Free Trial

ATS (ATS) Competitors

ATS logo
C$25.09 -0.10 (-0.40%)
As of 10/13/2026 04:20 PM Eastern

ATS vs. SIS, VLN, XBC, NXH, and REK

Should you buy ATS stock or one of its competitors? ATS's main competitors and comparable companies include Savaria (SIS), Velan (VLN), Xebec Adsorption (XBC), Next Hydrogen Solutions (NXH), and Reko International Group (REK). Companies are selected based on similarities in market, industry, and size. These companies are all part of the "industrial machinery & supplies & components" industry.

How does ATS compare to Savaria?

ATS (TSE:ATS) and Savaria (TSE:SIS) are both mid-cap industrials companies, but which is the better stock? We will contrast the two businesses based on the strength of their profitability, valuation, media sentiment, earnings, analyst recommendations, risk, institutional ownership and dividends.

ATS has higher revenue and earnings than Savaria. Savaria is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than ATS, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
ATSC$2.93B0.84C$89.58MC$0.4852.27
SavariaC$947.87M2.26C$46.71MC$1.2124.50

Savaria has a net margin of 9.27% compared to ATS's net margin of 1.61%. Savaria's return on equity of 13.41% beat ATS's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
ATS1.61% 2.66% 5.42%
Savaria 9.27%13.41%5.38%

ATS presently has a consensus price target of C$42.25, suggesting a potential upside of 68.39%. Savaria has a consensus price target of C$34.35, suggesting a potential upside of 15.89%. Given ATS's higher possible upside, equities research analysts clearly believe ATS is more favorable than Savaria.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
ATS
0 Sell rating(s)
2 Hold rating(s)
6 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.75
Savaria
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
9 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
3.10

ATS has a beta of 1.176537, meaning that its share price is 18% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Savaria has a beta of 0.799202, meaning that its share price is 20% less volatile than the broader market.

48.1% of ATS shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 21.7% of Savaria shares are held by institutional investors. 1.0% of ATS shares are held by insiders. Comparatively, 17.5% of Savaria shares are held by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, large money managers and hedge funds believe a company will outperform the market over the long term.

In the previous week, Savaria had 2 more articles in the media than ATS. MarketBeat recorded 2 mentions for Savaria and 0 mentions for ATS. Savaria's average media sentiment score of 0.84 beat ATS's score of 0.58 indicating that Savaria is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Overall Sentiment
ATS Positive
Savaria Positive

Summary

Savaria beats ATS on 10 of the 17 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does ATS compare to Velan?

ATS (TSE:ATS) and Velan (TSE:VLN) are both industrials companies, but which is the better investment? We will contrast the two businesses based on the strength of their analyst recommendations, valuation, earnings, media sentiment, profitability, dividends, risk and institutional ownership.

ATS has a net margin of 1.61% compared to Velan's net margin of -9.31%. ATS's return on equity of 2.66% beat Velan's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
ATS1.61% 2.66% 5.42%
Velan -9.31%-14.80%2.30%

ATS has higher revenue and earnings than Velan. Velan is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than ATS, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
ATSC$2.93B0.84C$89.58MC$0.4852.27
VelanC$271.93M1.35-C$44.39M-C$1.18N/A

ATS currently has a consensus target price of C$42.25, suggesting a potential upside of 68.39%. Given ATS's stronger consensus rating and higher probable upside, equities research analysts clearly believe ATS is more favorable than Velan.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
ATS
0 Sell rating(s)
2 Hold rating(s)
6 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.75
Velan
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
0.00

48.1% of ATS shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 5.0% of Velan shares are held by institutional investors. 1.0% of ATS shares are held by insiders. Comparatively, 23.8% of Velan shares are held by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, hedge funds and large money managers believe a stock will outperform the market over the long term.

In the previous week, Velan had 6 more articles in the media than ATS. MarketBeat recorded 6 mentions for Velan and 0 mentions for ATS. ATS's average media sentiment score of 0.58 beat Velan's score of -0.28 indicating that ATS is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Overall Sentiment
ATS Positive
Velan Neutral

ATS has a beta of 1.176537, suggesting that its share price is 18% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Velan has a beta of 0.794321, suggesting that its share price is 21% less volatile than the broader market.

