5%15.27.31,111,798
Norwegian Cruise Line Holdings Ltd. (NCLH)4,422,3947,265,258-2,842,864-39.1%2.83.41,305,353
TriState Capital Holdings, Inc. (TSC)340,250672,187-331,937-49.4%1.62.9119,379
Central Garden & Pet Company (CENTA)276,427614,452-338,025-55.0%0.81.4200,115
Liberty Global PLC (LBTYK)8,561,81512,254,024-3,692,209-30.1%1.42.92,986,017
Twenty-First Century Fox Inc (FOXA)25,738,35631,517,955-5,779,599-18.3%2.53.86,766,028
Sprouts Farmers Market, Inc. (SFM)16,036,98018,632,202-2,595,222-13.9%11.58.11,986,320
HD Supply Holdings, Inc. (HDS)3,111,3915,126,900-2,015,509-39.3%1.61.61,989,251
SAExploration Holdings, Inc. (SAEX)305,953512,560-206,607-40.3%3.30.4825,810
CommScope Holding Company, Inc. (COMM)3,763,2726,813,406-3,050,134-44.8%21.42,648,048
Oxford Immunotec Global PLC (OXFD)341,352630,926-289,574-45.9%24.673,793
Concert Pharmaceuticals, Inc. (CNCE)408,649700,465-291,816-41.7%2.43.3125,680
Navient Corporation (NAVI)17,327,19720,802,192-3,474,995-16.7%5.85.82,967,218
TubeMogul Inc (TUBE)1,855,3932,980,506-1,125,113-37.7%8.62.0925,309
Advanced Micro Devices, Inc. (AMD)82,409,95390,831,290-8,421,337-9.3%10.61.556,756,721
Frontier Communications Corporation (FTR)228,960,618248,282,084-19,321,466-7.8%19.715.314,961,600
JD.com, Inc. (JD)45,305,48847,648,142-2,342,654-4.9%4.14.310,554,441
Wendy's Company (The) (WEN)34,324,27538,578,538-4,254,263-11.0%14.17.94,354,839
Etsy, Inc. (ETSY)3,830,7165,567,786-1,737,070-31.2%4.53.21,184,303
SolarEdge Technologies, Inc. (SEDG)9,364,22511,365,102-2,000,877-17.6%32.713.9672,725
The Goodyear Tire & Rubber Company (GT)19,821,75422,972,784-3,151,030-13.7%7.77.32,709,000
Lantheus Holdings, Inc. (LNTH)739,3861,123,138-383,752-34.2%3.91.0751,506
Sunrun Inc. (RUN)18,145,02720,615,056-2,470,029-12.0%28.114.21,276,244
Credit Suisse AG - VelocityShares Daily Inverse VIX Short Term ETN (XIV)18,967,24221,492,541-2,525,299-11.7%01.413,574,475
CSX Corporation (CSX)17,840,82222,681,329-4,840,507-21.3%1.92.27,971,176
Banco Bilbao Vizcaya Argentaria SA (BBVA)4,587,2388,043,209-3,455,971-43.0%01.04,511,809
InVitae Corp (NVTA)1,179,9962,427,949-1,247,953-51.4%5.21.01,164,339
Gold Resource Co. (GORO)1,873,8872,485,124-611,237-24.6%3.52.2838,226
LIBERTY EXPED-A (LEXEA)961,5911,616,163-654,572-40.5%03.8256,409
Vanguard International Equity Index Funds (VNQI)337,2651,079,834-742,569-68.8%00.31,041,148
Senior Housing Properties Trust (SNH)7,040,3829,818,632-2,778,250-28.3%33.81,836,202
Melco Crown Entertainment Limited (MLCO)11,830,05614,791,546-2,961,490-20.0%03.73,222,548
Liberty Media Corporation (FWONA)1,101,4781,652,281-550,803-33.3%4.52.7412,486
Target Corporation (TGT)31,259,63237,374,532-6,114,900-16.4%5.44.47,175,819
Oasis Petroleum Inc. (OAS)38,046,61143,083,516-5,036,905-11.7%16.52.714,215,874
Deutsche Bank AG (DB)27,151,21436,845,556-9,694,342-26.3%25.35,079,010
Salesforce.com Inc (CRM)13,039,27318,658,734-5,619,461-30.1%21.49,050,071
General Electric Company (GE)95,500,406102,031,797-6,531,391-6.4%1.13.725,848,181
Sprint Corporation (S)147,091,317152,048,916-4,957,599-3.3%23.29.814,938,740
Unilever PLC (UL)734,2181,375,264-641,046-46.6%0.10.32,677,377
CVS Health Corporation (CVS)12,990,51717,209,615-4,219,098-24.5%1.21.58,398,922
Rite Aid Corporation (RAD)28,982,78433,639,732-4,656,948-13.8%2.82.212,940,883
Tata Motors Ltd (TTM)2,422,6474,815,238-2,392,591-49.7%01.81,340,055
Wabco Holdings Inc. (WBC)634,6411,262,098-627,457-49.7%1.21.1566,909
