Largest Decreases in Short Interest on 11/30/2016

Shares that are sold "short" are borrowed then sold with the hopes that the share price will drop before the shares that were borrowed have to be repurchased and returned. A large amount of short interest indicates that some investors believe a stock's price will decline in the near future. "Short" shares can also serve as a hedge for investors that have purchased a large number of shares of a company thinking that the share price will rise over time. Learn more.

The publication schedule for short interest reports is available at this link.

See Also: Largest Short Positions, Short Interest Increases & Short Interest Decreases.

CompanyShares Sold Short on 11/30/2016Shares Sold Short on 11/15/2016Change% Change% FloatDays to CoverAvg. Daily Volume
Palatin Technologies, Inc. (PTN)2,133,4462,882,683-749,237-26.0%2.70.63,832,963
New Gold Inc. (NGD)8,632,5489,305,264-672,716-7.2%1.71.94,569,423
Gold Resource Co. (GORO)1,873,8872,485,124-611,237-24.6%3.52.2838,226
GigPeak Inc (GIG)1,889,0322,338,290-449,258-19.2%3.14.3437,093
Cheniere Energy, Inc. (LNG)17,815,91218,213,907-397,995-2.2%7.87.32,453,083
VirnetX Holding Co. (VHC)14,320,36414,632,870-312,506-2.1%29.454.9260,891
Evolution Petroleum Co. (EPM)363,500650,327-286,827-44.1%1.22.0185,067
Ladenburg Thalmann Financial Services (LTS)4,756,0165,040,156-284,140-5.6%5.322.9207,618
Aberdeen Asia-Pacific Income Fund, Inc. (FAX)231,196499,377-268,181-53.7%00.4605,093
Richmont Mines Inc. (RIC)1,079,9671,340,022-260,055-19.4%1.92.9375,650
Par Pacific Holdings, Inc. (PARR)2,627,5842,857,120-229,536-8.0%8.39.4279,660
Transenterix Inc (TRXC)6,972,5337,154,138-181,605-2.5%11.320.8335,385
Ring Energy (REI)3,497,4643,675,275-177,811-4.8%1013.2264,508
Franklin Street Properties Corp. (FSP)1,772,7501,940,688-167,938-8.7%1.84.0440,767
Ur-Energy Inc. (URG)3,861,9484,027,343-165,395-4.1%311.4338,801
Supreme Industries, Inc. (STS)466,544630,631-164,087-26.0%3.42.2210,139
Taseko Mines Limited (TGB)345,703494,711-149,008-30.1%0.20.31,033,567
Castle Brands Inc (ROX)1,081,9601,194,681-112,721-9.4%1.315.868,333
Libbey Inc. (LBY)204,362309,808-105,446-34.0%12.582,268
GAMCO Global Gold, Natural Resources & Income Trust (GGN)85,554185,179-99,625-53.8%0.10.1727,623
Independence Realty Trust, Inc. (IRT)1,351,0991,442,129-91,030-6.3%20.91,468,234
EnerJex Resources Inc (ENRJ)95,199182,561-87,362-47.9%1.80.5202,077
Earthstone Energy, Inc. (ESTE)705,281788,898-83,617-10.6%7.55.6126,483
Tanzanian Royalty Exploration Corp (TRX)3,244,5363,324,881-80,345-2.4%315.4210,517
Cheniere Energy Partners LP (CQP)1,956,8532,032,162-75,309-3.7%4.917.4112,636
Erin Energy Corp (ERN)2,084,4452,159,119-74,674-3.5%22.740.351,684
Energy Fuels Inc. (UUUU)2,063,7702,130,490-66,720-3.1%3.813.0158,533
Spark Networks, Inc. (LOV)574,293621,723-47,430-7.6%2.95.899,849
Alexco Resource Corp. (AXU)1,845,8661,891,375-45,509-2.4%2.13.3557,006
Polymet Mining Corp. (PLM)2,814,6322,870,093-55,461-1.9%1.623.6119,443
Frontier Communications Corporation (FTR)228,960,618248,282,084-19,321,466-7.8%19.715.314,961,600
