Free Trial

HeartBeam (BEAT) Competitors

HeartBeam logo
$0.38 -0.02 (-4.18%)
As of 12:05 PM Eastern
This is a fair market value price provided by Massive. Learn more.

BEAT vs. APYX, CNXU, KEQU, HYPR, and ECOR

Should you buy HeartBeam stock or one of its competitors? HeartBeam's main competitors and comparable companies include Apyx Medical (APYX), Conexeu Sciences (CNXU), Kewaunee Scientific (KEQU), Hyperfine (HYPR), and electroCore (ECOR). Companies are selected based on similarities in market, industry, and size. These companies are all part of the "healthcare equipment" industry.

How does HeartBeam compare to Apyx Medical?

Apyx Medical (NASDAQ:APYX) and HeartBeam (NASDAQ:BEAT) are both small-cap healthcare companies, but which is the better investment? We will compare the two businesses based on the strength of their profitability, earnings, dividends, risk, valuation, analyst recommendations, institutional ownership and media sentiment.

Apyx Medical has higher revenue and earnings than HeartBeam. Apyx Medical is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than HeartBeam, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Apyx Medical$52.84M2.07-$11.21M-$0.20N/A
HeartBeamN/AN/A-$21.01M-$0.51N/A

Apyx Medical presently has a consensus target price of $6.50, suggesting a potential upside of 150.00%. HeartBeam has a consensus target price of $4.00, suggesting a potential upside of 895.52%. Given HeartBeam's higher possible upside, analysts plainly believe HeartBeam is more favorable than Apyx Medical.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Apyx Medical
1 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
5 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.75
HeartBeam
1 Sell rating(s)
3 Hold rating(s)
4 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.56

Apyx Medical has a beta of 1.45, meaning that its stock price is 45% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, HeartBeam has a beta of -0.76, meaning that its stock price is 176% less volatile than the broader market.

55.3% of Apyx Medical shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 7.8% of HeartBeam shares are held by institutional investors. 15.9% of Apyx Medical shares are held by company insiders. Comparatively, 18.0% of HeartBeam shares are held by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, large money managers and hedge funds believe a stock will outperform the market over the long term.

HeartBeam has a net margin of 0.00% compared to Apyx Medical's net margin of -14.78%. Apyx Medical's return on equity of -76.60% beat HeartBeam's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Apyx Medical-14.78% -76.60% -13.91%
HeartBeam N/A -686.78%-348.65%

In the previous week, HeartBeam had 1 more articles in the media than Apyx Medical. MarketBeat recorded 2 mentions for HeartBeam and 1 mentions for Apyx Medical. Apyx Medical's average media sentiment score of 1.79 beat HeartBeam's score of 0.31 indicating that Apyx Medical is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Overall Sentiment
Apyx Medical Very Positive
HeartBeam Neutral

Summary

Apyx Medical beats HeartBeam on 10 of the 14 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does HeartBeam compare to Conexeu Sciences?

Conexeu Sciences (NASDAQ:CNXU) and HeartBeam (NASDAQ:BEAT) are both small-cap healthcare companies, but which is the superior business? We will compare the two companies based on the strength of their profitability, earnings, valuation, risk, dividends, analyst recommendations, institutional ownership and media sentiment.

7.8% of HeartBeam shares are held by institutional investors. 18.0% of HeartBeam shares are held by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, large money managers and endowments believe a stock is poised for long-term growth.

Conexeu Sciences presently has a consensus target price of $20.00, suggesting a potential upside of 504.23%. HeartBeam has a consensus target price of $4.00, suggesting a potential upside of 895.52%. Given HeartBeam's stronger consensus rating and higher probable upside, analysts clearly believe HeartBeam is more favorable than Conexeu Sciences.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Conexeu Sciences
1 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.00
HeartBeam
1 Sell rating(s)
3 Hold rating(s)
4 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.56

In the previous week, Conexeu Sciences and Conexeu Sciences both had 2 articles in the media. Conexeu Sciences' average media sentiment score of 0.48 beat HeartBeam's score of 0.31 indicating that Conexeu Sciences is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Conexeu Sciences
0 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral
HeartBeam
0 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral

Conexeu Sciences' return on equity of -200.20% beat HeartBeam's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Conexeu SciencesN/A -200.20% -177.26%
HeartBeam N/A -686.78%-348.65%

Conexeu Sciences is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than HeartBeam, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Conexeu SciencesN/AN/A-$3.92M-$0.40N/A
HeartBeamN/AN/A-$21.01M-$0.51N/A

Summary

HeartBeam beats Conexeu Sciences on 6 of the 11 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does HeartBeam compare to Kewaunee Scientific?

