Free Trial

First Trust Global Wind Energy ETF (FAN) Holdings List

First Trust Global Wind Energy ETF logo
$22.34 +0.11 (+0.49%)
Closing price 10/13/2026 04:10 PM Eastern
Extended Trading
$22.32 -0.02 (-0.07%)
As of 10/13/2026 07:30 PM Eastern
Extended trading is trading that happens on electronic markets outside of regular trading hours. This is a fair market value extended hours price provided by Massive. Learn more.

What stocks does FAN hold?

The First Trust Global Wind Energy ETF (FAN) has 47 holdings, with Nordex SE, Ørsted A/S, and Vestas Wind Systems A/S among its largest positions. The top 25 FAN holdings ordered by weight make up 84.47% of the total fund. FAN is an equity fund in the sector category that invests in publicly traded companies and other investments, focused on energy strategies within the Global region. This page includes a complete FAN stock holdings list ranked by weight, along with a full breakdown of sector, geographic, industry, and currency exposure.

Top 25 FAN Holdings

RankCompanyCurrent PriceWeightShares Held
1Nordex SEN/A8.01%373,196
2Ørsted A/SN/A7.95%774,434
3Vestas Wind Systems A/SN/A7.40%492,443
4EDP Renewables, S.A.N/A7.34%1,031,070
5China Longyuan Power Group Corporation LimitedN/A5.49%16,324,988
6ERG S.p.A.N/A4.06%316,361
7CS Wind CorporationN/A3.88%182,750
8Cadeler A/SN/A3.69%1,309,621
9
Goldwind Science And Technology Co., Ltd. stock logo
XJNGF
Goldwind Science And Technology
$1.24
3.28%5,656,480
10
GE Vernova Inc. stock logo
GEV
GE Vernova
$1,002.72
+0.6%
2.32%4,553
11Century Iron and Steel Industrial Co.,Ltd.N/A2.30%1,577,270
12Hitachi, Ltd.N/A2.22%120,100
13Prysmian S.p.A.N/A2.16%29,294
14
Arcosa, Inc. stock logo
ACA
Arcosa
$147.24
0.0%
2.12%28,149
15Iberdrola, S.A.N/A2.12%175,353
16
Timken Company (The) stock logo
TKR
Timken
$114.11
-0.9%
2.09%33,958
17Siemens Energy AGN/A2.09%24,765
18Toray Industries, Inc.N/A2.05%507,410
19Acciona, S.A.N/A2.04%16,799
20RWE AktiengesellschaftN/A2.03%60,046
21Northland Power Inc.N/A2.01%248,118
22AB SKF (publ)N/A1.99%141,079
23
Alliant Energy Corporation stock logo
LNT
Alliant Energy
$66.96
+0.8%
1.99%60,166
24
NextEra Energy, Inc. stock logo
NEE
NextEra Energy
$78.27
-0.3%
1.95%49,674
25Engie SAN/A1.89%143,135

FAN Geographic Exposure

FAN's largest geographic exposure is Denmark at 15.2%, followed by Germany at 13.4%.

  • Denmark
    15.2%
  • Germany
    13.4%
  • United States
    12.9%
  • Spain
    11.7%
  • China
    10.2%
  • Italy
    8.0%
  • Korea, Republic of
    4.6%
  • Japan
    4.3%
  • Norway
    3.7%
  • Sweden
    2.4%
  • Other
    13.6%

FAN Currency Exposure

FAN's largest currency exposure is EUR at 35.8%, followed by HKD at 11.0%.

  • EUR
    35.8%
  • HKD
    11.0%
  • USD
    10.5%
  • DKK
    8.0%
  • KRW
    4.6%
  • JPY
    4.3%
  • NOK
    3.7%
  • SEK
    2.4%
  • ILS
    2.4%
  • TWD
    2.3%
  • Other
    4.2%

FAN Sector Exposure

FAN's largest sector exposure is Utilities at 44.1%, followed by Industrials at 33.6%.

  • Utilities
    44.1%
  • Industrials
    33.6%
  • Energy
    17.2%
  • Materials
    4.9%

FAN Industry Exposure

FAN's largest industry exposure is Utilities at 43.0%, followed by Renewable Energy at 16.2%.

  • Utilities
    43.0%
  • Renewable Energy
    16.2%
  • Electrical Equipment
    15.1%
  • Machinery
    6.1%
  • Oil, Gas & Consumable Fuels
    4.5%
  • Marine Transportation
    3.7%
  • Construction & Engineering
    2.7%
  • Chemicals
    2.6%
  • Metals & Mining
    2.3%
  • Transportation Infrastructure
    2.1%
  • Other
    1.5%

FAN Sub-Industry Exposure

FAN's largest sub-industry exposure is Renewable Electricity at 18.9%, followed by Renewable Energy Equipment at 17.7%.

  • Renewable Electricity
    18.9%
  • Renewable Energy Equipment
    17.7%
  • Electric Utilities
    17.5%
  • Heavy Electrical Equipment
    10.4%
  • Electrical Components & Equipment
    4.7%
  • Oil & Gas Refining & Marketing
    4.1%
  • Industrial Machinery & Supplies
    4.0%
  • Multi-Utilities
    3.9%
  • Marine Transportation
    3.7%
  • Construction & Engineering
    2.7%
  • Other
    10.1%

Related Companies and Tools


MarketBeat tracks First Trust Global Wind Energy ETF holdings and portfolio composition, last updated on 10/6/2026.
From Our Partners