Summary

ATS beats Velan on 13 of the 16 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does ATS compare to Xebec Adsorption?

Xebec Adsorption (TSE:XBC) and ATS (TSE:ATS) are both industrials companies, but which is the better business? We will compare the two businesses based on the strength of their valuation, risk, analyst recommendations, earnings, dividends, institutional ownership, media sentiment and profitability.

In the previous week, ATS's average media sentiment score of 0.58 beat Xebec Adsorption's score of 0.00 indicating that ATS is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Overall Sentiment
Xebec Adsorption Neutral
ATS Positive

48.1% of ATS shares are held by institutional investors. 1.0% of ATS shares are held by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, endowments and hedge funds believe a company is poised for long-term growth.

ATS has a consensus price target of C$42.25, suggesting a potential upside of 68.39%. Given ATS's stronger consensus rating and higher possible upside, analysts plainly believe ATS is more favorable than Xebec Adsorption.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Xebec Adsorption
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
0.00
ATS
0 Sell rating(s)
2 Hold rating(s)
6 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.75

ATS has a net margin of 1.61% compared to Xebec Adsorption's net margin of 0.00%. ATS's return on equity of 2.66% beat Xebec Adsorption's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Xebec AdsorptionN/A N/A N/A
ATS 1.61%2.66%5.42%

ATS has higher revenue and earnings than Xebec Adsorption. Xebec Adsorption is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than ATS, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Xebec AdsorptionC$155.36M0.00-C$31.87M-C$0.21N/A
ATSC$2.93B0.84C$89.58MC$0.4852.27

Summary

ATS beats Xebec Adsorption on 13 of the 13 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does ATS compare to Next Hydrogen Solutions?

Next Hydrogen Solutions (CVE:NXH) and ATS (TSE:ATS) are both industrials companies, but which is the better investment? We will compare the two businesses based on the strength of their dividends, risk, valuation, media sentiment, analyst recommendations, earnings, institutional ownership and profitability.

ATS has a consensus target price of C$42.25, indicating a potential upside of 68.39%. Given ATS's stronger consensus rating and higher probable upside, analysts plainly believe ATS is more favorable than Next Hydrogen Solutions.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Next Hydrogen Solutions
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
0.00
ATS
0 Sell rating(s)
2 Hold rating(s)
6 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.75

In the previous week, ATS's average media sentiment score of 0.58 beat Next Hydrogen Solutions' score of 0.00 indicating that ATS is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Overall Sentiment
Next Hydrogen Solutions Neutral
ATS Positive

ATS has higher revenue and earnings than Next Hydrogen Solutions. Next Hydrogen Solutions is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than ATS, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Next Hydrogen SolutionsC$3.99M7.46-C$11.21M-C$0.13N/A
ATSC$2.93B0.84C$89.58MC$0.4852.27

Next Hydrogen Solutions has a beta of -3.92955, indicating that its share price is 493% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, ATS has a beta of 1.176537, indicating that its share price is 18% more volatile than the broader market.

ATS has a net margin of 1.61% compared to Next Hydrogen Solutions' net margin of -188.19%. ATS's return on equity of 2.66% beat Next Hydrogen Solutions' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Next Hydrogen Solutions-188.19% -138.91% -33.96%
ATS 1.61%2.66%5.42%

7.2% of Next Hydrogen Solutions shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 48.1% of ATS shares are held by institutional investors. 18.5% of Next Hydrogen Solutions shares are held by company insiders. Comparatively, 1.0% of ATS shares are held by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, large money managers and endowments believe a stock is poised for long-term growth.

Summary

ATS beats Next Hydrogen Solutions on 13 of the 15 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does ATS compare to Reko International Group?

ATS (TSE:ATS) and Reko International Group (CVE:REK) are both industrials companies, but which is the superior business? We will contrast the two businesses based on the strength of their profitability, dividends, institutional ownership, risk, valuation, media sentiment, earnings and analyst recommendations.

