Go Pro
NASDAQ:PSNL

Personalis (PSNL) Stock Price, News & Analysis

Personalis logo
$16.46 -0.11 (-0.66%)
Closing price 09/25/2026 04:00 PM Eastern
Extended Trading
$16.61 +0.15 (+0.92%)
As of 09/25/2026 07:55 PM Eastern
Extended trading is trading that happens on electronic markets outside of regular trading hours. This is a fair market value extended hours price provided by Massive. Learn more.

About Personalis Stock (NASDAQ:PSNL)

Advanced

Key Stats

Today's Range
$16.38
▼
$16.77
50-Day Range
$11.73
▼
$18.38
52-Week Range
$4.95
▼
$18.89
Volume
1.01 million shs
Average Volume
2.35 million shs
Market Capitalization
$1.72 billion
P/E Ratio
N/A
Dividend Yield
N/A
Price Target
$14.54
Consensus Rating
Hold

Company Overview

Personalis, Inc. is a genomics company focused on precision oncology and advanced molecular testing. The company develops and commercializes genomic products designed to help identify, monitor and characterize cancer, supporting more informed treatment decisions and the development of targeted therapies.

Its offerings include tissue- and blood-based tumor profiling, liquid biopsy testing and immune profiling. Personalis’ technologies are designed to detect and track tumor-derived signals, evaluate genomic alterations and provide insights into the interaction between cancer and the immune system. These capabilities support pharmaceutical and biotechnology companies in drug discovery, clinical trials and biomarker development, as well as healthcare organizations involved in cancer care.

Founded in 2011 and headquartered in Menlo Park, California, Personalis has worked with biopharmaceutical companies, academic medical centers and other research organizations. The company became publicly traded on the Nasdaq Stock Market in 2019. Its leadership includes Chief Executive Officer Chris Bauer, who oversees the company’s efforts to advance genomics-based tools for oncology research and patient management.

AI Generated. May Contain Errors.

Personalis Stock Analysis - MarketRank™

See Top-Rated MarketRank™ Stocks
39th Percentile Overall Score

PSNL MarketRank™: 

Personalis scored higher than 39% of companies evaluated by MarketBeat, and ranked 697th out of 907 stocks in the healthcare sector. Scores are calculated by averaging available category scores, with extra weight given to analysis and valuation.

  • Consensus Rating

    Personalis has received a consensus rating of Hold. The company's average rating score is 2.30, and is based on no strong buy ratings, 4 buy ratings, 5 hold ratings, and 1 sell rating.

  • Downside Risk

    Personalis has a consensus price target of $14.54, representing about 11.7% downside from its current price of $16.46.

  • Amount of Analyst Coverage

    Personalis has been the subject of 8 research reports in the past 90 days, demonstrating strong analyst interest in this stock.

  • Read more about Personalis' stock forecast and price target.
  • Earnings Growth

    Earnings for Personalis are expected to grow in the coming year, from ($1.07) to ($0.78) per share.

  • Price to Earnings Ratio vs. the Market

    The P/E ratio of Personalis is -15.10, which means that its earnings are negative and its P/E ratio cannot be compared to companies with positive earnings.

  • Price to Earnings Ratio vs. Sector

    The P/E ratio of Personalis is -15.10, which means that its earnings are negative and its P/E ratio cannot be compared to companies with positive earnings.

  • Price to Book Value per Share Ratio

    Personalis has a P/B Ratio of 5.60. P/B Ratios above 3 indicate that a company could be overvalued with respect to its assets and liabilities.

  • Read more about Personalis' valuation and earnings.
  • Percentage of Shares Shorted

    8.24% of the float of Personalis has been sold short.
  • Short Interest Ratio / Days to Cover

    Personalis has a short interest ratio ("days to cover") of 3.55, which is generally considered an acceptable ratio of short interest to trading volume.
  • Change versus previous month

    Short interest in Personalis has recently decreased by 1.41%, indicating that investor sentiment is improving.
  • Dividend Yield

    Personalis does not currently pay a dividend.

  • Dividend Growth

    Personalis does not have a long track record of dividend growth.

  • News Sentiment

    Personalis has a news sentiment score of 0.56. This score is calculated as an average of sentiment of articles about the company over the last seven days and ranges from 2 (good news) to -2 (bad news). This is a lower news sentiment than the 0.72 average news sentiment score of Healthcare companies.
  • News Coverage This Week

    MarketBeat has tracked 16 news articles for Personalis this week, compared to 4 articles on an average week.
  • Search Interest

    5 people have searched for PSNL on MarketBeat in the last 30 days. This is an increase of 400% compared to the previous 30 days.
  • MarketBeat Follows

    4 people have added Personalis to their MarketBeat watchlist in the last 30 days.
  • Insider Buying vs. Insider Selling

    In the past three months, Personalis insiders have sold more of their company's stock than they have bought. Specifically, they have bought $0.00 in company stock and sold $3,835,152.00 in company stock.

  • Percentage Held by Insiders

    4.20% of the stock of Personalis is held by insiders.

  • Percentage Held by Institutions

    61.91% of the stock of Personalis is held by institutions. High institutional ownership can be a signal of strong market trust in this company.

  • Read more about Personalis' insider trading history.
Receive PSNL Stock News and Ratings via Email

Sign-up to receive the latest news and ratings for Personalis and its competitors with MarketBeat's FREE daily newsletter.