Advanced Micro Devices, Inc. (AMD)82,409,95390,831,290-8,421,337-9.3%10.61.556,756,721
BlackBerry Limited (BB)54,654,72962,045,427-7,390,698-11.9%10.711.54,743,209
Symantec Corporation (SYMC)23,643,05030,538,284-6,895,234-22.6%3.82.210,750,804
Ascena Retail Group Inc (ASNA)24,278,57430,816,209-6,537,635-21.2%15.97.63,204,314
Twenty-First Century Fox, Inc. (FOXA)25,738,35631,517,955-5,779,599-18.3%2.53.86,766,028
Steel Dynamics, Inc. (STLD)12,621,02017,610,856-4,989,836-28.3%5.43.23,967,120
LPL Financial Holdings Inc (LPLA)6,338,35211,310,210-4,971,858-44.0%8.26.8938,100
Express Scripts Holding Company (ESRX)19,321,67024,170,036-4,848,366-20.1%3.16.72,877,416
CSX Co. (CSX)17,840,82222,681,329-4,840,507-21.3%1.92.27,971,176
Cisco Systems, Inc. (CSCO)46,693,51551,088,729-4,395,214-8.6%0.91.530,887,217
Wendys Co (WEN)34,324,27538,578,538-4,254,263-11.0%14.17.94,354,839
Synergy Pharmaceuticals, Inc. (SGYP)23,700,60927,952,731-4,252,122-15.2%13.811.32,095,020
Caesars Entertainment Corporation (CZR)8,100,04412,310,716-4,210,672-34.2%34.411.7694,056
Office Depot, Inc. (ODP)13,325,25617,084,618-3,759,362-22.0%2.52.06,791,871
Liberty Global PLC (LBTYK)8,561,81512,254,024-3,692,209-30.1%1.42.92,986,017
Navient Corporation (NAVI)17,327,19720,802,192-3,474,995-16.7%5.85.82,967,218
Discovery Communications, Inc. (DISCA)22,165,12225,441,532-3,276,410-12.9%14.99.02,449,476
SunPower Corporation (SPWR)17,135,58520,321,809-3,186,224-15.7%29.48.52,010,622
The Goodyear Tire & Rubber Company (GT)19,821,75422,972,784-3,151,030-13.7%7.77.32,709,000
Commscope Holding Company Inc (COMM)3,763,2726,813,406-3,050,134-44.8%21.42,648,048
Analog Devices, Inc. (ADI)14,404,16217,412,507-3,008,345-17.3%4.74.03,598,785
Melco Resorts & Entertainment Ltd (MLCO)11,830,05614,791,546-2,961,490-20.0%03.73,222,548
Norwegian Cruise Line Holdings Ltd. (NCLH)4,422,3947,265,258-2,842,864-39.1%2.83.41,305,353
Five Below Inc (FIVE)8,126,18210,765,270-2,639,088-24.5%15.27.31,111,798
Exelixis, Inc. (EXEL)15,606,55018,232,507-2,625,957-14.4%7.42.75,795,398
QUALCOMM Incorporated (QCOM)19,200,63121,820,067-2,619,436-12.0%1.32.48,035,698
Bank Of The Ozarks Inc (OZRK)14,891,05117,506,629-2,615,578-14.9%13.111.71,268,669
Celldex Therapeutics, Inc. (CLDX)19,719,30922,319,708-2,600,399-11.7%19.78.82,232,178
Sprouts Farmers Market Inc (SFM)16,036,98018,632,202-2,595,222-13.9%11.58.11,986,320
Bed Bath & Beyond Inc. (BBBY)12,878,21215,447,330-2,569,118-16.6%8.87.21,784,070
GoPro, Inc. (GPRO)32,784,57935,339,512-2,554,933-7.2%358.53,857,483
Credit Suisse AG - VelocityShares Daily Inverse VIX Short Term ETN (XIV)18,967,24221,492,541-2,525,299-11.7%01.413,574,475
Urban Outfitters, Inc. (URBN)12,486,56414,995,367-2,508,803-16.7%15.12.64,895,950
Sunrun Inc (RUN)18,145,02720,615,056-2,470,029-12.0%28.114.21,276,244
JD.com, Inc. (JD)45,305,48847,648,142-2,342,654-4.9%4.14.310,554,441
Ferroglobe PLC (GSM)2,635,7534,904,991-2,269,238-46.3%4.15.0531,497
Investors Bancorp, Inc. (ISBC)8,987,74011,244,708-2,256,968-20.1%34.02,231,050
