Go Pro

Savaria (SIS) Competitors

Savaria logo
C$28.29 +0.41 (+1.47%)
As of 04:00 PM Eastern

SIS vs. ATS, VLN, XBC, NXH, and GRN

Should you buy Savaria stock or one of its competitors? Savaria's main competitors and comparable companies include ATS (ATS), Velan (VLN), Xebec Adsorption (XBC), Next Hydrogen Solutions (NXH), and Greenlane Renewables (GRN). Companies are selected based on similarities in market, industry, and size. These companies are all part of the "industrial machinery & supplies & components" industry.

How does Savaria compare to ATS?

ATS (TSE:ATS) and Savaria (TSE:SIS) are both mid-cap industrials companies, but which is the superior investment? We will compare the two companies based on the strength of their valuation, profitability, dividends, media sentiment, risk, analyst recommendations, earnings and institutional ownership.

ATS has a beta of 1.072954, indicating that its stock price is 7% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Savaria has a beta of 0.972993, indicating that its stock price is 3% less volatile than the broader market.

ATS presently has a consensus price target of C$42.25, suggesting a potential upside of 55.62%. Savaria has a consensus price target of C$34.33, suggesting a potential upside of 21.36%. Given ATS's higher probable upside, analysts plainly believe ATS is more favorable than Savaria.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
ATS
0 Sell rating(s)
2 Hold rating(s)
6 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.75
Savaria
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
8 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
3.11

48.5% of ATS shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 21.8% of Savaria shares are held by institutional investors. 1.0% of ATS shares are held by insiders. Comparatively, 17.5% of Savaria shares are held by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, large money managers and endowments believe a company will outperform the market over the long term.

ATS has higher revenue and earnings than Savaria. Savaria is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than ATS, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
ATSC$2.93B0.91C$89.58MC$0.4856.56
SavariaC$947.87M2.15C$46.71MC$1.2123.38

In the previous week, ATS and ATS both had 1 articles in the media. ATS's average media sentiment score of 0.00 equaled Savaria'saverage media sentiment score.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
ATS
0 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral
Savaria
0 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral

Savaria has a net margin of 9.27% compared to ATS's net margin of 1.61%. Savaria's return on equity of 13.41% beat ATS's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
ATS1.61% 2.66% 5.42%
Savaria 9.27%13.41%5.38%

Summary

Savaria beats ATS on 8 of the 15 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Savaria compare to Velan?

Savaria (TSE:SIS) and Velan (TSE:VLN) are both industrials companies, but which is the better business? We will contrast the two companies based on the strength of their media sentiment, dividends, analyst recommendations, earnings, institutional ownership, profitability, valuation and risk.

Savaria has higher revenue and earnings than Velan. Velan is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Savaria, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
SavariaC$947.87M2.15C$46.71MC$1.2123.38
VelanC$282.01M1.40-C$44.39M-C$0.60N/A

In the previous week, Savaria had 1 more articles in the media than Velan. MarketBeat recorded 1 mentions for Savaria and 0 mentions for Velan. Savaria's average media sentiment score of 0.00 equaled Velan'saverage media sentiment score.

Company Overall Sentiment
Savaria Neutral
Velan Neutral

Savaria pays an annual dividend of C$0.56 per share and has a dividend yield of 2.0%. Velan pays an annual dividend of C$0.14 per share and has a dividend yield of 0.8%. Savaria pays out 46.0% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. Velan pays out -24.0% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. Both companies have healthy payout ratios and should be able to cover their dividend payments with earnings for the next several years.

Savaria has a net margin of 9.27% compared to Velan's net margin of -4.51%. Savaria's return on equity of 13.41% beat Velan's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Savaria9.27% 13.41% 5.38%
Velan -4.51%-7.22%2.30%

21.8% of Savaria shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 5.2% of Velan shares are held by institutional investors. 17.5% of Savaria shares are held by insiders. Comparatively, 23.8% of Velan shares are held by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, large money managers and hedge funds believe a company is poised for long-term growth.

Savaria has a beta of 0.972993, meaning that its stock price is 3% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Velan has a beta of 0.873064, meaning that its stock price is 13% less volatile than the broader market.

Savaria currently has a consensus target price of C$34.33, suggesting a potential upside of 21.36%. Given Savaria's stronger consensus rating and higher probable upside, equities research analysts clearly believe Savaria is more favorable than Velan.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Savaria
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
8 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
3.11
Velan
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
0.00

Summary

Savaria beats Velan on 16 of the 18 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Savaria compare to Xebec Adsorption?

