Free Trial

Vanguard Short-Term Tax-Exempt Bond ETF (VTES) Holdings List

Vanguard Short-Term Tax-Exempt Bond ETF logo
$99.18 +0.15 (+0.15%)
Closing price 04:10 PM Eastern
Extended Trading
$99.18 +0.00 (+0.01%)
As of 05:55 PM Eastern
Extended trading is trading that happens on electronic markets outside of regular trading hours. This is a fair market value extended hours price provided by Massive. Learn more.

What stocks does VTES hold?

The Vanguard Short-Term Tax-Exempt Bond ETF (VTES) has 3,990 holdings, with Municipal Low Dur Fund, CALIFORNIA ST, and CALIFORNIA ST among its largest positions. The top 25 VTES holdings ordered by weight make up 11.35% of the total fund. VTES is a fixed income fund in the municipals category that invests in investments, focused on broad municipals strategies within the North America region. This page includes a complete VTES stock holdings list ranked by weight, along with a full breakdown of sector, geographic, industry, and currency exposure.

Top 25 VTES Holdings

RankCompanyCurrent PriceWeightShares Held
1Municipal Low Dur FundN/A3.76%956,013,651
2CALIFORNIA STN/A0.91%22,095,000
3CALIFORNIA STN/A0.86%21,500,000
4CALIFORNIA STN/A0.78%18,595,000
5Us DollarN/A0.67%17,018,891
6CALIFORNIA STN/A0.42%9,500,000
7NORTH COLONIE N Y CENT SCH DISTN/A0.40%10,000,000
8CALIFORNIA STN/A0.38%9,015,000
9CALIFORNIA STN/A0.30%6,910,000
10ILLINOIS STN/A0.22%5,540,000
11NEW YORK N Y CITY TRANSITIONAL FIN AUTH REVN/A0.21%5,075,000
12CALIFORNIA STN/A0.19%4,560,000
13ILLINOIS STN/A0.19%4,800,000
14LOS ANGELES CALIF UNI SCH DISTN/A0.19%4,275,000
15NEW JERSEY STN/A0.19%4,440,000
16STATE PUB SCH BLDG AUTH PA LEASE REVN/A0.18%4,670,000
17NEW JERSEY ECONOMIC DEV AUTH REVN/A0.18%4,545,000
18NEW JERSEY STN/A0.18%4,425,000
19DALLAS TEX INDPT SCH DISTN/A0.18%4,315,000
20NEW JERSEY ST TRANSN TR FD AUTHN/A0.17%4,320,000
21EAST CNTY ADVANCED WTR PURIFICATION JT PWRS AUTH CALIF REVN/A0.16%4,005,000
22CALIFORNIA STN/A0.16%3,615,000
23WYANDOTTE CNTY KANS UNI SCH DIST NO 500N/A0.16%4,000,000
24NEW JERSEY STN/A0.16%3,800,000
25LOS ANGELES CALIF UNI SCH DISTN/A0.15%3,355,000

VTES Geographic Exposure

VTES's largest geographic exposure is United States at 93.5%.

  • United States
    93.5%

VTES Currency Exposure

VTES is exclusively exposed to USD.

  • USD
    74.7%

VTES Sector Exposure

VTES's largest sector exposure is US Municipal at 15.1%.

  • US Municipal
    15.1%

VTES Industry Exposure

VTES's largest industry exposure is Financing & Development at 2.8%, followed by States & Territories at 2.6%.

  • Financing & Development
    2.8%
  • States & Territories
    2.6%
  • Highways Bridges & Tunnels
    1.4%
  • Public Utilities
    1.2%
  • Public Transportation
    0.6%
  • Higher Education
    0.6%
  • Public School Systems
    0.6%
  • Local Government
    0.3%
  • Other Government Subdivisions
    0.3%
  • Ports & Marinas
    0.1%
  • Other
    0.2%

VTES Sub-Industry Exposure

VTES's largest sub-industry exposure is Financing & Development at 2.9%, followed by States & Territories at 2.6%.

  • Financing & Development
    2.9%
  • States & Territories
    2.6%
  • Toll Roads
    1.0%
  • Public Transportation
    0.6%
  • School Districts
    0.6%
  • Electric & Gas
    0.6%
  • Colleges & Universities
    0.6%
  • Water & Sewer
    0.5%
  • Local Government
    0.3%
  • Non-Toll Roads
    0.3%
  • Other
    0.8%

Related Companies and Tools


MarketBeat tracks Vanguard Short-Term Tax-Exempt Bond ETF holdings and portfolio composition, last updated on 10/9/2026.
From Our Partners