Free Trial

Melrose Industries (MRO) Competitors

Melrose Industries logo
GBX 475.20 -11.90 (-2.44%)
As of 05/15/2026 12:39 PM Eastern

MRO vs. WDS, BPT, GPOR, TTE, and KOS

Should you buy Melrose Industries stock or one of its competitors? MarketBeat compares Melrose Industries with other companies and stocks that may be similar based on industry, sector, market capitalization, business model, investor interest, or shared news coverage. Companies and stocks commonly compared with Melrose Industries include Woodside Energy Group (WDS), Bridgepoint Group (BPT), Great Portland Estates (GPOR), TotalEnergies (TTE), and Kosmos Energy (KOS). These companies are all part of the "petroleum and natural gas" industry.

How does Melrose Industries compare to Woodside Energy Group?

Melrose Industries (LON:MRO) and Woodside Energy Group (LON:WDS) are both petroleum and natural gas companies, but which is the superior business? We will contrast the two businesses based on the strength of their risk, earnings, analyst recommendations, media sentiment, valuation, profitability, dividends and institutional ownership.

In the previous week, Woodside Energy Group had 2 more articles in the media than Melrose Industries. MarketBeat recorded 3 mentions for Woodside Energy Group and 1 mentions for Melrose Industries. Woodside Energy Group's average media sentiment score of 1.20 beat Melrose Industries' score of 0.77 indicating that Woodside Energy Group is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Melrose Industries
1 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
0 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
Woodside Energy Group
2 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
0 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

Melrose Industries pays an annual dividend of GBX 6.40 per share and has a dividend yield of 1.3%. Woodside Energy Group pays an annual dividend of GBX 99 per share. Melrose Industries pays out 22.1% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. Woodside Energy Group pays out 13,378.4% of its earnings in the form of a dividend, suggesting it may not have sufficient earnings to cover its dividend payment in the future. Melrose Industries is clearly the better dividend stock, given its higher yield and lower payout ratio.

Melrose Industries has a beta of 0.87, indicating that its stock price is 13% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Woodside Energy Group has a beta of 0.74, indicating that its stock price is 26% less volatile than the broader market.

Woodside Energy Group has higher revenue and earnings than Melrose Industries. Woodside Energy Group is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Melrose Industries, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Melrose Industries£3.59B1.65-£38.41M£29.0016.39
Woodside Energy Group£12.58B0.00£1.86B£0.74N/A

Melrose Industries currently has a consensus target price of GBX 680, indicating a potential upside of 43.10%. Given Melrose Industries' stronger consensus rating and higher possible upside, equities research analysts plainly believe Melrose Industries is more favorable than Woodside Energy Group.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Melrose Industries
0 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
3 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.75
Woodside Energy Group
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
0.00

Woodside Energy Group has a net margin of 14.76% compared to Melrose Industries' net margin of 10.31%. Melrose Industries' return on equity of 13.03% beat Woodside Energy Group's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Melrose Industries10.31% 13.03% 0.11%
Woodside Energy Group 14.76%5.32%2.90%

78.5% of Melrose Industries shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 42.1% of Woodside Energy Group shares are held by institutional investors. 2.6% of Melrose Industries shares are held by insiders. Comparatively, 0.0% of Woodside Energy Group shares are held by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, large money managers and endowments believe a stock is poised for long-term growth.

Summary

Melrose Industries beats Woodside Energy Group on 10 of the 17 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Melrose Industries compare to Bridgepoint Group?

Melrose Industries (LON:MRO) and Bridgepoint Group (LON:BPT) are both mid-cap petroleum and natural gas companies, but which is the better business? We will compare the two companies based on the strength of their dividends, valuation, earnings, analyst recommendations, media sentiment, profitability, institutional ownership and risk.

78.5% of Melrose Industries shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 25.9% of Bridgepoint Group shares are owned by institutional investors. 2.6% of Melrose Industries shares are owned by insiders. Comparatively, 0.6% of Bridgepoint Group shares are owned by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, hedge funds and large money managers believe a company will outperform the market over the long term.

