Free Trial

Atai Beckley (ATAI) Competitors

Atai Beckley logo
$4.01 -0.03 (-0.74%)
Closing price 05/15/2026 04:00 PM Eastern
Extended Trading
$4.01 0.00 (-0.02%)
As of 05/15/2026 07:55 PM Eastern
Extended trading is trading that happens on electronic markets outside of regular trading hours. This is a fair market value extended hours price provided by Massive. Learn more.

ATAI vs. CNTA, MIRM, CGON, RYTM, and GRFS

Should you buy Atai Beckley stock or one of its competitors? MarketBeat compares Atai Beckley with other companies and stocks that may be similar based on industry, sector, market capitalization, business model, investor interest, or shared news coverage. Companies and stocks commonly compared with Atai Beckley include Centessa Pharmaceuticals (CNTA), Mirum Pharmaceuticals (MIRM), CG Oncology (CGON), Rhythm Pharmaceuticals (RYTM), and Grifols (GRFS). These companies are all part of the "pharmaceutical products" industry.

How does Atai Beckley compare to Centessa Pharmaceuticals?

Centessa Pharmaceuticals (NASDAQ:CNTA) and Atai Beckley (NASDAQ:ATAI) are both medical companies, but which is the better business? We will contrast the two companies based on the strength of their dividends, risk, valuation, earnings, institutional ownership, analyst recommendations, profitability and media sentiment.

In the previous week, Atai Beckley had 2 more articles in the media than Centessa Pharmaceuticals. MarketBeat recorded 7 mentions for Atai Beckley and 5 mentions for Centessa Pharmaceuticals. Atai Beckley's average media sentiment score of 1.25 beat Centessa Pharmaceuticals' score of 0.41 indicating that Atai Beckley is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Centessa Pharmaceuticals
0 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
3 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral
Atai Beckley
2 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
2 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

Centessa Pharmaceuticals has a net margin of 0.00% compared to Atai Beckley's net margin of -19,019.44%. Centessa Pharmaceuticals' return on equity of -60.37% beat Atai Beckley's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Centessa PharmaceuticalsN/A -60.37% -44.17%
Atai Beckley -19,019.44%-89.79%-63.58%

Centessa Pharmaceuticals has a beta of 1.13, meaning that its stock price is 13% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Atai Beckley has a beta of 1.59, meaning that its stock price is 59% more volatile than the broader market.

82.0% of Centessa Pharmaceuticals shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 28.4% of Atai Beckley shares are held by institutional investors. 4.1% of Centessa Pharmaceuticals shares are held by company insiders. Comparatively, 26.8% of Atai Beckley shares are held by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, endowments and large money managers believe a stock will outperform the market over the long term.

Centessa Pharmaceuticals has higher revenue and earnings than Atai Beckley. Centessa Pharmaceuticals is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Atai Beckley, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Centessa Pharmaceuticals$15M393.87-$197.53M-$1.79N/A
Atai Beckley$3.49M423.27-$660.05M-$2.23N/A

Centessa Pharmaceuticals currently has a consensus target price of $40.70, suggesting a potential upside of 2.80%. Atai Beckley has a consensus target price of $14.63, suggesting a potential upside of 264.71%. Given Atai Beckley's stronger consensus rating and higher possible upside, analysts clearly believe Atai Beckley is more favorable than Centessa Pharmaceuticals.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Centessa Pharmaceuticals
1 Sell rating(s)
9 Hold rating(s)
4 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.21
Atai Beckley
1 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
7 Buy rating(s)
2 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.91

Summary

Atai Beckley beats Centessa Pharmaceuticals on 10 of the 17 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Atai Beckley compare to Mirum Pharmaceuticals?

Atai Beckley (NASDAQ:ATAI) and Mirum Pharmaceuticals (NASDAQ:MIRM) are both medical companies, but which is the better business? We will contrast the two businesses based on the strength of their dividends, earnings, institutional ownership, analyst recommendations, valuation, profitability, risk and media sentiment.

