Free Trial

Entain (ENT) Competitors

Entain logo
GBX 526.10 -4.70 (-0.89%)
As of 05/15/2026 12:33 PM Eastern

ENT vs. FLTR, PPB, WMH, GYS, and PTEC

Should you buy Entain stock or one of its competitors? MarketBeat compares Entain with other companies and stocks that may be similar based on industry, sector, market capitalization, business model, investor interest, or shared news coverage. Companies and stocks commonly compared with Entain include Flutter Entertainment (FLTR), Paddy Power Betfair (PPB), William Hill (WMH), Gamesys Group (GYS), and Playtech (PTEC). These companies are all part of the "gambling" industry.

How does Entain compare to Flutter Entertainment?

Entain (LON:ENT) and Flutter Entertainment (LON:FLTR) are both consumer cyclical companies, but which is the superior investment? We will contrast the two businesses based on the strength of their profitability, risk, dividends, valuation, media sentiment, analyst recommendations, earnings and institutional ownership.

Entain has higher earnings, but lower revenue than Flutter Entertainment. Flutter Entertainment is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Entain, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Entain£5.26B0.64-£473.03M-£104.30N/A
Flutter Entertainment£17.02B0.71-£807.30M-£175.00N/A

Entain has a beta of 0.759, indicating that its share price is 24% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Flutter Entertainment has a beta of 1.154, indicating that its share price is 15% more volatile than the broader market.

Entain presently has a consensus price target of GBX 1,028, suggesting a potential upside of 95.40%. Flutter Entertainment has a consensus price target of £147.50, suggesting a potential upside of 113.34%. Given Flutter Entertainment's higher probable upside, analysts plainly believe Flutter Entertainment is more favorable than Entain.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Entain
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
7 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
3.00
Flutter Entertainment
1 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
4 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.50

In the previous week, Flutter Entertainment had 14 more articles in the media than Entain. MarketBeat recorded 16 mentions for Flutter Entertainment and 2 mentions for Entain. Flutter Entertainment's average media sentiment score of 0.82 beat Entain's score of 0.07 indicating that Flutter Entertainment is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Entain
0 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
1 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral
Flutter Entertainment
5 Very Positive mention(s)
7 Positive mention(s)
0 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

Flutter Entertainment has a net margin of -3.10% compared to Entain's net margin of -12.68%. Flutter Entertainment's return on equity of -7.69% beat Entain's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Entain-12.68% -57.07% 2.20%
Flutter Entertainment -3.10%-7.69%1.18%

77.9% of Entain shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 78.8% of Flutter Entertainment shares are held by institutional investors. 7.4% of Entain shares are held by insiders. Comparatively, 3.0% of Flutter Entertainment shares are held by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, large money managers and endowments believe a stock will outperform the market over the long term.

Summary

Flutter Entertainment beats Entain on 9 of the 16 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Entain compare to Paddy Power Betfair?

Entain (LON:ENT) and Paddy Power Betfair (LON:PPB) are both mid-cap consumer cyclical companies, but which is the better stock? We will contrast the two businesses based on the strength of their analyst recommendations, media sentiment, institutional ownership, profitability, valuation, dividends, earnings and risk.

Paddy Power Betfair has lower revenue, but higher earnings than Entain. Entain is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Paddy Power Betfair, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Entain£5.26B0.64-£473.03M-£104.30N/A
Paddy Power Betfair£1.87B0.00N/A£240.40N/A

77.9% of Entain shares are held by institutional investors. 7.4% of Entain shares are held by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, large money managers and hedge funds believe a stock will outperform the market over the long term.