Melrose Industries has a beta of 0.87, indicating that its share price is 13% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Bridgepoint Group has a beta of 1.358, indicating that its share price is 36% more volatile than the broader market.

Melrose Industries pays an annual dividend of GBX 6.40 per share and has a dividend yield of 1.3%. Bridgepoint Group pays an annual dividend of GBX 9.30 per share and has a dividend yield of 3.6%. Melrose Industries pays out 22.1% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. Bridgepoint Group pays out 189.8% of its earnings in the form of a dividend, suggesting it may not have sufficient earnings to cover its dividend payment in the future.

Melrose Industries has a net margin of 10.31% compared to Bridgepoint Group's net margin of 7.68%. Melrose Industries' return on equity of 13.03% beat Bridgepoint Group's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Melrose Industries10.31% 13.03% 0.11%
Bridgepoint Group 7.68%4.25%3.47%

Melrose Industries currently has a consensus target price of GBX 680, indicating a potential upside of 43.10%. Bridgepoint Group has a consensus target price of GBX 385, indicating a potential upside of 47.51%. Given Bridgepoint Group's higher probable upside, analysts plainly believe Bridgepoint Group is more favorable than Melrose Industries.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Melrose Industries
0 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
3 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.75
Bridgepoint Group
0 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
2 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.67

In the previous week, Melrose Industries and Melrose Industries both had 1 articles in the media. Melrose Industries' average media sentiment score of 0.77 beat Bridgepoint Group's score of 0.00 indicating that Melrose Industries is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Melrose Industries
1 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
0 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
Bridgepoint Group
0 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral

Bridgepoint Group has lower revenue, but higher earnings than Melrose Industries. Melrose Industries is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Bridgepoint Group, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Melrose Industries£3.59B1.65-£38.41M£29.0016.39
Bridgepoint Group£476M4.80£45.58M£4.9053.27

Summary

Melrose Industries beats Bridgepoint Group on 10 of the 17 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Melrose Industries compare to Great Portland Estates?

Great Portland Estates (LON:GPOR) and Melrose Industries (LON:MRO) are both petroleum and natural gas companies, but which is the superior investment? We will contrast the two companies based on the strength of their profitability, analyst recommendations, media sentiment, earnings, institutional ownership, dividends, valuation and risk.

Melrose Industries has a consensus target price of GBX 680, indicating a potential upside of 43.10%. Given Melrose Industries' stronger consensus rating and higher probable upside, analysts plainly believe Melrose Industries is more favorable than Great Portland Estates.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Great Portland Estates
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
0.00
Melrose Industries
0 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
3 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.75

Great Portland Estates pays an annual dividend of GBX 0.13 per share. Melrose Industries pays an annual dividend of GBX 6.40 per share and has a dividend yield of 1.3%. Great Portland Estates pays out 2.1% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. Melrose Industries pays out 22.1% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. Both companies have healthy payout ratios and should be able to cover their dividend payments with earnings for the next several years.

78.5% of Melrose Industries shares are owned by institutional investors. 2.6% of Melrose Industries shares are owned by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, large money managers and hedge funds believe a company will outperform the market over the long term.

Melrose Industries has a net margin of 10.31% compared to Great Portland Estates' net margin of 0.00%. Melrose Industries' return on equity of 13.03% beat Great Portland Estates' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Great Portland EstatesN/A N/A N/A
Melrose Industries 10.31%13.03%0.11%

In the previous week, Melrose Industries had 1 more articles in the media than Great Portland Estates. MarketBeat recorded 1 mentions for Melrose Industries and 0 mentions for Great Portland Estates. Melrose Industries' average media sentiment score of 0.77 beat Great Portland Estates' score of 0.00 indicating that Melrose Industries is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Overall Sentiment
Great Portland Estates Neutral
Melrose Industries Positive

Great Portland Estates has higher earnings, but lower revenue than Melrose Industries. Great Portland Estates is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Melrose Industries, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Great Portland Estates£100.70M0.00N/A£5.90N/A
Melrose Industries£3.59B1.65-£38.41M£29.0016.39

Summary

Melrose Industries beats Great Portland Estates on 13 of the 15 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Melrose Industries compare to TotalEnergies?

