Go Pro

JOY (JOY) Competitors

JOY logo
C$5.75 -0.14 (-2.38%)
As of 04:00 PM Eastern

JOY vs. MER, VLE, CR, OBE, and SGY

Should you buy JOY stock or one of its competitors? JOY's main competitors and comparable companies include Meren Energy (MER), Valeura Energy (VLE), Crew Energy (CR), Obsidian Energy (OBE), and Surge Energy (SGY). Companies are selected based on similarities in market, industry, and size. These companies are all part of the "oil & gas exploration & production" industry.

How does JOY compare to Meren Energy?

JOY (TSE:JOY) and Meren Energy (TSE:MER) are both small-cap energy companies, but which is the better stock? We will contrast the two companies based on the strength of their institutional ownership, risk, dividends, earnings, valuation, media sentiment, profitability and analyst recommendations.

4.7% of JOY shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 9.1% of Meren Energy shares are held by institutional investors. 7.6% of JOY shares are held by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, hedge funds and endowments believe a stock is poised for long-term growth.

Meren Energy has a consensus price target of C$2.50, suggesting a potential upside of 12.61%. Given Meren Energy's stronger consensus rating and higher probable upside, analysts clearly believe Meren Energy is more favorable than JOY.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
JOY
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
0.00
Meren Energy
0 Sell rating(s)
2 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.00

JOY has a beta of 0.797395, indicating that its share price is 20% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Meren Energy has a beta of 0.228618, indicating that its share price is 77% less volatile than the broader market.

JOY has higher earnings, but lower revenue than Meren Energy. Meren Energy is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than JOY, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
JOYC$214.83M1.81C$5.37MC$0.3815.13
Meren EnergyC$727.40M2.06-C$108.18M-C$0.16N/A

JOY has a net margin of 15.09% compared to Meren Energy's net margin of 0.00%. JOY's return on equity of 7.55% beat Meren Energy's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
JOY15.09% 7.55% 2.22%
Meren Energy N/A N/A N/A

In the previous week, JOY had 17 more articles in the media than Meren Energy. MarketBeat recorded 17 mentions for JOY and 0 mentions for Meren Energy. JOY's average media sentiment score of 0.20 beat Meren Energy's score of 0.00 indicating that JOY is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Overall Sentiment
JOY Neutral
Meren Energy Neutral

Summary

JOY beats Meren Energy on 10 of the 15 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does JOY compare to Valeura Energy?

JOY (TSE:JOY) and Valeura Energy (TSE:VLE) are both small-cap energy companies, but which is the superior stock? We will compare the two businesses based on the strength of their media sentiment, risk, earnings, profitability, institutional ownership, dividends, analyst recommendations and valuation.

4.7% of JOY shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 19.4% of Valeura Energy shares are owned by institutional investors. 7.6% of JOY shares are owned by company insiders. Comparatively, 18.3% of Valeura Energy shares are owned by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, endowments and large money managers believe a stock is poised for long-term growth.

JOY has a beta of 0.797395, suggesting that its stock price is 20% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Valeura Energy has a beta of -1.905923, suggesting that its stock price is 291% less volatile than the broader market.

JOY has a net margin of 15.09% compared to Valeura Energy's net margin of 9.89%. Valeura Energy's return on equity of 11.82% beat JOY's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
JOY15.09% 7.55% 2.22%
Valeura Energy 9.89%11.82%12.90%

In the previous week, JOY had 14 more articles in the media than Valeura Energy. MarketBeat recorded 17 mentions for JOY and 3 mentions for Valeura Energy. Valeura Energy's average media sentiment score of 0.59 beat JOY's score of 0.20 indicating that Valeura Energy is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
JOY
2 Very Positive mention(s)
2 Positive mention(s)
7 Neutral mention(s)
4 Negative mention(s)
2 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral
Valeura Energy
0 Very Positive mention(s)
3 Positive mention(s)
0 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
JOY
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
0.00
Valeura Energy
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
3.50

Valeura Energy has higher revenue and earnings than JOY. JOY is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Valeura Energy, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
JOYC$214.83M1.81C$5.37MC$0.3815.13
Valeura EnergyC$669.05M2.21C$51.34MC$0.5824.00

Summary

Valeura Energy beats JOY on 13 of the 16 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does JOY compare to Crew Energy?

Crew Energy (TSE:CR) and JOY (TSE:JOY) are both small-cap energy companies, but which is the better business? We will compare the two businesses based on the strength of their dividends, earnings, risk, analyst recommendations, valuation, institutional ownership, profitability and media sentiment.

