Go Pro

Barrow Hanley Mewhinney & Strauss LLC Buys New Position in Mid-America Apartment Communities, Inc. $MAA

Mid-America Apartment Communities logo with Real Estate background
Image from MarketBeat Media, LLC.

Key Points

  • Barrow Hanley Mewhinney & Strauss LLC acquired 1.26 million MAA shares worth approximately $175.4 million, giving it a 1.09% stake. Institutional investors collectively own 93.6% of the REIT.
  • Analyst sentiment remains cautious, with a consensus “Hold” rating and average price target of $144.81; several firms recently reduced their targets, while some longer-term earnings forecasts were also cut.
  • MAA reported quarterly EPS of $2.08, beating estimates by $1.32, while revenue reached $555.1 million, up 1% year over year but slightly below expectations. The stock recently traded at $131.48, within its 52-week range of $120.30 to $146.41.
  • Five stocks to consider instead of Mid-America Apartment Communities.

Barrow Hanley Mewhinney & Strauss LLC bought a new stake in shares of Mid-America Apartment Communities, Inc. (NYSE:MAA - Free Report) in the second quarter, according to its most recent disclosure with the Securities & Exchange Commission. The institutional investor bought 1,262,251 shares of the real estate investment trust's stock, valued at approximately $175,377,000. Barrow Hanley Mewhinney & Strauss LLC owned about 1.09% of Mid-America Apartment Communities at the end of the most recent quarter.

Other institutional investors have also added to or reduced their stakes in the company. Algebris UK Ltd. raised its stake in shares of Mid-America Apartment Communities by 27.5% in the fourth quarter. Algebris UK Ltd. now owns 132,098 shares of the real estate investment trust's stock worth $18,358,000 after buying an additional 28,528 shares during the period. Norges Bank bought a new position in shares of Mid-America Apartment Communities during the 4th quarter valued at approximately $750,603,000. Swiss Life Asset Management Ltd grew its stake in shares of Mid-America Apartment Communities by 466.5% during the 4th quarter. Swiss Life Asset Management Ltd now owns 45,424 shares of the real estate investment trust's stock valued at $6,310,000 after acquiring an additional 37,405 shares during the period. Nomura Asset Management Co. Ltd. increased its holdings in Mid-America Apartment Communities by 4.2% in the 4th quarter. Nomura Asset Management Co. Ltd. now owns 216,565 shares of the real estate investment trust's stock worth $30,083,000 after acquiring an additional 8,724 shares in the last quarter. Finally, BNP Paribas Financial Markets increased its holdings in Mid-America Apartment Communities by 29.5% in the 4th quarter. BNP Paribas Financial Markets now owns 246,786 shares of the real estate investment trust's stock worth $34,281,000 after acquiring an additional 56,224 shares in the last quarter. 93.60% of the stock is currently owned by institutional investors.

More Mid-America Apartment Communities News

Here are the key news stories impacting Mid-America Apartment Communities this week:

  • Positive Sentiment: Zacks Research raised its 2026 EPS forecast to $8.50 from $8.47 and increased its estimates for third-quarter 2026 EPS to $2.10 from $2.09 and fourth-quarter EPS to $2.19 from $2.18. These modest upward revisions provide some support for the stock by suggesting near-term results could slightly exceed prior expectations. MarketBeat MAA analyst estimates
  • Neutral Sentiment: Analysts remain moderately positive on MAA’s prospects despite its underperformance versus the broader market. The consensus full-year EPS forecast is approximately $8.51, close to Zacks Research’s $8.50 estimate for 2026, indicating expectations are broadly aligned but not signaling a major earnings catalyst. Mid-America Apartment Communities Stock: Analyst Estimates and Ratings
  • Negative Sentiment: Zacks Research made several downward revisions to longer-term forecasts: 2027 EPS was reduced to $8.59 from $8.68, 2028 EPS to $8.93 from $9.27, and estimates for first-quarter 2028, second-quarter 2028, third-quarter 2027, and fourth-quarter 2027 were also cut. The reductions suggest analysts see somewhat slower earnings growth ahead, which is a negative factor for valuation.
  • Negative Sentiment: Additional cuts lowered second-quarter 2028 EPS to $2.16 from $2.21, first-quarter 2028 EPS to $2.19 from $2.25, and third-quarter 2027 EPS to $2.10 from $2.16. Although some quarterly estimates increased, the larger downward revisions—particularly to full-year 2028 earnings—create pressure on investor sentiment.