In the previous week, Entain had 2 more articles in the media than Paddy Power Betfair. MarketBeat recorded 2 mentions for Entain and 0 mentions for Paddy Power Betfair. Entain's average media sentiment score of 0.07 beat Paddy Power Betfair's score of 0.00 indicating that Entain is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Overall Sentiment
Entain Neutral
Paddy Power Betfair Neutral

Entain pays an annual dividend of GBX 19.10 per share and has a dividend yield of 3.6%. Paddy Power Betfair pays an annual dividend of GBX 2 per share. Entain pays out -18.3% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. Paddy Power Betfair pays out 0.8% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. Both companies have healthy payout ratios and should be able to cover their dividend payments with earnings for the next several years. Entain is clearly the better dividend stock, given its higher yield and lower payout ratio.

Entain presently has a consensus target price of GBX 1,028, suggesting a potential upside of 95.40%. Given Entain's stronger consensus rating and higher probable upside, equities analysts plainly believe Entain is more favorable than Paddy Power Betfair.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Entain
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
7 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
3.00
Paddy Power Betfair
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
0.00

Paddy Power Betfair has a net margin of 0.00% compared to Entain's net margin of -12.68%. Paddy Power Betfair's return on equity of 0.00% beat Entain's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Entain-12.68% -57.07% 2.20%
Paddy Power Betfair N/A N/A N/A

Summary

Entain beats Paddy Power Betfair on 11 of the 15 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Entain compare to William Hill?

Entain (LON:ENT) and William Hill (LON:WMH) are both mid-cap consumer cyclical companies, but which is the better stock? We will contrast the two businesses based on the strength of their analyst recommendations, media sentiment, institutional ownership, profitability, valuation, dividends, earnings and risk.

William Hill has a net margin of 0.00% compared to Entain's net margin of -12.68%. William Hill's return on equity of 0.00% beat Entain's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Entain-12.68% -57.07% 2.20%
William Hill N/A N/A N/A

William Hill has lower revenue, but higher earnings than Entain. Entain is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than William Hill, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Entain£5.26B0.64-£473.03M-£104.30N/A
William Hill£1.32B0.00N/A£6.10N/A

Entain presently has a consensus target price of GBX 1,028, suggesting a potential upside of 95.40%. Given Entain's stronger consensus rating and higher probable upside, equities analysts plainly believe Entain is more favorable than William Hill.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Entain
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
7 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
3.00
William Hill
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
0.00

77.9% of Entain shares are owned by institutional investors. 7.4% of Entain shares are owned by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, hedge funds and endowments believe a stock is poised for long-term growth.

In the previous week, Entain had 2 more articles in the media than William Hill. MarketBeat recorded 2 mentions for Entain and 0 mentions for William Hill. Entain's average media sentiment score of 0.07 beat William Hill's score of 0.00 indicating that Entain is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Overall Sentiment
Entain Neutral
William Hill Neutral

Summary

Entain beats William Hill on 9 of the 13 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Entain compare to Gamesys Group?

Entain (LON:ENT) and Gamesys Group (LON:GYS) are both mid-cap consumer cyclical companies, but which is the better business? We will compare the two companies based on the strength of their analyst recommendations, institutional ownership, valuation, earnings, risk, media sentiment, dividends and profitability.

Gamesys Group has lower revenue, but higher earnings than Entain. Entain is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Gamesys Group, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Entain£5.26B0.64-£473.03M-£104.30N/A
Gamesys Group£786.50M0.00N/A£52.70N/A

Gamesys Group has a net margin of 0.00% compared to Entain's net margin of -12.68%. Gamesys Group's return on equity of 0.00% beat Entain's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Entain-12.68% -57.07% 2.20%
Gamesys Group N/A N/A N/A

Entain currently has a consensus target price of GBX 1,028, suggesting a potential upside of 95.40%. Given Entain's stronger consensus rating and higher probable upside, equities research analysts plainly believe Entain is more favorable than Gamesys Group.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Entain
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
7 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
3.00
Gamesys Group
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
0.00

Entain pays an annual dividend of GBX 19.10 per share and has a dividend yield of 3.6%. Gamesys Group pays an annual dividend of GBX 0.40 per share. Entain pays out -18.3% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. Gamesys Group pays out 0.8% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. Both companies have healthy payout ratios and should be able to cover their dividend payments with earnings for the next several years. Entain is clearly the better dividend stock, given its higher yield and lower payout ratio.