Melrose Industries (LON:MRO) and TotalEnergies (LON:TTE) are both petroleum and natural gas companies, but which is the better investment? We will compare the two businesses based on the strength of their profitability, analyst recommendations, valuation, media sentiment, institutional ownership, risk, earnings and dividends.

Melrose Industries has a beta of 0.87, meaning that its share price is 13% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, TotalEnergies has a beta of 0.059, meaning that its share price is 94% less volatile than the broader market.

TotalEnergies has higher revenue and earnings than Melrose Industries. TotalEnergies is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Melrose Industries, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Melrose Industries£3.59B1.65-£38.41M£29.0016.39
TotalEnergies£183.96B0.01£2.27T£674.000.12

Melrose Industries pays an annual dividend of GBX 6.40 per share and has a dividend yield of 1.3%. TotalEnergies pays an annual dividend of GBX 396.61 per share and has a dividend yield of 504.3%. Melrose Industries pays out 22.1% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. TotalEnergies pays out 58.8% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. Both companies have healthy payout ratios and should be able to cover their dividend payments with earnings for the next several years.

In the previous week, TotalEnergies had 4 more articles in the media than Melrose Industries. MarketBeat recorded 5 mentions for TotalEnergies and 1 mentions for Melrose Industries. Melrose Industries' average media sentiment score of 0.77 beat TotalEnergies' score of 0.23 indicating that Melrose Industries is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Melrose Industries
1 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
0 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
TotalEnergies
2 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
0 Neutral mention(s)
2 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral

Melrose Industries has a net margin of 10.31% compared to TotalEnergies' net margin of 8.20%. Melrose Industries' return on equity of 13.03% beat TotalEnergies' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Melrose Industries10.31% 13.03% 0.11%
TotalEnergies 8.20%12.86%6.35%

78.5% of Melrose Industries shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 48.7% of TotalEnergies shares are owned by institutional investors. 2.6% of Melrose Industries shares are owned by insiders. Comparatively, 0.0% of TotalEnergies shares are owned by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, large money managers and endowments believe a company is poised for long-term growth.

Melrose Industries presently has a consensus target price of GBX 680, suggesting a potential upside of 43.10%. Given Melrose Industries' stronger consensus rating and higher possible upside, analysts plainly believe Melrose Industries is more favorable than TotalEnergies.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Melrose Industries
0 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
3 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.75
TotalEnergies
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
0.00

Summary

Melrose Industries beats TotalEnergies on 12 of the 18 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Melrose Industries compare to Kosmos Energy?

Melrose Industries (LON:MRO) and Kosmos Energy (LON:KOS) are both petroleum and natural gas companies, but which is the better stock? We will compare the two businesses based on the strength of their valuation, earnings, analyst recommendations, institutional ownership, profitability, dividends, risk and media sentiment.

Melrose Industries has a beta of 0.87, suggesting that its share price is 13% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Kosmos Energy has a beta of 0.658, suggesting that its share price is 34% less volatile than the broader market.

Kosmos Energy has lower revenue, but higher earnings than Melrose Industries. Kosmos Energy is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Melrose Industries, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Melrose Industries£3.59B1.65-£38.41M£29.0016.39
Kosmos Energy£1.37B0.94£283.21M-£147.00N/A

In the previous week, Melrose Industries had 1 more articles in the media than Kosmos Energy. MarketBeat recorded 1 mentions for Melrose Industries and 0 mentions for Kosmos Energy. Kosmos Energy's average media sentiment score of 1.02 beat Melrose Industries' score of 0.77 indicating that Kosmos Energy is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Overall Sentiment
Melrose Industries Positive
Kosmos Energy Positive

Melrose Industries has a net margin of 10.31% compared to Kosmos Energy's net margin of -57.25%. Melrose Industries' return on equity of 13.03% beat Kosmos Energy's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Melrose Industries10.31% 13.03% 0.11%
Kosmos Energy -57.25%-109.97%6.82%

78.5% of Melrose Industries shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 47.7% of Kosmos Energy shares are held by institutional investors. 2.6% of Melrose Industries shares are held by company insiders. Comparatively, 8.4% of Kosmos Energy shares are held by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, endowments and hedge funds believe a company is poised for long-term growth.

