Free Trial

Biomea Fusion (BMEA) Competitors

Biomea Fusion logo
$1.46 -0.03 (-1.69%)
As of 03:29 PM Eastern
This is a fair market value price provided by Massive. Learn more.

BMEA vs. ADCT, ENTA, AGMB, AVIR, and CABA

Should you buy Biomea Fusion stock or one of its competitors? MarketBeat compares Biomea Fusion with other companies and stocks that may be similar based on industry, sector, market capitalization, business model, investor interest, or shared news coverage. Companies and stocks commonly compared with Biomea Fusion include ADC Therapeutics (ADCT), Enanta Pharmaceuticals (ENTA), AgomAb Therapeutics (AGMB), Atea Pharmaceuticals (AVIR), and Cabaletta Bio (CABA). These companies are all part of the "pharmaceutical products" industry.

How does Biomea Fusion compare to ADC Therapeutics?

Biomea Fusion (NASDAQ:BMEA) and ADC Therapeutics (NYSE:ADCT) are both small-cap medical companies, but which is the superior investment? We will contrast the two businesses based on the strength of their analyst recommendations, risk, valuation, dividends, earnings, profitability, media sentiment and institutional ownership.

96.7% of Biomea Fusion shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 41.1% of ADC Therapeutics shares are held by institutional investors. 18.4% of Biomea Fusion shares are held by company insiders. Comparatively, 5.4% of ADC Therapeutics shares are held by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, hedge funds and large money managers believe a company will outperform the market over the long term.

In the previous week, Biomea Fusion had 9 more articles in the media than ADC Therapeutics. MarketBeat recorded 10 mentions for Biomea Fusion and 1 mentions for ADC Therapeutics. Biomea Fusion's average media sentiment score of 0.98 beat ADC Therapeutics' score of -0.49 indicating that Biomea Fusion is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Biomea Fusion
0 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
2 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
ADC Therapeutics
0 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral

Biomea Fusion has higher earnings, but lower revenue than ADC Therapeutics. ADC Therapeutics is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Biomea Fusion, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Biomea FusionN/AN/A-$61.80M-$1.31N/A
ADC Therapeutics$81.36M5.34-$142.62M-$1.05N/A

Biomea Fusion has a beta of -0.32, indicating that its share price is 132% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, ADC Therapeutics has a beta of 1.83, indicating that its share price is 83% more volatile than the broader market.

Biomea Fusion has a net margin of 0.00% compared to ADC Therapeutics' net margin of -173.02%. ADC Therapeutics' return on equity of 0.00% beat Biomea Fusion's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Biomea FusionN/A -265.37% -103.96%
ADC Therapeutics -173.02%N/A -44.70%

Biomea Fusion currently has a consensus target price of $8.29, indicating a potential upside of 469.46%. ADC Therapeutics has a consensus target price of $8.00, indicating a potential upside of 134.26%. Given Biomea Fusion's stronger consensus rating and higher possible upside, equities analysts clearly believe Biomea Fusion is more favorable than ADC Therapeutics.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Biomea Fusion
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
7 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.89
ADC Therapeutics
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
3 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.50

Summary

Biomea Fusion beats ADC Therapeutics on 11 of the 16 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Biomea Fusion compare to Enanta Pharmaceuticals?

Biomea Fusion (NASDAQ:BMEA) and Enanta Pharmaceuticals (NASDAQ:ENTA) are both small-cap medical companies, but which is the superior investment? We will compare the two companies based on the strength of their analyst recommendations, dividends, valuation, earnings, profitability, risk, institutional ownership and media sentiment.

Biomea Fusion has a beta of -0.32, meaning that its stock price is 132% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Enanta Pharmaceuticals has a beta of 1.01, meaning that its stock price is 1% more volatile than the broader market.

Biomea Fusion has higher earnings, but lower revenue than Enanta Pharmaceuticals. Enanta Pharmaceuticals is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Biomea Fusion, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Biomea FusionN/AN/A-$61.80M-$1.31N/A
Enanta Pharmaceuticals$69.21M5.83-$81.89M-$2.59N/A

Biomea Fusion has a net margin of 0.00% compared to Enanta Pharmaceuticals' net margin of -89.56%. Enanta Pharmaceuticals' return on equity of -68.72% beat Biomea Fusion's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Biomea FusionN/A -265.37% -103.96%
Enanta Pharmaceuticals -89.56%-68.72%-20.41%

Biomea Fusion presently has a consensus target price of $8.29, suggesting a potential upside of 469.46%. Enanta Pharmaceuticals has a consensus target price of $20.29, suggesting a potential upside of 45.84%. Given Biomea Fusion's stronger consensus rating and higher probable upside, analysts plainly believe Biomea Fusion is more favorable than Enanta Pharmaceuticals.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Biomea Fusion
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
7 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.89
Enanta Pharmaceuticals
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
7 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.75

96.7% of Biomea Fusion shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 95.0% of Enanta Pharmaceuticals shares are owned by institutional investors. 18.4% of Biomea Fusion shares are owned by insiders. Comparatively, 11.5% of Enanta Pharmaceuticals shares are owned by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, endowments and large money managers believe a stock will outperform the market over the long term.