Wall Street Analysts Forecast Growth

Several equities analysts have weighed in on the stock. UBS Group lowered their price target on shares of Mid-America Apartment Communities from $134.00 to $132.00 and set a "neutral" rating on the stock in a report on Thursday, May 14th. Scotiabank reduced their price objective on shares of Mid-America Apartment Communities from $137.00 to $134.00 and set a "sector underperform" rating for the company in a research note on Tuesday, August 4th. BNP Paribas Exane upgraded shares of Mid-America Apartment Communities from a "strong sell" rating to a "hold" rating in a research report on Tuesday, August 11th. Wall Street Zen upgraded shares of Mid-America Apartment Communities from a "sell" rating to a "hold" rating in a research note on Saturday, August 8th. Finally, Barclays dropped their target price on shares of Mid-America Apartment Communities from $147.00 to $146.00 and set an "equal weight" rating for the company in a report on Monday, August 17th. Eight research analysts have rated the stock with a Buy rating, eleven have assigned a Hold rating and one has given a Sell rating to the stock. According to data from MarketBeat, Mid-America Apartment Communities has a consensus rating of "Hold" and an average target price of $144.81.

Check Out Our Latest Stock Report on Mid-America Apartment Communities

Mid-America Apartment Communities Stock Performance

MAA opened at $131.48 on Monday. The company has a debt-to-equity ratio of 1.02, a quick ratio of 0.09 and a current ratio of 0.09. The stock has a market capitalization of $15.25 billion, a price-to-earnings ratio of 38.44 and a beta of 0.73. The company has a fifty day moving average of $134.88 and a 200 day moving average of $131.53. Mid-America Apartment Communities, Inc. has a fifty-two week low of $120.30 and a fifty-two week high of $146.41.

Mid-America Apartment Communities (NYSE:MAA - Get Free Report) last announced its quarterly earnings results on Wednesday, July 29th. The real estate investment trust reported $2.08 EPS for the quarter, topping the consensus estimate of $0.76 by $1.32. Mid-America Apartment Communities had a net margin of 18.17% and a return on equity of 6.99%. The business had revenue of $555.13 million for the quarter, compared to analysts' expectations of $556.18 million. During the same quarter in the previous year, the company earned $2.15 EPS. The business's quarterly revenue was up 1.0% compared to the same quarter last year. Mid-America Apartment Communities has set its FY 2026 guidance at 8.410-8.650 EPS and its Q3 2026 guidance at 2.040-2.160 EPS. As a group, sell-side analysts forecast that Mid-America Apartment Communities, Inc. will post 8.52 earnings per share for the current fiscal year.

About Mid-America Apartment Communities

(Free Report)

Mid-America Apartment Communities, Inc NYSE: MAA is a publicly traded real estate investment trust (REIT) specializing in the acquisition, development, redevelopment and operation of multifamily residential properties. The company focuses on high-barrier-to-entry apartment communities, offering a mix of one-, two- and three-bedroom homes designed to meet the needs of diverse renter demographics. Its integrated business model encompasses property management, leasing, maintenance and customer service, providing residents with a comprehensive living experience under one ownership platform.

MAA's portfolio comprises more than 100 communities and over 40,000 apartment homes across key Sun Belt markets.

Further Reading

Want to see what other hedge funds are holding MAA? Visit HoldingsChannel.com to get the latest 13F filings and insider trades for Mid-America Apartment Communities, Inc. (NYSE:MAA - Free Report).

Institutional Ownership by Quarter for Mid-America Apartment Communities (NYSE:MAA)

This instant news alert was generated by narrative science technology and financial data from MarketBeat in order to provide readers with the fastest reporting and unbiased coverage. Please send any questions or comments about this story to contact@marketbeat.com.

Continue following MarketBeat
Add MarketBeat as your preferred source on Google to see our latest stories in your feed.

Should You Invest $1,000 in Mid-America Apartment Communities Right Now?

Before you consider Mid-America Apartment Communities, you'll want to hear this.

MarketBeat keeps track of Wall Street's top-rated and best performing research analysts and the stocks they recommend to their clients on a daily basis. MarketBeat has identified the five stocks that top analysts are quietly whispering to their clients to buy now before the broader market catches on... and Mid-America Apartment Communities wasn't on the list.

While Mid-America Apartment Communities currently has a Hold rating among analysts, top-rated analysts believe these five stocks are better buys.

View The Five Stocks Here

10 Best Stocks to Own - Summer 2026 Cover

Enter your email address and we’ll send you MarketBeat’s list of ten stocks set to soar in Summer 2026, despite the threat of tariffs and what's happening in Iran. These ten stocks are incredibly resilient and are likely to thrive in any economic environment.

Get This Free Report
Like this article? Share it with a colleague.

Featured Articles and Offers

Recent Videos

Stock Lists

All Stock Lists

Investing Tools

Calendars and Tools

Search Headlines