Kewaunee Scientific (NASDAQ:KEQU) and HeartBeam (NASDAQ:BEAT) are both small-cap healthcare companies, but which is the better business? We will contrast the two companies based on the strength of their dividends, valuation, analyst recommendations, media sentiment, institutional ownership, risk, profitability and earnings.

Kewaunee Scientific has a beta of 0.76, indicating that its stock price is 24% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, HeartBeam has a beta of -0.76, indicating that its stock price is 176% less volatile than the broader market.

Kewaunee Scientific has higher revenue and earnings than HeartBeam. HeartBeam is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Kewaunee Scientific, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Kewaunee Scientific$282M0.33$9.62M$2.7611.67
HeartBeamN/AN/A-$21.01M-$0.51N/A

In the previous week, Kewaunee Scientific and Kewaunee Scientific both had 2 articles in the media. Kewaunee Scientific's average media sentiment score of 0.86 beat HeartBeam's score of 0.31 indicating that Kewaunee Scientific is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Kewaunee Scientific
0 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
HeartBeam
0 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral

Kewaunee Scientific has a net margin of 2.97% compared to HeartBeam's net margin of 0.00%. Kewaunee Scientific's return on equity of 11.61% beat HeartBeam's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Kewaunee Scientific2.97% 11.61% 4.82%
HeartBeam N/A -686.78%-348.65%

32.7% of Kewaunee Scientific shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 7.8% of HeartBeam shares are owned by institutional investors. 14.1% of Kewaunee Scientific shares are owned by insiders. Comparatively, 18.0% of HeartBeam shares are owned by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, large money managers and hedge funds believe a company will outperform the market over the long term.

HeartBeam has a consensus price target of $4.00, indicating a potential upside of 895.52%. Given HeartBeam's stronger consensus rating and higher probable upside, analysts clearly believe HeartBeam is more favorable than Kewaunee Scientific.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Kewaunee Scientific
0 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.00
HeartBeam
1 Sell rating(s)
3 Hold rating(s)
4 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.56

Summary

Kewaunee Scientific beats HeartBeam on 9 of the 14 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does HeartBeam compare to Hyperfine?

HeartBeam (NASDAQ:BEAT) and Hyperfine (NASDAQ:HYPR) are both small-cap healthcare companies, but which is the superior investment? We will contrast the two businesses based on the strength of their profitability, risk, dividends, valuation, media sentiment, analyst recommendations, earnings and institutional ownership.

HeartBeam has a beta of -0.76, indicating that its share price is 176% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Hyperfine has a beta of 1.45, indicating that its share price is 45% more volatile than the broader market.

HeartBeam has higher earnings, but lower revenue than Hyperfine. Hyperfine is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than HeartBeam, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
HeartBeamN/AN/A-$21.01M-$0.51N/A
Hyperfine$11.40M7.92-$35.57M-$0.38N/A

In the previous week, Hyperfine had 9 more articles in the media than HeartBeam. MarketBeat recorded 11 mentions for Hyperfine and 2 mentions for HeartBeam. Hyperfine's average media sentiment score of 0.50 beat HeartBeam's score of 0.31 indicating that Hyperfine is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
HeartBeam
0 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral
Hyperfine
2 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
5 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral

HeartBeam has a net margin of 0.00% compared to Hyperfine's net margin of -210.75%. Hyperfine's return on equity of -97.88% beat HeartBeam's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
HeartBeamN/A -686.78% -348.65%
Hyperfine -210.75%-97.88%-61.81%

7.8% of HeartBeam shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 15.0% of Hyperfine shares are held by institutional investors. 18.0% of HeartBeam shares are held by insiders. Comparatively, 26.3% of Hyperfine shares are held by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, large money managers and endowments believe a stock will outperform the market over the long term.

HeartBeam presently has a consensus price target of $4.00, suggesting a potential upside of 895.52%. Hyperfine has a consensus price target of $2.03, suggesting a potential upside of 138.79%. Given HeartBeam's stronger consensus rating and higher probable upside, equities analysts plainly believe HeartBeam is more favorable than Hyperfine.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
HeartBeam
1 Sell rating(s)
3 Hold rating(s)
4 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.56
Hyperfine
1 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
3 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.40

Summary

Hyperfine beats HeartBeam on 9 of the 15 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does HeartBeam compare to electroCore?

HeartBeam (NASDAQ:BEAT) and electroCore (NASDAQ:ECOR) are both small-cap healthcare companies, but which is the superior stock? We will compare the two companies based on the strength of their profitability, media sentiment, risk, valuation, dividends, analyst recommendations, earnings and institutional ownership.