In the previous week, Biomea Fusion had 4 more articles in the media than Enanta Pharmaceuticals. MarketBeat recorded 10 mentions for Biomea Fusion and 6 mentions for Enanta Pharmaceuticals. Biomea Fusion's average media sentiment score of 0.98 equaled Enanta Pharmaceuticals'average media sentiment score.

Company Overall Sentiment
Biomea Fusion Positive
Enanta Pharmaceuticals Positive

Summary

Biomea Fusion beats Enanta Pharmaceuticals on 10 of the 14 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Biomea Fusion compare to AgomAb Therapeutics?

Biomea Fusion (NASDAQ:BMEA) and AgomAb Therapeutics (NASDAQ:AGMB) are both small-cap pharmaceutical products companies, but which is the better investment? We will contrast the two companies based on the strength of their risk, earnings, media sentiment, analyst recommendations, institutional ownership, valuation, dividends and profitability.

AgomAb Therapeutics' return on equity of 0.00% beat Biomea Fusion's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Biomea FusionN/A -265.37% -103.96%
AgomAb Therapeutics N/A N/A N/A

In the previous week, Biomea Fusion had 6 more articles in the media than AgomAb Therapeutics. MarketBeat recorded 10 mentions for Biomea Fusion and 4 mentions for AgomAb Therapeutics. Biomea Fusion's average media sentiment score of 0.98 beat AgomAb Therapeutics' score of 0.30 indicating that Biomea Fusion is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Biomea Fusion
0 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
2 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
AgomAb Therapeutics
0 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
2 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Biomea FusionN/AN/A-$61.80M-$1.31N/A
AgomAb TherapeuticsN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A

Biomea Fusion presently has a consensus target price of $8.29, suggesting a potential upside of 469.46%. AgomAb Therapeutics has a consensus target price of $32.00, suggesting a potential upside of 189.44%. Given Biomea Fusion's stronger consensus rating and higher possible upside, analysts clearly believe Biomea Fusion is more favorable than AgomAb Therapeutics.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Biomea Fusion
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
7 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.89
AgomAb Therapeutics
0 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
3 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.75

96.7% of Biomea Fusion shares are held by institutional investors. 18.4% of Biomea Fusion shares are held by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, endowments and hedge funds believe a company is poised for long-term growth.

Summary

Biomea Fusion beats AgomAb Therapeutics on 8 of the 10 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Biomea Fusion compare to Atea Pharmaceuticals?

Atea Pharmaceuticals (NASDAQ:AVIR) and Biomea Fusion (NASDAQ:BMEA) are both small-cap medical companies, but which is the superior business? We will compare the two companies based on the strength of their profitability, media sentiment, dividends, risk, analyst recommendations, institutional ownership, valuation and earnings.

Atea Pharmaceuticals is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Biomea Fusion, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Atea PharmaceuticalsN/AN/A-$158.35M-$1.94N/A
Biomea FusionN/AN/A-$61.80M-$1.31N/A

In the previous week, Biomea Fusion had 2 more articles in the media than Atea Pharmaceuticals. MarketBeat recorded 10 mentions for Biomea Fusion and 8 mentions for Atea Pharmaceuticals. Atea Pharmaceuticals' average media sentiment score of 1.02 beat Biomea Fusion's score of 0.98 indicating that Atea Pharmaceuticals is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Atea Pharmaceuticals
1 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
4 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
Biomea Fusion
0 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
2 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

86.7% of Atea Pharmaceuticals shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 96.7% of Biomea Fusion shares are held by institutional investors. 18.1% of Atea Pharmaceuticals shares are held by insiders. Comparatively, 18.4% of Biomea Fusion shares are held by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, hedge funds and large money managers believe a stock is poised for long-term growth.

Atea Pharmaceuticals' return on equity of -53.22% beat Biomea Fusion's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Atea PharmaceuticalsN/A -53.22% -48.44%
Biomea Fusion N/A -265.37%-103.96%

Biomea Fusion has a consensus target price of $8.29, suggesting a potential upside of 469.46%. Given Biomea Fusion's stronger consensus rating and higher possible upside, analysts plainly believe Biomea Fusion is more favorable than Atea Pharmaceuticals.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Atea Pharmaceuticals
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.50
Biomea Fusion
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
7 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.89

Atea Pharmaceuticals has a beta of 0.38, suggesting that its stock price is 62% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Biomea Fusion has a beta of -0.32, suggesting that its stock price is 132% less volatile than the broader market.

Summary

Biomea Fusion beats Atea Pharmaceuticals on 8 of the 13 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Biomea Fusion compare to Cabaletta Bio?

Biomea Fusion (NASDAQ:BMEA) and Cabaletta Bio (NASDAQ:CABA) are both small-cap medical companies, but which is the better stock? We will compare the two companies based on the strength of their risk, analyst recommendations, institutional ownership, media sentiment, valuation, dividends, earnings and profitability.

