Free Trial

iShares MSCI France ETF (EWQ) Holdings List

iShares MSCI France ETF logo
$41.48 -0.15 (-0.36%)
Closing price 10/14/2026 04:10 PM Eastern
Extended Trading
$41.48 +0.01 (+0.01%)
As of 10/14/2026 07:30 PM Eastern
Extended trading is trading that happens on electronic markets outside of regular trading hours. This is a fair market value extended hours price provided by Massive. Learn more.

What stocks does EWQ hold?

The iShares MSCI France ETF (EWQ) has 60 holdings, with TotalEnergies SE, Schneider Electric S.E., and Airbus SE among its largest positions. The top 25 EWQ holdings ordered by weight make up 86.76% of the total fund. EWQ is an equity fund in the broad equity category that invests in investments, focused on strategy strategies within the Europe region. This page includes a complete EWQ stock holdings list ranked by weight, along with a full breakdown of sector, geographic, industry, and currency exposure.

Top 25 EWQ Holdings

RankCompanyCurrent PriceWeightShares Held
1TotalEnergies SEN/A8.37%327,091
2Schneider Electric S.E.N/A8.00%92,709
3Airbus SEN/A6.37%100,202
4Safran SAN/A6.30%58,200
5Air Liquide S.A.N/A6.00%104,917
6LVMH Moët Hennessy - Louis Vuitton, Société EuropéenneN/A5.51%41,831
7BNP Paribas SAN/A5.18%167,163
8L'Oréal S.A.N/A5.13%40,425
9SanofiN/A4.49%184,377
10AXA SAN/A3.77%264,601
11Vinci SAN/A2.90%79,245
12Hermès International Société en commandite par actionsN/A2.51%5,789
13EssilorLuxottica Société anonymeN/A2.43%48,895
14Engie SAN/A2.32%300,301
15Société Générale Société anonymeN/A2.32%106,791
16Danone S.A.N/A2.13%106,656
17Legrand SAN/A2.06%43,092
18STMicroelectronics N.V.N/A1.80%106,632
19Compagnie de Saint-Gobain S.A.N/A1.65%75,045
20Orange S.A.N/A1.52%313,781
21ArcelorMittal S.A.N/A1.36%71,924
22Publicis Groupe S.A.N/A1.25%38,678
23Compagnie Générale des Établissements Michelin Société en commandite par actionsN/A1.19%104,302
24Thales S.A.N/A1.15%15,649
25Veolia Environnement SAN/A1.05%100,378

EWQ Geographic Exposure

EWQ's largest geographic exposure is France at 89.4%, followed by Netherlands at 8.7%.

  • France
    89.4%
  • Netherlands
    8.7%
  • Luxembourg
    1.4%

EWQ Currency Exposure

EWQ is predominantly exposed to EUR at 100.0%, followed by GBP at 0.0%.

  • EUR
    100.0%

EWQ Sector Exposure

EWQ's largest sector exposure is Industrials at 29.5%, followed by Financials at 15.8%.

  • Industrials
    29.5%
  • Financials
    15.8%
  • Consumer Discretionary
    11.5%
  • Materials
    9.0%
  • Energy
    8.7%
  • Health Care
    8.4%
  • Consumer Staples
    6.4%
  • Technology
    3.5%
  • Utilities
    3.4%
  • Communications
    2.7%
  • Other
    0.5%

EWQ Industry Exposure

EWQ's largest industry exposure is Aerospace & Defense at 14.0%, followed by Electrical Equipment at 10.6%.

  • Aerospace & Defense
    14.0%
  • Electrical Equipment
    10.6%
  • Banks
    10.3%
  • Textiles, Apparel & Luxury Goods
    8.8%
  • Oil, Gas & Consumable Fuels
    8.7%
  • Chemicals
    6.0%
  • Biotechnology
    5.5%
  • Household Products
    5.2%
  • Construction & Engineering
    3.8%
  • Insurance
    3.7%
  • Other
    22.8%

EWQ Sub-Industry Exposure

EWQ's largest sub-industry exposure is Aerospace & Defense at 14.0%, followed by Electrical Components & Equipment at 10.6%.

  • Aerospace & Defense
    14.0%
  • Electrical Components & Equipment
    10.6%
  • Diversified Banks
    10.3%
  • Apparel, Accessories & Luxury Goods
    8.8%
  • Integrated Oil & Gas
    8.7%
  • Diversified Chemicals
    6.0%
  • Biotechnology
    5.5%
  • Household Products
    5.2%
  • Construction & Engineering
    3.8%
  • Life & Health Insurance
    3.7%
  • Other
    22.9%

EWQ Coupon Exposure

EWQ's largest coupon exposure is 0-2 at 99.9%, followed by 2-4 at 0.1%.

  • 0-2
    99.9%
  • 2-4
    0.1%

Related Companies and Tools


MarketBeat tracks iShares MSCI France ETF holdings and portfolio composition, last updated on 10/9/2026.
From Our Partners