Free Trial

Vanguard FTSE Europe ETF (VGK) Holdings List

Vanguard FTSE Europe ETF logo
$86.31 +0.49 (+0.57%)
Closing price 04:00 PM Eastern
Extended Trading
$86.30 0.00 (-0.01%)
As of 04:15 PM Eastern
Extended trading is trading that happens on electronic markets outside of regular trading hours. This is a fair market value extended hours price provided by Massive. Learn more.

What stocks does VGK hold?

The Vanguard FTSE Europe ETF (VGK) has 1,232 holdings, with ASML Holding N.V., HSBC Holdings plc, and Roche Holding AG among its largest positions. The top 25 VGK holdings ordered by weight make up 32.89% of the total fund. VGK is an equity fund in the broad equity category that invests in investments, focused on strategy strategies within the Europe region. This page includes a complete VGK stock holdings list ranked by weight, along with a full breakdown of sector, geographic, industry, and currency exposure.

Top 25 VGK Holdings

RankCompanyCurrent PriceWeightShares Held
1ASML Holding N.V.N/A4.02%928,048
2HSBC Holdings plcN/A2.16%41,266,503
3Roche Holding AGN/A1.88%1,691,593
4Novartis AGN/A1.74%4,486,398
5Shell plcN/A1.58%13,498,990
6Nestlé S.A.N/A1.54%6,189,702
7Siemens AktiengesellschaftN/A1.49%1,764,549
8AstraZeneca PLCN/A1.49%3,606,892
9SAP SEN/A1.39%2,475,878
10Banco Santander, S.A.N/A1.33%35,587,226
11Allianz SEN/A1.22%915,504
12Schneider Electric S.E.N/A1.14%1,305,115
13UBS Group AGN/A1.05%7,520,396
14Rolls-Royce Holdings plcN/A1.05%20,181,366
15TotalEnergies SEN/A1.04%4,625,703
16Banco Bilbao Vizcaya Argentaria, S.A.N/A1.00%13,530,338
17Iberdrola, S.A.N/A0.98%16,550,041
18ABB LtdN/A0.93%3,724,712
19UniCredit S.p.A.N/A0.91%3,631,018
20Novo Nordisk A/SN/A0.89%7,655,137
21Unilever PLCN/A0.83%5,071,605
22Safran SAN/A0.83%828,417
23Airbus SEN/A0.82%1,405,813
24LVMH Moët Hennessy - Louis Vuitton, Société EuropéenneN/A0.80%593,588
25Compagnie Financière Richemont SAN/A0.78%1,279,202

VGK Geographic Exposure

VGK's largest geographic exposure is United Kingdom at 20.9%, followed by Germany at 12.9%.

  • United Kingdom
    20.9%
  • Germany
    12.9%
  • France
    12.7%
  • Switzerland
    11.7%
  • Netherlands
    9.6%
  • Spain
    5.9%
  • Sweden
    5.3%
  • Italy
    4.9%
  • Denmark
    2.7%
  • Finland
    1.8%
  • Other
    6.8%

VGK Currency Exposure

VGK's largest currency exposure is EUR at 48.4%, followed by GBP at 18.6%.

  • EUR
    48.4%
  • GBP
    18.6%
  • CHF
    10.6%
  • SEK
    3.6%
  • USD
    2.7%
  • DKK
    1.6%
  • NOK
    1.0%
  • PLN
    0.9%

VGK Sector Exposure

VGK's largest sector exposure is Financials at 25.9%, followed by Industrials at 16.3%.

  • Financials
    25.9%
  • Industrials
    16.3%
  • Technology
    9.6%
  • Consumer Discretionary
    8.4%
  • Health Care
    8.1%
  • Consumer Staples
    6.2%
  • Materials
    5.9%
  • Energy
    5.2%
  • Utilities
    4.4%
  • Communications
    3.0%
  • Other
    0.6%

VGK Industry Exposure

VGK's largest industry exposure is Banks at 15.0%, followed by Insurance at 5.9%.

  • Banks
    15.0%
  • Insurance
    5.9%
  • Semiconductors & Semiconductor Equipment
    5.2%
  • Oil, Gas & Consumable Fuels
    4.9%
  • Utilities
    4.2%
  • Aerospace & Defense
    3.9%
  • Machinery
    3.8%
  • Capital Markets
    3.7%
  • Electrical Equipment
    3.6%
  • Biotechnology
    3.4%
  • Other
    37.9%

VGK Sub-Industry Exposure

VGK's largest sub-industry exposure is Diversified Banks at 14.3%, followed by Semiconductors at 5.1%.

  • Diversified Banks
    14.3%
  • Semiconductors
    5.1%
  • Integrated Oil & Gas
    4.1%
  • Aerospace & Defense
    3.9%
  • Biotechnology
    3.4%
  • Electrical Components & Equipment
    3.4%
  • Apparel, Accessories & Luxury Goods
    3.3%
  • Pharmaceuticals
    3.1%
  • Property & Casualty Insurance
    2.5%
  • Electric Utilities
    2.3%
  • Other
    45.6%

Related Companies and Tools


MarketBeat tracks Vanguard FTSE Europe ETF holdings and portfolio composition, last updated on 10/6/2026.
From Our Partners