T. Rowe Price Group, Inc. (TROW)11,116,79513,336,748-2,219,953-16.6%4.77.91,410,970
Dollar Tree, Inc. (DLTR)6,656,7938,862,846-2,206,053-24.9%2.91.44,620,257
Akamai Technologies, Inc. (AKAM)8,263,68110,466,484-2,202,803-21.0%4.94.91,670,409
Starbucks Co. (SBUX)14,059,13216,257,537-2,198,405-13.5%11.68,684,404
Arena Pharmaceuticals, Inc. (ARNA)10,562,87012,742,559-2,179,689-17.1%4.48.71,208,559
BofI Holding, Inc. (BOFI)21,501,45023,652,652-2,151,202-9.1%38.620.21,065,242
Halozyme Therapeutics, Inc. (HALO)21,724,66623,796,378-2,071,712-8.7%2014.11,537,163
Merrimack Pharmaceuticals, Inc. (MACK)38,387,49340,457,419-2,069,926-5.1%31.518.42,088,571
HD Supply Holdings Inc (HDS)3,111,3915,126,900-2,015,509-39.3%1.61.61,989,251
Solaredge Technologies Inc (SEDG)9,364,22511,365,102-2,000,877-17.6%32.713.9672,725
Himax Technologies, Inc. (HIMX)16,844,28418,828,848-1,984,564-10.5%08.71,938,571
Central Garden & Pet Company (CENTA)276,427614,452-338,025-55.0%0.81.4200,115
Ceragon Networks Ltd. (CRNT)353,109733,582-380,473-51.9%0.61.8196,432
Blue Nile Inc (NILE)284,341585,838-301,497-51.5%2.71.3217,497
Tristate Capital Holdings Inc (TSC)340,250672,187-331,937-49.4%1.62.9119,379
Inteliquent Inc (IQNT)418,715813,581-394,866-48.5%1.21.2340,484
Oxford Immunotec Global PLC (OXFD)341,352630,926-289,574-45.9%24.673,793
Apollo Investment Corporation (AINV)697,5971,284,960-587,363-45.7%0.30.32,108,683
Concert Pharmaceuticals Inc (CNCE)408,649700,465-291,816-41.7%2.43.3125,680
SAExploration Holdings, Inc. (SAEX)305,953512,560-206,607-40.3%3.30.4825,810
Dawson Geophysical Co (DWSN)559,297918,822-359,525-39.1%2.88.168,720
Limelight Networks, Inc. (LLNW)433,660711,272-277,612-39.0%0.52.0216,297
Cascade Bancorp (CACB)341,349551,194-209,845-38.1%10.21,418,434
TubeMogul Inc (TUBE)1,855,3932,980,506-1,125,113-37.7%8.62.0925,309
Red Rock Resorts Inc (RRR)1,186,0311,894,165-708,134-37.4%2.91.3910,964
RadNet Inc. (RDNT)430,319687,288-256,969-37.4%1.22.6165,704
Raven Industries, Inc. (RAVN)969,1751,546,373-577,198-37.3%2.76.9141,238
United Financial Bancorp Inc (UBNK)479,163763,231-284,068-37.2%13.7128,951
Union Bankshares Corp (UBSH)413,079656,070-242,991-37.0%12.4168,918
Lionbridge Technologies, Inc. (LIOX)584,428920,613-336,185-36.5%1.12.8210,009
Park Sterling Corporation (PSTB)526,605827,882-301,277-36.4%12.1248,463
TechTarget Inc (TTGT)431,046677,031-245,985-36.3%2.26.962,694
Lantheus Holdings Inc (LNTH)739,3861,123,138-383,752-34.2%3.91.0751,506
First Merchants Corporation (FRME)347,154525,312-178,158-33.9%0.92.7127,344
Liberty Media Co. - Series A Liberty Formula One (FWONA)1,101,4781,652,281-550,803-33.3%4.52.7412,486
Peregrine Pharmaceuticals Inc. (PPHM)646,318967,606-321,288-33.2%0.31.0633,378
Old Second Bancorp Inc. (OSBC)462,784690,591-227,807-33.0%1.76.867,949
DXP Enterprises Inc (DXPE)756,9361,120,512-363,576-32.4%53.5214,943
NewStar Financial Inc (NEWS)515,337760,109-244,772-32.2%1.74.9105,679
Brooks Automation, Inc (BRKS)690,7011,017,138-326,437-32.1%11.3533,037
Sigma Designs Inc (SIGM)989,6201,443,533-453,913-31.4%2.74.8208,120
