Free Trial

C&C Group (CCR) Competitors

C&C Group logo
GBX 108.83 -1.17 (-1.06%)
As of 05/15/2026 12:33 PM Eastern

CCR vs. OCDO, BAKK, MPE, DCG, and FEVR

Should you buy C&C Group stock or one of its competitors? MarketBeat compares C&C Group with other companies and stocks that may be similar based on industry, sector, market capitalization, business model, investor interest, or shared news coverage. Companies and stocks commonly compared with C&C Group include Ocado Group (OCDO), Bakkavor Group (BAKK), M.P. Evans Group (MPE), Dairy Crest Group (DCG), and Fevertree Drinks (FEVR). These companies are all part of the "consumer defensive" sector.

How does C&C Group compare to Ocado Group?

Ocado Group (LON:OCDO) and C&C Group (LON:CCR) are both small-cap consumer defensive companies, but which is the better business? We will contrast the two companies based on the strength of their media sentiment, risk, profitability, earnings, dividends, analyst recommendations, valuation and institutional ownership.

In the previous week, C&C Group had 1 more articles in the media than Ocado Group. MarketBeat recorded 1 mentions for C&C Group and 0 mentions for Ocado Group. C&C Group's average media sentiment score of 0.67 beat Ocado Group's score of 0.00 indicating that C&C Group is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Overall Sentiment
Ocado Group Neutral
C&C Group Positive

Ocado Group currently has a consensus price target of GBX 437, indicating a potential upside of 138.02%. C&C Group has a consensus price target of GBX 130, indicating a potential upside of 19.45%. Given Ocado Group's stronger consensus rating and higher probable upside, equities research analysts clearly believe Ocado Group is more favorable than C&C Group.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Ocado Group
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
3.00
C&C Group
0 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.50

60.3% of Ocado Group shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 74.6% of C&C Group shares are owned by institutional investors. 36.1% of Ocado Group shares are owned by insiders. Comparatively, 5.2% of C&C Group shares are owned by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, endowments and large money managers believe a company will outperform the market over the long term.

Ocado Group has a beta of 2.318, suggesting that its stock price is 132% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, C&C Group has a beta of 0.576, suggesting that its stock price is 42% less volatile than the broader market.

Ocado Group has a net margin of 29.33% compared to C&C Group's net margin of 1.27%. Ocado Group's return on equity of 24.47% beat C&C Group's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Ocado Group29.33% 24.47% -4.02%
C&C Group 1.27%3.73%2.08%

C&C Group has higher revenue and earnings than Ocado Group. Ocado Group is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than C&C Group, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Ocado Group£1.38B1.10-£222.03M£48.703.77
C&C Group£1.63B0.25-£130.80M£5.5019.79

Summary

Ocado Group beats C&C Group on 8 of the 15 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does C&C Group compare to Bakkavor Group?

Bakkavor Group (LON:BAKK) and C&C Group (LON:CCR) are both small-cap consumer defensive companies, but which is the better business? We will compare the two businesses based on the strength of their dividends, earnings, valuation, media sentiment, analyst recommendations, profitability, institutional ownership and risk.

Bakkavor Group pays an annual dividend of GBX 8 per share and has a dividend yield of 3.2%. C&C Group pays an annual dividend of GBX 6.13 per share and has a dividend yield of 5.6%. Bakkavor Group pays out 127.0% of its earnings in the form of a dividend, suggesting it may not have sufficient earnings to cover its dividend payment in the future. C&C Group pays out 111.5% of its earnings in the form of a dividend, suggesting it may not have sufficient earnings to cover its dividend payment in the future. C&C Group is clearly the better dividend stock, given its higher yield and lower payout ratio.

Bakkavor Group has a net margin of 1.66% compared to C&C Group's net margin of 1.27%. Bakkavor Group's return on equity of 6.14% beat C&C Group's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Bakkavor Group1.66% 6.14% 4.54%
C&C Group 1.27%3.73%2.08%

Bakkavor Group has higher revenue and earnings than C&C Group. C&C Group is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Bakkavor Group, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Bakkavor Group£2.30B0.63£64.74M£6.3040.00
C&C Group£1.63B0.25-£130.80M£5.5019.79

Bakkavor Group has a beta of 0.63, indicating that its stock price is 37% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, C&C Group has a beta of 0.576, indicating that its stock price is 42% less volatile than the broader market.

