Go Pro

Velan (VLN) Competitors

Velan logo
C$18.25 +0.03 (+0.16%)
As of 01:52 PM Eastern

VLN vs. XBC, NXH, GRN, ENW, and REK

Should you buy Velan stock or one of its competitors? Velan's main competitors and comparable companies include Xebec Adsorption (XBC), Next Hydrogen Solutions (NXH), Greenlane Renewables (GRN), EnWave (ENW), and Reko International Group (REK). Companies are selected based on similarities in market, industry, and size. These companies are all part of the "industrial machinery & supplies & components" industry.

How does Velan compare to Xebec Adsorption?

Velan (TSE:VLN) and Xebec Adsorption (TSE:XBC) are both small-cap industrials companies, but which is the better stock? We will compare the two companies based on the strength of their dividends, valuation, analyst recommendations, profitability, risk, media sentiment, earnings and institutional ownership.

Xebec Adsorption has a net margin of 0.00% compared to Velan's net margin of -4.51%. Xebec Adsorption's return on equity of 0.00% beat Velan's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Velan-4.51% -7.22% 2.30%
Xebec Adsorption N/A N/A N/A

5.2% of Velan shares are held by institutional investors. 23.8% of Velan shares are held by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, hedge funds and large money managers believe a stock is poised for long-term growth.

Xebec Adsorption has lower revenue, but higher earnings than Velan. Velan is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Xebec Adsorption, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
VelanC$282.01M1.40-C$44.39M-C$0.60N/A
Xebec AdsorptionC$155.36M0.00-C$31.87M-C$0.21N/A

In the previous week, Velan's average media sentiment score of 0.00 equaled Xebec Adsorption'saverage media sentiment score.

Company Overall Sentiment
Velan Neutral
Xebec Adsorption Neutral

Summary

Xebec Adsorption beats Velan on 5 of the 9 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Velan compare to Next Hydrogen Solutions?

Velan (TSE:VLN) and Next Hydrogen Solutions (CVE:NXH) are both small-cap industrials companies, but which is the better stock? We will contrast the two companies based on the strength of their institutional ownership, risk, dividends, earnings, valuation, media sentiment, profitability and analyst recommendations.

5.2% of Velan shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 7.2% of Next Hydrogen Solutions shares are owned by institutional investors. 23.8% of Velan shares are owned by company insiders. Comparatively, 18.5% of Next Hydrogen Solutions shares are owned by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, large money managers and hedge funds believe a stock will outperform the market over the long term.

Next Hydrogen Solutions has lower revenue, but higher earnings than Velan. Velan is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Next Hydrogen Solutions, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
VelanC$282.01M1.40-C$44.39M-C$0.60N/A
Next Hydrogen SolutionsC$3.99M7.11-C$11.21M-C$0.13N/A

Velan has a beta of 0.873064, meaning that its share price is 13% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Next Hydrogen Solutions has a beta of -3.81802, meaning that its share price is 482% less volatile than the broader market.

Velan has a net margin of -4.51% compared to Next Hydrogen Solutions' net margin of -188.19%. Velan's return on equity of -7.22% beat Next Hydrogen Solutions' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Velan-4.51% -7.22% 2.30%
Next Hydrogen Solutions -188.19%-138.91%-33.96%

In the previous week, Next Hydrogen Solutions had 6 more articles in the media than Velan. MarketBeat recorded 6 mentions for Next Hydrogen Solutions and 0 mentions for Velan. Next Hydrogen Solutions' average media sentiment score of 0.20 beat Velan's score of 0.00 indicating that Next Hydrogen Solutions is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Overall Sentiment
Velan Neutral
Next Hydrogen Solutions Neutral

Summary

Next Hydrogen Solutions beats Velan on 7 of the 13 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Velan compare to Greenlane Renewables?

Velan (TSE:VLN) and Greenlane Renewables (TSE:GRN) are both small-cap industrials companies, but which is the superior business? We will contrast the two businesses based on the strength of their institutional ownership, media sentiment, earnings, risk, profitability, dividends, valuation and analyst recommendations.

5.2% of Velan shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 3.3% of Greenlane Renewables shares are held by institutional investors. 23.8% of Velan shares are held by insiders. Comparatively, 9.1% of Greenlane Renewables shares are held by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, large money managers and hedge funds believe a stock is poised for long-term growth.

Greenlane Renewables has lower revenue, but higher earnings than Velan. Velan is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Greenlane Renewables, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
VelanC$282.01M1.40-C$44.39M-C$0.60N/A
Greenlane RenewablesC$43.21M0.72-C$21.61M-C$0.03N/A

Velan has a net margin of -4.51% compared to Greenlane Renewables' net margin of -10.01%. Velan's return on equity of -7.22% beat Greenlane Renewables' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Velan-4.51% -7.22% 2.30%
Greenlane Renewables -10.01%-18.95%-9.89%

In the previous week, Greenlane Renewables had 3 more articles in the media than Velan. MarketBeat recorded 3 mentions for Greenlane Renewables and 0 mentions for Velan. Velan's average media sentiment score of 0.00 beat Greenlane Renewables' score of -0.05 indicating that Velan is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Overall Sentiment
Velan Neutral
Greenlane Renewables Neutral

Velan has a beta of 0.873064, suggesting that its share price is 13% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Greenlane Renewables has a beta of 3.627435, suggesting that its share price is 263% more volatile than the broader market.

Summary

Velan beats Greenlane Renewables on 8 of the 13 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Velan compare to EnWave?

