Free Trial

Westshore Terminals Investment (WTE) Competitors

Westshore Terminals Investment logo
C$44.40 +1.06 (+2.45%)
As of 10/13/2026 04:00 PM Eastern

WTE vs. CAE, EFN, SNC, MDA, and EIF

Should you buy Westshore Terminals Investment stock or one of its competitors? Westshore Terminals Investment's main competitors and comparable companies include CAE (CAE), Element Fleet Management (EFN), SNC-Lavalin Group (SNC), MDA Space (MDA), and Exchange Income (EIF). Companies are selected based on similarities in market, industry, and size. These companies are all part of the "industrials" sector.

How does Westshore Terminals Investment compare to CAE?

Westshore Terminals Investment (TSE:WTE) and CAE (TSE:CAE) are both industrials companies, but which is the better stock? We will contrast the two businesses based on the strength of their analyst recommendations, valuation, institutional ownership, dividends, earnings, profitability, media sentiment and risk.

Westshore Terminals Investment has a net margin of 29.65% compared to CAE's net margin of 5.75%. Westshore Terminals Investment's return on equity of 13.28% beat CAE's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Westshore Terminals Investment29.65% 13.28% 6.45%
CAE 5.75%5.47%2.79%

Westshore Terminals Investment has higher earnings, but lower revenue than CAE. Westshore Terminals Investment is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than CAE, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Westshore Terminals InvestmentC$330.32M8.30C$106.15MC$1.5927.92
CAEC$4.99B2.15-C$334.62MC$0.8937.49

12.0% of Westshore Terminals Investment shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 41.3% of CAE shares are held by institutional investors. 47.6% of Westshore Terminals Investment shares are held by company insiders. Comparatively, 0.2% of CAE shares are held by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, large money managers and hedge funds believe a company will outperform the market over the long term.

Westshore Terminals Investment currently has a consensus target price of C$47.00, suggesting a potential upside of 5.86%. CAE has a consensus target price of C$47.71, suggesting a potential upside of 42.99%. Given CAE's higher possible upside, analysts plainly believe CAE is more favorable than Westshore Terminals Investment.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Westshore Terminals Investment
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
3.00
CAE
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
11 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.83

In the previous week, CAE had 4 more articles in the media than Westshore Terminals Investment. MarketBeat recorded 4 mentions for CAE and 0 mentions for Westshore Terminals Investment. Westshore Terminals Investment's average media sentiment score of 1.14 beat CAE's score of 0.21 indicating that Westshore Terminals Investment is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Overall Sentiment
Westshore Terminals Investment Positive
CAE Neutral

Westshore Terminals Investment has a beta of 0.417181, meaning that its share price is 58% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, CAE has a beta of 0.574068, meaning that its share price is 43% less volatile than the broader market.

Summary

Westshore Terminals Investment beats CAE on 9 of the 16 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Westshore Terminals Investment compare to Element Fleet Management?

Element Fleet Management (TSE:EFN) and Westshore Terminals Investment (TSE:WTE) are both mid-cap industrials companies, but which is the superior business? We will contrast the two companies based on the strength of their earnings, media sentiment, profitability, risk, analyst recommendations, dividends, institutional ownership and valuation.

Element Fleet Management presently has a consensus target price of C$40.71, indicating a potential upside of 88.40%. Westshore Terminals Investment has a consensus target price of C$47.00, indicating a potential upside of 5.86%. Given Element Fleet Management's higher probable upside, equities analysts plainly believe Element Fleet Management is more favorable than Westshore Terminals Investment.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Element Fleet Management
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
7 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
3.00
Westshore Terminals Investment
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
3.00

Westshore Terminals Investment has a net margin of 29.65% compared to Element Fleet Management's net margin of 12.17%. Westshore Terminals Investment's return on equity of 13.28% beat Element Fleet Management's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Element Fleet Management12.17% 10.57% 2.97%
Westshore Terminals Investment 29.65%13.28%6.45%

Element Fleet Management pays an annual dividend of C$0.40 per share and has a dividend yield of 1.9%. Westshore Terminals Investment pays an annual dividend of C$1.50 per share and has a dividend yield of 3.4%. Element Fleet Management pays out 54.3% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. Westshore Terminals Investment pays out 94.3% of its earnings in the form of a dividend, suggesting it may not have sufficient earnings to cover its dividend payment in the future.