C&C Group has a consensus price target of GBX 130, suggesting a potential upside of 19.45%. Given C&C Group's stronger consensus rating and higher possible upside, analysts clearly believe C&C Group is more favorable than Bakkavor Group.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Bakkavor Group
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
0.00
C&C Group
0 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.50

In the previous week, C&C Group had 1 more articles in the media than Bakkavor Group. MarketBeat recorded 1 mentions for C&C Group and 0 mentions for Bakkavor Group. C&C Group's average media sentiment score of 0.67 beat Bakkavor Group's score of 0.00 indicating that C&C Group is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Overall Sentiment
Bakkavor Group Neutral
C&C Group Positive

13.4% of Bakkavor Group shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 74.6% of C&C Group shares are held by institutional investors. 48.9% of Bakkavor Group shares are held by company insiders. Comparatively, 5.2% of C&C Group shares are held by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, large money managers and endowments believe a stock is poised for long-term growth.

Summary

Bakkavor Group beats C&C Group on 10 of the 18 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does C&C Group compare to M.P. Evans Group?

M.P. Evans Group (LON:MPE) and C&C Group (LON:CCR) are both small-cap consumer defensive companies, but which is the superior stock? We will contrast the two businesses based on the strength of their earnings, dividends, institutional ownership, media sentiment, risk, profitability, analyst recommendations and valuation.

7.8% of M.P. Evans Group shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 74.6% of C&C Group shares are held by institutional investors. 8.7% of M.P. Evans Group shares are held by company insiders. Comparatively, 5.2% of C&C Group shares are held by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, large money managers and endowments believe a company will outperform the market over the long term.

M.P. Evans Group has a net margin of 29.97% compared to C&C Group's net margin of 1.27%. M.P. Evans Group's return on equity of 19.40% beat C&C Group's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
M.P. Evans Group29.97% 19.40% 10.06%
C&C Group 1.27%3.73%2.08%

M.P. Evans Group has a beta of 0.344, suggesting that its share price is 66% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, C&C Group has a beta of 0.576, suggesting that its share price is 42% less volatile than the broader market.

M.P. Evans Group currently has a consensus price target of GBX 1,750, indicating a potential downside of 6.22%. C&C Group has a consensus price target of GBX 130, indicating a potential upside of 19.45%. Given C&C Group's higher possible upside, analysts clearly believe C&C Group is more favorable than M.P. Evans Group.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
M.P. Evans Group
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
3.00
C&C Group
0 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.50

In the previous week, M.P. Evans Group had 1 more articles in the media than C&C Group. MarketBeat recorded 2 mentions for M.P. Evans Group and 1 mentions for C&C Group. M.P. Evans Group's average media sentiment score of 0.71 beat C&C Group's score of 0.67 indicating that M.P. Evans Group is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
M.P. Evans Group
0 Very Positive mention(s)
2 Positive mention(s)
0 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
C&C Group
0 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
0 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

M.P. Evans Group pays an annual dividend of GBX 73.97 per share and has a dividend yield of 4.0%. C&C Group pays an annual dividend of GBX 6.13 per share and has a dividend yield of 5.6%. M.P. Evans Group pays out 34.9% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. C&C Group pays out 111.5% of its earnings in the form of a dividend, suggesting it may not have sufficient earnings to cover its dividend payment in the future.

M.P. Evans Group has higher earnings, but lower revenue than C&C Group. M.P. Evans Group is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than C&C Group, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
M.P. Evans Group£371.00M2.62£80.16M£211.808.81
C&C Group£1.63B0.25-£130.80M£5.5019.79

Summary

M.P. Evans Group beats C&C Group on 11 of the 17 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does C&C Group compare to Dairy Crest Group?