Southwestern Energy Company (SWN)52,870,10958,475,222-5,605,113-9.6%10.73.714,164,604
Ladenburg Thalmann Financial Services (LTS)4,756,0165,040,156-284,140-5.6%5.322.9207,618
CBS Corporation (CBS)15,025,44619,927,826-4,902,380-24.6%43.93,870,737
Halliburton Company (HAL)19,989,98324,832,476-4,842,493-19.5%2.32.19,641,893
Nokia Corporation (NOK)38,088,21144,705,407-6,617,196-14.8%04.58,402,074
Ford Motor Company (F)112,656,877120,883,539-8,226,662-6.8%2.94.226,774,554
WESCO International, Inc. (WCC)573,4751,469,789-896,314-61.0%1.20.9659,156
Petroleo Brasileiro S.A.- Petrobras (PBR)63,005,35572,451,682-9,446,327-13.0%02.822,809,498
Denbury Resources Inc. (DNR)74,086,79980,160,472-6,073,673-7.6%18.86.311,691,185
Western Refining, Inc. (WNR)8,365,06112,660,437-4,295,376-33.9%10.11.55,735,965
Walt Disney Company (The) (DIS)18,864,53630,705,531-11,840,995-38.6%1.32.38,048,180
Edwards Lifesciences Corporation (EW)1,907,1233,322,028-1,414,905-42.6%0.90.82,361,602
AT&T Inc. (T)94,078,283101,289,751-7,211,468-7.1%1.54.321,700,613
Enersys (ENS)691,6711,220,329-528,658-43.3%1.62.6263,700
Visa Inc. (V)42,465,65047,514,111-5,048,461-10.6%2.33.910,815,622
Pier 1 Imports, Inc. (PIR)8,969,28113,588,627-4,619,346-34.0%11.43.82,377,312
PT Telekomunikasi Indonesia, Tbk (TLK)893,0471,538,252-645,205-41.9%02.2415,257
ManpowerGroup (MAN)1,157,3442,248,185-1,090,841-48.5%1.71.5782,761
Freeport-McMoran, Inc. (FCX)78,881,84194,719,576-15,837,735-16.7%62.137,884,875
Anixter International Inc. (AXE)382,586733,925-351,339-47.9%1.32.4159,557
VirnetX Holding Co. (VHC)14,320,36414,632,870-312,506-2.1%29.454.9260,891
Gap, Inc. (The) (GPS)27,758,22834,002,942-6,244,714-18.4%12.73.09,386,166
Alexco Resource Corp. (AXU)1,845,8661,891,375-45,509-2.4%2.13.3557,006
PharmAthene, Inc. (PIP)1,387,9221,680,280-292,358-17.4%2.31.11,245,748
Pampa Energia S.A. (PAM)322,3821,914,184-1,591,802-83.2%00.9364,149
Harman International Industries Inc (HAR)1,314,8212,978,735-1,663,914-55.9%1.90.71,980,225
Mechel PAO (MTL)1,143,7922,394,727-1,250,935-52.2%02.0560,049
Taiwan Semiconductor Mfg. Co. Ltd. (TSM)19,132,15727,664,303-8,532,146-30.8%03.16,173,263
ICICI Bank Ltd (IBN)7,358,60211,947,260-4,588,658-38.4%00.88,695,552
Marathon Oil Corporation (MRO)44,367,65259,064,962-14,697,310-24.9%5.22.022,007,349
Navigant Consulting, Inc. (NCI)299,243519,303-220,060-42.4%0.61.0304,951
Chesapeake Energy Corporation (CHK)115,245,943128,279,578-13,033,635-10.2%15.12.351,000,734
Equity One, Inc. (EQY)1,232,4442,670,593-1,438,149-53.9%1.30.71,670,465
BanColombia S.A. (CIB)921,2002,090,475-1,169,275-55.9%02.3396,460
Standard Motor Products, Inc. (SMP)341,767643,727-301,960-46.9%1.72.4142,574
Supreme Industries, Inc. (STS)466,544630,631-164,087-26.0%3.42.2210,139
Financial Select Sector SPDR Fund (XLF)82,741,54395,594,568-12,853,025-13.4%00.988,734,293
Palatin Technologies, Inc. (PTN)2,133,4462,882,683-749,237-26.0%2.70.63,832,963
United States Oil Fund LP (USO)29,524,14242,067,692-12,543,550-29.8%00.648,769,741
SPDR S&P 500 ETF Trust (SPY)234,739,032242,139,501-7,400,469-3.1%03.371,575,572
ProShares UltraPro Short Dow30 ETF (SDOW)587,4291,545,568-958,139-62.0%00.41,544,363
Lennar Corporation (LEN)7,597,53712,786,788-5,189,251-40.6%43.82,009,395
Castle Brands Inc (ROX)1,081,9601,194,681-112,721-9.4%1.315.868,333
HRG Group, Inc. (HRG)1,953,2924,983,301-3,030,009-60.8%1.21.31,523,192
Polymet Mining Corp (PLM)2,814,6322,870,093-55,461-1.9%1.623.6119,443
