Free Trial

Centessa Pharmaceuticals (CNTA) Competitors

Centessa Pharmaceuticals logo
$39.60 +0.02 (+0.05%)
Closing price 04:00 PM Eastern
Extended Trading
$39.60 -0.01 (-0.01%)
As of 05:41 PM Eastern
Extended trading is trading that happens on electronic markets outside of regular trading hours. This is a fair market value extended hours price provided by Massive. Learn more.

CNTA vs. ROIV, MRNA, VTRS, GMAB, and ASND

Should you buy Centessa Pharmaceuticals stock or one of its competitors? MarketBeat compares Centessa Pharmaceuticals with other companies and stocks that may be similar based on industry, sector, market capitalization, business model, investor interest, or shared news coverage. Companies and stocks commonly compared with Centessa Pharmaceuticals include Roivant Sciences (ROIV), Moderna (MRNA), Viatris (VTRS), Genmab A/S (GMAB), and Ascendis Pharma A/S (ASND). These companies are all part of the "pharmaceutical products" industry.

How does Centessa Pharmaceuticals compare to Roivant Sciences?

Centessa Pharmaceuticals (NASDAQ:CNTA) and Roivant Sciences (NASDAQ:ROIV) are both medical companies, but which is the better business? We will contrast the two businesses based on the strength of their media sentiment, institutional ownership, analyst recommendations, dividends, earnings, profitability, risk and valuation.

82.0% of Centessa Pharmaceuticals shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 64.8% of Roivant Sciences shares are held by institutional investors. 4.1% of Centessa Pharmaceuticals shares are held by insiders. Comparatively, 10.8% of Roivant Sciences shares are held by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, hedge funds and endowments believe a stock is poised for long-term growth.

Roivant Sciences has higher revenue and earnings than Centessa Pharmaceuticals. Roivant Sciences is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Centessa Pharmaceuticals, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Centessa Pharmaceuticals$15M393.97-$197.53M-$1.79N/A
Roivant Sciences$29.05M726.79-$171.98M-$1.17N/A

Centessa Pharmaceuticals has a beta of 1.13, suggesting that its share price is 13% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Roivant Sciences has a beta of 1.14, suggesting that its share price is 14% more volatile than the broader market.

Centessa Pharmaceuticals has a net margin of 0.00% compared to Roivant Sciences' net margin of -6,079.94%. Roivant Sciences' return on equity of -19.04% beat Centessa Pharmaceuticals' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Centessa PharmaceuticalsN/A -60.37% -44.17%
Roivant Sciences -6,079.94%-19.04%-18.15%

Centessa Pharmaceuticals currently has a consensus price target of $40.70, suggesting a potential upside of 2.78%. Roivant Sciences has a consensus price target of $30.55, suggesting a potential upside of 3.56%. Given Roivant Sciences' stronger consensus rating and higher probable upside, analysts plainly believe Roivant Sciences is more favorable than Centessa Pharmaceuticals.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Centessa Pharmaceuticals
1 Sell rating(s)
9 Hold rating(s)
4 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.21
Roivant Sciences
1 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
10 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.75

In the previous week, Roivant Sciences had 3 more articles in the media than Centessa Pharmaceuticals. MarketBeat recorded 8 mentions for Roivant Sciences and 5 mentions for Centessa Pharmaceuticals. Roivant Sciences' average media sentiment score of 0.76 beat Centessa Pharmaceuticals' score of 0.41 indicating that Roivant Sciences is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Centessa Pharmaceuticals
0 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
3 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral
Roivant Sciences
3 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
4 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

Summary

Roivant Sciences beats Centessa Pharmaceuticals on 13 of the 16 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Centessa Pharmaceuticals compare to Moderna?

Centessa Pharmaceuticals (NASDAQ:CNTA) and Moderna (NASDAQ:MRNA) are both medical companies, but which is the superior stock? We will compare the two businesses based on the strength of their media sentiment, institutional ownership, analyst recommendations, profitability, risk, earnings, dividends and valuation.

Centessa Pharmaceuticals has a beta of 1.13, suggesting that its share price is 13% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Moderna has a beta of 1.05, suggesting that its share price is 5% more volatile than the broader market.