Element Fleet Management has a beta of 0.595435, meaning that its stock price is 40% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Westshore Terminals Investment has a beta of 0.417181, meaning that its stock price is 58% less volatile than the broader market.

Element Fleet Management has higher revenue and earnings than Westshore Terminals Investment. Westshore Terminals Investment is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Element Fleet Management, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Element Fleet ManagementC$2.45B3.45C$244.93MC$0.7429.20
Westshore Terminals InvestmentC$330.32M8.30C$106.15MC$1.5927.92

In the previous week, Element Fleet Management had 3 more articles in the media than Westshore Terminals Investment. MarketBeat recorded 3 mentions for Element Fleet Management and 0 mentions for Westshore Terminals Investment. Westshore Terminals Investment's average media sentiment score of 1.14 beat Element Fleet Management's score of -0.25 indicating that Westshore Terminals Investment is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Overall Sentiment
Element Fleet Management Neutral
Westshore Terminals Investment Positive

59.6% of Element Fleet Management shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 12.0% of Westshore Terminals Investment shares are held by institutional investors. 0.3% of Element Fleet Management shares are held by insiders. Comparatively, 47.6% of Westshore Terminals Investment shares are held by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, endowments and hedge funds believe a stock is poised for long-term growth.

Summary

Element Fleet Management beats Westshore Terminals Investment on 9 of the 17 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Westshore Terminals Investment compare to SNC-Lavalin Group?

SNC-Lavalin Group (TSE:SNC) and Westshore Terminals Investment (TSE:WTE) are both mid-cap industrials companies, but which is the superior investment? We will compare the two companies based on the strength of their risk, institutional ownership, valuation, earnings, analyst recommendations, media sentiment, dividends and profitability.

Westshore Terminals Investment has lower revenue, but higher earnings than SNC-Lavalin Group. SNC-Lavalin Group is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Westshore Terminals Investment, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
SNC-Lavalin GroupC$7.94B0.00C$82.55MC$0.47N/A
Westshore Terminals InvestmentC$330.32M8.30C$106.15MC$1.5927.92

In the previous week, Westshore Terminals Investment's average media sentiment score of 1.14 beat SNC-Lavalin Group's score of 0.00 indicating that Westshore Terminals Investment is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Overall Sentiment
SNC-Lavalin Group Neutral
Westshore Terminals Investment Positive

SNC-Lavalin Group pays an annual dividend of C$0.08 per share. Westshore Terminals Investment pays an annual dividend of C$1.50 per share and has a dividend yield of 3.4%. SNC-Lavalin Group pays out 17.0% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. Westshore Terminals Investment pays out 94.3% of its earnings in the form of a dividend, suggesting it may not have sufficient earnings to cover its dividend payment in the future.

SNC-Lavalin Group has a beta of 1.34, suggesting that its share price is 34% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Westshore Terminals Investment has a beta of 0.417181, suggesting that its share price is 58% less volatile than the broader market.

Westshore Terminals Investment has a consensus target price of C$47.00, suggesting a potential upside of 5.86%. Given Westshore Terminals Investment's stronger consensus rating and higher probable upside, analysts plainly believe Westshore Terminals Investment is more favorable than SNC-Lavalin Group.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
SNC-Lavalin Group
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
0.00
Westshore Terminals Investment
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
3.00

62.7% of SNC-Lavalin Group shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 12.0% of Westshore Terminals Investment shares are owned by institutional investors. 0.1% of SNC-Lavalin Group shares are owned by insiders. Comparatively, 47.6% of Westshore Terminals Investment shares are owned by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, hedge funds and endowments believe a company is poised for long-term growth.

Westshore Terminals Investment has a net margin of 29.65% compared to SNC-Lavalin Group's net margin of 0.95%. Westshore Terminals Investment's return on equity of 13.28% beat SNC-Lavalin Group's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
SNC-Lavalin Group0.95% 2.49% 1.91%
Westshore Terminals Investment 29.65%13.28%6.45%

Summary

Westshore Terminals Investment beats SNC-Lavalin Group on 11 of the 16 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Westshore Terminals Investment compare to MDA Space?

MDA Space (TSE:MDA) and Westshore Terminals Investment (TSE:WTE) are both mid-cap industrials companies, but which is the superior business? We will contrast the two businesses based on the strength of their institutional ownership, analyst recommendations, profitability, valuation, media sentiment, earnings, dividends and risk.