In the previous week, HeartBeam and HeartBeam both had 2 articles in the media. electroCore's average media sentiment score of 0.60 beat HeartBeam's score of 0.31 indicating that electroCore is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
HeartBeam
0 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral
electroCore
0 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

7.8% of HeartBeam shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 26.7% of electroCore shares are held by institutional investors. 18.0% of HeartBeam shares are held by insiders. Comparatively, 7.8% of electroCore shares are held by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, large money managers and endowments believe a stock is poised for long-term growth.

electroCore has higher revenue and earnings than HeartBeam. electroCore is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than HeartBeam, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
HeartBeamN/AN/A-$21.01M-$0.51N/A
electroCore$32.03M2.36-$13.97M-$1.66N/A

HeartBeam has a net margin of 0.00% compared to electroCore's net margin of -39.96%. electroCore's return on equity of 0.00% beat HeartBeam's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
HeartBeamN/A -686.78% -348.65%
electroCore -39.96%N/A -81.35%

HeartBeam has a beta of -0.76, suggesting that its stock price is 176% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, electroCore has a beta of 1.05, suggesting that its stock price is 5% more volatile than the broader market.

HeartBeam currently has a consensus target price of $4.00, indicating a potential upside of 895.52%. electroCore has a consensus target price of $18.00, indicating a potential upside of 114.54%. Given HeartBeam's stronger consensus rating and higher probable upside, analysts plainly believe HeartBeam is more favorable than electroCore.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
HeartBeam
1 Sell rating(s)
3 Hold rating(s)
4 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.56
electroCore
1 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.00

Summary

HeartBeam and electroCore tied by winning 7 of the 14 factors compared between the two stocks.

Get HeartBeam News Delivered to You Automatically

Sign up to receive the latest news and ratings for BEAT and its competitors with MarketBeat's FREE daily newsletter.

Subscribe Now
SMS is currently available in Australia, Belgium, Canada, France, Germany, Ireland, Italy, New Zealand, the Netherlands, Singapore, South Africa, Spain, Switzerland, the United Kingdom, and the United States. By entering your phone number and clicking the sign-up button, you agree to receive periodic text messages from MarketBeat at the phone number you submitted, including texts that may be sent using an automatic telephone dialing system. Message and data rates may apply. Message frequency will vary. Messages will consist of stock alerts, news stories, and partner advertisements/offers. Consent is not a condition of the purchase of any goods or services. Text HELP for help/customer support. Unsubscribe at any time by replying "STOP" to any text message that you receive from MarketBeat or by visiting our mailing preferences page. Read our full terms of service and privacy policy.

New MarketBeat Followers Over Time

This chart shows the number of new MarketBeat users adding BEAT and its top 5 competitors to their watchlist. Each company is represented with a line over a 90 day period.
Skip Chart

Media Sentiment Over Time

This chart shows the average media sentiment of NASDAQ and its competitors over the past 90 days as caculated by MarketBeat. The averaged score is equivalent to the following: Very Negative Sentiment <= -1.5, Negative Sentiment > -1.5 and <= -0.5, Neutral Sentiment > -0.5 and < 0.5, Positive Sentiment >= 0.5 and < 1.5, and Very Positive Sentiment >= 1.5.
Skip Chart

BEAT vs. The Competition

MetricHeartBeamHealthcare Equipment & Supplies IndustryHealthcare SectorNASDAQ Exchange
Market Cap$22.03M$5.52B$7.25B$13.04B
Dividend YieldN/A1.75%2.52%22.89%
P/E Ratio-0.7725.48275.4425.51
Price / SalesN/A66.54562.0579.58
Price / CashN/A32.2577.1653.04
Price / Book6.525.8110.646.00
Net Income-$21.01M$146.14M$3.49B$380.50M
7 Day Performance-27.99%-1.66%-3.21%-3.35%
1 Month Performance-3.65%-4.35%-7.65%-6.23%
1 Year Performance-78.03%0.80%2.92%-3.96%

HeartBeam Competitors List

CompanyMarketRankShare PriceAnalysts' Price Target1Y Price PerformanceMarket CapRevenueP/E RatioEmployee CountIndicator(s)
BEAT
HeartBeam
1.9995 of 5 stars
$0.39
-4.2%
$4.00
+939.0%
-76.8%$22.03MN/AN/A1,700
APYX
Apyx Medical
3.2494 of 5 stars
$2.55
+0.1%
$6.50
+154.6%
-13.3%$107.53M$52.84MN/A205
CNXU
Conexeu Sciences
2.033 of 5 stars
$3.57
-2.6%
$20.00
+461.0%
N/A$101.13MN/AN/A4
KEQU
Kewaunee Scientific
1.5052 of 5 stars
$34.44
+2.1%
N/A-22.2%$99.88M$282M12.481,231
HYPR
Hyperfine
3.0405 of 5 stars
$0.86
-0.7%
$2.03
+135.3%
-57.6%$92.05M$16.54MN/A102

Related Companies and Tools


This page (NASDAQ:BEAT) was last updated on 10/14/2026 by MarketBeat.com Staff.
From Our Partners