Free Trial

Mountview Estates (MTVW) Competitors

Mountview Estates logo
GBX 9,000 +150.00 (+1.69%)
As of 05/15/2026 11:51 AM Eastern

MTVW vs. SMP, GRI, SVS, LOK, and TPFG

Should you buy Mountview Estates stock or one of its competitors? MarketBeat compares Mountview Estates with other companies and stocks that may be similar based on industry, sector, market capitalization, business model, investor interest, or shared news coverage. Companies and stocks commonly compared with Mountview Estates include St. Modwen Properties (SMP), Grainger (GRI), Savills (SVS), Lok'nStore Group (LOK), and The Property Franchise Group (TPFG). These companies are all part of the "real estate services" industry.

How does Mountview Estates compare to St. Modwen Properties?

Mountview Estates (LON:MTVW) and St. Modwen Properties (LON:SMP) are both small-cap real estate companies, but which is the better business? We will contrast the two companies based on the strength of their analyst recommendations, institutional ownership, earnings, dividends, media sentiment, risk, valuation and profitability.

0.7% of Mountview Estates shares are owned by institutional investors. 28.9% of Mountview Estates shares are owned by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, hedge funds and endowments believe a company will outperform the market over the long term.

In the previous week, Mountview Estates had 1 more articles in the media than St. Modwen Properties. MarketBeat recorded 1 mentions for Mountview Estates and 0 mentions for St. Modwen Properties. Mountview Estates' average media sentiment score of 0.00 equaled St. Modwen Properties'average media sentiment score.

Company Overall Sentiment
Mountview Estates Neutral
St. Modwen Properties Neutral

Mountview Estates has a net margin of 29.73% compared to St. Modwen Properties' net margin of 0.00%. Mountview Estates' return on equity of 5.35% beat St. Modwen Properties' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Mountview Estates29.73% 5.35% 5.55%
St. Modwen Properties N/A N/A N/A

Mountview Estates pays an annual dividend of GBX 525 per share and has a dividend yield of 5.8%. St. Modwen Properties pays an annual dividend of GBX 0.01 per share. Mountview Estates pays out 94.9% of its earnings in the form of a dividend, suggesting it may not have sufficient earnings to cover its dividend payment in the future. St. Modwen Properties pays out 0.0% of its earnings in the form of a dividend.

Mountview Estates has higher earnings, but lower revenue than St. Modwen Properties. St. Modwen Properties is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Mountview Estates, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Mountview Estates£72.59M4.83£17.02M£553.4016.26
St. Modwen Properties£342.10M0.00N/A-£54.70N/A

Summary

Mountview Estates beats St. Modwen Properties on 9 of the 11 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Mountview Estates compare to Grainger?

Mountview Estates (LON:MTVW) and Grainger (LON:GRI) are both small-cap real estate companies, but which is the better business? We will contrast the two companies based on the strength of their analyst recommendations, institutional ownership, earnings, dividends, media sentiment, risk, valuation and profitability.

Grainger has a net margin of 77.24% compared to Mountview Estates' net margin of 29.73%. Grainger's return on equity of 10.25% beat Mountview Estates' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Mountview Estates29.73% 5.35% 5.55%
Grainger 77.24%10.25%2.14%

Mountview Estates has higher earnings, but lower revenue than Grainger. Grainger is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Mountview Estates, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Mountview Estates£72.59M4.83£17.02M£553.4016.26
Grainger£258.90M4.36-£1.11M£27.305.59

Mountview Estates has a beta of 0.255, suggesting that its share price is 75% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Grainger has a beta of 1.1125937, suggesting that its share price is 11% more volatile than the broader market.

Grainger has a consensus target price of GBX 237.20, suggesting a potential upside of 55.39%. Given Grainger's stronger consensus rating and higher probable upside, analysts plainly believe Grainger is more favorable than Mountview Estates.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Mountview Estates
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
0.00
Grainger
0 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
4 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.80

0.7% of Mountview Estates shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 48.3% of Grainger shares are owned by institutional investors. 28.9% of Mountview Estates shares are owned by insiders. Comparatively, 1.5% of Grainger shares are owned by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, hedge funds and large money managers believe a company will outperform the market over the long term.