ATS has higher revenue and earnings than Reko International Group.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
ATSC$2.93B0.84C$89.58MC$0.4852.27
Reko International GroupN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A

ATS has a net margin of 1.61% compared to Reko International Group's net margin of 0.00%. ATS's return on equity of 2.66% beat Reko International Group's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
ATS1.61% 2.66% 5.42%
Reko International Group N/A N/A N/A

48.1% of ATS shares are held by institutional investors. 1.0% of ATS shares are held by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, hedge funds and large money managers believe a stock is poised for long-term growth.

ATS presently has a consensus price target of C$42.25, suggesting a potential upside of 68.39%. Given ATS's stronger consensus rating and higher probable upside, research analysts clearly believe ATS is more favorable than Reko International Group.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
ATS
0 Sell rating(s)
2 Hold rating(s)
6 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.75
Reko International Group
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
0.00

In the previous week, ATS's average media sentiment score of 0.58 beat Reko International Group's score of 0.00 indicating that ATS is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Overall Sentiment
ATS Positive
Reko International Group Neutral

Summary

ATS beats Reko International Group on 10 of the 10 factors compared between the two stocks.

Get ATS News Delivered to You Automatically

Sign up to receive the latest news and ratings for ATS and its competitors with MarketBeat's FREE daily newsletter.

Subscribe Now
SMS is currently available in Australia, Belgium, Canada, France, Germany, Ireland, Italy, New Zealand, the Netherlands, Singapore, South Africa, Spain, Switzerland, the United Kingdom, and the United States. By entering your phone number and clicking the sign-up button, you agree to receive periodic text messages from MarketBeat at the phone number you submitted, including texts that may be sent using an automatic telephone dialing system. Message and data rates may apply. Message frequency will vary. Messages will consist of stock alerts, news stories, and partner advertisements/offers. Consent is not a condition of the purchase of any goods or services. Text HELP for help/customer support. Unsubscribe at any time by replying "STOP" to any text message that you receive from MarketBeat or by visiting our mailing preferences page. Read our full terms of service and privacy policy.

New MarketBeat Followers Over Time

This chart shows the number of new MarketBeat users adding ATS and its top 5 competitors to their watchlist. Each company is represented with a line over a 90 day period.
Skip Chart

Media Sentiment Over Time

This chart shows the average media sentiment of TSE and its competitors over the past 90 days as caculated by MarketBeat. The averaged score is equivalent to the following: Very Negative Sentiment <= -1.5, Negative Sentiment > -1.5 and <= -0.5, Neutral Sentiment > -0.5 and < 0.5, Positive Sentiment >= 0.5 and < 1.5, and Very Positive Sentiment >= 1.5.
Skip Chart

ATS vs. The Competition

MetricATSMachinery IndustryIndustrials SectorTSE Exchange
Market CapC$2.46BC$10.93BC$10.18BC$12.72B
Dividend Yield4.92%2.31%96.64%6.34%
P/E Ratio52.2718.5323.3338.35
Price / Sales0.8456.96275.168.68
Price / CashN/A22.8623.8082.29
Price / Book1.374.234.744.44
Net IncomeC$89.58MC$375.76MC$614.12MC$299.09M
7 Day Performance-1.10%-1.07%-0.99%0.69%
1 Month Performance-7.04%-2.80%-2.68%-1.38%
1 Year Performance-32.68%4.32%1.27%15.18%

ATS Competitors List

CompanyMarketRankShare PriceAnalysts' Price Target1Y Price PerformanceMarket CapRevenueP/E RatioEmployee CountIndicator(s)
ATS
ATS
2.9522 of 5 stars
C$25.09
-0.4%
C$42.25
+68.4%
-29.4%C$2.46BC$2.93B52.277,000
SIS
Savaria
3.2115 of 5 stars
C$29.16
-1.9%
C$34.35
+17.8%
+38.9%C$2.10BC$947.87M24.102,600
VLN
Velan
N/AC$18.63
-0.4%
N/A+7.7%C$402.15MC$282.01MN/A310
XBC
Xebec Adsorption
N/AN/AN/AN/AC$78.91MC$155.36MN/A600
NXH
Next Hydrogen Solutions
N/AC$0.42
flat
N/A-14.0%C$29.11MC$3.99MN/A43

Related Companies and Tools


This page (TSE:ATS) was last updated on 10/14/2026 by MarketBeat.com Staff.
From Our Partners