Melrose Industries currently has a consensus target price of GBX 680, suggesting a potential upside of 43.10%. Kosmos Energy has a consensus target price of GBX 210, suggesting a potential downside of 2.78%. Given Melrose Industries' stronger consensus rating and higher possible upside, equities research analysts plainly believe Melrose Industries is more favorable than Kosmos Energy.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Melrose Industries
0 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
3 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.75
Kosmos Energy
0 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.50

Summary

Melrose Industries beats Kosmos Energy on 12 of the 16 factors compared between the two stocks.

Get Melrose Industries News Delivered to You Automatically

Sign up to receive the latest news and ratings for MRO and its competitors with MarketBeat's FREE daily newsletter.

Subscribe Now
SMS is currently available in Australia, Belgium, Canada, France, Germany, Ireland, Italy, New Zealand, the Netherlands, Singapore, South Africa, Spain, Switzerland, the United Kingdom, and the United States. By entering your phone number and clicking the sign-up button, you agree to receive periodic text messages from MarketBeat at the phone number you submitted, including texts that may be sent using an automatic telephone dialing system. Message and data rates may apply. Message frequency will vary. Messages will consist of stock alerts, news stories, and partner advertisements/offers. Consent is not a condition of the purchase of any goods or services. Text HELP for help/customer support. Unsubscribe at any time by replying "STOP" to any text message that you receive from MarketBeat or by visiting our mailing preferences page. Read our full terms of service and privacy policy.

New MarketBeat Followers Over Time

This chart shows the number of new MarketBeat users adding MRO and its top 5 competitors to their watchlist. Each company is represented with a line over a 90 day period.
Skip Chart

Media Sentiment Over Time

This chart shows the average media sentiment of LON and its competitors over the past 90 days as caculated by MarketBeat. The averaged score is equivalent to the following: Very Negative Sentiment <= -1.5, Negative Sentiment > -1.5 and <= -0.5, Neutral Sentiment > -0.5 and < 0.5, Positive Sentiment >= 0.5 and < 1.5, and Very Positive Sentiment >= 1.5.
Skip Chart

MRO vs. The Competition

MetricMelrose IndustriesSpecialty Industrial Machinery IndustryIndustrials SectorLON Exchange
Market Cap£5.93B£7.35B£9.35B£2.76B
Dividend Yield1.49%2.69%3.57%6.08%
P/E Ratio16.3916.6125.08365.90
Price / Sales1.6538,278.605,002.8488,029.24
Price / Cash19.019.3327.9927.89
Price / Book2.042.584.797.74
Net Income-£38.41M£299.51M£793.75M£5.89B
7 Day Performance-7.08%-0.37%2,644.66%0.21%
1 Month Performance-12.10%3.86%2.37%1.56%
1 Year Performance2.11%42.56%36.15%77.95%

Melrose Industries Competitors List

CompanyMarketRankShare PriceAnalysts' Price Target1Y Price PerformanceMarket CapRevenueP/E RatioEmployee CountIndicator(s)
MRO
Melrose Industries
4.5297 of 5 stars
GBX 475.20
-2.4%
GBX 680
+43.1%
+0.0%£5.93B£3.59B16.391,570
WDS
Woodside Energy Group
N/AN/AN/AN/A£23.94B£12.58B1,702.704,380
BPT
Bridgepoint Group
3.0811 of 5 stars
GBX 254.42
-4.0%
GBX 385
+51.3%
-10.8%£2.23B£476M51.92391
GPOR
Great Portland Estates
N/AN/AN/AN/A£1.87B£100.70M124.66210
TTE
TotalEnergies
N/AGBX 78.09
-2.4%
N/A+48.8%£1.74B£183.96B0.12101,300

Related Companies and Tools


This page (LON:MRO) was last updated on 5/16/2026 by MarketBeat.com Staff.
From Our Partners