Free Trial

Oncobiologics (OTLK) Competitors

Oncobiologics logo
$0.23 +0.00 (+1.39%)
Closing price 04:00 PM Eastern
Extended Trading
$0.23 0.00 (-1.80%)
As of 07:35 PM Eastern
Extended trading is trading that happens on electronic markets outside of regular trading hours. This is a fair market value extended hours price provided by Massive. Learn more.

OTLK vs. PYXS, VRCA, ANIX, NRXP, and KALA

Should you buy Oncobiologics stock or one of its competitors? MarketBeat compares Oncobiologics with other companies and stocks that may be similar based on industry, sector, market capitalization, business model, investor interest, or shared news coverage. Companies and stocks commonly compared with Oncobiologics include Pyxis Oncology (PYXS), Verrica Pharmaceuticals (VRCA), Anixa Biosciences (ANIX), NRx Pharmaceuticals (NRXP), and KALA BIO (KALA). These companies are all part of the "pharmaceutical products" industry.

How does Oncobiologics compare to Pyxis Oncology?

Oncobiologics (NASDAQ:OTLK) and Pyxis Oncology (NASDAQ:PYXS) are both small-cap medical companies, but which is the superior stock? We will contrast the two companies based on the strength of their media sentiment, risk, analyst recommendations, dividends, institutional ownership, valuation, earnings and profitability.

11.2% of Oncobiologics shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 39.1% of Pyxis Oncology shares are held by institutional investors. 2.8% of Oncobiologics shares are held by company insiders. Comparatively, 10.6% of Pyxis Oncology shares are held by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, endowments and hedge funds believe a company is poised for long-term growth.

Oncobiologics has a beta of 0.32, suggesting that its share price is 68% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Pyxis Oncology has a beta of 1.43, suggesting that its share price is 43% more volatile than the broader market.

In the previous week, Pyxis Oncology had 4 more articles in the media than Oncobiologics. MarketBeat recorded 5 mentions for Pyxis Oncology and 1 mentions for Oncobiologics. Oncobiologics' average media sentiment score of 0.62 beat Pyxis Oncology's score of 0.48 indicating that Oncobiologics is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Overall Sentiment
Oncobiologics Positive
Pyxis Oncology Neutral

Oncobiologics presently has a consensus target price of $4.50, suggesting a potential upside of 1,829.67%. Pyxis Oncology has a consensus target price of $6.83, suggesting a potential upside of 209.20%. Given Oncobiologics' higher probable upside, equities analysts clearly believe Oncobiologics is more favorable than Pyxis Oncology.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Oncobiologics
1 Sell rating(s)
4 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.00
Pyxis Oncology
1 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
6 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.63

Oncobiologics has higher earnings, but lower revenue than Pyxis Oncology. Pyxis Oncology is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Oncobiologics, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Oncobiologics$1.35M18.07-$62.42M-$2.62N/A
Pyxis Oncology$13.86M10.02-$79.62M-$1.29N/A

Oncobiologics' return on equity of 0.00% beat Pyxis Oncology's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
OncobiologicsN/A N/A -293.47%
Pyxis Oncology N/A -101.77%-69.81%

Summary

Pyxis Oncology beats Oncobiologics on 9 of the 15 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Oncobiologics compare to Verrica Pharmaceuticals?

Oncobiologics (NASDAQ:OTLK) and Verrica Pharmaceuticals (NASDAQ:VRCA) are both small-cap medical companies, but which is the superior stock? We will contrast the two companies based on the strength of their media sentiment, risk, analyst recommendations, dividends, institutional ownership, valuation, earnings and profitability.

11.2% of Oncobiologics shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 42.5% of Verrica Pharmaceuticals shares are held by institutional investors. 2.8% of Oncobiologics shares are held by company insiders. Comparatively, 54.0% of Verrica Pharmaceuticals shares are held by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, endowments and hedge funds believe a company is poised for long-term growth.