Mirum Pharmaceuticals has higher revenue and earnings than Atai Beckley. Mirum Pharmaceuticals is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Atai Beckley, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Atai Beckley$3.49M423.27-$660.05M-$2.23N/A
Mirum Pharmaceuticals$521.31M11.95-$23.36M-$13.61N/A

In the previous week, Mirum Pharmaceuticals had 14 more articles in the media than Atai Beckley. MarketBeat recorded 21 mentions for Mirum Pharmaceuticals and 7 mentions for Atai Beckley. Atai Beckley's average media sentiment score of 1.25 beat Mirum Pharmaceuticals' score of 0.62 indicating that Atai Beckley is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Atai Beckley
2 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
2 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
Mirum Pharmaceuticals
4 Very Positive mention(s)
2 Positive mention(s)
5 Neutral mention(s)
1 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

Atai Beckley currently has a consensus price target of $14.63, indicating a potential upside of 264.71%. Mirum Pharmaceuticals has a consensus price target of $136.42, indicating a potential upside of 33.51%. Given Atai Beckley's higher possible upside, equities research analysts plainly believe Atai Beckley is more favorable than Mirum Pharmaceuticals.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Atai Beckley
1 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
7 Buy rating(s)
2 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.91
Mirum Pharmaceuticals
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
12 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.93

28.4% of Atai Beckley shares are held by institutional investors. 26.8% of Atai Beckley shares are held by company insiders. Comparatively, 14.4% of Mirum Pharmaceuticals shares are held by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, large money managers and endowments believe a stock will outperform the market over the long term.

Mirum Pharmaceuticals has a net margin of -140.24% compared to Atai Beckley's net margin of -19,019.44%. Mirum Pharmaceuticals' return on equity of -11.28% beat Atai Beckley's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Atai Beckley-19,019.44% -89.79% -63.58%
Mirum Pharmaceuticals -140.24%-11.28%-3.84%

Atai Beckley has a beta of 1.59, indicating that its share price is 59% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Mirum Pharmaceuticals has a beta of 0.52, indicating that its share price is 48% less volatile than the broader market.

Summary

Atai Beckley beats Mirum Pharmaceuticals on 9 of the 17 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Atai Beckley compare to CG Oncology?

Atai Beckley (NASDAQ:ATAI) and CG Oncology (NASDAQ:CGON) are both medical companies, but which is the superior business? We will compare the two companies based on the strength of their valuation, earnings, dividends, institutional ownership, profitability, analyst recommendations, risk and media sentiment.

CG Oncology has higher revenue and earnings than Atai Beckley. CG Oncology is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Atai Beckley, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Atai Beckley$3.49M423.27-$660.05M-$2.23N/A
CG Oncology$4.04M1,461.19-$160.99M-$2.33N/A

In the previous week, CG Oncology had 27 more articles in the media than Atai Beckley. MarketBeat recorded 34 mentions for CG Oncology and 7 mentions for Atai Beckley. Atai Beckley's average media sentiment score of 1.25 beat CG Oncology's score of 0.16 indicating that Atai Beckley is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Atai Beckley
2 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
2 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
CG Oncology
7 Very Positive mention(s)
3 Positive mention(s)
9 Neutral mention(s)
1 Negative mention(s)
1 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral

CG Oncology has a net margin of 0.00% compared to Atai Beckley's net margin of -19,019.44%. CG Oncology's return on equity of -23.33% beat Atai Beckley's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Atai Beckley-19,019.44% -89.79% -63.58%
CG Oncology N/A -23.33%-22.24%

Atai Beckley currently has a consensus price target of $14.63, indicating a potential upside of 264.71%. CG Oncology has a consensus price target of $81.73, indicating a potential upside of 22.11%. Given Atai Beckley's stronger consensus rating and higher probable upside, research analysts plainly believe Atai Beckley is more favorable than CG Oncology.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Atai Beckley
1 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
7 Buy rating(s)
2 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.91
CG Oncology
1 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
11 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.77

28.4% of Atai Beckley shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 26.6% of CG Oncology shares are owned by institutional investors. 26.8% of Atai Beckley shares are owned by insiders. Comparatively, 4.8% of CG Oncology shares are owned by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, large money managers and hedge funds believe a company is poised for long-term growth.