Biomea Fusion presently has a consensus price target of $8.29, suggesting a potential upside of 469.46%. Cabaletta Bio has a consensus price target of $17.00, suggesting a potential upside of 379.55%. Given Biomea Fusion's stronger consensus rating and higher possible upside, analysts clearly believe Biomea Fusion is more favorable than Cabaletta Bio.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Biomea Fusion
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
7 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.89
Cabaletta Bio
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
6 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.71

Biomea Fusion has a beta of -0.32, meaning that its stock price is 132% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Cabaletta Bio has a beta of 3.18, meaning that its stock price is 218% more volatile than the broader market.

Cabaletta Bio is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Biomea Fusion, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Biomea FusionN/AN/A-$61.80M-$1.31N/A
Cabaletta BioN/AN/A-$167.86M-$2.28N/A

Cabaletta Bio's return on equity of -121.73% beat Biomea Fusion's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Biomea FusionN/A -265.37% -103.96%
Cabaletta Bio N/A -121.73%-90.19%

96.7% of Biomea Fusion shares are held by institutional investors. 18.4% of Biomea Fusion shares are held by insiders. Comparatively, 6.4% of Cabaletta Bio shares are held by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, endowments and hedge funds believe a company is poised for long-term growth.

In the previous week, Biomea Fusion had 4 more articles in the media than Cabaletta Bio. MarketBeat recorded 10 mentions for Biomea Fusion and 6 mentions for Cabaletta Bio. Cabaletta Bio's average media sentiment score of 1.08 beat Biomea Fusion's score of 0.98 indicating that Cabaletta Bio is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Biomea Fusion
0 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
2 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
Cabaletta Bio
1 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
3 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

Summary

Biomea Fusion beats Cabaletta Bio on 9 of the 14 factors compared between the two stocks.

Get Biomea Fusion News Delivered to You Automatically

Sign up to receive the latest news and ratings for BMEA and its competitors with MarketBeat's FREE daily newsletter.

Subscribe Now
SMS is currently available in Australia, Belgium, Canada, France, Germany, Ireland, Italy, New Zealand, the Netherlands, Singapore, South Africa, Spain, Switzerland, the United Kingdom, and the United States. By entering your phone number and clicking the sign-up button, you agree to receive periodic text messages from MarketBeat at the phone number you submitted, including texts that may be sent using an automatic telephone dialing system. Message and data rates may apply. Message frequency will vary. Messages will consist of stock alerts, news stories, and partner advertisements/offers. Consent is not a condition of the purchase of any goods or services. Text HELP for help/customer support. Unsubscribe at any time by replying "STOP" to any text message that you receive from MarketBeat or by visiting our mailing preferences page. Read our full terms of service and privacy policy.

New MarketBeat Followers Over Time

This chart shows the number of new MarketBeat users adding BMEA and its top 5 competitors to their watchlist. Each company is represented with a line over a 90 day period.
Skip Chart

Media Sentiment Over Time

This chart shows the average media sentiment of NASDAQ and its competitors over the past 90 days as caculated by MarketBeat. The averaged score is equivalent to the following: Very Negative Sentiment <= -1.5, Negative Sentiment > -1.5 and <= -0.5, Neutral Sentiment > -0.5 and < 0.5, Positive Sentiment >= 0.5 and < 1.5, and Very Positive Sentiment >= 1.5.
Skip Chart

BMEA vs. The Competition

MetricBiomea FusionMED IndustryMedical SectorNASDAQ Exchange
Market Cap$105.12M$3.40B$6.29B$12.46B
Dividend YieldN/A2.31%2.79%5.30%
P/E Ratio-2.1418.7720.8525.56
Price / SalesN/A263.59543.5772.25
Price / CashN/A122.5142.9455.34
Price / Book5.606.779.876.72
Net Income-$61.80M$24.11M$3.55B$333.62M
7 Day Performance-10.74%0.17%-0.23%0.35%
1 Month Performance-25.38%0.98%1.47%4.00%
1 Year Performance-0.34%78.11%41.05%36.32%

Biomea Fusion Competitors List

CompanyMarketRankShare PriceAnalysts' Price Target1Y Price PerformanceMarket CapRevenueP/E RatioEmployee CountIndicator(s)
BMEA
Biomea Fusion
2.7987 of 5 stars
$1.45
-1.8%
$8.29
+470.2%
-9.2%$105.20MN/AN/A50
ADCT
ADC Therapeutics
2.1417 of 5 stars
$3.50
-0.1%
$8.00
+128.9%
+163.3%$445.17M$81.36MN/A310
ENTA
Enanta Pharmaceuticals
2.0601 of 5 stars
$15.46
+0.8%
$20.29
+31.2%
+168.3%$445.16M$65.32MN/A160
AGMB
AgomAb Therapeutics
N/A$12.18
+0.4%
$32.00
+162.7%
N/A$441.37MN/AN/A62
AVIR
Atea Pharmaceuticals
1.109 of 5 stars
$5.41
-0.4%
N/A+73.8%$434.55MN/AN/A70

Related Companies and Tools


This page (NASDAQ:BMEA) was last updated on 5/14/2026 by MarketBeat.com Staff.
From Our Partners