Etsy Inc (ETSY)3,830,7165,567,786-1,737,070-31.2%4.53.21,184,303
CenterState Banks, Inc. (CSFL)500,669723,166-222,497-30.8%1.12.2229,804
News Corp (NWS)1,840,3402,656,499-816,159-30.7%1.82.8646,907
Freeport-McMoran, Inc. (FCX)78,881,84194,719,576-15,837,735-16.7%62.137,884,875
Marathon Oil Co. (MRO)44,367,65259,064,962-14,697,310-24.9%5.22.022,007,349
Fitbit Inc (FIT)42,673,55455,773,428-13,099,874-23.5%324.69,247,772
Chesapeake Energy Corporation (CHK)115,245,943128,279,578-13,033,635-10.2%15.12.351,000,734
Financial Select Sector SPDR Fund (XLF)82,741,54395,594,568-12,853,025-13.4%00.988,734,293
United States Oil (USO)29,524,14242,067,692-12,543,550-29.8%00.648,769,741
Walt Disney Co (DIS)18,864,53630,705,531-11,840,995-38.6%1.32.38,048,180
Fiat Chrysler Automobiles NV (FCAU)58,587,43969,514,815-10,927,376-15.7%6.56.19,555,870
Deutsche Bank AG (DB)27,151,21436,845,556-9,694,342-26.3%25.35,079,010
Hilton Worldwide Holdings Inc (HLT)29,239,15138,872,252-9,633,101-24.8%53.68,128,953
Petroleo Brasileiro S.A.- Petrobras (PBR)63,005,35572,451,682-9,446,327-13.0%02.822,809,498
Vale SA (VALE)102,680,383111,409,748-8,729,365-7.8%02.638,812,386
Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing Company Ltd. (TSM)19,132,15727,664,303-8,532,146-30.8%03.16,173,263
Ford Motor Company (F)112,656,877120,883,539-8,226,662-6.8%2.94.226,774,554
AstraZeneca plc (AZN)22,779,13830,814,261-8,035,123-26.1%0.92.78,589,280
SPDR S&P 500 ETF Trust (SPY)234,739,032242,139,501-7,400,469-3.1%03.371,575,572
AT&T Inc. (T)94,078,283101,289,751-7,211,468-7.1%1.54.321,700,613
Plains GP Holdings LP (PAGP)3,951,32311,007,857-7,056,534-64.1%03.01,332,536
Nokia Oyj (NOK)38,088,21144,705,407-6,617,196-14.8%04.58,402,074
General Electric Company (GE)95,500,406102,031,797-6,531,391-6.4%1.13.725,848,181
PulteGroup, Inc. (PHM)21,849,52328,337,732-6,488,209-22.9%7.43.95,658,909
Ambev SA (ABEV)15,358,67621,682,055-6,323,379-29.2%00.721,613,367
Bank of America Corp (BAC)142,466,560148,779,285-6,312,725-4.2%1.41.2122,572,604
Gap Inc (GPS)27,758,22834,002,942-6,244,714-18.4%12.73.09,386,166
Target Co. (TGT)31,259,63237,374,532-6,114,900-16.4%5.44.47,175,819
Denbury Resources Inc. (DNR)74,086,79980,160,472-6,073,673-7.6%18.86.311,691,185
salesforce.com, inc. (CRM)13,039,27318,658,734-5,619,461-30.1%21.49,050,071
Southwestern Energy (SWN)52,870,10958,475,222-5,605,113-9.6%10.73.714,164,604
AbbVie Inc (ABBV)29,798,06335,335,842-5,537,779-15.7%1.84.36,900,211
Twitter Inc (TWTR)47,779,01053,263,566-5,484,556-10.3%83.314,581,994
Hewlett Packard Enterprise Company (HPE)21,914,86327,285,202-5,370,339-19.7%1.31.316,914,537
Lennar Co. (LEN)7,597,53712,786,788-5,189,251-40.6%43.82,009,395
Visa Inc (V)42,465,65047,514,111-5,048,461-10.6%2.33.910,815,622
Oasis Petroleum Inc. (OAS)38,046,61143,083,516-5,036,905-11.7%16.52.714,215,874
Sprint Corp (S)147,091,317152,048,916-4,957,599-3.3%23.29.814,938,740
CBS Corporation (CBS)15,025,44619,927,826-4,902,380-24.6%43.93,870,737
Halliburton Company (HAL)19,989,98324,832,476-4,842,493-19.5%2.32.19,641,893