AbbVie Inc. (ABBV)29,798,06335,335,842-5,537,779-15.7%1.84.36,900,211
PowerShares Dynamic Indls Sec Port (PRN)40,149561,689-521,540-92.9%01.822,257
Twitter, Inc. (TWTR)47,779,01053,263,566-5,484,556-10.3%83.314,581,994
Plains Group Holdings, L.P. (PAGP)3,951,32311,007,857-7,056,534-64.1%03.01,332,536
Extended Stay America, Inc. (STAY)1,308,4884,321,098-3,012,610-69.7%01.5869,256
Grana y Montero S.A.A. (GRAM)279,570835,023-555,453-66.5%01.0281,818
Ambev S.A. (ABEV)15,358,67621,682,055-6,323,379-29.2%00.721,613,367
Hilton Worldwide Holdings Inc. (HLT)29,239,15138,872,252-9,633,101-24.8%53.68,128,953
Tanzanian Royalty Exploration Corp (TRX)3,244,5363,324,881-80,345-2.4%315.4210,517
GAMCO Global Gold Ntrl Rsrcs & Incm Trst (GGN)85,554185,179-99,625-53.8%0.10.1727,623
TriplePoint Venture Growth BDC Corp. (TPVG)475,780806,676-330,896-41.0%33.4140,287
Fiat Chrysler Automobiles N.V. (FCAU)58,587,43969,514,815-10,927,376-15.7%6.56.19,555,870
Bank of America Corporation (BAC)142,466,560148,779,285-6,312,725-4.2%1.41.2122,572,604
Tribune Media Company (TRCO)2,508,6564,316,028-1,807,372-41.9%2.84.0634,947
Easterly Government Properties, Inc. (DEA)527,1762,206,235-1,679,059-76.1%1.52.7192,065
Kate Spade & Co (KATE)3,599,2556,058,379-2,459,124-40.6%2.81.42,639,482
Lifelock Inc (LOCK)3,748,8127,661,105-3,912,293-51.1%4.40.65,896,042
PulteGroup, Inc. (PHM)21,849,52328,337,732-6,488,209-22.9%7.43.95,658,909
Vipshop Holdings Limited (VIPS)28,293,94933,038,441-4,744,492-14.4%5.92.411,913,231
Erin Energy Corp (ERN)2,084,4452,159,119-74,674-3.5%22.740.351,684
Aberdeen Asia-Pacific Income Fund, Inc. (FAX)231,196499,377-268,181-53.7%00.4605,093
EnerJex Resources Inc (ENRJ)95,199182,561-87,362-47.9%1.80.5202,077
Fitbit, Inc. (FIT)42,673,55455,773,428-13,099,874-23.5%324.69,247,772
Ring Energy (REI)3,497,4643,675,275-177,811-4.8%1013.2264,508
Hewlett Packard Enterprise Company (HPE)21,914,86327,285,202-5,370,339-19.7%1.31.316,914,537
Astrazeneca PLC (AZN)22,779,13830,814,261-8,035,123-26.1%0.92.78,589,280
VelocityShares 3X Long Crude ETN linked to the S&P GSCI Crude Oil Index Excess Return (UWTI)1,853,26423,391,592-21,538,328-92.1%00.126,882,324
Evolution Petroleum Corp (EPM)363,500650,327-286,827-44.1%1.22.0185,067
Vale S.A. (VALE)102,680,383111,409,748-8,729,365-7.8%02.638,812,386
New Gold Inc. (NGD)8,632,5489,305,264-672,716-7.2%1.71.94,569,423
Independence Realty Trust, Inc. (IRT)1,351,0991,442,129-91,030-6.3%20.91,468,234
Cheniere Energy, Inc. (LNG)17,815,91218,213,907-397,995-2.2%7.87.32,453,083
Mast Therapeutics Inc (MSTX)6,684,9007,102,740-417,840-5.9%3.20.611,195,503
Transenterix Inc (TRXC)6,972,5337,154,138-181,605-2.5%11.320.8335,385
Ur-Energy Inc. (URG)3,861,9484,027,343-165,395-4.1%311.4338,801
Cheniere Energy Partners LP (CQP)1,956,8532,032,162-75,309-3.7%4.917.4112,636
Bluerock Residential Growth REIT Inc (BRG)568,652596,029-27,377-4.6%2.96.094,332
Libbey Inc. (LBY)204,362309,808-105,446-34.0%12.582,268
BlackBerry Ltd (BB)54,654,72962,045,427-7,390,698-11.9%10.711.54,743,209
Taseko Mines Ltd (TGB)345,703494,711-149,008-30.1%0.20.31,033,567
Spark Networks Inc (LOV)574,293621,723-47,430-7.6%2.95.899,849
7/14/2017  |  7/31/2017  |  8/15/2017  |  8/31/2017  |  9/15/2017  |  9/29/2017

Enter your email address below to receive a concise daily summary of analysts' upgrades, downgrades and new coverage with MarketBeat.com's FREE daily email newsletter.