Oncobiologics has a beta of 0.32, suggesting that its share price is 68% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Verrica Pharmaceuticals has a beta of 1.54, suggesting that its share price is 54% more volatile than the broader market.

In the previous week, Verrica Pharmaceuticals had 9 more articles in the media than Oncobiologics. MarketBeat recorded 10 mentions for Verrica Pharmaceuticals and 1 mentions for Oncobiologics. Verrica Pharmaceuticals' average media sentiment score of 0.72 beat Oncobiologics' score of 0.62 indicating that Verrica Pharmaceuticals is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Overall Sentiment
Oncobiologics Positive
Verrica Pharmaceuticals Positive

Oncobiologics presently has a consensus target price of $4.50, suggesting a potential upside of 1,829.67%. Verrica Pharmaceuticals has a consensus target price of $17.00, suggesting a potential upside of 144.60%. Given Oncobiologics' higher probable upside, equities analysts clearly believe Oncobiologics is more favorable than Verrica Pharmaceuticals.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Oncobiologics
1 Sell rating(s)
4 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.00
Verrica Pharmaceuticals
1 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.00

Verrica Pharmaceuticals has higher revenue and earnings than Oncobiologics. Verrica Pharmaceuticals is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Oncobiologics, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Oncobiologics$1.35M18.07-$62.42M-$2.62N/A
Verrica Pharmaceuticals$35.58M3.36-$17.89M-$1.03N/A

Oncobiologics has a net margin of 0.00% compared to Verrica Pharmaceuticals' net margin of -47.97%. Oncobiologics' return on equity of 0.00% beat Verrica Pharmaceuticals' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
OncobiologicsN/A N/A -293.47%
Verrica Pharmaceuticals -47.97%-1,077.78%-40.76%

Summary

Verrica Pharmaceuticals beats Oncobiologics on 9 of the 14 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Oncobiologics compare to Anixa Biosciences?

Anixa Biosciences (NASDAQ:ANIX) and Oncobiologics (NASDAQ:OTLK) are both small-cap medical companies, but which is the superior investment? We will contrast the two companies based on the strength of their risk, dividends, earnings, profitability, valuation, media sentiment, institutional ownership and analyst recommendations.

Anixa Biosciences has higher earnings, but lower revenue than Oncobiologics. Anixa Biosciences is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Oncobiologics, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Anixa Biosciences$210K461.44-$10.93M-$0.33N/A
Oncobiologics$1.35M18.07-$62.42M-$2.62N/A

29.1% of Anixa Biosciences shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 11.2% of Oncobiologics shares are owned by institutional investors. 26.4% of Anixa Biosciences shares are owned by insiders. Comparatively, 2.8% of Oncobiologics shares are owned by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, hedge funds and large money managers believe a company will outperform the market over the long term.

In the previous week, Anixa Biosciences had 2 more articles in the media than Oncobiologics. MarketBeat recorded 3 mentions for Anixa Biosciences and 1 mentions for Oncobiologics. Anixa Biosciences' average media sentiment score of 0.62 equaled Oncobiologics'average media sentiment score.

Company Overall Sentiment
Anixa Biosciences Positive
Oncobiologics Positive

Anixa Biosciences currently has a consensus target price of $8.50, indicating a potential upside of 194.12%. Oncobiologics has a consensus target price of $4.50, indicating a potential upside of 1,829.67%. Given Oncobiologics' higher possible upside, analysts plainly believe Oncobiologics is more favorable than Anixa Biosciences.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Anixa Biosciences
1 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
2 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.25
Oncobiologics
1 Sell rating(s)
4 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.00

Oncobiologics' return on equity of 0.00% beat Anixa Biosciences' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Anixa BiosciencesN/A -70.95% -62.53%
Oncobiologics N/A N/A -293.47%

Anixa Biosciences has a beta of 0.64, suggesting that its share price is 36% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Oncobiologics has a beta of 0.32, suggesting that its share price is 68% less volatile than the broader market.

