Free Trial

CF Industries Holdings, Inc. $CF Stock: Mather Group LLC. Increases Stake

CF Industries logo with Materials background
Image from MarketBeat Media, LLC.

Key Points

  • Mather Group LLC significantly increased its CF Industries stake by 1,193.1% in the third quarter, bringing its holdings to 58,475 shares valued at approximately $7.35 million. Institutional investors collectively own 93.06% of the company.
  • Analyst sentiment remains mixed, with a consensus rating of “Hold” and an average price target of $121.11. Individual targets range from $115 to $162, alongside both overweight and underweight recommendations.
  • CF Industries reported quarterly EPS of $4.73, below the $5.63 consensus estimate, while revenue rose 17.6% year over year to $2.22 billion. The company also declared a quarterly dividend of $0.60 per share, representing a 2.0% annualized yield.
  • MarketBeat previews the top five stocks to own by November 1st.

Mather Group LLC. grew its stake in shares of CF Industries Holdings, Inc. (NYSE:CF - Free Report) by 1,193.1% in the third quarter, according to the company in its most recent Form 13F filing with the SEC. The firm owned 58,475 shares of the basic materials company's stock after purchasing an additional 53,953 shares during the quarter. Mather Group LLC.'s holdings in CF Industries were worth $7,353,000 at the end of the most recent quarter.

Other institutional investors and hedge funds have also recently made changes to their positions in the company. Annis Gardner Whiting Capital Advisors LLC increased its stake in shares of CF Industries by 3.7% in the first quarter. Annis Gardner Whiting Capital Advisors LLC now owns 2,360 shares of the basic materials company's stock worth $306,000 after buying an additional 84 shares during the period. Eley Financial Management Inc boosted its position in CF Industries by 0.6% during the 1st quarter. Eley Financial Management Inc now owns 13,764 shares of the basic materials company's stock valued at $1,787,000 after buying an additional 87 shares during the period. Personal CFO Solutions LLC boosted its position in CF Industries by 1.1% during the 1st quarter. Personal CFO Solutions LLC now owns 8,176 shares of the basic materials company's stock valued at $1,062,000 after buying an additional 89 shares during the period. EverSource Wealth Advisors LLC boosted its position in CF Industries by 6.9% during the 1st quarter. EverSource Wealth Advisors LLC now owns 1,496 shares of the basic materials company's stock valued at $194,000 after buying an additional 97 shares during the period. Finally, Altshuler Shaham Ltd boosted its position in CF Industries by 36.6% during the 1st quarter. Altshuler Shaham Ltd now owns 418 shares of the basic materials company's stock valued at $54,000 after buying an additional 112 shares during the period. Institutional investors own 93.06% of the company's stock.

Wall Street Analysts Forecast Growth

CF has been the topic of a number of recent analyst reports. Scotiabank raised their price target on shares of CF Industries from $125.00 to $130.00 and gave the stock an "outperform" rating in a report on Monday, August 10th. set a $115.00 price objective on shares of CF Industries and gave the company a "sector perform" rating in a research note on Monday, October 5th. Sanford C. Bernstein began coverage on shares of CF Industries in a research note on Friday, September 25th. They set an "outperform" rating and a $162.00 price objective for the company. KeyCorp initiated coverage on shares of CF Industries in a report on Thursday, September 10th. They set an "underweight" rating and a $115.00 target price for the company. Finally, Weiss Ratings upgraded shares of CF Industries from a "buy (b-)" rating to a "buy (b)" rating in a report on Wednesday, September 16th. Two research analysts have rated the stock with a Strong Buy rating, six have given a Buy rating, twelve have given a Hold rating and three have given a Sell rating to the company. According to MarketBeat, the stock presently has a consensus rating of "Hold" and a consensus target price of $121.11.

Read Our Latest Report on CF Industries

CF Industries Stock Performance

Shares of CF opened at $119.83 on Friday. The company has a 50-day simple moving average of $123.65 and a two-hundred day simple moving average of $120.31. The company has a debt-to-equity ratio of 0.36, a current ratio of 4.86 and a quick ratio of 4.32. The firm has a market capitalization of $18.14 billion, a PE ratio of 8.88, a price-to-earnings-growth ratio of 0.23 and a beta of 0.53. CF Industries Holdings, Inc. has a one year low of $75.42 and a one year high of $141.96.

CF Industries (NYSE:CF - Get Free Report) last posted its earnings results on Wednesday, August 5th. The basic materials company reported $4.73 earnings per share for the quarter, missing analysts' consensus estimates of $5.63 by ($0.90). The firm had revenue of $2.22 billion for the quarter, compared to analysts' expectations of $2.45 billion. CF Industries had a return on equity of 24.41% and a net margin of 27.12%. The firm's revenue was up 17.6% on a year-over-year basis. During the same quarter last year, the company posted $2.37 EPS. On average, analysts anticipate that CF Industries Holdings, Inc. will post 13.90 EPS for the current fiscal year.

CF Industries Announces Dividend

The company also recently disclosed a quarterly dividend, which will be paid on Monday, November 30th. Shareholders of record on Monday, November 16th will be issued a $0.60 dividend. The ex-dividend date is Monday, November 16th. This represents a $2.40 dividend on an annualized basis and a yield of 2.0%. CF Industries's dividend payout ratio is 17.79%.

CF Industries Profile

(Free Report)

CF Industries Holdings, Inc NYSE: CF is a major global producer of nitrogen fertilizer and other nitrogen-based products. The company manufactures ammonia, granular urea, urea ammonium nitrate (UAN), ammonium nitrate and specialty nitrogen products used in agriculture, industrial applications and emissions-control systems.

CF Industries operates a network of production facilities in the United States, Canada and the United Kingdom, serving agricultural and industrial customers in North America and international markets.

Further Reading

Institutional Ownership by Quarter for CF Industries (NYSE:CF)

This instant news alert was generated by narrative science technology and financial data from MarketBeat in order to provide readers with the fastest reporting and unbiased coverage. Please send any questions or comments about this story to contact@marketbeat.com.

Should You Invest $1,000 in CF Industries Right Now?

Before you consider CF Industries, you'll want to hear this.

MarketBeat keeps track of Wall Street's top-rated and best performing research analysts and the stocks they recommend to their clients on a daily basis. MarketBeat has identified the five stocks that top analysts are quietly whispering to their clients to buy now before the broader market catches on... and CF Industries wasn't on the list.

While CF Industries currently has a Hold rating among analysts, top-rated analysts believe these five stocks are better buys.

View The Five Stocks Here

7 Stocks That Will Be Magnificent in 2026 Cover

Discover the next wave of investment opportunities with our report, 7 Stocks That Will Be Magnificent in 2026. Explore companies poised to replicate the growth, innovation, and value creation of the tech giants dominating today's markets.

Get This Free Report
Continue following MarketBeat
Add MarketBeat as your preferred source on Google to see our latest stories in your feed.
Like this article? Share it with a colleague.

Featured Articles and Offers

Recent Videos

Stock Lists

All Stock Lists

Investing Tools

Calendars and Tools

Search Headlines