Free Trial

Global X DAX Germany ETF (DAX) Holdings List

Global X DAX Germany ETF logo
$43.60 0.00 (0.00%)
Closing price 10/9/2026 03:59 PM Eastern
Extended Trading
$43.81 +0.21 (+0.48%)
As of 08:12 AM Eastern
Extended trading is trading that happens on electronic markets outside of regular trading hours. This is a fair market value extended hours price provided by Massive. Learn more.

What stocks does DAX hold?

The Global X DAX Germany ETF (DAX) has 46 holdings, with Siemens Aktiengesellschaft, SAP SE, and Allianz SE among its largest positions. The top 25 DAX holdings ordered by weight make up 91.11% of the total fund. DAX is an equity fund in the size and style category that invests in investments, focused on large cap strategies within the Europe region. This page includes a complete DAX stock holdings list ranked by weight, along with a full breakdown of sector, geographic, industry, and currency exposure.

Top 25 DAX Holdings

RankCompanyCurrent PriceWeightShares Held
1Siemens AktiengesellschaftN/A11.66%79,746
2SAP SEN/A10.80%109,209
3Allianz SEN/A9.12%41,332
4Siemens Energy AGN/A7.23%93,558
5Airbus SEN/A6.30%63,932
6Deutsche Telekom AGN/A5.21%376,274
7Infineon Technologies AGN/A4.81%141,886
8Münchener Rückversicherungs-Gesellschaft Aktiengesellschaft in MünchenN/A3.70%13,795
9Deutsche Bank AktiengesellschaftN/A3.42%207,582
10Deutsche Börse AGN/A3.13%20,241
11DHL AGN/A3.03%102,793
12BASF SEN/A2.60%96,971
13Rheinmetall AGN/A2.54%5,084
14Bayer AktiengesellschaftN/A2.49%106,739
15RWE AktiengesellschaftN/A2.34%76,380
16E.ON SEN/A2.19%243,929
17Mercedes-Benz Group AGN/A1.67%78,212
18adidas AGN/A1.49%19,557
19Daimler Truck Holding AGN/A1.21%56,355
20MTU Aero Engines AGN/A1.12%5,857
21Heidelberg Materials AGN/A1.05%13,655
22Bayerische Motoren Werke AktiengesellschaftN/A1.04%36,317
23FRESENIUS SE & CO KGAAN/A1.03%44,697
24Merck KGaAN/A1.02%14,042
25Commerzbank AGN/A0.91%43,544

DAX Geographic Exposure

DAX's largest geographic exposure is Germany at 92.8%, followed by Netherlands at 6.9%.

  • Germany
    92.8%
  • Netherlands
    6.9%

DAX Currency Exposure

DAX is exclusively exposed to EUR.

  • EUR
    98.2%

DAX Sector Exposure

DAX's largest sector exposure is Industrials at 31.6%, followed by Financials at 22.1%.

  • Industrials
    31.6%
  • Financials
    22.1%
  • Technology
    15.6%
  • Consumer Discretionary
    10.8%
  • Materials
    5.1%
  • Communications
    5.0%
  • Utilities
    4.6%
  • Health Care
    2.3%
  • Consumer Staples
    1.1%

DAX Industry Exposure

DAX's largest industry exposure is Insurance at 14.0%, followed by Electrical Equipment at 11.6%.

  • Insurance
    14.0%
  • Electrical Equipment
    11.6%
  • Software
    11.2%
  • Machinery
    9.1%
  • Aerospace & Defense
    7.5%
  • Automobiles
    6.0%
  • Diversified Telecommunication Services
    5.0%
  • Utilities
    4.6%
  • Semiconductors & Semiconductor Equipment
    4.5%
  • Banks
    4.2%
  • Other
    20.7%

DAX Sub-Industry Exposure

DAX's largest sub-industry exposure is Electrical Components & Equipment at 11.6%, followed by Application Software at 11.2%.

  • Electrical Components & Equipment
    11.6%
  • Application Software
    11.2%
  • Property & Casualty Insurance
    9.2%
  • Aerospace & Defense
    7.5%
  • Industrial Machinery & Supplies & Components
    7.3%
  • Automobile Manufacturers
    6.0%
  • Alternative Carriers
    5.0%
  • Reinsurance
    4.8%
  • Multi-Utilities
    4.6%
  • Semiconductors
    4.5%
  • Other
    26.7%

Related Companies and Tools


MarketBeat tracks Global X DAX Germany ETF holdings and portfolio composition, last updated on 10/8/2026.
From Our Partners