Free Trial

iShares MSCI Canada ETF (EWC) Holdings List

iShares MSCI Canada ETF logo
$59.91 +0.46 (+0.77%)
Closing price 04:10 PM Eastern
Extended Trading
$59.88 -0.03 (-0.05%)
As of 07:44 PM Eastern
Extended trading is trading that happens on electronic markets outside of regular trading hours. This is a fair market value extended hours price provided by Massive. Learn more.

What stocks does EWC hold?

The iShares MSCI Canada ETF (EWC) has 87 holdings, with Royal Bank of Canada, SHOPIFY SUBORDINATE VOTING CLASS A, and The Toronto-Dominion Bank among its largest positions. The top 25 EWC holdings ordered by weight make up 72.63% of the total fund. EWC is an equity fund in the broad equity category that invests in investments, focused on strategy strategies within the North America region. This page includes a complete EWC stock holdings list ranked by weight, along with a full breakdown of sector, geographic, industry, and currency exposure.

Top 25 EWC Holdings

RankCompanyCurrent PriceWeightShares Held
1Royal Bank of CanadaN/A8.97%3,275,937
2SHOPIFY SUBORDINATE VOTING CLASS AN/A6.79%2,861,864
3The Toronto-Dominion BankN/A6.36%3,903,958
4Bank of MontrealN/A3.73%1,613,374
5The Bank of Nova ScotiaN/A3.61%2,894,014
6Enbridge Inc.N/A3.39%5,159,132
7Canadian Imperial Bank of CommerceN/A3.34%2,156,660
8Canadian Natural Resources LimitedN/A3.34%4,903,833
9Agnico Eagle Mines LimitedN/A3.09%1,199,147
10Suncor Energy Inc.N/A2.72%2,789,593
11Canadian Pacific Kansas City LimitedN/A2.51%2,095,919
12BROOKFIELD CLASS AN/A2.47%4,678,916
13Manulife Financial CorporationN/A2.34%3,926,296
14Barrick Mining CorporationN/A2.20%3,929,864
15TC Energy CorporationN/A2.07%2,461,244
16Wheaton Precious Metals Corp.N/A2.05%1,072,900
17Canadian National Railway CompanyN/A2.02%1,220,401
18National Bank of CanadaN/A1.82%910,633
19Franco-Nevada CorporationN/A1.55%455,632
20Celestica Inc.N/A1.53%287,133
21Sun Life Financial Inc.N/A1.43%1,316,762
22Constellation Software Inc.N/A1.38%47,562
23Cenovus Energy Inc.N/A1.35%3,089,822
24CAMECON/A1.31%1,028,976
25Alimentation Couche-Tard Inc.N/A1.26%1,626,852

EWC Geographic Exposure

EWC's largest geographic exposure is Canada at 98.9%, followed by United States at 0.1%.

  • Canada
    98.9%
  • United States
    0.1%

EWC Currency Exposure

EWC is predominantly exposed to CAD at 100.0%, followed by USD at 0.0%.

  • CAD
    100.0%

EWC Sector Exposure

EWC's largest sector exposure is Financials at 39.7%, followed by Energy at 15.7%.

  • Financials
    39.7%
  • Energy
    15.7%
  • Materials
    14.9%
  • Technology
    9.8%
  • Industrials
    8.1%
  • Consumer Discretionary
    3.4%
  • Consumer Staples
    2.1%
  • Health Care
    1.4%
  • Utilities
    1.2%
  • Communications
    0.7%

EWC Industry Exposure

EWC's largest industry exposure is Banks at 27.9%, followed by Oil, Gas & Consumable Fuels at 15.7%.

  • Banks
    27.9%
  • Oil, Gas & Consumable Fuels
    15.7%
  • Metals & Mining
    13.5%
  • Insurance
    7.5%
  • IT Services
    7.3%
  • Specialty Retail
    3.4%
  • Capital Markets
    3.1%
  • Ground Transportation
    2.5%
  • Transportation Infrastructure
    2.3%
  • Electronic Equipment, Instruments & Components
    1.5%
  • Other
    12.3%

EWC Sub-Industry Exposure

EWC's largest sub-industry exposure is Diversified Banks at 27.9%, followed by Diversified Metals & Mining at 7.0%.

  • Diversified Banks
    27.9%
  • Diversified Metals & Mining
    7.0%
  • Internet Services & Infrastructure
    6.9%
  • Oil & Gas Storage & Transportation
    6.4%
  • Life & Health Insurance
    5.8%
  • Integrated Oil & Gas
    4.8%
  • Oil & Gas Exploration & Production
    4.5%
  • Asset Management & Custody Banks
    3.1%
  • Precious Metals & Minerals
    2.9%
  • Railroads
    2.5%
  • Other
    25.0%

EWC Coupon Exposure

EWC's largest coupon exposure is 0-2 at 99.9%, followed by 2-4 at 0.1%.

  • 0-2
    99.9%
  • 2-4
    0.1%

Related Companies and Tools


MarketBeat tracks iShares MSCI Canada ETF holdings and portfolio composition, last updated on 10/9/2026.
From Our Partners