Largest Decreases in Short Interest on 11/30/2016

Shares that are sold "short" are borrowed then sold with the hopes that the share price will drop before the shares that were borrowed have to be repurchased and returned. A large amount of short interest indicates that some investors believe a stock's price will decline in the near future. "Short" shares can also serve as a hedge for investors that have purchased a large number of shares of a company thinking that the share price will rise over time. Learn more.

The publication schedule for short interest reports is available at this link.

See Also: Largest Short Positions, Short Interest Increases & Short Interest Decreases.

CompanyShares Sold Short on 11/30/2016Shares Sold Short on 11/15/2016Change% Change% FloatDays to CoverAvg. Daily Volume
Deutsche Bank (DB)27,151,21436,845,556-9,694,342-26.3%25.35,079,010
Financial Select Sector SPDR Fund (XLF)82,741,54395,594,568-12,853,025-13.4%00.988,734,293
ProShares UltraPro Short Dow30 (SDOW)587,4291,545,568-958,139-62.0%00.41,544,363
GAMCO Global Gold Natural (GGN)85,554185,179-99,625-53.8%0.10.1727,623
Energy Fuels (UUUU)2,063,7702,130,490-66,720-3.1%3.813.0158,533
Aberdeen Asia-Pacific Income Fund Inc (FAX)231,196499,377-268,181-53.7%00.4605,093
EnerJex Resources Inc (ENRJ)95,199182,561-87,362-47.9%1.80.5202,077
PowerShares Dynamic Indls Sec Port (PRN)40,149561,689-521,540-92.9%01.822,257
Vanguard Global ex-U.S. Real Estate ETF (VNQI)337,2651,079,834-742,569-68.8%00.31,041,148
Ring Energy (REI)3,497,4643,675,275-177,811-4.8%1013.2264,508
The Walt Disney Company (DIS)18,864,53630,705,531-11,840,995-38.6%1.32.38,048,180
Telekomnks Indn Prsr Tbk Prshn Prsrn-ADR (TLK)893,0471,538,252-645,205-41.9%02.2415,257
Evolution Petroleum Co., Inc. (EPM)363,500650,327-286,827-44.1%1.22.0185,067
Marathon Oil (MRO)44,367,65259,064,962-14,697,310-24.9%5.22.022,007,349
Sprint Co. (S)147,091,317152,048,916-4,957,599-3.3%23.29.814,938,740
Navigant Consulting, Inc. (NCI)299,243519,303-220,060-42.4%0.61.0304,951
DXP Enterprises, Inc. (DXPE)756,9361,120,512-363,576-32.4%53.5214,943
Steel Dynamics (STLD)12,621,02017,610,856-4,989,836-28.3%5.43.23,967,120
Earthstone Energy, Inc. (ESTE)705,281788,898-83,617-10.6%7.55.6126,483
Ladenburg Thalmann (LTS)4,756,0165,040,156-284,140-5.6%5.322.9207,618
Franklin Street Properties Corp. (FSP)1,772,7501,940,688-167,938-8.7%1.84.0440,767
Bank of the Ozarks (OZRK)14,891,05117,506,629-2,615,578-14.9%13.111.71,268,669
Equity One, Inc. (EQY)1,232,4442,670,593-1,438,149-53.9%1.30.71,670,465
Taiwan Semiconductor Mfg. Co. Ltd. (TSM)19,132,15727,664,303-8,532,146-30.8%03.16,173,263
Lionbridge Technologies, Inc. (LIOX)584,428920,613-336,185-36.5%1.12.8210,009
BlackBerry Limited (BB)54,654,72962,045,427-7,390,698-11.9%10.711.54,743,209
Bancolombia (CIB)921,2002,090,475-1,169,275-55.9%02.3396,460