Centessa Pharmaceuticals has higher earnings, but lower revenue than Moderna. Centessa Pharmaceuticals is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Moderna, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Centessa Pharmaceuticals$15M393.97-$197.53M-$1.79N/A
Moderna$2.20B9.01-$2.82B-$8.15N/A

Centessa Pharmaceuticals has a net margin of 0.00% compared to Moderna's net margin of -143.55%. Moderna's return on equity of -26.64% beat Centessa Pharmaceuticals' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Centessa PharmaceuticalsN/A -60.37% -44.17%
Moderna -143.55%-26.64%-19.32%

82.0% of Centessa Pharmaceuticals shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 75.3% of Moderna shares are owned by institutional investors. 4.1% of Centessa Pharmaceuticals shares are owned by company insiders. Comparatively, 10.8% of Moderna shares are owned by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, large money managers and endowments believe a company will outperform the market over the long term.

In the previous week, Moderna had 28 more articles in the media than Centessa Pharmaceuticals. MarketBeat recorded 33 mentions for Moderna and 5 mentions for Centessa Pharmaceuticals. Moderna's average media sentiment score of 0.65 beat Centessa Pharmaceuticals' score of 0.41 indicating that Moderna is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Centessa Pharmaceuticals
0 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
3 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral
Moderna
19 Very Positive mention(s)
5 Positive mention(s)
5 Neutral mention(s)
2 Negative mention(s)
1 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

Centessa Pharmaceuticals presently has a consensus price target of $40.70, indicating a potential upside of 2.78%. Moderna has a consensus price target of $35.73, indicating a potential downside of 28.58%. Given Centessa Pharmaceuticals' stronger consensus rating and higher possible upside, equities analysts clearly believe Centessa Pharmaceuticals is more favorable than Moderna.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Centessa Pharmaceuticals
1 Sell rating(s)
9 Hold rating(s)
4 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.21
Moderna
5 Sell rating(s)
12 Hold rating(s)
2 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.84

Summary

Centessa Pharmaceuticals beats Moderna on 9 of the 16 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Centessa Pharmaceuticals compare to Viatris?

Viatris (NASDAQ:VTRS) and Centessa Pharmaceuticals (NASDAQ:CNTA) are both medical companies, but which is the better stock? We will contrast the two companies based on the strength of their media sentiment, institutional ownership, analyst recommendations, risk, profitability, valuation, earnings and dividends.

Viatris has a beta of 0.88, meaning that its stock price is 12% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Centessa Pharmaceuticals has a beta of 1.13, meaning that its stock price is 13% more volatile than the broader market.

Viatris presently has a consensus price target of $15.71, indicating a potential downside of 8.96%. Centessa Pharmaceuticals has a consensus price target of $40.70, indicating a potential upside of 2.78%. Given Centessa Pharmaceuticals' higher probable upside, analysts plainly believe Centessa Pharmaceuticals is more favorable than Viatris.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Viatris
1 Sell rating(s)
3 Hold rating(s)
4 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.38
Centessa Pharmaceuticals
1 Sell rating(s)
9 Hold rating(s)
4 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.21

Centessa Pharmaceuticals has lower revenue, but higher earnings than Viatris. Viatris is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Centessa Pharmaceuticals, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Viatris$14.56B1.38-$3.51B-$0.26N/A
Centessa Pharmaceuticals$15M393.97-$197.53M-$1.79N/A

Centessa Pharmaceuticals has a net margin of 0.00% compared to Viatris' net margin of -2.04%. Viatris' return on equity of 19.04% beat Centessa Pharmaceuticals' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Viatris-2.04% 19.04% 7.62%
Centessa Pharmaceuticals N/A -60.37%-44.17%

79.9% of Viatris shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 82.0% of Centessa Pharmaceuticals shares are owned by institutional investors. 0.3% of Viatris shares are owned by company insiders. Comparatively, 4.1% of Centessa Pharmaceuticals shares are owned by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, endowments and hedge funds believe a stock will outperform the market over the long term.

In the previous week, Viatris had 10 more articles in the media than Centessa Pharmaceuticals. MarketBeat recorded 15 mentions for Viatris and 5 mentions for Centessa Pharmaceuticals. Viatris' average media sentiment score of 0.64 beat Centessa Pharmaceuticals' score of 0.41 indicating that Viatris is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Viatris
2 Very Positive mention(s)
6 Positive mention(s)
6 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
Centessa Pharmaceuticals
0 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
3 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral

Summary

Centessa Pharmaceuticals beats Viatris on 8 of the 15 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Centessa Pharmaceuticals compare to Genmab A/S?