Crew Energy has higher revenue and earnings than JOY. Crew Energy is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than JOY, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Crew EnergyC$304.96M0.00C$68.69MC$0.43N/A
JOYC$214.83M1.81C$5.37MC$0.3815.13

Crew Energy has a net margin of 22.52% compared to JOY's net margin of 15.09%. JOY's return on equity of 7.55% beat Crew Energy's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Crew Energy22.52% 5.29% 3.90%
JOY 15.09%7.55%2.22%

In the previous week, JOY had 16 more articles in the media than Crew Energy. MarketBeat recorded 17 mentions for JOY and 1 mentions for Crew Energy. Crew Energy's average media sentiment score of 1.05 beat JOY's score of 0.20 indicating that Crew Energy is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Crew Energy
1 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
0 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
JOY
2 Very Positive mention(s)
2 Positive mention(s)
7 Neutral mention(s)
4 Negative mention(s)
2 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral

Crew Energy has a beta of 1.55, suggesting that its stock price is 55% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, JOY has a beta of 0.797395, suggesting that its stock price is 20% less volatile than the broader market.

38.1% of Crew Energy shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 4.7% of JOY shares are owned by institutional investors. 12.3% of Crew Energy shares are owned by insiders. Comparatively, 7.6% of JOY shares are owned by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, hedge funds and large money managers believe a stock will outperform the market over the long term.

Summary

Crew Energy beats JOY on 10 of the 12 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does JOY compare to Obsidian Energy?

JOY (TSE:JOY) and Obsidian Energy (TSE:OBE) are both small-cap energy companies, but which is the superior business? We will contrast the two businesses based on the strength of their institutional ownership, media sentiment, valuation, profitability, risk, dividends, earnings and analyst recommendations.

4.7% of JOY shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 8.5% of Obsidian Energy shares are owned by institutional investors. 7.6% of JOY shares are owned by insiders. Comparatively, 1.2% of Obsidian Energy shares are owned by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, endowments and large money managers believe a company will outperform the market over the long term.

JOY has a net margin of 15.09% compared to Obsidian Energy's net margin of 4.96%. JOY's return on equity of 7.55% beat Obsidian Energy's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
JOY15.09% 7.55% 2.22%
Obsidian Energy 4.96%2.00%4.88%

In the previous week, JOY had 17 more articles in the media than Obsidian Energy. MarketBeat recorded 17 mentions for JOY and 0 mentions for Obsidian Energy. JOY's average media sentiment score of 0.20 beat Obsidian Energy's score of 0.00 indicating that JOY is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Overall Sentiment
JOY Neutral
Obsidian Energy Neutral

JOY has a beta of 0.797395, suggesting that its share price is 20% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Obsidian Energy has a beta of -0.32292, suggesting that its share price is 132% less volatile than the broader market.

Obsidian Energy has a consensus target price of C$14.00, indicating a potential downside of 14.69%. Given Obsidian Energy's stronger consensus rating and higher probable upside, analysts clearly believe Obsidian Energy is more favorable than JOY.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
JOY
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
0.00
Obsidian Energy
0 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
2 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.67

Obsidian Energy has higher revenue and earnings than JOY. JOY is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Obsidian Energy, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
JOYC$214.83M1.81C$5.37MC$0.3815.13
Obsidian EnergyC$610.90M1.79C$116.66MC$0.4239.07

Summary

Obsidian Energy beats JOY on 9 of the 16 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does JOY compare to Surge Energy?

Surge Energy (TSE:SGY) and JOY (TSE:JOY) are both small-cap energy companies, but which is the better investment? We will contrast the two companies based on the strength of their risk, dividends, profitability, media sentiment, valuation, institutional ownership, analyst recommendations and earnings.

