Go Pro

Daikin Industries (DKILY) Stock Forecast & Price Target

Daikin Industries logo
$13.14 0.00 (0.00%)
As of 09/18/2026 03:59 PM Eastern

Daikin Industries - Analysts' Recommendations and Stock Price Forecast (2026)

Consensus Rating

Sell
0
Hold
1
Buy
0

Based on 1 Wall Street analysts who have issued ratings for Daikin Industries in the last 12 months, the stock has a consensus rating of "Hold." Out of the 1 analysts, 1 has given a hold rating for DKILY.

Consensus Price Target

N/A

MarketBeat calculates consensus analyst ratings for stocks using the most recent rating from each Wall Street analyst that has rated a stock within the last twelve months. Each analyst's rating is normalized to a standardized rating score of 1 (sell), 2 (hold), 3 (buy) or 4 (strong buy). Analyst consensus ratings scores are calculated using the mean average of the number of normalized sell, hold, buy and strong buy ratings from Wall Street analysts. Each stock's consensus analyst rating is derived from its calculated consensus ratings score (0 to .5 = Strong Sell, .5 to 1 = Sell, 1 to 1.5 = Reduce, 1.5 to 2.5 = Hold, 2.5 to 3.0 = Moderate Buy, 3.0 to 3.5 = Buy, >3.5 = Strong Buy). MarketBeat's consensus price targets are a mean average of the most recent available price targets set by each analyst that has set a price target for the stock in the last twelve months. MarketBeat's consensus ratings and consensus price targets may differ from those calculated by other firms due to differences in methodology and available data.
Get the Latest News and Ratings for DKILY and Related Stocks

Enter your email address to receive the latest news and analysts' ratings for Daikin Industries and its competitors.

Sign Up
SMS is currently available in Australia, Belgium, Canada, France, Germany, Ireland, Italy, New Zealand, the Netherlands, Singapore, South Africa, Spain, Switzerland, the United Kingdom, and the United States. By entering your phone number and clicking the sign-up button, you agree to receive periodic text messages from MarketBeat at the phone number you submitted, including texts that may be sent using an automatic telephone dialing system. Message and data rates may apply. Message frequency will vary. Messages will consist of stock alerts, news stories, and partner advertisements/offers. Consent is not a condition of the purchase of any goods or services. Text HELP for help/customer support. Unsubscribe at any time by replying "STOP" to any text message that you receive from MarketBeat or by visiting our mailing preferences page. Read our full terms of service and privacy policy.

DKILY Analyst Ratings Over Time

TypeCurrent Forecast
9/21/25 to 9/21/26
1 Month Ago
8/22/25 to 8/22/26
3 Months Ago
6/23/25 to 6/23/26
1 Year Ago
9/21/24 to 9/21/25
Strong Buy
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
N/A
Buy
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
N/A
Hold
1 Hold rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
N/A
Sell
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Sell rating(s)
N/A
Consensus Price TargetN/AN/AN/AN/A
Forecasted UpsideN/AN/AN/AN/A
Consensus RatingHoldHoldHoldN/A

DKILY Analyst Recommendations By Month

The chart below shows how a company's ratings by analysts have changed over time. Each bar represents the previous year of ratings for that month. Within each bar, the sell ratings are shown in red, the hold ratings are shown in yellow, the buy ratings are shown in green, and the strong buy ratings are shown in dark green.
Skip Chart & View Analyst Rating History

DKILY Price Targets by Month

The chart below shows how a company's share price and consensus price target have changed over time. The dark blue line represents the company's actual price. The lighter blue line represents the stock's consensus price target. The even lighter blue range in the background of the two lines represents the low price target and the high price target for each stock.
Skip Chart and View Analyst Price Target HistorySkip Chart & View Price History Table

Daikin Industries Stock vs. The Competition

TypeDaikin IndustriesTechnology CompaniesBroader Market
Consensus Rating Score
2.00
2.23
2.53
Consensus RatingHoldHoldModerate Buy
Predicted UpsideN/A721.87% Upside18.44% Upside
News Sentiment Rating
Neutral News

See Recent DKILY News
Positive News
Positive News
DateBrokerageAnalystActionRatingPrice TargetReport Date
Upside/Downside
Details
6/1/2026 DowngradeStrong-BuyHold

Analyst ratings data on MarketBeat is provided by Benzinga and other data providers. This page was last refreshed on Monday at 08:40 AM ET.