Mountview Estates pays an annual dividend of GBX 525 per share and has a dividend yield of 5.8%. Grainger pays an annual dividend of GBX 7.86 per share and has a dividend yield of 5.1%. Mountview Estates pays out 94.9% of its earnings in the form of a dividend, suggesting it may not have sufficient earnings to cover its dividend payment in the future. Grainger pays out 28.8% of its earnings in the form of a dividend.

In the previous week, Grainger had 10 more articles in the media than Mountview Estates. MarketBeat recorded 11 mentions for Grainger and 1 mentions for Mountview Estates. Grainger's average media sentiment score of 0.43 beat Mountview Estates' score of 0.00 indicating that Grainger is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Mountview Estates
0 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral
Grainger
2 Very Positive mention(s)
3 Positive mention(s)
2 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral

Summary

Grainger beats Mountview Estates on 11 of the 18 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Mountview Estates compare to Savills?

Mountview Estates (LON:MTVW) and Savills (LON:SVS) are both small-cap real estate companies, but which is the better business? We will compare the two companies based on the strength of their analyst recommendations, institutional ownership, valuation, earnings, risk, media sentiment, dividends and profitability.

Mountview Estates has a beta of 0.255, suggesting that its share price is 75% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Savills has a beta of 1.251, suggesting that its share price is 25% more volatile than the broader market.

Mountview Estates pays an annual dividend of GBX 525 per share and has a dividend yield of 5.8%. Savills pays an annual dividend of GBX 21.90 per share and has a dividend yield of 2.7%. Mountview Estates pays out 94.9% of its earnings in the form of a dividend, suggesting it may not have sufficient earnings to cover its dividend payment in the future. Savills pays out 44.4% of its earnings in the form of a dividend.

Mountview Estates has a net margin of 29.73% compared to Savills' net margin of 2.78%. Savills' return on equity of 9.70% beat Mountview Estates' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Mountview Estates29.73% 5.35% 5.55%
Savills 2.78%9.70%2.01%

Savills has higher revenue and earnings than Mountview Estates. Mountview Estates is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Savills, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Mountview Estates£72.59M4.83£17.02M£553.4016.26
Savills£2.55B0.44£44.22M£49.3016.71

Savills has a consensus target price of GBX 1,210, suggesting a potential upside of 46.84%. Given Savills' stronger consensus rating and higher probable upside, analysts plainly believe Savills is more favorable than Mountview Estates.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Mountview Estates
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
0.00
Savills
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
3.00

0.7% of Mountview Estates shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 62.6% of Savills shares are owned by institutional investors. 28.9% of Mountview Estates shares are owned by insiders. Comparatively, 1.6% of Savills shares are owned by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, large money managers and hedge funds believe a company will outperform the market over the long term.

In the previous week, Savills had 1 more articles in the media than Mountview Estates. MarketBeat recorded 2 mentions for Savills and 1 mentions for Mountview Estates. Mountview Estates' average media sentiment score of 0.00 beat Savills' score of -0.47 indicating that Mountview Estates is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Mountview Estates
0 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral
Savills
0 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
1 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral

Summary

Savills beats Mountview Estates on 11 of the 18 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Mountview Estates compare to Lok'nStore Group?

Mountview Estates (LON:MTVW) and Lok'nStore Group (LON:LOK) are both small-cap real estate companies, but which is the superior business? We will contrast the two businesses based on the strength of their analyst recommendations, institutional ownership, risk, earnings, media sentiment, profitability, valuation and dividends.

Mountview Estates has a beta of 0.255, meaning that its stock price is 75% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Lok'nStore Group has a beta of 0.64, meaning that its stock price is 36% less volatile than the broader market.