Summary

Anixa Biosciences beats Oncobiologics on 10 of the 14 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Oncobiologics compare to NRx Pharmaceuticals?

NRx Pharmaceuticals (NASDAQ:NRXP) and Oncobiologics (NASDAQ:OTLK) are both small-cap medical companies, but which is the superior investment? We will contrast the two companies based on the strength of their risk, dividends, earnings, profitability, valuation, media sentiment, institutional ownership and analyst recommendations.

NRx Pharmaceuticals has higher earnings, but lower revenue than Oncobiologics. NRx Pharmaceuticals is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Oncobiologics, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
NRx Pharmaceuticals$1.23M86.30-$28.62M-$1.39N/A
Oncobiologics$1.35M18.07-$62.42M-$2.62N/A

4.3% of NRx Pharmaceuticals shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 11.2% of Oncobiologics shares are owned by institutional investors. 6.4% of NRx Pharmaceuticals shares are owned by insiders. Comparatively, 2.8% of Oncobiologics shares are owned by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, hedge funds and large money managers believe a company will outperform the market over the long term.

In the previous week, NRx Pharmaceuticals had 2 more articles in the media than Oncobiologics. MarketBeat recorded 3 mentions for NRx Pharmaceuticals and 1 mentions for Oncobiologics. NRx Pharmaceuticals' average media sentiment score of 0.65 beat Oncobiologics' score of 0.62 indicating that NRx Pharmaceuticals is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Overall Sentiment
NRx Pharmaceuticals Positive
Oncobiologics Positive

NRx Pharmaceuticals currently has a consensus target price of $38.25, indicating a potential upside of 1,091.59%. Oncobiologics has a consensus target price of $4.50, indicating a potential upside of 1,829.67%. Given Oncobiologics' higher possible upside, analysts plainly believe Oncobiologics is more favorable than NRx Pharmaceuticals.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
NRx Pharmaceuticals
1 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
4 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.50
Oncobiologics
1 Sell rating(s)
4 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.00

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
NRx PharmaceuticalsN/A N/A -265.03%
Oncobiologics N/A N/A -293.47%

NRx Pharmaceuticals has a beta of 2.02, suggesting that its share price is 102% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Oncobiologics has a beta of 0.32, suggesting that its share price is 68% less volatile than the broader market.

Summary

NRx Pharmaceuticals beats Oncobiologics on 10 of the 14 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Oncobiologics compare to KALA BIO?

KALA BIO (NASDAQ:KALA) and Oncobiologics (NASDAQ:OTLK) are both small-cap medical companies, but which is the better business? We will compare the two businesses based on the strength of their risk, profitability, earnings, dividends, institutional ownership, media sentiment, analyst recommendations and valuation.

KALA BIO has higher earnings, but lower revenue than Oncobiologics. Oncobiologics is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than KALA BIO, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
KALA BION/AN/A-$26.98M-$166.50N/A
Oncobiologics$1.35M18.07-$62.42M-$2.62N/A

In the previous week, KALA BIO had 2 more articles in the media than Oncobiologics. MarketBeat recorded 3 mentions for KALA BIO and 1 mentions for Oncobiologics. Oncobiologics' average media sentiment score of 0.62 beat KALA BIO's score of 0.07 indicating that Oncobiologics is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Overall Sentiment
KALA BIO Neutral
Oncobiologics Positive

24.6% of KALA BIO shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 11.2% of Oncobiologics shares are owned by institutional investors. 2.2% of KALA BIO shares are owned by insiders. Comparatively, 2.8% of Oncobiologics shares are owned by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, endowments and large money managers believe a company will outperform the market over the long term.

KALA BIO has a beta of -2.23, suggesting that its stock price is 323% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Oncobiologics has a beta of 0.32, suggesting that its stock price is 68% less volatile than the broader market.