Senior Housing Properties Trust (SNH)7,040,3829,818,632-2,778,250-28.3%33.81,836,202
Arena Pharmaceuticals (ARNA)10,562,87012,742,559-2,179,689-17.1%4.48.71,208,559
VirnetX (VHC)14,320,36414,632,870-312,506-2.1%29.454.9260,891
Akamai Technologies (AKAM)8,263,68110,466,484-2,202,803-21.0%4.94.91,670,409
Blue Nile Inc (NILE)284,341585,838-301,497-51.5%2.71.3217,497
HRG Group (HRG)1,953,2924,983,301-3,030,009-60.8%1.21.31,523,192
Edwards Lifesciences (EW)1,907,1233,322,028-1,414,905-42.6%0.90.82,361,602
CenterState Bank (CSFL)500,669723,166-222,497-30.8%1.12.2229,804
ICICI Bank Ltd (IBN)7,358,60211,947,260-4,588,658-38.4%00.88,695,552
salesforce.com, inc. (CRM)13,039,27318,658,734-5,619,461-30.1%21.49,050,071
T. Rowe Price (TROW)11,116,79513,336,748-2,219,953-16.6%4.77.91,410,970
Petrobras (PBR)63,005,35572,451,682-9,446,327-13.0%02.822,809,498
Ceragon Networks Ltd (CRNT)353,109733,582-380,473-51.9%0.61.8196,432
Halozyme, Inc. (HALO)21,724,66623,796,378-2,071,712-8.7%2014.11,537,163
Credit Suisse AG - VelocityShares Daily Inverse VIX Short Term ETN (XIV)18,967,24221,492,541-2,525,299-11.7%01.413,574,475
Gold Resource Corp (GORO)1,873,8872,485,124-611,237-24.6%3.52.2838,226
Tanzanian Royalty Exploration Co. (TRX)3,244,5363,324,881-80,345-2.4%315.4210,517
Five Below (FIVE)8,126,18210,765,270-2,639,088-24.5%15.27.31,111,798
Merrimack Pharmaceuticals (MACK)38,387,49340,457,419-2,069,926-5.1%31.518.42,088,571
Apollo Investment Co. (AINV)697,5971,284,960-587,363-45.7%0.30.32,108,683
EnerSys (ENS)691,6711,220,329-528,658-43.3%1.62.6263,700
Inteliquent Inc (IQNT)418,715813,581-394,866-48.5%1.21.2340,484
TechTarget (TTGT)431,046677,031-245,985-36.3%2.26.962,694
BofI Holding (BOFI)21,501,45023,652,652-2,151,202-9.1%38.620.21,065,242
Chelyabinsk Metallurgical Plant (MTL)1,143,7922,394,727-1,250,935-52.2%02.0560,049
21st Century Fox (FOXA)25,738,35631,517,955-5,779,599-18.3%2.53.86,766,028
Castle Brands (ROX)1,081,9601,194,681-112,721-9.4%1.315.868,333
Spark Networks (LOV)574,293621,723-47,430-7.6%2.95.899,849
Investors Bank (ISBC)8,987,74011,244,708-2,256,968-20.1%34.02,231,050
United States Oil Fund (USO)29,524,14242,067,692-12,543,550-29.8%00.648,769,741
Western Refining, Inc. (WNR)8,365,06112,660,437-4,295,376-33.9%10.11.55,735,965
Himax (HIMX)16,844,28418,828,848-1,984,564-10.5%08.71,938,571
Synergy Pharmaceuticals (SGYP)23,700,60927,952,731-4,252,122-15.2%13.811.32,095,020
Alexco Resource Corp (AXU)1,845,8661,891,375-45,509-2.4%2.13.3557,006
Concert Pharmaceuticals (CNCE)408,649700,465-291,816-41.7%2.43.3125,680
Etsy (ETSY)3,830,7165,567,786-1,737,070-31.2%4.53.21,184,303
NewStar Financial Inc (NEWS)515,337760,109-244,772-32.2%1.74.9105,679
Ur-energy (URG)3,861,9484,027,343-165,395-4.1%311.4338,801
TriState Capital Holdings (TSC)340,250672,187-331,937-49.4%1.62.9119,379
Melco Resorts & Entertainment Limited (MLCO)11,830,05614,791,546-2,961,490-20.0%03.73,222,548