Mountview Estates pays an annual dividend of GBX 525 per share and has a dividend yield of 5.8%. Lok'nStore Group pays an annual dividend of GBX 19 per share. Mountview Estates pays out 94.9% of its earnings in the form of a dividend, suggesting it may not have sufficient earnings to cover its dividend payment in the future. Lok'nStore Group pays out 14,615.4% of its earnings in the form of a dividend, suggesting it may not have sufficient earnings to cover its dividend payment in the future. Mountview Estates is clearly the better dividend stock, given its higher yield and lower payout ratio.

Mountview Estates has a net margin of 29.73% compared to Lok'nStore Group's net margin of 14.34%. Mountview Estates' return on equity of 5.35% beat Lok'nStore Group's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Mountview Estates29.73% 5.35% 5.55%
Lok'nStore Group 14.34%1.87%1.48%

Mountview Estates has higher revenue and earnings than Lok'nStore Group. Lok'nStore Group is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Mountview Estates, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Mountview Estates£72.59M4.83£17.02M£553.4016.26
Lok'nStore Group£27.73M0.00£3.98M£0.13N/A

0.7% of Mountview Estates shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 53.1% of Lok'nStore Group shares are owned by institutional investors. 28.9% of Mountview Estates shares are owned by insiders. Comparatively, 26.9% of Lok'nStore Group shares are owned by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, hedge funds and large money managers believe a company is poised for long-term growth.

In the previous week, Mountview Estates had 1 more articles in the media than Lok'nStore Group. MarketBeat recorded 1 mentions for Mountview Estates and 0 mentions for Lok'nStore Group. Mountview Estates' average media sentiment score of 0.00 equaled Lok'nStore Group'saverage media sentiment score.

Company Overall Sentiment
Mountview Estates Neutral
Lok'nStore Group Neutral

Summary

Mountview Estates beats Lok'nStore Group on 10 of the 13 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Mountview Estates compare to The Property Franchise Group?

The Property Franchise Group (LON:TPFG) and Mountview Estates (LON:MTVW) are both small-cap real estate companies, but which is the better investment? We will compare the two businesses based on the strength of their earnings, institutional ownership, profitability, analyst recommendations, risk, valuation, dividends and media sentiment.

9.7% of The Property Franchise Group shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 0.7% of Mountview Estates shares are held by institutional investors. 16.2% of The Property Franchise Group shares are held by insiders. Comparatively, 28.9% of Mountview Estates shares are held by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, hedge funds and large money managers believe a stock is poised for long-term growth.

Mountview Estates has a net margin of 29.73% compared to The Property Franchise Group's net margin of 22.61%. The Property Franchise Group's return on equity of 12.56% beat Mountview Estates' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
The Property Franchise Group22.61% 12.56% 5.72%
Mountview Estates 29.73%5.35%5.55%

The Property Franchise Group has a beta of 0.26, indicating that its stock price is 74% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Mountview Estates has a beta of 0.255, indicating that its stock price is 75% less volatile than the broader market.

The Property Franchise Group presently has a consensus target price of GBX 670, suggesting a potential upside of 47.29%. Given The Property Franchise Group's stronger consensus rating and higher probable upside, equities research analysts clearly believe The Property Franchise Group is more favorable than Mountview Estates.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
The Property Franchise Group
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
2 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
3.00
Mountview Estates
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
0.00

In the previous week, Mountview Estates had 1 more articles in the media than The Property Franchise Group. MarketBeat recorded 1 mentions for Mountview Estates and 0 mentions for The Property Franchise Group. The Property Franchise Group's average media sentiment score of 0.00 equaled Mountview Estates'average media sentiment score.