Xebec Adsorption (TSE:XBC) and Savaria (TSE:SIS) are both industrials companies, but which is the better investment? We will contrast the two companies based on the strength of their analyst recommendations, media sentiment, earnings, institutional ownership, profitability, valuation, dividends and risk.

In the previous week, Savaria had 1 more articles in the media than Xebec Adsorption. MarketBeat recorded 1 mentions for Savaria and 0 mentions for Xebec Adsorption. Xebec Adsorption's average media sentiment score of 0.00 equaled Savaria'saverage media sentiment score.

Company Overall Sentiment
Xebec Adsorption Neutral
Savaria Neutral

21.8% of Savaria shares are held by institutional investors. 17.5% of Savaria shares are held by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, endowments and large money managers believe a stock will outperform the market over the long term.

Savaria has higher revenue and earnings than Xebec Adsorption. Xebec Adsorption is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Savaria, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Xebec AdsorptionC$155.36M0.00-C$31.87M-C$0.21N/A
SavariaC$947.87M2.15C$46.71MC$1.2123.38

Savaria has a net margin of 9.27% compared to Xebec Adsorption's net margin of 0.00%. Savaria's return on equity of 13.41% beat Xebec Adsorption's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Xebec AdsorptionN/A N/A N/A
Savaria 9.27%13.41%5.38%

Savaria has a consensus target price of C$34.33, indicating a potential upside of 21.36%. Given Savaria's stronger consensus rating and higher probable upside, analysts plainly believe Savaria is more favorable than Xebec Adsorption.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Xebec Adsorption
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
0.00
Savaria
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
8 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
3.11

Summary

Savaria beats Xebec Adsorption on 14 of the 14 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Savaria compare to Next Hydrogen Solutions?

Savaria (TSE:SIS) and Next Hydrogen Solutions (CVE:NXH) are both industrials companies, but which is the superior business? We will compare the two companies based on the strength of their risk, valuation, media sentiment, analyst recommendations, dividends, earnings, institutional ownership and profitability.

21.8% of Savaria shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 7.2% of Next Hydrogen Solutions shares are held by institutional investors. 17.5% of Savaria shares are held by company insiders. Comparatively, 18.5% of Next Hydrogen Solutions shares are held by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, endowments and hedge funds believe a company is poised for long-term growth.

In the previous week, Next Hydrogen Solutions had 5 more articles in the media than Savaria. MarketBeat recorded 6 mentions for Next Hydrogen Solutions and 1 mentions for Savaria. Next Hydrogen Solutions' average media sentiment score of 0.20 beat Savaria's score of 0.00 indicating that Next Hydrogen Solutions is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Savaria
0 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral
Next Hydrogen Solutions
2 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
0 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral

Savaria has a beta of 0.972993, suggesting that its share price is 3% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Next Hydrogen Solutions has a beta of -3.81802, suggesting that its share price is 482% less volatile than the broader market.

Savaria presently has a consensus price target of C$34.33, indicating a potential upside of 21.36%. Given Savaria's stronger consensus rating and higher probable upside, analysts clearly believe Savaria is more favorable than Next Hydrogen Solutions.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Savaria
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
8 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
3.11
Next Hydrogen Solutions
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
0.00

Savaria has a net margin of 9.27% compared to Next Hydrogen Solutions' net margin of -188.19%. Savaria's return on equity of 13.41% beat Next Hydrogen Solutions' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Savaria9.27% 13.41% 5.38%
Next Hydrogen Solutions -188.19%-138.91%-33.96%

Savaria has higher revenue and earnings than Next Hydrogen Solutions. Next Hydrogen Solutions is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Savaria, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
SavariaC$947.87M2.15C$46.71MC$1.2123.38
Next Hydrogen SolutionsC$3.99M7.11-C$11.21M-C$0.13N/A

Summary

Savaria beats Next Hydrogen Solutions on 13 of the 17 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Savaria compare to Greenlane Renewables?

Greenlane Renewables (TSE:GRN) and Savaria (TSE:SIS) are both industrials companies, but which is the better investment? We will compare the two companies based on the strength of their institutional ownership, valuation, dividends, analyst recommendations, risk, media sentiment, profitability and earnings.

Savaria has higher revenue and earnings than Greenlane Renewables. Greenlane Renewables is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Savaria, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Greenlane RenewablesC$43.21M0.72-C$21.61M-C$0.03N/A
SavariaC$947.87M2.15C$46.71MC$1.2123.38

Savaria has a net margin of 9.27% compared to Greenlane Renewables' net margin of -10.01%. Savaria's return on equity of 13.41% beat Greenlane Renewables' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Greenlane Renewables-10.01% -18.95% -9.89%
Savaria 9.27%13.41%5.38%

3.3% of Greenlane Renewables shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 21.8% of Savaria shares are owned by institutional investors. 9.1% of Greenlane Renewables shares are owned by company insiders. Comparatively, 17.5% of Savaria shares are owned by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, endowments and hedge funds believe a company is poised for long-term growth.