SMS is currently available in Australia, Belgium, Canada, France, Germany, Ireland, Italy, New Zealand, the Netherlands, Singapore, South Africa, Spain, Switzerland, the United Kingdom, and the United States. By entering your phone number and clicking the sign-up button, you agree to receive periodic text messages from MarketBeat at the phone number you submitted, including texts that may be sent using an automatic telephone dialing system. Message and data rates may apply. Message frequency will vary. Messages will consist of stock alerts, news stories, and partner advertisements/offers. Consent is not a condition of the purchase of any goods or services. Text HELP for help/customer support. Unsubscribe at any time by replying "STOP" to any text message that you receive from MarketBeat or by visiting our mailing preferences page. Read our full terms of service and privacy policy.

PSNL Stock News Headlines

Personalis (NASDAQ:PSNL) SVP Sells $33,542.96 in Stock
Personalis (NASDAQ:PSNL) CFO Sells $47,540.82 in Stock
Why I went to Mount Rushmore
A small miner just hit on gold in the hills surrounding Mount Rushmore, thanks to a breakthrough new technology. This could be one of the biggest gold finds since the 1870s, yet the stock still trades around 6 dollars. BlackRock and Vanguard have been quietly loading up on shares while most investors have missed the story. The same technology is unlocking hidden resource wealth across America, driving stocks up 227 percent, 378 percent, and even 773 percent.tc pixel
Insider Selling: Personalis (NASDAQ:PSNL) CMO Sells $64,847.56 in Stock
Christopher Hall Sells 7,459 Shares of Personalis (NASDAQ:PSNL) Stock
See More Headlines

PSNL Stock Analysis - Frequently Asked Questions

Personalis' stock was trading at $7.96 on January 1st, 2026. Since then, PSNL shares have increased by 106.8% and is now trading at $16.46.

Personalis, Inc. (NASDAQ:PSNL) posted its quarterly earnings data on Tuesday, August, 4th. The company reported ($0.30) earnings per share for the quarter, missing analysts' consensus estimates of ($0.26) by $0.04. The firm had revenue of $22.36 million for the quarter, compared to the consensus estimate of $16.69 million. Personalis had a negative net margin of 153.84% and a negative trailing twelve-month return on equity of 46.47%.

Personalis (PSNL) raised $119 million in an initial public offering on Thursday, June 20th 2019. The company issued 7,921,500 shares at a price of $14.00-$16.00 per share. Morgan Stanley, BofA Merrill Lynch and Cowen and Company served as the underwriters for the IPO and Oppenheimer was co-manager.

Personalis' top institutional investors include Merck & Co. Inc. (13.41%), BlackRock Inc. (6.76%), Bank of America Corp DE (1.74%) and AIGH Capital Management LLC (1.64%). Insiders that own company stock include Christopher M Hall, Aaron Tachibana, Richard Chen, Stephen Michael Moore and Stephen Michael Moore.
View institutional ownership trends
.

Shares of PSNL stock can be purchased through any online brokerage account. Popular online brokerages with access to the U.S. stock market include Charles Schwab, E*TRADE, Fidelity, and Vanguard Brokerage Services.

Based on aggregate information from My MarketBeat watchlists, some other companies that Personalis investors own include Digital Turbine (APPS), CrowdStrike (CRWD), Okta (OKTA), Unity Software (U) and Vuzix (VUZI).

Company Calendar

Last Earnings
8/04/2026
Today
9/26/2026
Next Earnings (Estimated)
11/03/2026
Fiscal Year End
12/31/2026

Industry, Sector and Symbol

Stock Exchange
NASDAQ
Industry
Life Sciences Tools & Services
Sub-Industry
Life Sciences Tools & Services
Current Symbol
NASDAQ:PSNL
CIK
1527753
Fax
N/A
Employees
260
Year Founded
2011

Price Target and Rating

High Price Target
$17.00
Low Price Target
$10.00
Potential Upside/Downside
-11.7%
Consensus Rating
Hold
Rating Score (0-4)
2.30
Research Coverage
10 Analysts

Profitability

EPS (Trailing Twelve Months)
($1.09)
Trailing P/E Ratio
N/A
Forward P/E Ratio
N/A
P/E Growth
N/A
Net Income
-$81.27 million
Net Margins
-153.84%
Pretax Margin
-153.79%
Return on Equity
-46.47%
Return on Assets
-35.30%

Debt

Debt-to-Equity Ratio
N/A
Current Ratio
5.28
Quick Ratio
5.08

Sales & Book Value

Annual Sales
$69.65 million
Price / Sales
24.75
Cash Flow
N/A
Price / Cash Flow
N/A
Book Value
$2.94 per share
Price / Book
5.60

Miscellaneous

Outstanding Shares
104,720,000
Free Float
100,323,000
Market Cap
$1.72 billion
Optionable
Optionable
Beta
2.31

Social Links

The Infrastructure's Backbone: 10 Stocks Powering the AI Buildout Cover

The AI boom extends far beyond the biggest tech names. Discover 10 companies supplying the memory, storage, networking, semiconductor manufacturing, and power infrastructure that make AI possible. Learn where the next wave of AI investment opportunities may emerge—and the key risks investors should watch as the global AI buildout accelerates.

Get This Free Report

This page (NASDAQ:PSNL) was last updated on 9/26/2026 by MarketBeat.com Staff.
From Our Partners