Cheniere Energy Partners (CQP)1,956,8532,032,162-75,309-3.7%4.917.4112,636
Lifelock Inc (LOCK)3,748,8127,661,105-3,912,293-51.1%4.40.65,896,042
WABCO Holdings, Inc. (WBC)634,6411,262,098-627,457-49.7%1.21.1566,909
Limelight Networks (LLNW)433,660711,272-277,612-39.0%0.52.0216,297
LPL Financial (LPLA)6,338,35211,310,210-4,971,858-44.0%8.26.8938,100
Erin Energy Corp (ERN)2,084,4452,159,119-74,674-3.5%22.740.351,684
Visa (V)42,465,65047,514,111-5,048,461-10.6%2.33.910,815,622
Twitter Inc. (TWTR)47,779,01053,263,566-5,484,556-10.3%83.314,581,994
SolarEdge (SEDG)9,364,22511,365,102-2,000,877-17.6%32.713.9672,725
GigPeak Inc (GIG)1,889,0322,338,290-449,258-19.2%3.14.3437,093
Discovery, Inc. (DISCA)22,165,12225,441,532-3,276,410-12.9%14.99.02,449,476
Fitbit (FIT)42,673,55455,773,428-13,099,874-23.5%324.69,247,772
TubeMogul Inc (TUBE)1,855,3932,980,506-1,125,113-37.7%8.62.0925,309
Independence Realty Trust (IRT)1,351,0991,442,129-91,030-6.3%20.91,468,234
Sunrun (RUN)18,145,02720,615,056-2,470,029-12.0%28.114.21,276,244
Pampa Energía (PAM)322,3821,914,184-1,591,802-83.2%00.9364,149
Oasis Petroleum (OAS)38,046,61143,083,516-5,036,905-11.7%16.52.714,215,874
Ascena Retail Group (ASNA)24,278,57430,816,209-6,537,635-21.2%15.97.63,204,314
GoPro (GPRO)32,784,57935,339,512-2,554,933-7.2%358.53,857,483
Invitae (NVTA)1,179,9962,427,949-1,247,953-51.4%5.21.01,164,339
United Financial Bancorp (UBNK)479,163763,231-284,068-37.2%13.7128,951
Park Sterling Corp (PSTB)526,605827,882-301,277-36.4%12.1248,463
Norwegian Cruise Line Holdings Ltd. (NCLH)4,422,3947,265,258-2,842,864-39.1%2.83.41,305,353
SAExploration Holdings (SAEX)305,953512,560-206,607-40.3%3.30.4825,810
CommScope Holding Co (COMM)3,763,2726,813,406-3,050,134-44.8%21.42,648,048
New England Nuclear Co. (LNTH)739,3861,123,138-383,752-34.2%3.91.0751,506
Vipshop (VIPS)28,293,94933,038,441-4,744,492-14.4%5.92.411,913,231
Express Scripts (ESRX)19,321,67024,170,036-4,848,366-20.1%3.16.72,877,416
JD.com (JD)45,305,48847,648,142-2,342,654-4.9%4.14.310,554,441
AbbVie Inc. (ABBV)29,798,06335,335,842-5,537,779-15.7%1.84.36,900,211
Liberty Media Formula One Series A (FWONA)1,101,4781,652,281-550,803-33.3%4.52.7412,486
News Co. (NWS)1,840,3402,656,499-816,159-30.7%1.82.8646,907
AmBev (ABEV)15,358,67621,682,055-6,323,379-29.2%00.721,613,367
Liberty Global (LBTYK)8,561,81512,254,024-3,692,209-30.1%1.42.92,986,017
Grana y Montero (GRAM)279,570835,023-555,453-66.5%01.0281,818
HD Supply (HDS)3,111,3915,126,900-2,015,509-39.3%1.61.61,989,251
Sprouts Farmers Market (SFM)16,036,98018,632,202-2,595,222-13.9%11.58.11,986,320
TriplePoint Venture Growth BDC Corp (TPVG)475,780806,676-330,896-41.0%33.4140,287
Extended Stay America (STAY)1,308,4884,321,098-3,012,610-69.7%01.5869,256
Plains GP Holdings (PAGP)3,951,32311,007,857-7,056,534-64.1%03.01,332,536
Hilton Worldwide (HLT)29,239,15138,872,252-9,633,101-24.8%53.68,128,953