Company Overall Sentiment
The Property Franchise Group Neutral
Mountview Estates Neutral

The Property Franchise Group pays an annual dividend of GBX 19 per share and has a dividend yield of 4.2%. Mountview Estates pays an annual dividend of GBX 525 per share and has a dividend yield of 5.8%. The Property Franchise Group pays out 63.5% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. Mountview Estates pays out 94.9% of its earnings in the form of a dividend, suggesting it may not have sufficient earnings to cover its dividend payment in the future.

Mountview Estates has lower revenue, but higher earnings than The Property Franchise Group. The Property Franchise Group is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Mountview Estates, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
The Property Franchise Group£84.26M3.44£15.36M£29.9015.21
Mountview Estates£72.59M4.83£17.02M£553.4016.26

Summary

The Property Franchise Group beats Mountview Estates on 9 of the 17 factors compared between the two stocks.

Get Mountview Estates News Delivered to You Automatically

Sign up to receive the latest news and ratings for MTVW and its competitors with MarketBeat's FREE daily newsletter.

Subscribe Now
SMS is currently available in Australia, Belgium, Canada, France, Germany, Ireland, Italy, New Zealand, the Netherlands, Singapore, South Africa, Spain, Switzerland, the United Kingdom, and the United States. By entering your phone number and clicking the sign-up button, you agree to receive periodic text messages from MarketBeat at the phone number you submitted, including texts that may be sent using an automatic telephone dialing system. Message and data rates may apply. Message frequency will vary. Messages will consist of stock alerts, news stories, and partner advertisements/offers. Consent is not a condition of the purchase of any goods or services. Text HELP for help/customer support. Unsubscribe at any time by replying "STOP" to any text message that you receive from MarketBeat or by visiting our mailing preferences page. Read our full terms of service and privacy policy.

New MarketBeat Followers Over Time

This chart shows the number of new MarketBeat users adding MTVW and its top 5 competitors to their watchlist. Each company is represented with a line over a 90 day period.
Skip Chart

Media Sentiment Over Time

This chart shows the average media sentiment of LON and its competitors over the past 90 days as caculated by MarketBeat. The averaged score is equivalent to the following: Very Negative Sentiment <= -1.5, Negative Sentiment > -1.5 and <= -0.5, Neutral Sentiment > -0.5 and < 0.5, Positive Sentiment >= 0.5 and < 1.5, and Very Positive Sentiment >= 1.5.
Skip Chart

MTVW vs. The Competition

MetricMountview EstatesReal Estate Services IndustryReal Estate SectorLON Exchange
Market Cap£350.91M£1.82B£2.02B£2.75B
Dividend Yield5.83%5.39%6.95%6.07%
P/E Ratio16.269.2527.17365.90
Price / Sales4.83454.78831.3488,029.24
Price / Cash289.4719.2668.0727.89
Price / Book0.882.091.297.74
Net Income£17.02M-£421.39M-£124.57M£5.89B
7 Day Performance1.69%-0.25%-0.85%0.21%
1 Month Performance-3.23%-2.03%-1.39%1.56%
1 Year Performance-9.09%-3.31%3.34%77.95%

Mountview Estates Competitors List

CompanyMarketRankShare PriceAnalysts' Price Target1Y Price PerformanceMarket CapRevenueP/E RatioEmployee CountIndicator(s)
MTVW
Mountview Estates
N/AGBX 9,000
+1.7%
N/A-5.3%£350.91M£72.59M16.2629
SMP
St. Modwen Properties
N/AN/AN/AN/A£1.24B£342.10MN/A4,900
GRI
Grainger
4.592 of 5 stars
GBX 159.90
-0.7%
GBX 252
+57.6%
-30.4%£1.18B£258.90M5.86372
SVS
Savills
3.5017 of 5 stars
GBX 857.51
-0.4%
GBX 1,210
+41.1%
-15.7%£1.18B£2.55B17.3940,503
LOK
Lok'nStore Group
N/AN/AN/AN/A£356.58M£27.73M8,500.00193

Related Companies and Tools


This page (LON:MTVW) was last updated on 5/16/2026 by MarketBeat.com Staff.
From Our Partners