Greenlane Renewables has a beta of 3.627435, indicating that its share price is 263% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Savaria has a beta of 0.972993, indicating that its share price is 3% less volatile than the broader market.

Savaria has a consensus target price of C$34.33, suggesting a potential upside of 21.36%. Given Savaria's stronger consensus rating and higher possible upside, analysts plainly believe Savaria is more favorable than Greenlane Renewables.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Greenlane Renewables
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
0.00
Savaria
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
8 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
3.11

In the previous week, Greenlane Renewables had 2 more articles in the media than Savaria. MarketBeat recorded 3 mentions for Greenlane Renewables and 1 mentions for Savaria. Savaria's average media sentiment score of 0.00 beat Greenlane Renewables' score of -1.00 indicating that Savaria is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Greenlane Renewables
1 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
0 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Negative
Savaria
0 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral

Summary

Savaria beats Greenlane Renewables on 15 of the 17 factors compared between the two stocks.

Get Savaria News Delivered to You Automatically

Sign up to receive the latest news and ratings for SIS and its competitors with MarketBeat's FREE daily newsletter.

Subscribe Now
SMS is currently available in Australia, Belgium, Canada, France, Germany, Ireland, Italy, New Zealand, the Netherlands, Singapore, South Africa, Spain, Switzerland, the United Kingdom, and the United States. By entering your phone number and clicking the sign-up button, you agree to receive periodic text messages from MarketBeat at the phone number you submitted, including texts that may be sent using an automatic telephone dialing system. Message and data rates may apply. Message frequency will vary. Messages will consist of stock alerts, news stories, and partner advertisements/offers. Consent is not a condition of the purchase of any goods or services. Text HELP for help/customer support. Unsubscribe at any time by replying "STOP" to any text message that you receive from MarketBeat or by visiting our mailing preferences page. Read our full terms of service and privacy policy.

New MarketBeat Followers Over Time

This chart shows the number of new MarketBeat users adding SIS and its top 5 competitors to their watchlist. Each company is represented with a line over a 90 day period.
Skip Chart

Media Sentiment Over Time

This chart shows the average media sentiment of TSE and its competitors over the past 90 days as caculated by MarketBeat. The averaged score is equivalent to the following: Very Negative Sentiment <= -1.5, Negative Sentiment > -1.5 and <= -0.5, Neutral Sentiment > -0.5 and < 0.5, Positive Sentiment >= 0.5 and < 1.5, and Very Positive Sentiment >= 1.5.
Skip Chart

SIS vs. The Competition

MetricSavariaMachinery IndustryIndustrials SectorTSE Exchange
Market CapC$2.04BC$11.30BC$10.42BC$12.49B
Dividend Yield2.04%2.24%97.26%6.25%
P/E Ratio23.3820.7326.2739.34
Price / Sales2.1562.20382.539.85
Price / Cash18.1323.1524.1082.29
Price / Book2.964.104.624.73
Net IncomeC$46.71MC$357.78MC$609.95MC$299.09M
7 Day Performance0.18%-0.28%-0.75%-0.25%
1 Month Performance-5.04%-0.71%-1.39%3.15%
1 Year Performance37.60%11.21%10.44%28.90%

Savaria Competitors List

CompanyMarketRankShare PriceAnalysts' Price Target1Y Price PerformanceMarket CapRevenueP/E RatioEmployee CountIndicator(s)
SIS
Savaria
3.0889 of 5 stars
C$28.29
+1.5%
C$34.33
+21.4%
+36.7%C$2.04BC$947.87M23.382,400
ATS
ATS
3.5926 of 5 stars
C$25.71
-3.8%
C$42.25
+64.3%
-27.3%C$2.52BC$2.93B53.567,000
VLN
Velan
N/AC$18.25
-1.4%
N/A+16.9%C$393.94MC$282.01MN/A310
XBC
Xebec Adsorption
N/AN/AN/AN/AC$78.91MC$155.36MN/A600
NXH
Next Hydrogen Solutions
N/AC$0.49
-2.0%
N/A-18.0%C$34.66MC$3.99MN/A43

Related Companies and Tools


This page (TSE:SIS) was last updated on 9/4/2026 by MarketBeat.com Staff.
From Our Partners