Oxford Immunotec Global PLC (OXFD)341,352630,926-289,574-45.9%24.673,793
Navient Corp (NAVI)17,327,19720,802,192-3,474,995-16.7%5.85.82,967,218
Fiat Chrysler Automobiles (FCAU)58,587,43969,514,815-10,927,376-15.7%6.56.19,555,870
Easterly Government Properties Inc (DEA)527,1762,206,235-1,679,059-76.1%1.52.7192,065
Ferroglobe (GSM)2,635,7534,904,991-2,269,238-46.3%4.15.0531,497
Hewlett Packard Enterprise (HPE)21,914,86327,285,202-5,370,339-19.7%1.31.316,914,537
Red Rock Resorts, Inc. (RRR)1,186,0311,894,165-708,134-37.4%2.91.3910,964
Liberty Expedia Holdings (LEXEA)961,5911,616,163-654,572-40.5%03.8256,409
Frontier Communications (FTR)228,960,618248,282,084-19,321,466-7.8%19.715.314,961,600
Unilever plc (UL)734,2181,375,264-641,046-46.6%0.10.32,677,377
Advanced Micro Devices (AMD)82,409,95390,831,290-8,421,337-9.3%10.61.556,756,721
Target Co. (TGT)31,259,63237,374,532-6,114,900-16.4%5.44.47,175,819
CSX Co. (CSX)17,840,82222,681,329-4,840,507-21.3%1.92.27,971,176
Pier 1 Imports (PIR)8,969,28113,588,627-4,619,346-34.0%11.43.82,377,312
Wendy's (WEN)34,324,27538,578,538-4,254,263-11.0%14.17.94,354,839
Supreme Industries, Inc. (STS)466,544630,631-164,087-26.0%3.42.2210,139
Kate Spade & Co (KATE)3,599,2556,058,379-2,459,124-40.6%2.81.42,639,482
Cheniere Energy, Inc. (LNG)17,815,91218,213,907-397,995-2.2%7.87.32,453,083
Old Second Bancorp, Inc. (OSBC)462,784690,591-227,807-33.0%1.76.867,949
Ford Motor (F)112,656,877120,883,539-8,226,662-6.8%2.94.226,774,554
Gap Inc. (GPS)27,758,22834,002,942-6,244,714-18.4%12.73.09,386,166
General Electric (GE)95,500,406102,031,797-6,531,391-6.4%1.13.725,848,181
Goodyear Tire and Rubber (GT)19,821,75422,972,784-3,151,030-13.7%7.77.32,709,000
Halliburton (HAL)19,989,98324,832,476-4,842,493-19.5%2.32.19,641,893
Anixter (AXE)382,586733,925-351,339-47.9%1.32.4159,557
Analog Devices (ADI)14,404,16217,412,507-3,008,345-17.3%4.74.03,598,785
CVS Health (CVS)12,990,51717,209,615-4,219,098-24.5%1.21.58,398,922
Avid Bioservices (CDMO)646,318967,606-321,288-33.2%0.31.0633,378
Bank of America (BAC)142,466,560148,779,285-6,312,725-4.2%1.41.2122,572,604
First Merchants Co. (FRME)347,154525,312-178,158-33.9%0.92.7127,344
Tribune Media (TRCO)2,508,6564,316,028-1,807,372-41.9%2.84.0634,947
AT&T (T)94,078,283101,289,751-7,211,468-7.1%1.54.321,700,613
Southwestern Energy (SWN)52,870,10958,475,222-5,605,113-9.6%10.73.714,164,604
Celldex Therapeutics, Inc. (CLDX)19,719,30922,319,708-2,600,399-11.7%19.78.82,232,178
RadNet, Inc. (RDNT)430,319687,288-256,969-37.4%1.22.6165,704
Sigma Designs (SIGM)989,6201,443,533-453,913-31.4%2.74.8208,120
Dawson Geophysical (DWSN)559,297918,822-359,525-39.1%2.88.168,720
New Gold Inc. (NGD)8,632,5489,305,264-672,716-7.2%1.71.94,569,423
Office Depot (ODP)13,325,25617,084,618-3,759,362-22.0%2.52.06,791,871
Harman International Industries Inc (HAR)1,314,8212,978,735-1,663,914-55.9%1.90.71,980,225