Vipshop Holdings Ltd - (VIPS)28,293,94933,038,441-4,744,492-14.4%5.92.411,913,231
Rite Aid Co. (RAD)28,982,78433,639,732-4,656,948-13.8%2.82.212,940,883
Pier 1 Imports Inc (PIR)8,969,28113,588,627-4,619,346-34.0%11.43.82,377,312
ICICI Bank Limited (IBN)7,358,60211,947,260-4,588,658-38.4%00.88,695,552
Western Refining, Inc. (WNR)8,365,06112,660,437-4,295,376-33.9%10.11.55,735,965
CVS Health Corp (CVS)12,990,51717,209,615-4,219,098-24.5%1.21.58,398,922
PowerShares Dynamic Indls Sec Port (PRN)40,149561,689-521,540-92.9%01.822,257
Pampa Energia S.A. (PAM)322,3821,914,184-1,591,802-83.2%00.9364,149
Easterly Government Properties, Inc. (DEA)527,1762,206,235-1,679,059-76.1%1.52.7192,065
Extended Stay America Inc (STAY)1,308,4884,321,098-3,012,610-69.7%01.5869,256
Grana y Montero S.A.A. (GRAM)279,570835,023-555,453-66.5%01.0281,818
ProShares UltraPro Short Dow30 (SDOW)587,4291,545,568-958,139-62.0%00.41,544,363
WESCO International, Inc. (WCC)573,4751,469,789-896,314-61.0%1.20.9659,156
HRG Group Inc (HRG)1,953,2924,983,301-3,030,009-60.8%1.21.31,523,192
Bancolombia SA (CIB)921,2002,090,475-1,169,275-55.9%02.3396,460
Harman International Industries Inc (HAR)1,314,8212,978,735-1,663,914-55.9%1.90.71,980,225
Equity One, Inc. (EQY)1,232,4442,670,593-1,438,149-53.9%1.30.71,670,465
Mechel PAO (MTL)1,143,7922,394,727-1,250,935-52.2%02.0560,049
InVitae Corp (NVTA)1,179,9962,427,949-1,247,953-51.4%5.21.01,164,339
Lifelock Inc (LOCK)3,748,8127,661,105-3,912,293-51.1%4.40.65,896,042
WABCO Holdings Inc. (WBC)634,6411,262,098-627,457-49.7%1.21.1566,909
Tata Motors Limited (TTM)2,422,6474,815,238-2,392,591-49.7%01.81,340,055
ManpowerGroup Inc. (MAN)1,157,3442,248,185-1,090,841-48.5%1.71.5782,761
Anixter International Inc. (AXE)382,586733,925-351,339-47.9%1.32.4159,557
Standard Motor Products, Inc. (SMP)341,767643,727-301,960-46.9%1.72.4142,574
Unilever plc (UL)734,2181,375,264-641,046-46.6%0.10.32,677,377
EnerSys (ENS)691,6711,220,329-528,658-43.3%1.62.6263,700
Banco Bilbao Vizcaya Argentaria SA (BBVA)4,587,2388,043,209-3,455,971-43.0%01.04,511,809
Edwards Lifesciences Corp (EW)1,907,1233,322,028-1,414,905-42.6%0.90.82,361,602
Navigant Consulting, Inc. (NCI)299,243519,303-220,060-42.4%0.61.0304,951
PT Telekomunikasi Indonesia, Tbk (TLK)893,0471,538,252-645,205-41.9%02.2415,257
Tribune Media Co (TRCO)2,508,6564,316,028-1,807,372-41.9%2.84.0634,947
TriplePoint Venture Growth BDC Corp (TPVG)475,780806,676-330,896-41.0%33.4140,287
Kate Spade & Co (KATE)3,599,2556,058,379-2,459,124-40.6%2.81.42,639,482
Liberty Expedia Holdings Inc (LEXEA)961,5911,616,163-654,572-40.5%03.8256,409
Vanguard International Equity Index Funds (VNQI)337,2651,079,834-742,569-68.8%00.31,041,148
Senior Housing Properties Trust (SNH)7,040,3829,818,632-2,778,250-28.3%33.81,836,202
9/15/2017  |  9/29/2017  |  10/13/2017  |  10/31/2017  |  11/15/2017  |  11/30/2017

Enter your email address below to receive a concise daily summary of analysts' upgrades, downgrades and new coverage with MarketBeat.com's FREE daily email newsletter.