Oncobiologics' return on equity of 0.00% beat KALA BIO's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
KALA BION/A -12,971.16% -90.83%
Oncobiologics N/A N/A -293.47%

KALA BIO currently has a consensus target price of $1,018.75, indicating a potential upside of 32,869.26%. Oncobiologics has a consensus target price of $4.50, indicating a potential upside of 1,829.67%. Given KALA BIO's higher probable upside, equities analysts clearly believe KALA BIO is more favorable than Oncobiologics.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
KALA BIO
1 Sell rating(s)
4 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.00
Oncobiologics
1 Sell rating(s)
4 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.00

Summary

KALA BIO and Oncobiologics tied by winning 6 of the 12 factors compared between the two stocks.

Get Oncobiologics News Delivered to You Automatically

Sign up to receive the latest news and ratings for OTLK and its competitors with MarketBeat's FREE daily newsletter.

Subscribe Now
SMS is currently available in Australia, Belgium, Canada, France, Germany, Ireland, Italy, New Zealand, the Netherlands, Singapore, South Africa, Spain, Switzerland, the United Kingdom, and the United States. By entering your phone number and clicking the sign-up button, you agree to receive periodic text messages from MarketBeat at the phone number you submitted, including texts that may be sent using an automatic telephone dialing system. Message and data rates may apply. Message frequency will vary. Messages will consist of stock alerts, news stories, and partner advertisements/offers. Consent is not a condition of the purchase of any goods or services. Text HELP for help/customer support. Unsubscribe at any time by replying "STOP" to any text message that you receive from MarketBeat or by visiting our mailing preferences page. Read our full terms of service and privacy policy.

New MarketBeat Followers Over Time

This chart shows the number of new MarketBeat users adding OTLK and its top 5 competitors to their watchlist. Each company is represented with a line over a 90 day period.
Skip Chart

Media Sentiment Over Time

This chart shows the average media sentiment of NASDAQ and its competitors over the past 90 days as caculated by MarketBeat. The averaged score is equivalent to the following: Very Negative Sentiment <= -1.5, Negative Sentiment > -1.5 and <= -0.5, Neutral Sentiment > -0.5 and < 0.5, Positive Sentiment >= 0.5 and < 1.5, and Very Positive Sentiment >= 1.5.
Skip Chart

OTLK vs. The Competition

MetricOncobiologicsMED IndustryMedical SectorNASDAQ Exchange
Market Cap$24.06M$3.42B$6.34B$12.38B
Dividend YieldN/A2.31%2.80%5.35%
P/E Ratio-0.0918.4720.9025.61
Price / Sales18.07295.31549.4778.77
Price / CashN/A125.2943.2656.33
Price / Book-0.396.939.936.96
Net Income-$62.42M$24.11M$3.55B$333.52M
7 Day Performance8.11%0.08%-0.33%0.45%
1 Month Performance-7.83%0.84%1.34%4.06%
1 Year Performance-86.67%78.10%41.10%36.24%

Oncobiologics Competitors List

CompanyMarketRankShare PriceAnalysts' Price Target1Y Price PerformanceMarket CapRevenueP/E RatioEmployee CountIndicator(s)
OTLK
Oncobiologics
2.4556 of 5 stars
$0.23
+1.4%
$4.50
+1,829.7%
-88.7%$24.06M$1.35MN/A20
PYXS
Pyxis Oncology
3.5154 of 5 stars
$1.76
+2.3%
$7.00
+297.7%
+121.0%$108.07M$13.86MN/A60
VRCA
Verrica Pharmaceuticals
2.1731 of 5 stars
$6.36
+1.4%
$17.00
+167.3%
+34.0%$107.71M$35.58MN/A40
ANIX
Anixa Biosciences
2.2492 of 5 stars
$3.06
-2.5%
$8.50
+177.8%
+8.6%$105.28M$210KN/A5
NRXP
NRx Pharmaceuticals
2.9012 of 5 stars
$3.00
-2.9%
$38.25
+1,175.0%
+28.8%$102.18M$1.23MN/A2

Related Companies and Tools


This page (NASDAQ:OTLK) was last updated on 5/14/2026 by MarketBeat.com Staff.
From Our Partners