Free Trial

Goldman Sachs ActiveBeta Emerging Markets Equity ETF (GEM) Holdings List

Goldman Sachs ActiveBeta Emerging Markets Equity ETF logo
$50.26 -0.24 (-0.48%)
Closing price 04:10 PM Eastern
Extended Trading
$50.30 +0.04 (+0.08%)
As of 07:30 PM Eastern
Extended trading is trading that happens on electronic markets outside of regular trading hours. This is a fair market value extended hours price provided by Massive. Learn more.

What stocks does GEM hold?

The Goldman Sachs ActiveBeta Emerging Markets Equity ETF (GEM) has 740 holdings, with Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing Company Limited, Samsung Electronics Co., Ltd., and SK hynix Inc. among its largest positions. The top 25 GEM holdings ordered by weight make up 47.93% of the total fund. GEM is an equity fund in the broad equity category that invests in publicly traded companies and other investments, focused on strategy strategies within the Emerging Markets region. This page includes a complete GEM stock holdings list ranked by weight, along with a full breakdown of sector, geographic, industry, and currency exposure.

Top 25 GEM Holdings

RankCompanyCurrent PriceWeightShares Held
1Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing Company LimitedN/A14.39%3,357,104
2Samsung Electronics Co., Ltd.N/A7.16%646,277
3SK hynix Inc.N/A4.75%64,660
4MSCI Emerging Markets Index Future Dec 26N/A4.09%877
5Goldman Sachs FS Treasury Obligs InstlN/A4.08%74,863,900
6Tencent Holdings LimitedN/A2.47%826,113
7MediaTek Inc.N/A1.71%201,118
8Alibaba Group Holding LimitedN/A1.51%2,038,270
9Samsung Electronics Co Ltd Pfd Registered Shs Non-VotingN/A0.97%118,155
10China Construction Bank CorporationN/A0.76%11,155,519
11Delta Electronics, Inc.N/A0.76%233,660
12Samsung Electro-Mechanics Co., Ltd.N/A0.53%8,462
13
iShares MSCI Malaysia ETF stock logo
EWM
iShares MSCI Malaysia ETF
$26.96
+0.6%
0.49%331,159
14Hon Hai Precision Industry Co., Ltd.N/A0.45%1,045,174
15HDFC Bank LimitedN/A0.41%1,004,484
16ICICI Bank LimitedN/A0.41%550,941
17Industrial and Commercial Bank of China LimitedN/A0.36%6,775,610
18LG Electronics Inc.N/A0.36%42,434
19United Microelectronics CorporationN/A0.36%1,296,229
20Itaú Unibanco Holding S.A.N/A0.35%770,070
21Bank of China LimitedN/A0.34%7,995,182
22Reliance Industries LimitedN/A0.32%480,060
23ASE Technology Holding Co., Ltd.N/A0.30%251,138
24SK Square Co., Ltd.N/A0.30%6,489
25King Slide Works Co., Ltd.N/A0.30%14,761

GEM Geographic Exposure

GEM's largest geographic exposure is Taiwan, Province of China at 26.6%, followed by Korea, Republic of at 18.7%.

  • Taiwan, Province of China
    26.6%
  • Korea, Republic of
    18.7%
  • India
    9.3%
  • China
    8.8%
  • Cayman Islands
    7.0%
  • Brazil
    3.6%
  • South Africa
    2.7%
  • Hong Kong
    2.4%
  • Mexico
    1.6%
  • Saudi Arabia
    1.4%
  • Other
    10.4%

GEM Currency Exposure

GEM's largest currency exposure is TWD at 26.5%, followed by KRW at 18.5%.

  • TWD
    26.5%
  • KRW
    18.5%
  • HKD
    10.4%
  • INR
    8.8%
  • CNY
    4.4%
  • BRL
    3.7%
  • ZAR
    2.4%
  • MXN
    1.6%
  • SAR
    1.4%
  • USD
    1.2%
  • Other
    8.0%

GEM Sector Exposure

GEM's largest sector exposure is Technology at 43.4%, followed by Financials at 19.4%.

  • Technology
    43.4%
  • Financials
    19.4%
  • Consumer Discretionary
    6.8%
  • Materials
    4.8%
  • Industrials
    4.4%
  • Communications
    3.2%
  • Consumer Staples
    3.1%
  • Energy
    3.0%
  • Health Care
    2.6%
  • Utilities
    1.7%
  • Other
    1.0%

GEM Industry Exposure

GEM's largest industry exposure is Semiconductors & Semiconductor Equipment at 24.4%, followed by Banks at 13.3%.

  • Semiconductors & Semiconductor Equipment
    24.4%
  • Banks
    13.3%
  • Communications Equipment
    8.4%
  • Electronic Equipment, Instruments & Components
    4.4%
  • Metals & Mining
    3.0%
  • Oil, Gas & Consumable Fuels
    3.0%
  • Software
    2.9%
  • Insurance
    2.7%
  • Internet & Direct Marketing Retail
    2.2%
  • Diversified Telecommunication Services
    2.1%
  • Other
    26.6%

GEM Sub-Industry Exposure

GEM's largest sub-industry exposure is Semiconductors at 24.0%, followed by Diversified Banks at 12.7%.

  • Semiconductors
    24.0%
  • Diversified Banks
    12.7%
  • Communications Equipment
    8.4%
  • Electronic Components
    3.6%
  • Application Software
    2.8%
  • Internet & Direct Marketing Retail
    2.5%
  • Life & Health Insurance
    1.7%
  • Alternative Carriers
    1.6%
  • Technology Hardware, Storage & Peripherals
    1.4%
  • Investment Banking & Brokerage
    1.4%
  • Other
    32.7%

GEM Coupon Exposure

GEM's largest coupon exposure is 2-4 at 4.2%.

  • 2-4
    4.2%

GEM Maturity Exposure

GEM's largest maturity exposure is 0-1 at 4.5%.

  • 0-1
    4.5%

Related Companies and Tools


MarketBeat tracks Goldman Sachs ActiveBeta Emerging Markets Equity ETF holdings and portfolio composition, last updated on 10/6/2026.
From Our Partners