Should I Buy Daikin Industries Stock? DKILY Pros and Cons Explained

These pros and cons were generated based on recent news and financial data from MarketBeat in order to provide readers with the fastest and most accurate insights. They were last updated on Thursday, September 17, 2026. Please send any questions or comments about these Daikin Industries pros and cons to contact@marketbeat.com.

Daikin Industries
Bull Case

green Wall Street bull icon

Here are some ways that investors could benefit from investing in Daikin Industries,Ltd.:

  • Daikin Industries,Ltd. recently demonstrated strong financial performance by beating analyst expectations in its most recent earnings report, delivering earnings per share of $0.18 against a consensus estimate of $0.17, while also generating revenue of $9.05 billion compared to the projected $8.41 billion, indicating robust demand for its air-conditioning and refrigeration equipment.
  • The company has been actively returning capital to shareholders through a fully committed share repurchase program, having recently finalized the fourth adjustment period of this initiative, which supports capital efficiency and can help stabilize the stock price for long-term holders.
  • With a current stock price of $13.31, the stock is trading at a 52-week low of $11.00 and a high of $16.43, offering a potential entry point for investors who believe the recent pullback from the May 2026 highs presents a value opportunity in a company with a beta of 0.90, suggesting lower volatility than the broader market.
  • Short interest in the stock has decreased significantly, dropping 89.4% in August to 26,586 shares, which suggests that bearish sentiment is fading and that market participants are increasingly confident in the company's future trajectory and its position in the global HVAC market.
  • Daikin Industries,Ltd. maintains a diversified product portfolio that includes not only air-conditioning systems but also chemical products such as fluorocarbons and oil hydraulics, providing multiple revenue streams that can help mitigate risks associated with fluctuations in the residential and commercial construction sectors.

Daikin Industries
Bear Case

red Wall Street bear icon

Investors should be bearish about investing in Daikin Industries,Ltd. for these reasons:

  • Despite strong revenue growth, recent analysis suggests that the company is experiencing an underlying profit decline, with a net margin of 5.24% in the latest quarter, which may indicate that rising costs or pricing pressures are eroding the bottom line despite top-line expansion.
  • The stock has experienced a significant decline from its 52-week high of $16.43 to the current price of $13.31, reflecting a downward trend that has persisted since the May 2026 peak, which may signal broader market concerns about the company's valuation or future growth prospects.
  • Daikin Industries,Ltd. faces intense competition in the European market, where trade imbalances and a surge in demand for Chinese-made air conditioners during heat waves could pressure the company's market share and pricing power in a key international region.
  • The company's return on equity of 8.54% in the most recent quarter is relatively modest, suggesting that the company may not be generating high returns on the capital invested by shareholders, which could be a concern for growth-oriented investors seeking higher profitability metrics.
  • As an unsponsored ADR trading on the OTC market, Daikin Industries,Ltd. may face liquidity constraints and higher bid-ask spreads compared to stocks listed on major exchanges, which can make it more difficult for investors to execute trades at favorable prices and increase the cost of investing in the company.

DKILY Forecast - Frequently Asked Questions

1 Wall Street equities research analysts have issued "buy," "hold," and "sell" ratings for Daikin Industries in the last year. There is currently 1 hold rating for the stock. The consensus among Wall Street equities research analysts is that investors should "hold" DKILY shares. A hold rating indicates that analysts believe investors should maintain any existing positions they have in DKILY, but not buy additional shares or sell existing shares.

According to analysts, Daikin Industries's stock has a predicted downside of -100.00% based on their 12-month stock forecasts.

Analysts like Daikin Industries less than other "technology" companies. The consensus rating score for Daikin Industries is 2.00 while the average consensus rating score for "technology" companies is 2.23. Learn more on how DKILY compares to other companies.

Brokerages With Daikin Industries Recommendations


MarketBeat monitors more than a dozen sources for Daikin Industries analyst ratings, with the most recent rating issued on 6/1/2026.
From Our Partners