Westshore Terminals Investment has a net margin of 29.65% compared to MDA Space's net margin of 5.66%. Westshore Terminals Investment's return on equity of 13.28% beat MDA Space's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
MDA Space5.66% 6.60% 2.12%
Westshore Terminals Investment 29.65%13.28%6.45%

In the previous week, MDA Space had 6 more articles in the media than Westshore Terminals Investment. MarketBeat recorded 6 mentions for MDA Space and 0 mentions for Westshore Terminals Investment. Westshore Terminals Investment's average media sentiment score of 1.14 beat MDA Space's score of 0.08 indicating that Westshore Terminals Investment is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Overall Sentiment
MDA Space Neutral
Westshore Terminals Investment Positive

Westshore Terminals Investment has lower revenue, but higher earnings than MDA Space. Westshore Terminals Investment is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than MDA Space, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
MDA SpaceC$1.87B3.52C$68.84MC$0.7951.42
Westshore Terminals InvestmentC$330.32M8.30C$106.15MC$1.5927.92

MDA Space pays an annual dividend of C$1.48 per share and has a dividend yield of 3.6%. Westshore Terminals Investment pays an annual dividend of C$1.50 per share and has a dividend yield of 3.4%. MDA Space pays out 187.3% of its earnings in the form of a dividend, suggesting it may not have sufficient earnings to cover its dividend payment in the future. Westshore Terminals Investment pays out 94.3% of its earnings in the form of a dividend, suggesting it may not have sufficient earnings to cover its dividend payment in the future.

MDA Space currently has a consensus price target of C$63.64, indicating a potential upside of 56.66%. Westshore Terminals Investment has a consensus price target of C$47.00, indicating a potential upside of 5.86%. Given MDA Space's stronger consensus rating and higher probable upside, equities analysts clearly believe MDA Space is more favorable than Westshore Terminals Investment.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
MDA Space
0 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
8 Buy rating(s)
3 Strong Buy rating(s)
3.17
Westshore Terminals Investment
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
3.00

MDA Space has a beta of -0.0667, meaning that its stock price is 107% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Westshore Terminals Investment has a beta of 0.417181, meaning that its stock price is 58% less volatile than the broader market.

32.0% of MDA Space shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 12.0% of Westshore Terminals Investment shares are owned by institutional investors. 12.6% of MDA Space shares are owned by company insiders. Comparatively, 47.6% of Westshore Terminals Investment shares are owned by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, endowments and large money managers believe a stock will outperform the market over the long term.

Summary

Westshore Terminals Investment beats MDA Space on 10 of the 19 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Westshore Terminals Investment compare to Exchange Income?

Westshore Terminals Investment (TSE:WTE) and Exchange Income (TSE:EIF) are both mid-cap industrials companies, but which is the superior investment? We will compare the two companies based on the strength of their dividends, media sentiment, risk, profitability, institutional ownership, analyst recommendations, earnings and valuation.

Westshore Terminals Investment pays an annual dividend of C$1.50 per share and has a dividend yield of 3.4%. Exchange Income pays an annual dividend of C$2.72 per share and has a dividend yield of 2.3%. Westshore Terminals Investment pays out 94.3% of its earnings in the form of a dividend, suggesting it may not have sufficient earnings to cover its dividend payment in the future. Exchange Income pays out 73.7% of its earnings in the form of a dividend.

Exchange Income has higher revenue and earnings than Westshore Terminals Investment. Westshore Terminals Investment is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Exchange Income, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Westshore Terminals InvestmentC$330.32M8.30C$106.15MC$1.5927.92
Exchange IncomeC$3.71B1.78C$128.06MC$3.6931.65

Westshore Terminals Investment currently has a consensus target price of C$47.00, suggesting a potential upside of 5.86%. Exchange Income has a consensus target price of C$145.92, suggesting a potential upside of 24.94%. Given Exchange Income's stronger consensus rating and higher possible upside, analysts clearly believe Exchange Income is more favorable than Westshore Terminals Investment.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Westshore Terminals Investment
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
3.00
Exchange Income
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
12 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
3.08

Westshore Terminals Investment has a net margin of 29.65% compared to Exchange Income's net margin of 5.53%. Westshore Terminals Investment's return on equity of 13.28% beat Exchange Income's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Westshore Terminals Investment29.65% 13.28% 6.45%
Exchange Income 5.53%11.69%4.54%

In the previous week, Exchange Income had 5 more articles in the media than Westshore Terminals Investment. MarketBeat recorded 5 mentions for Exchange Income and 0 mentions for Westshore Terminals Investment. Westshore Terminals Investment's average media sentiment score of 1.14 beat Exchange Income's score of 0.37 indicating that Westshore Terminals Investment is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Overall Sentiment
Westshore Terminals Investment Positive
Exchange Income Neutral

12.0% of Westshore Terminals Investment shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 17.3% of Exchange Income shares are held by institutional investors. 47.6% of Westshore Terminals Investment shares are held by company insiders. Comparatively, 6.4% of Exchange Income shares are held by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, endowments and large money managers believe a company will outperform the market over the long term.