Dairy Crest Group (LON:DCG) and C&C Group (LON:CCR) are both small-cap consumer defensive companies, but which is the better investment? We will contrast the two businesses based on the strength of their earnings, valuation, dividends, profitability, risk, analyst recommendations, institutional ownership and media sentiment.

Dairy Crest Group has higher earnings, but lower revenue than C&C Group. Dairy Crest Group is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than C&C Group, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Dairy Crest Group£461.60M0.00N/A£28.10N/A
C&C Group£1.63B0.25-£130.80M£5.5019.79

In the previous week, C&C Group had 1 more articles in the media than Dairy Crest Group. MarketBeat recorded 1 mentions for C&C Group and 0 mentions for Dairy Crest Group. C&C Group's average media sentiment score of 0.67 beat Dairy Crest Group's score of 0.00 indicating that C&C Group is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Overall Sentiment
Dairy Crest Group Neutral
C&C Group Positive

C&C Group has a net margin of 1.27% compared to Dairy Crest Group's net margin of 0.00%. C&C Group's return on equity of 3.73% beat Dairy Crest Group's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Dairy Crest GroupN/A N/A N/A
C&C Group 1.27%3.73%2.08%

C&C Group has a consensus price target of GBX 130, indicating a potential upside of 19.45%. Given C&C Group's stronger consensus rating and higher probable upside, analysts clearly believe C&C Group is more favorable than Dairy Crest Group.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Dairy Crest Group
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
0.00
C&C Group
0 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.50

74.6% of C&C Group shares are held by institutional investors. 5.2% of C&C Group shares are held by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, hedge funds and large money managers believe a stock will outperform the market over the long term.

Dairy Crest Group pays an annual dividend of GBX 0.23 per share. C&C Group pays an annual dividend of GBX 6.13 per share and has a dividend yield of 5.6%. Dairy Crest Group pays out 0.8% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. C&C Group pays out 111.5% of its earnings in the form of a dividend, suggesting it may not have sufficient earnings to cover its dividend payment in the future.

Summary

C&C Group beats Dairy Crest Group on 12 of the 15 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does C&C Group compare to Fevertree Drinks?

C&C Group (LON:CCR) and Fevertree Drinks (LON:FEVR) are both small-cap consumer defensive companies, but which is the superior business? We will compare the two businesses based on the strength of their valuation, analyst recommendations, institutional ownership, media sentiment, profitability, risk, earnings and dividends.

74.6% of C&C Group shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 38.1% of Fevertree Drinks shares are owned by institutional investors. 5.2% of C&C Group shares are owned by insiders. Comparatively, 13.0% of Fevertree Drinks shares are owned by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, hedge funds and endowments believe a stock is poised for long-term growth.

In the previous week, Fevertree Drinks had 1 more articles in the media than C&C Group. MarketBeat recorded 2 mentions for Fevertree Drinks and 1 mentions for C&C Group. C&C Group's average media sentiment score of 0.67 beat Fevertree Drinks' score of 0.00 indicating that C&C Group is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
C&C Group
0 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
0 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
Fevertree Drinks
0 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
2 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral

C&C Group has a beta of 0.576, suggesting that its share price is 42% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Fevertree Drinks has a beta of 1.13, suggesting that its share price is 13% more volatile than the broader market.

C&C Group pays an annual dividend of GBX 6.13 per share and has a dividend yield of 5.6%. Fevertree Drinks pays an annual dividend of GBX 17.09 per share and has a dividend yield of 2.2%. C&C Group pays out 111.5% of its earnings in the form of a dividend, suggesting it may not have sufficient earnings to cover its dividend payment in the future. Fevertree Drinks pays out 91.8% of its earnings in the form of a dividend, suggesting it may not have sufficient earnings to cover its dividend payment in the future.