Atai Beckley has a beta of 1.59, indicating that its stock price is 59% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, CG Oncology has a beta of 0.41, indicating that its stock price is 59% less volatile than the broader market.

Summary

Atai Beckley beats CG Oncology on 9 of the 17 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Atai Beckley compare to Rhythm Pharmaceuticals?

Atai Beckley (NASDAQ:ATAI) and Rhythm Pharmaceuticals (NASDAQ:RYTM) are both medical companies, but which is the superior business? We will compare the two companies based on the strength of their valuation, earnings, dividends, institutional ownership, profitability, analyst recommendations, risk and media sentiment.

In the previous week, Rhythm Pharmaceuticals had 10 more articles in the media than Atai Beckley. MarketBeat recorded 17 mentions for Rhythm Pharmaceuticals and 7 mentions for Atai Beckley. Atai Beckley's average media sentiment score of 1.25 beat Rhythm Pharmaceuticals' score of -0.26 indicating that Atai Beckley is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Atai Beckley
2 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
2 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
Rhythm Pharmaceuticals
1 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
5 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral

Rhythm Pharmaceuticals has a net margin of -93.33% compared to Atai Beckley's net margin of -19,019.44%. Atai Beckley's return on equity of -89.79% beat Rhythm Pharmaceuticals' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Atai Beckley-19,019.44% -89.79% -63.58%
Rhythm Pharmaceuticals -93.33%-203.25%-44.99%

Atai Beckley currently has a consensus price target of $14.63, indicating a potential upside of 264.71%. Rhythm Pharmaceuticals has a consensus price target of $131.81, indicating a potential upside of 45.62%. Given Atai Beckley's stronger consensus rating and higher probable upside, research analysts plainly believe Atai Beckley is more favorable than Rhythm Pharmaceuticals.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Atai Beckley
1 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
7 Buy rating(s)
2 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.91
Rhythm Pharmaceuticals
1 Sell rating(s)
2 Hold rating(s)
15 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.84

Rhythm Pharmaceuticals has higher revenue and earnings than Atai Beckley. Rhythm Pharmaceuticals is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Atai Beckley, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Atai Beckley$3.49M423.27-$660.05M-$2.23N/A
Rhythm Pharmaceuticals$189.76M32.69-$196.54M-$3.13N/A

Atai Beckley has a beta of 1.59, indicating that its stock price is 59% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Rhythm Pharmaceuticals has a beta of 1.94, indicating that its stock price is 94% more volatile than the broader market.

28.4% of Atai Beckley shares are owned by institutional investors. 26.8% of Atai Beckley shares are owned by insiders. Comparatively, 5.9% of Rhythm Pharmaceuticals shares are owned by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, large money managers and hedge funds believe a company is poised for long-term growth.

Summary

Atai Beckley beats Rhythm Pharmaceuticals on 10 of the 17 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Atai Beckley compare to Grifols?

Grifols (NASDAQ:GRFS) and Atai Beckley (NASDAQ:ATAI) are both medical companies, but which is the better investment? We will compare the two companies based on the strength of their dividends, profitability, media sentiment, institutional ownership, risk, analyst recommendations, earnings and valuation.

In the previous week, Atai Beckley had 2 more articles in the media than Grifols. MarketBeat recorded 7 mentions for Atai Beckley and 5 mentions for Grifols. Atai Beckley's average media sentiment score of 1.25 beat Grifols' score of 1.16 indicating that Atai Beckley is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Grifols
2 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
2 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
Atai Beckley
2 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
2 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

Grifols has a net margin of 5.54% compared to Atai Beckley's net margin of -19,019.44%. Grifols' return on equity of 6.21% beat Atai Beckley's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Grifols5.54% 6.21% 2.39%
Atai Beckley -19,019.44%-89.79%-63.58%

Grifols presently has a consensus price target of $10.00, indicating a potential upside of 30.55%. Atai Beckley has a consensus price target of $14.63, indicating a potential upside of 264.71%. Given Atai Beckley's stronger consensus rating and higher possible upside, analysts plainly believe Atai Beckley is more favorable than Grifols.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Grifols
1 Sell rating(s)
3 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.75
Atai Beckley
1 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
7 Buy rating(s)
2 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.91

Grifols has higher revenue and earnings than Atai Beckley. Atai Beckley is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Grifols, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Grifols$8.51B0.61$454.82M$0.1940.32
Atai Beckley$3.49M423.27-$660.05M-$2.23N/A

Grifols has a beta of 0.68, meaning that its share price is 32% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Atai Beckley has a beta of 1.59, meaning that its share price is 59% more volatile than the broader market.