Centessa Pharmaceuticals (NASDAQ:CNTA) and Genmab A/S (NASDAQ:GMAB) are both medical companies, but which is the superior business? We will compare the two companies based on the strength of their earnings, valuation, analyst recommendations, media sentiment, risk, dividends, profitability and institutional ownership.

82.0% of Centessa Pharmaceuticals shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 7.1% of Genmab A/S shares are held by institutional investors. 4.1% of Centessa Pharmaceuticals shares are held by insiders. Comparatively, 1.5% of Genmab A/S shares are held by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, hedge funds and endowments believe a stock is poised for long-term growth.

Centessa Pharmaceuticals currently has a consensus price target of $40.70, indicating a potential upside of 2.78%. Genmab A/S has a consensus price target of $39.07, indicating a potential upside of 45.25%. Given Genmab A/S's stronger consensus rating and higher probable upside, analysts clearly believe Genmab A/S is more favorable than Centessa Pharmaceuticals.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Centessa Pharmaceuticals
1 Sell rating(s)
9 Hold rating(s)
4 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.21
Genmab A/S
1 Sell rating(s)
2 Hold rating(s)
7 Buy rating(s)
2 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.83

Centessa Pharmaceuticals has a beta of 1.13, suggesting that its share price is 13% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Genmab A/S has a beta of 0.86, suggesting that its share price is 14% less volatile than the broader market.

Genmab A/S has a net margin of 21.05% compared to Centessa Pharmaceuticals' net margin of 0.00%. Genmab A/S's return on equity of 15.34% beat Centessa Pharmaceuticals' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Centessa PharmaceuticalsN/A -60.37% -44.17%
Genmab A/S 21.05%15.34%8.94%

In the previous week, Genmab A/S had 4 more articles in the media than Centessa Pharmaceuticals. MarketBeat recorded 9 mentions for Genmab A/S and 5 mentions for Centessa Pharmaceuticals. Genmab A/S's average media sentiment score of 0.71 beat Centessa Pharmaceuticals' score of 0.41 indicating that Genmab A/S is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Centessa Pharmaceuticals
0 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
3 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral
Genmab A/S
1 Very Positive mention(s)
4 Positive mention(s)
3 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

Genmab A/S has higher revenue and earnings than Centessa Pharmaceuticals. Centessa Pharmaceuticals is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Genmab A/S, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Centessa Pharmaceuticals$15M393.97-$197.53M-$1.79N/A
Genmab A/S$3.72B4.51$963M$1.3220.38

Summary

Genmab A/S beats Centessa Pharmaceuticals on 13 of the 17 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Centessa Pharmaceuticals compare to Ascendis Pharma A/S?

Centessa Pharmaceuticals (NASDAQ:CNTA) and Ascendis Pharma A/S (NASDAQ:ASND) are both medical companies, but which is the superior business? We will compare the two companies based on the strength of their earnings, valuation, analyst recommendations, media sentiment, risk, dividends, profitability and institutional ownership.

82.0% of Centessa Pharmaceuticals shares are held by institutional investors. 4.1% of Centessa Pharmaceuticals shares are held by insiders. Comparatively, 40.0% of Ascendis Pharma A/S shares are held by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, hedge funds and endowments believe a stock is poised for long-term growth.

Centessa Pharmaceuticals currently has a consensus price target of $40.70, indicating a potential upside of 2.78%. Ascendis Pharma A/S has a consensus price target of $291.50, indicating a potential upside of 18.74%. Given Ascendis Pharma A/S's stronger consensus rating and higher probable upside, analysts clearly believe Ascendis Pharma A/S is more favorable than Centessa Pharmaceuticals.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Centessa Pharmaceuticals
1 Sell rating(s)
9 Hold rating(s)
4 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.21
Ascendis Pharma A/S
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
17 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.95

Centessa Pharmaceuticals has a beta of 1.13, suggesting that its share price is 13% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Ascendis Pharma A/S has a beta of 0.41, suggesting that its share price is 59% less volatile than the broader market.

