Go Pro

Phreesia Q2 Earnings Call Highlights

Phreesia logo with Healthcare background
Image from MarketBeat Media, LLC.

Key Points

  • Phreesia delivered solid fiscal Q2 results: Revenue increased 10% year over year to $129.5 million, while adjusted EBITDA rose to $32.9 million with a 25% margin. Net income reached $1.9 million, marking the fifth consecutive profitable quarter.
  • Cash generation strengthened the balance sheet: Operating cash flow was $18.3 million and free cash flow was $13.8 million, enabling the company to reduce debt principal by more than $23 million.
  • Full-year guidance was reaffirmed: Phreesia maintained fiscal 2027 revenue guidance of $510 million to $520 million and adjusted EBITDA guidance of $125 million to $135 million, with AccessOne and ProviderConnect expected to support future growth.
  • MarketBeat previews top five stocks to own in October.

Phreesia NYSE: PHR reported second-quarter fiscal 2027 revenue growth and continued profitability expansion, while maintaining its full-year revenue and adjusted EBITDA outlook. The company said it generated positive operating and free cash flow for the ninth consecutive quarter and used its cash generation and available cash to reduce debt principal by more than $23 million.

The fiscal second quarter ended July 31, 2026. Revenue rose 10% year over year to $129.5 million, although it declined about 1% sequentially from the first quarter. Chief Financial Officer Balaji Gandhi said the sequential decline was driven primarily by the company’s legacy payment-processing business, which typically experiences stronger first-quarter activity as health plan deductibles reset.

“We delivered a solid fiscal second quarter with revenue growth and profitability expansion in line with our expectations,” Chief Executive Officer Chaim Indig said.

Profitability and Cash Flow

Adjusted EBITDA totaled $32.9 million, up $10.8 million from a year earlier, for an adjusted EBITDA margin of 25%. Net income was $1.9 million, compared with net income of $700,000 in the prior-year period. Gandhi said the quarter marked Phreesia’s fifth consecutive quarter of positive net income.

Operating cash flow increased $3.5 million year over year to $18.3 million, while free cash flow rose $4.2 million to $13.8 million. The company ended the quarter with $74.6 million in cash equivalents and restricted cash, compared with $76.4 million in the previous quarter.

Gandhi noted that quarterly cash-flow trends may vary based on invoicing, payments, working capital and capital-expenditure timing.

  • Second-quarter revenue: $129.5 million, up 10% year over year.
  • Adjusted EBITDA: $32.9 million, with a 25% margin.
  • Net income: $1.9 million.
  • Operating cash flow: $18.3 million.
  • Free cash flow: $13.8 million.
  • Debt principal reduction: More than $23 million.

Client Growth and Payment Activity

Phreesia ended the quarter with 4,744 average healthcare services clients, an increase of 36 from the prior quarter and 277 from a year earlier. Gandhi said client additions were in line with expectations and consistent with the company’s forecast for mid-single-digit percentage growth in average healthcare services clients for the full fiscal year.

Total revenue per average healthcare services client was $27,289, up 4% year over year but down approximately 2% sequentially. The sequential decline reflected both payment-processing seasonality and the continued expansion of the client base, according to Gandhi.

Total managed payments were $1.626 billion during the quarter, and Phreesia’s payment solutions revenue rate was 2.4%. Asked about patient-volume and deductible trends, Gandhi said the company had previously observed some weakness beyond typical seasonality earlier in the year but had “nothing really notable to call out” in the second quarter regarding volume or deductible-reset trends.

AccessOne and Network Solutions

Management highlighted AccessOne, which Phreesia described as an extension of its effort to address consumers’ growing share of healthcare costs. Indig said healthcare providers have communicated a need for more predictable financing options for patients.

Gandhi said the company feels better about the AccessOne acquisition than it did at closing, citing discussions around its value proposition and progress in product fit and go-to-market efforts. Indig said Phreesia has begun to see early market wins and positive feedback from existing clients.

“We think this is going to be a growth lever over the next couple of years,” Indig said.

The company also said momentum is building for ProviderConnect, its newer network-solutions offering. Gandhi said business activity in network solutions improved heading into the second half of the fiscal year and that newer offerings such as ProviderConnect were resonating with the market.

In the GLP-1 category, Indig said a four-month study showed a 4% incremental lift in new-to-brand prescriptions compared with a matched control group, along with more than 1,000 new patient starts. He added that the pilot helped convert new business activity.

Outlook and Product Investment

Phreesia maintained its fiscal 2027 revenue guidance of $510 million to $520 million and adjusted EBITDA guidance of $125 million to $135 million. The revenue outlook assumes approximately $37 million of contribution from AccessOne and excludes potential revenue from any acquisitions completed before Jan. 31, 2027.

The company also reaffirmed expectations for mid-single-digit percentage growth in average healthcare services clients and low-single-digit percentage growth in total revenue per client. Gandhi said the restructuring plan implemented in May is expected to produce meaningful annualized run-rate expense savings, which were already reflected in previously issued guidance.

Management said it is balancing investments in growth with provider clients’ financial pressures. Indig said providers are facing strain from changes in payer dynamics, and Phreesia is focused on delivering value through tools supporting front-end revenue-cycle workflows, payment capabilities and operational efficiency.

On artificial intelligence, Indig said the company is incorporating AI across operations, product development, sales and client support. He cited VoiceAI and PlanMatch as examples of offerings that can change patient engagement and automate functions that previously required more manual work. Indig said AI has enabled the company to test and scale ideas more quickly and cost-effectively.

About Phreesia (NYSE:PHR)

Phreesia, Inc NYSE: PHR is a provider of patient intake management solutions designed to streamline front-office workflows for healthcare organizations. The company's cloud-based platform digitizes patient registration, appointment scheduling, insurance verification, consent documentation and payment collection through touchscreen kiosks, tablets and mobile devices. By replacing paper forms and manual processes, Phreesia enhances data accuracy, reduces administrative burden and improves the patient experience.

Founded in 2000 by Chaim Indig and headquartered in Burlington, Massachusetts, Phreesia offers a modular software suite that integrates with electronic medical record (EMR) and practice management systems.

This instant news alert was generated by narrative science technology and financial data from MarketBeat in order to provide readers with the fastest reporting and unbiased coverage. Please send any questions or comments about this story to contact@marketbeat.com.

Continue following MarketBeat
Add MarketBeat as your preferred source on Google to see our latest stories in your feed.

Should You Invest $1,000 in Phreesia Right Now?

Before you consider Phreesia, you'll want to hear this.

MarketBeat keeps track of Wall Street's top-rated and best performing research analysts and the stocks they recommend to their clients on a daily basis. MarketBeat has identified the five stocks that top analysts are quietly whispering to their clients to buy now before the broader market catches on... and Phreesia wasn't on the list.

While Phreesia currently has a Hold rating among analysts, top-rated analysts believe these five stocks are better buys.

View The Five Stocks Here

 The Best Nuclear Energy Stocks to Buy Cover

Nuclear energy is entering a new growth cycle as rising power demand, expanding data centers, and renewed policy support bring the sector back into focus. After strong gains in recent years, the most impactful phase of nuclear investment may still be ahead. This report highlights seven nuclear energy stocks positioned across the value chain—combining near-term revenue with long-term upside as next-generation technologies scale. Click the link below to unlock the full list.

Get This Free Report
Like this article? Share it with a colleague.

Featured Articles and Offers

Recent Videos

Stock Lists

All Stock Lists

Investing Tools

Calendars and Tools

Search Headlines