28.4% of Atai Beckley shares are held by institutional investors. 0.2% of Grifols shares are held by company insiders. Comparatively, 26.8% of Atai Beckley shares are held by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, endowments and large money managers believe a company is poised for long-term growth.

Summary

Atai Beckley beats Grifols on 10 of the 17 factors compared between the two stocks.

Get Atai Beckley News Delivered to You Automatically

Sign up to receive the latest news and ratings for ATAI and its competitors with MarketBeat's FREE daily newsletter.

Subscribe Now
SMS is currently available in Australia, Belgium, Canada, France, Germany, Ireland, Italy, New Zealand, the Netherlands, Singapore, South Africa, Spain, Switzerland, the United Kingdom, and the United States. By entering your phone number and clicking the sign-up button, you agree to receive periodic text messages from MarketBeat at the phone number you submitted, including texts that may be sent using an automatic telephone dialing system. Message and data rates may apply. Message frequency will vary. Messages will consist of stock alerts, news stories, and partner advertisements/offers. Consent is not a condition of the purchase of any goods or services. Text HELP for help/customer support. Unsubscribe at any time by replying "STOP" to any text message that you receive from MarketBeat or by visiting our mailing preferences page. Read our full terms of service and privacy policy.

New MarketBeat Followers Over Time

This chart shows the number of new MarketBeat users adding ATAI and its top 5 competitors to their watchlist. Each company is represented with a line over a 90 day period.
Skip Chart

Media Sentiment Over Time

This chart shows the average media sentiment of NASDAQ and its competitors over the past 90 days as caculated by MarketBeat. The averaged score is equivalent to the following: Very Negative Sentiment <= -1.5, Negative Sentiment > -1.5 and <= -0.5, Neutral Sentiment > -0.5 and < 0.5, Positive Sentiment >= 0.5 and < 1.5, and Very Positive Sentiment >= 1.5.
Skip Chart

ATAI vs. The Competition

MetricAtai BeckleyMED IndustryMedical SectorNASDAQ Exchange
Market Cap$1.49B$5.57B$6.33B$12.47B
Dividend YieldN/A1.52%2.80%5.28%
P/E Ratio-1.8033.8520.3125.25
Price / Sales423.2722.60547.4977.32
Price / CashN/A16.5243.0456.04
Price / Book5.813.139.836.91
Net Income-$660.05M$218.81M$3.56B$334.11M
7 Day Performance-0.50%-1.06%0.27%0.01%
1 Month Performance-1.96%1.62%-1.29%1.17%
1 Year Performance143.03%13.72%33.63%30.68%

Atai Beckley Competitors List

CompanyMarketRankShare PriceAnalysts' Price Target1Y Price PerformanceMarket CapRevenueP/E RatioEmployee CountIndicator(s)
ATAI
Atai Beckley
4.0664 of 5 stars
$4.01
-0.7%
$14.63
+264.7%
+146.0%$1.49B$3.49MN/A80
CNTA
Centessa Pharmaceuticals
2.0687 of 5 stars
$39.70
+0.3%
$40.70
+2.5%
+214.5%$5.90B$15MN/A200
MIRM
Mirum Pharmaceuticals
2.5344 of 5 stars
$105.79
+9.6%
$123.83
+17.1%
+125.7%$5.89B$521.31MN/A140
CGON
CG Oncology
2.463 of 5 stars
$67.70
+2.2%
$79.55
+17.5%
+164.0%$5.83B$4.04MN/A61
RYTM
Rhythm Pharmaceuticals
2.1127 of 5 stars
$85.58
+4.6%
$131.13
+53.2%
+50.4%$5.61B$189.76MN/A140

Related Companies and Tools


This page (NASDAQ:ATAI) was last updated on 5/16/2026 by MarketBeat.com Staff.
From Our Partners