Westshore Terminals Investment has a beta of 0.417181, indicating that its stock price is 58% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Exchange Income has a beta of 0.827811, indicating that its stock price is 17% less volatile than the broader market.

Summary

Exchange Income beats Westshore Terminals Investment on 12 of the 19 factors compared between the two stocks.

Get Westshore Terminals Investment News Delivered to You Automatically

Sign up to receive the latest news and ratings for WTE and its competitors with MarketBeat's FREE daily newsletter.

Subscribe Now
SMS is currently available in Australia, Belgium, Canada, France, Germany, Ireland, Italy, New Zealand, the Netherlands, Singapore, South Africa, Spain, Switzerland, the United Kingdom, and the United States. By entering your phone number and clicking the sign-up button, you agree to receive periodic text messages from MarketBeat at the phone number you submitted, including texts that may be sent using an automatic telephone dialing system. Message and data rates may apply. Message frequency will vary. Messages will consist of stock alerts, news stories, and partner advertisements/offers. Consent is not a condition of the purchase of any goods or services. Text HELP for help/customer support. Unsubscribe at any time by replying "STOP" to any text message that you receive from MarketBeat or by visiting our mailing preferences page. Read our full terms of service and privacy policy.

New MarketBeat Followers Over Time

This chart shows the number of new MarketBeat users adding WTE and its top 5 competitors to their watchlist. Each company is represented with a line over a 90 day period.
Skip Chart

Media Sentiment Over Time

This chart shows the average media sentiment of TSE and its competitors over the past 90 days as caculated by MarketBeat. The averaged score is equivalent to the following: Very Negative Sentiment <= -1.5, Negative Sentiment > -1.5 and <= -0.5, Neutral Sentiment > -0.5 and < 0.5, Positive Sentiment >= 0.5 and < 1.5, and Very Positive Sentiment >= 1.5.
Skip Chart

WTE vs. The Competition

MetricWestshore Terminals InvestmentTransportation Infrastructure IndustryIndustrials SectorTSE Exchange
Market CapC$2.74BC$6.63BC$10.18BC$12.72B
Dividend Yield3.46%3.44%96.64%6.34%
P/E Ratio27.928.7023.6138.35
Price / Sales8.306.28275.398.68
Price / Cash8.7111.6823.8082.29
Price / Book3.663.864.744.44
Net IncomeC$106.15MC$305.91MC$614.12MC$299.09M
7 Day Performance1.83%-1.28%-0.99%0.69%
1 Month Performance7.71%-4.23%-2.68%-1.38%
1 Year Performance74.67%-2.23%1.26%15.18%

Westshore Terminals Investment Competitors List

CompanyMarketRankShare PriceAnalysts' Price Target1Y Price PerformanceMarket CapRevenueP/E RatioEmployee CountIndicator(s)
WTE
Westshore Terminals Investment
1.3576 of 5 stars
C$44.40
+2.4%
C$47.00
+5.9%
+78.4%C$2.74BC$330.32M27.92413
CAE
CAE
2.5881 of 5 stars
C$32.93
-0.2%
C$47.23
+43.4%
-12.5%C$10.62BC$4.99B37.0013,000
EFN
Element Fleet Management
2.8247 of 5 stars
C$21.43
-1.0%
C$40.71
+90.0%
-41.2%C$8.47BC$2.45B28.963,000
SNC
SNC-Lavalin Group
N/AN/AN/AN/AC$7.63BC$7.94B92.5333,876
MDA
MDA Space
2.6215 of 5 stars
C$38.81
-6.1%
C$63.64
+64.0%
+12.6%C$6.70BC$1.87B49.134,000

Related Companies and Tools


This page (TSE:WTE) was last updated on 10/14/2026 by MarketBeat.com Staff.
From Our Partners