C&C Group presently has a consensus target price of GBX 130, indicating a potential upside of 19.45%. Fevertree Drinks has a consensus target price of GBX 955, indicating a potential upside of 22.67%. Given Fevertree Drinks' higher probable upside, analysts clearly believe Fevertree Drinks is more favorable than C&C Group.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
C&C Group
0 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.50
Fevertree Drinks
0 Sell rating(s)
3 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.25

Fevertree Drinks has lower revenue, but higher earnings than C&C Group. C&C Group is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Fevertree Drinks, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
C&C Group£1.63B0.25-£130.80M£5.5019.79
Fevertree Drinks£325M2.75£23.91M£18.6241.81

Fevertree Drinks has a net margin of 6.95% compared to C&C Group's net margin of 1.27%. Fevertree Drinks' return on equity of 9.32% beat C&C Group's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
C&C Group1.27% 3.73% 2.08%
Fevertree Drinks 6.95%9.32%4.91%

Summary

Fevertree Drinks beats C&C Group on 12 of the 17 factors compared between the two stocks.

Get C&C Group News Delivered to You Automatically

Sign up to receive the latest news and ratings for CCR and its competitors with MarketBeat's FREE daily newsletter.

Subscribe Now
SMS is currently available in Australia, Belgium, Canada, France, Germany, Ireland, Italy, New Zealand, the Netherlands, Singapore, South Africa, Spain, Switzerland, the United Kingdom, and the United States. By entering your phone number and clicking the sign-up button, you agree to receive periodic text messages from MarketBeat at the phone number you submitted, including texts that may be sent using an automatic telephone dialing system. Message and data rates may apply. Message frequency will vary. Messages will consist of stock alerts, news stories, and partner advertisements/offers. Consent is not a condition of the purchase of any goods or services. Text HELP for help/customer support. Unsubscribe at any time by replying "STOP" to any text message that you receive from MarketBeat or by visiting our mailing preferences page. Read our full terms of service and privacy policy.

New MarketBeat Followers Over Time

This chart shows the number of new MarketBeat users adding CCR and its top 5 competitors to their watchlist. Each company is represented with a line over a 90 day period.
Skip Chart

Media Sentiment Over Time

This chart shows the average media sentiment of LON and its competitors over the past 90 days as caculated by MarketBeat. The averaged score is equivalent to the following: Very Negative Sentiment <= -1.5, Negative Sentiment > -1.5 and <= -0.5, Neutral Sentiment > -0.5 and < 0.5, Positive Sentiment >= 0.5 and < 1.5, and Very Positive Sentiment >= 1.5.
Skip Chart

CCR vs. The Competition

MetricC&C GroupBeverages IndustryDefensive SectorLON Exchange
Market Cap£405.17M£210.57M£8.37B£2.71B
Dividend Yield4.90%3.77%3.25%6.15%
P/E Ratio19.796.40894.23365.91
Price / Sales0.2512.46992,149.0188,030.07
Price / Cash5.288.63140.8827.89
Price / Book0.730.689.547.74
Net Income-£130.80M-£76.11M£1.03B£5.89B
7 Day Performance-3.52%-1.88%-1.03%0.21%
1 Month Performance-11.52%-4.73%-1.94%0.63%
1 Year Performance-29.42%-17.84%233.52%78.11%

C&C Group Competitors List

CompanyMarketRankShare PriceAnalysts' Price Target1Y Price PerformanceMarket CapRevenueP/E RatioEmployee CountIndicator(s)
CCR
C&C Group
2.7855 of 5 stars
GBX 108.83
-1.1%
GBX 130
+19.4%
-29.4%£405.17M£1.63B19.792,897
OCDO
Ocado Group
3.3484 of 5 stars
GBX 189.11
+1.4%
GBX 437
+131.1%
-32.3%£1.57B£1.38B3.8818,869
BAKK
Bakkavor Group
N/AGBX 252
flat
N/A+29.2%£1.46B£2.30B40.0018,000
MPE
M.P. Evans Group
2.1101 of 5 stars
GBX 1,900
+1.7%
GBX 1,750
-7.9%
+74.4%£991.34M£371.00M8.9712,800
DCG
Dairy Crest Group
N/AN/AN/AN/A£958.60M£461.60M22.081,100

Related Companies and Tools


This page (LON:CCR) was last updated on 5/17/2026 by MarketBeat.com Staff.
From Our Partners