EnWave (CVE:ENW) and Velan (TSE:VLN) are both small-cap industrials companies, but which is the superior investment? We will contrast the two companies based on the strength of their profitability, analyst recommendations, media sentiment, earnings, institutional ownership, dividends, valuation and risk.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
EnWave
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
3.00
Velan
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
0.00

0.1% of EnWave shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 5.2% of Velan shares are owned by institutional investors. 2.6% of EnWave shares are owned by company insiders. Comparatively, 23.8% of Velan shares are owned by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, hedge funds and endowments believe a company will outperform the market over the long term.

EnWave has higher earnings, but lower revenue than Velan. Velan is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than EnWave, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
EnWaveC$12.29M2.17-C$2.40M-C$0.01N/A
VelanC$282.01M1.40-C$44.39M-C$0.60N/A

Velan has a net margin of -4.51% compared to EnWave's net margin of -14.59%. Velan's return on equity of -7.22% beat EnWave's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
EnWave-14.59% -16.94% -16.70%
Velan -4.51%-7.22%2.30%

In the previous week, EnWave's average media sentiment score of 0.00 equaled Velan'saverage media sentiment score.

Company Overall Sentiment
EnWave Neutral
Velan Neutral

EnWave has a beta of 1.680028, suggesting that its share price is 68% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Velan has a beta of 0.873064, suggesting that its share price is 13% less volatile than the broader market.

Summary

EnWave beats Velan on 7 of the 13 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Velan compare to Reko International Group?

Reko International Group (CVE:REK) and Velan (TSE:VLN) are both small-cap industrials companies, but which is the superior investment? We will compare the two businesses based on the strength of their media sentiment, dividends, valuation, earnings, institutional ownership, risk, analyst recommendations and profitability.

In the previous week, Reko International Group's average media sentiment score of 0.00 equaled Velan'saverage media sentiment score.

Company Overall Sentiment
Reko International Group Neutral
Velan Neutral

Reko International Group has a net margin of 0.00% compared to Velan's net margin of -4.51%. Reko International Group's return on equity of 0.00% beat Velan's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Reko International GroupN/A N/A N/A
Velan -4.51%-7.22%2.30%

5.2% of Velan shares are held by institutional investors. 23.8% of Velan shares are held by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, large money managers and hedge funds believe a company will outperform the market over the long term.

Reko International Group has higher earnings, but lower revenue than Velan.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Reko International GroupN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
VelanC$282.01M1.40-C$44.39M-C$0.60N/A

Summary

Velan beats Reko International Group on 4 of the 6 factors compared between the two stocks.

Get Velan News Delivered to You Automatically

Sign up to receive the latest news and ratings for VLN and its competitors with MarketBeat's FREE daily newsletter.

Subscribe Now
SMS is currently available in Australia, Belgium, Canada, France, Germany, Ireland, Italy, New Zealand, the Netherlands, Singapore, South Africa, Spain, Switzerland, the United Kingdom, and the United States. By entering your phone number and clicking the sign-up button, you agree to receive periodic text messages from MarketBeat at the phone number you submitted, including texts that may be sent using an automatic telephone dialing system. Message and data rates may apply. Message frequency will vary. Messages will consist of stock alerts, news stories, and partner advertisements/offers. Consent is not a condition of the purchase of any goods or services. Text HELP for help/customer support. Unsubscribe at any time by replying "STOP" to any text message that you receive from MarketBeat or by visiting our mailing preferences page. Read our full terms of service and privacy policy.

New MarketBeat Followers Over Time

This chart shows the number of new MarketBeat users adding VLN and its top 5 competitors to their watchlist. Each company is represented with a line over a 90 day period.
Skip Chart

Media Sentiment Over Time

This chart shows the average media sentiment of TSE and its competitors over the past 90 days as caculated by MarketBeat. The averaged score is equivalent to the following: Very Negative Sentiment <= -1.5, Negative Sentiment > -1.5 and <= -0.5, Neutral Sentiment > -0.5 and < 0.5, Positive Sentiment >= 0.5 and < 1.5, and Very Positive Sentiment >= 1.5.
Skip Chart

VLN vs. The Competition

MetricVelanMachinery IndustryIndustrials SectorTSE Exchange
Market CapC$393.94MC$11.25BC$10.41BC$12.49B
Dividend Yield2.19%2.24%97.26%6.25%
P/E Ratio-30.4220.7326.2739.34
Price / Sales1.4062.18382.529.85
Price / Cash2.4523.1524.1082.29
Price / Book2.364.104.624.73
Net Income-C$44.39MC$357.78MC$609.95MC$299.09M
7 Day Performance-1.35%-0.28%-0.75%-0.25%
1 Month Performance0.27%-0.71%-1.39%3.15%
1 Year Performance17.74%11.21%10.44%28.90%

Velan Competitors List

CompanyMarketRankShare PriceAnalysts' Price Target1Y Price PerformanceMarket CapRevenueP/E RatioEmployee CountIndicator(s)
VLN
Velan
N/AC$18.25
+0.2%
N/A+16.9%C$393.94MC$282.01MN/A310
XBC
Xebec Adsorption
N/AN/AN/AN/AC$78.91MC$155.36MN/A600
NXH
Next Hydrogen Solutions
N/AC$0.50
flat
N/A-18.0%C$34.66MC$3.39MN/A43
GRN
Greenlane Renewables
N/AC$0.21
-2.3%
N/A-26.9%C$33.56MC$43.21MN/A146
ENW
EnWave
N/AC$0.27
flat
N/A-32.9%C$32.05MC$11.72MN/A28

Related Companies and Tools


This page (TSE:VLN) was last updated on 9/4/2026 by MarketBeat.com Staff.
From Our Partners