Qualcomm (QCOM)19,200,63121,820,067-2,619,436-12.0%1.32.48,035,698
CBS Co. (CBS)15,025,44619,927,826-4,902,380-24.6%43.93,870,737
Par Pacific Holdings, Inc. (PARR)2,627,5842,857,120-229,536-8.0%8.39.4279,660
Raven Industries (RAVN)969,1751,546,373-577,198-37.3%2.76.9141,238
PulteGroup (PHM)21,849,52328,337,732-6,488,209-22.9%7.43.95,658,909
Starbucks (SBUX)14,059,13216,257,537-2,198,405-13.5%11.68,684,404
Freeport-McMoRan (FCX)78,881,84194,719,576-15,837,735-16.7%62.137,884,875
Rite Aid (RAD)28,982,78433,639,732-4,656,948-13.8%2.82.212,940,883
Banco Bilbao Vizcaya Argentaria (BBVA)4,587,2388,043,209-3,455,971-43.0%01.04,511,809
Symantec (SYMC)23,643,05030,538,284-6,895,234-22.6%3.82.210,750,804
Caesars Entertainment Co. (CZR)8,100,04412,310,716-4,210,672-34.2%34.411.7694,056
Cisco Systems (CSCO)46,693,51551,088,729-4,395,214-8.6%0.91.530,887,217
Cascade Bancorp (CACB)341,349551,194-209,845-38.1%10.21,418,434
Polymet Mining Co. (PLM)2,814,6322,870,093-55,461-1.9%1.623.6119,443
SunPower Co. (SPWR)17,135,58520,321,809-3,186,224-15.7%29.48.52,010,622
Richmont Mines Inc. (RIC)1,079,9671,340,022-260,055-19.4%1.92.9375,650
ManpowerGroup (MAN)1,157,3442,248,185-1,090,841-48.5%1.71.5782,761
TransEnterix, Inc. (TRXC)6,972,5337,154,138-181,605-2.5%11.320.8335,385
Taseko Mines (TGB)345,703494,711-149,008-30.1%0.20.31,033,567
Union Bankshares Co. (UBSH)413,079656,070-242,991-37.0%12.4168,918
SPDR S&P 500 Trust ETF (SPY)234,739,032242,139,501-7,400,469-3.1%03.371,575,572
Bed Bath & Beyond (BBBY)12,878,21215,447,330-2,569,118-16.6%8.87.21,784,070
Central Garden & Pet (CENTA)276,427614,452-338,025-55.0%0.81.4200,115
Chesapeake Energy (CHK)115,245,943128,279,578-13,033,635-10.2%15.12.351,000,734
AstraZeneca (AZN)22,779,13830,814,261-8,035,123-26.1%0.92.78,589,280
Libbey, Inc. (LBY)204,362309,808-105,446-34.0%12.582,268
Palatin Technologies, Inc. (PTN)2,133,4462,882,683-749,237-26.0%2.70.63,832,963
Urban Outfitters (URBN)12,486,56414,995,367-2,508,803-16.7%15.12.64,895,950
Vale (VALE)102,680,383111,409,748-8,729,365-7.8%02.638,812,386
Lennar Co. (LEN)7,597,53712,786,788-5,189,251-40.6%43.82,009,395
Nokia (NOK)38,088,21144,705,407-6,617,196-14.8%04.58,402,074
Tata Motors (TTM)2,422,6474,815,238-2,392,591-49.7%01.81,340,055
WESCO International (WCC)573,4751,469,789-896,314-61.0%1.20.9659,156
Standard Motor Products (SMP)341,767643,727-301,960-46.9%1.72.4142,574
Brooks Automation (BRKS)690,7011,017,138-326,437-32.1%11.3533,037
Dollar Tree (DLTR)6,656,7938,862,846-2,206,053-24.9%2.91.44,620,257
Exelixis, Inc. (EXEL)15,606,55018,232,507-2,625,957-14.4%7.42.75,795,398
Denbury Resources (DNR)74,086,79980,160,472-6,073,673-7.6%18.86.311,691,185
2/15/2018  |  2/28/2018  |  3/15/2018  |  3/29/2018  |  4/13/2018  |  4/30/2018

Enter your email address below to receive a concise daily summary of analysts' upgrades, downgrades and new coverage with MarketBeat.com's FREE daily email newsletter.