Free Trial

Vanguard Tax-Exempt Bond ETF (VTEB) Holdings List

Vanguard Tax-Exempt Bond ETF logo
$47.65 +0.27 (+0.57%)
Closing price 04:10 PM Eastern
Extended Trading
$47.67 +0.02 (+0.04%)
As of 07:51 PM Eastern
Extended trading is trading that happens on electronic markets outside of regular trading hours. This is a fair market value extended hours price provided by Massive. Learn more.

What stocks does VTEB hold?

The Vanguard Tax-Exempt Bond ETF (VTEB) has 10,723 holdings, with Municipal Low Dur Fund, CALIFORNIA ST, and CALIFORNIA ST among its largest positions. The top 25 VTEB holdings ordered by weight make up 3.10% of the total fund. VTEB is a fixed income fund in the municipals category that invests in investments, focused on broad municipals strategies within the North America region. This page includes a complete VTEB stock holdings list ranked by weight, along with a full breakdown of sector, geographic, industry, and currency exposure.

Top 25 VTEB Holdings

RankCompanyCurrent PriceWeightShares Held
1Municipal Low Dur FundN/A0.81%3,998,902,990
2CALIFORNIA STN/A0.16%74,905,000
3CALIFORNIA STN/A0.15%70,315,000
4NEW YORK N YN/A0.12%51,785,000
5UNIVERSITY CALIF REVSN/A0.11%47,245,000
6OREGON ST FACS AUTH REVN/A0.10%51,425,000
7IDAHO STN/A0.10%50,000,000
8TARRANT CNTY TEX CULTURAL ED FACS FIN CORP HOSP REVN/A0.10%50,000,000
9CALIFORNIA STN/A0.10%43,900,000
10NEW JERSEY ST TPK AUTH TPK REVN/A0.10%43,695,000
11NEW JERSEY HEALTH CARE FACS FING AUTH REVN/A0.10%47,500,000
12NEW YORK N YN/A0.09%42,690,000
13MARYLAND STN/A0.09%40,890,000
14WISCONSIN STN/A0.09%39,855,000
15TRIBOROUGH BRDG & TUNL AUTH N Y PAYROLL MOBILITY TAXN/A0.08%40,000,000
16DALLAS TEX INDPT SCH DISTN/A0.08%37,660,000
17NEW YORK ST TWY AUTH ST PERS INCOME TAX REVN/A0.08%35,275,000
18OHIO ST WTR DEV AUTH WTR POLLUTN CTL REVN/A0.08%34,850,000
19ENERGY NORTHWEST WASH ELEC REVN/A0.08%34,805,000
20OHIO ST UNIV GEN RCPTSN/A0.08%34,015,000
21NEW JERSEY ST TPK AUTH TPK REVN/A0.08%34,510,000
22ILLINOIS STN/A0.08%36,735,000
23NEW YORK ST DORM AUTH REVS NON ST SUPPORTED DEBTN/A0.08%35,610,000
24NEW YORK ST TWY AUTH ST PERS INCOME TAX REVN/A0.08%33,235,000
25KENTUCKY ST PPTY & BLDGS COMMN REVSN/A0.08%35,940,000

VTEB Geographic Exposure

VTEB's largest geographic exposure is United States at 94.0%.

  • United States
    94.0%

VTEB Currency Exposure

VTEB is exclusively exposed to USD.

  • USD
    64.1%

VTEB Sector Exposure

VTEB's largest sector exposure is US Municipal at 14.0%.

  • US Municipal
    14.0%

VTEB Industry Exposure

VTEB's largest industry exposure is Financing & Development at 2.2%, followed by States & Territories at 2.1%.

  • Financing & Development
    2.2%
  • States & Territories
    2.1%
  • Public Utilities
    1.4%
  • Highways Bridges & Tunnels
    1.0%
  • Higher Education
    0.9%
  • Public Transportation
    0.6%
  • Public School Systems
    0.5%
  • Local Government
    0.4%
  • Other Government Subdivisions
    0.4%
  • County Government
    0.2%
  • Other
    0.5%

VTEB Sub-Industry Exposure

VTEB's largest sub-industry exposure is Financing & Development at 2.2%, followed by States & Territories at 2.2%.

  • Financing & Development
    2.2%
  • States & Territories
    2.2%
  • Water & Sewer
    1.0%
  • Toll Roads
    0.9%
  • Colleges & Universities
    0.8%
  • Public Transportation
    0.6%
  • School Districts
    0.5%
  • Local Government
    0.4%
  • Electric & Gas
    0.4%
  • Special Tax Districts
    0.4%
  • Other
    1.1%

VTEB Coupon Exposure

VTEB's largest coupon exposure is 4-6 at 91.8%, followed by 2-4 at 5.0%.

  • 4-6
    91.8%
  • 2-4
    5.0%
  • 0-2
    0.3%
  • 6-8
    0.3%

VTEB Maturity Exposure

VTEB's largest maturity exposure is 20-30 at 28.5%, followed by 5-10 at 18.7%.

  • 20-30
    28.5%
  • 5-10
    18.7%
  • 10-15
    15.9%
  • 15-20
    15.6%
  • 3-5
    7.6%
  • 1-3
    7.2%
  • 30+
    4.6%
  • 0-1
    1.1%

Related Companies and Tools


MarketBeat tracks Vanguard Tax-Exempt Bond ETF holdings and portfolio composition, last updated on 10/6/2026.
From Our Partners