Ascendis Pharma A/S has a net margin of 57.87% compared to Centessa Pharmaceuticals' net margin of 0.00%. Ascendis Pharma A/S's return on equity of 0.00% beat Centessa Pharmaceuticals' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Centessa PharmaceuticalsN/A -60.37% -44.17%
Ascendis Pharma A/S 57.87%N/A -8.37%

In the previous week, Ascendis Pharma A/S had 5 more articles in the media than Centessa Pharmaceuticals. MarketBeat recorded 10 mentions for Ascendis Pharma A/S and 5 mentions for Centessa Pharmaceuticals. Ascendis Pharma A/S's average media sentiment score of 0.96 beat Centessa Pharmaceuticals' score of 0.41 indicating that Ascendis Pharma A/S is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Centessa Pharmaceuticals
0 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
3 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral
Ascendis Pharma A/S
3 Very Positive mention(s)
2 Positive mention(s)
3 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

Centessa Pharmaceuticals has higher earnings, but lower revenue than Ascendis Pharma A/S. Centessa Pharmaceuticals is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Ascendis Pharma A/S, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Centessa Pharmaceuticals$15M393.97-$197.53M-$1.79N/A
Ascendis Pharma A/S$865.78M17.69-$258M$8.6728.31

Summary

Ascendis Pharma A/S beats Centessa Pharmaceuticals on 13 of the 17 factors compared between the two stocks.

Get Centessa Pharmaceuticals News Delivered to You Automatically

Sign up to receive the latest news and ratings for CNTA and its competitors with MarketBeat's FREE daily newsletter.

Subscribe Now
SMS is currently available in Australia, Belgium, Canada, France, Germany, Ireland, Italy, New Zealand, the Netherlands, Singapore, South Africa, Spain, Switzerland, the United Kingdom, and the United States. By entering your phone number and clicking the sign-up button, you agree to receive periodic text messages from MarketBeat at the phone number you submitted, including texts that may be sent using an automatic telephone dialing system. Message and data rates may apply. Message frequency will vary. Messages will consist of stock alerts, news stories, and partner advertisements/offers. Consent is not a condition of the purchase of any goods or services. Text HELP for help/customer support. Unsubscribe at any time by replying "STOP" to any text message that you receive from MarketBeat or by visiting our mailing preferences page. Read our full terms of service and privacy policy.

New MarketBeat Followers Over Time

This chart shows the number of new MarketBeat users adding CNTA and its top 5 competitors to their watchlist. Each company is represented with a line over a 90 day period.
Skip Chart

Media Sentiment Over Time

This chart shows the average media sentiment of NASDAQ and its competitors over the past 90 days as caculated by MarketBeat. The averaged score is equivalent to the following: Very Negative Sentiment <= -1.5, Negative Sentiment > -1.5 and <= -0.5, Neutral Sentiment > -0.5 and < 0.5, Positive Sentiment >= 0.5 and < 1.5, and Very Positive Sentiment >= 1.5.
Skip Chart

CNTA vs. The Competition

MetricCentessa PharmaceuticalsMED IndustryMedical SectorNASDAQ Exchange
Market Cap$5.91B$3.05B$6.29B$12.46B
Dividend YieldN/A1.96%2.79%5.30%
P/E Ratio-22.1219.1120.8925.59
Price / Sales393.97280.24523.7463.24
Price / CashN/A56.5342.9455.34
Price / Book12.114.359.866.70
Net Income-$197.53M$72.19M$3.55B$333.77M
7 Day Performance-0.03%-0.62%-0.33%0.45%
1 Month Performance0.03%0.22%1.34%4.06%
1 Year Performance222.74%46.24%41.10%36.24%

Centessa Pharmaceuticals Competitors List

CompanyMarketRankShare PriceAnalysts' Price Target1Y Price PerformanceMarket CapRevenueP/E RatioEmployee CountIndicator(s)
CNTA
Centessa Pharmaceuticals
2.0925 of 5 stars
$39.60
+0.1%
$40.70
+2.8%
+217.7%$5.91B$15MN/A200
ROIV
Roivant Sciences
2.3431 of 5 stars
$28.32
-0.1%
$30.55
+7.9%
+171.6%$20.27B$29.05MN/A860
MRNA
Moderna
1.4787 of 5 stars
$46.71
-1.2%
$35.73
-23.5%
+97.8%$18.45B$2.20BN/A4,700
VTRS
Viatris
2.5693 of 5 stars
$15.53
+2.2%
$14.67
-5.6%
+97.6%$18.08B$14.30BN/A30,000
GMAB
Genmab A/S
4.3035 of 5 stars
$27.53
+1.8%
$39.07
+41.9%
+37.5%$17.16B$3.72B17.763,029

Related Companies and Tools


This page (NASDAQ:CNTA) was last updated on 5/14/2026 by MarketBeat.com Staff.
From Our Partners