In the previous week, JOY had 15 more articles in the media than Surge Energy. MarketBeat recorded 17 mentions for JOY and 2 mentions for Surge Energy. Surge Energy's average media sentiment score of 0.89 beat JOY's score of 0.20 indicating that Surge Energy is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Surge Energy
1 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
0 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
JOY
2 Very Positive mention(s)
2 Positive mention(s)
7 Neutral mention(s)
4 Negative mention(s)
2 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral

JOY has a net margin of 15.09% compared to Surge Energy's net margin of 8.01%. JOY's return on equity of 7.55% beat Surge Energy's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Surge Energy8.01% 6.18% 2.75%
JOY 15.09%7.55%2.22%

Surge Energy presently has a consensus target price of C$13.25, suggesting a potential upside of 18.73%. Given Surge Energy's stronger consensus rating and higher possible upside, research analysts plainly believe Surge Energy is more favorable than JOY.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Surge Energy
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
5 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
3.00
JOY
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
0.00

11.5% of Surge Energy shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 4.7% of JOY shares are owned by institutional investors. 2.0% of Surge Energy shares are owned by company insiders. Comparatively, 7.6% of JOY shares are owned by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, hedge funds and large money managers believe a company is poised for long-term growth.

JOY has lower revenue, but higher earnings than Surge Energy. JOY is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Surge Energy, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Surge EnergyC$644.44M1.72-C$80.33MC$0.4425.36
JOYC$214.83M1.81C$5.37MC$0.3815.13

Surge Energy has a beta of -0.427761, indicating that its stock price is 143% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, JOY has a beta of 0.797395, indicating that its stock price is 20% less volatile than the broader market.

Summary

Surge Energy beats JOY on 9 of the 16 factors compared between the two stocks.

Get JOY News Delivered to You Automatically

Sign up to receive the latest news and ratings for JOY and its competitors with MarketBeat's FREE daily newsletter.

Subscribe Now
SMS is currently available in Australia, Belgium, Canada, France, Germany, Ireland, Italy, New Zealand, the Netherlands, Singapore, South Africa, Spain, Switzerland, the United Kingdom, and the United States. By entering your phone number and clicking the sign-up button, you agree to receive periodic text messages from MarketBeat at the phone number you submitted, including texts that may be sent using an automatic telephone dialing system. Message and data rates may apply. Message frequency will vary. Messages will consist of stock alerts, news stories, and partner advertisements/offers. Consent is not a condition of the purchase of any goods or services. Text HELP for help/customer support. Unsubscribe at any time by replying "STOP" to any text message that you receive from MarketBeat or by visiting our mailing preferences page. Read our full terms of service and privacy policy.

New MarketBeat Followers Over Time

This chart shows the number of new MarketBeat users adding JOY and its top 5 competitors to their watchlist. Each company is represented with a line over a 90 day period.
Skip Chart

Media Sentiment Over Time

This chart shows the average media sentiment of TSE and its competitors over the past 90 days as caculated by MarketBeat. The averaged score is equivalent to the following: Very Negative Sentiment <= -1.5, Negative Sentiment > -1.5 and <= -0.5, Neutral Sentiment > -0.5 and < 0.5, Positive Sentiment >= 0.5 and < 1.5, and Very Positive Sentiment >= 1.5.
Skip Chart

JOY vs. The Competition

MetricJOYOil, Gas & Consumable Fuels IndustryEnergy SectorTSE Exchange
Market CapC$388.02MC$11.43BC$10.01BC$12.49B
Dividend Yield20.55%11.21%11.46%6.25%
P/E Ratio15.1318.7121.8539.34
Price / Sales1.81693.19566.419.85
Price / Cash6.7239.9136.2682.29
Price / Book1.093.333.124.71
Net IncomeC$5.37MC$5.27BC$4.33BC$299.09M
7 Day Performance-3.52%1.28%1.25%-0.25%
1 Month Performance32.18%7.05%6.32%3.15%
1 Year Performance91.03%37.15%38.30%28.90%

JOY Competitors List

CompanyMarketRankShare PriceAnalysts' Price Target1Y Price PerformanceMarket CapRevenueP/E RatioEmployee CountIndicator(s)
JOY
JOY
N/AC$5.75
-2.4%
N/A+98.3%C$388.02MC$214.83M15.1353
MER
Meren Energy
0.8291 of 5 stars
C$2.27
-0.9%
C$2.50
+10.1%
N/AC$1.53BC$727.40MN/AN/A
VLE
Valeura Energy
1.5234 of 5 stars
C$14.25
-1.2%
N/A+83.1%C$1.51BC$669.05M24.57196
CR
Crew Energy
N/AN/AN/AN/AC$1.16BC$304.96M17.2111,000
OBE
Obsidian Energy
1.5823 of 5 stars
C$16.73
-0.8%
C$14.00
-16.3%
+102.1%C$1.12BC$610.90M39.83190

Related Companies and Tools


This page (TSE:JOY) was last updated on 9/4/2026 by MarketBeat.com Staff.
From Our Partners