77.9% of Entain shares are owned by institutional investors. 7.4% of Entain shares are owned by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, large money managers and hedge funds believe a company will outperform the market over the long term.

In the previous week, Entain had 2 more articles in the media than Gamesys Group. MarketBeat recorded 2 mentions for Entain and 0 mentions for Gamesys Group. Entain's average media sentiment score of 0.07 beat Gamesys Group's score of 0.00 indicating that Entain is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Overall Sentiment
Entain Neutral
Gamesys Group Neutral

Summary

Entain beats Gamesys Group on 11 of the 15 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Entain compare to Playtech?

Entain (LON:ENT) and Playtech (LON:PTEC) are both consumer cyclical companies, but which is the superior stock? We will compare the two companies based on the strength of their profitability, media sentiment, valuation, earnings, analyst recommendations, dividends, institutional ownership and risk.

Playtech has a net margin of 190.99% compared to Entain's net margin of -12.68%. Playtech's return on equity of 99.57% beat Entain's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Entain-12.68% -57.07% 2.20%
Playtech 190.99%99.57%4.16%

Entain currently has a consensus target price of GBX 1,028, indicating a potential upside of 95.40%. Given Entain's stronger consensus rating and higher possible upside, analysts clearly believe Entain is more favorable than Playtech.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Entain
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
7 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
3.00
Playtech
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
0.00

Entain has a beta of 0.759, suggesting that its share price is 24% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Playtech has a beta of 0.649, suggesting that its share price is 35% less volatile than the broader market.

Playtech has lower revenue, but higher earnings than Entain. Entain is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Playtech, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Entain£5.26B0.64-£473.03M-£104.30N/A
Playtech£763.60M1.31£129.41M£486.600.74

In the previous week, Entain and Entain both had 2 articles in the media. Playtech's average media sentiment score of 0.34 beat Entain's score of 0.07 indicating that Playtech is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Entain
0 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
1 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral
Playtech
0 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral

77.9% of Entain shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 21.7% of Playtech shares are owned by institutional investors. 7.4% of Entain shares are owned by insiders. Comparatively, 0.7% of Playtech shares are owned by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, hedge funds and endowments believe a company will outperform the market over the long term.

Summary

Playtech beats Entain on 8 of the 15 factors compared between the two stocks.

Get Entain News Delivered to You Automatically

Sign up to receive the latest news and ratings for ENT and its competitors with MarketBeat's FREE daily newsletter.

Subscribe Now
SMS is currently available in Australia, Belgium, Canada, France, Germany, Ireland, Italy, New Zealand, the Netherlands, Singapore, South Africa, Spain, Switzerland, the United Kingdom, and the United States. By entering your phone number and clicking the sign-up button, you agree to receive periodic text messages from MarketBeat at the phone number you submitted, including texts that may be sent using an automatic telephone dialing system. Message and data rates may apply. Message frequency will vary. Messages will consist of stock alerts, news stories, and partner advertisements/offers. Consent is not a condition of the purchase of any goods or services. Text HELP for help/customer support. Unsubscribe at any time by replying "STOP" to any text message that you receive from MarketBeat or by visiting our mailing preferences page. Read our full terms of service and privacy policy.

New MarketBeat Followers Over Time

This chart shows the number of new MarketBeat users adding ENT and its top 5 competitors to their watchlist. Each company is represented with a line over a 90 day period.
Skip Chart

Media Sentiment Over Time

This chart shows the average media sentiment of LON and its competitors over the past 90 days as caculated by MarketBeat. The averaged score is equivalent to the following: Very Negative Sentiment <= -1.5, Negative Sentiment > -1.5 and <= -0.5, Neutral Sentiment > -0.5 and < 0.5, Positive Sentiment >= 0.5 and < 1.5, and Very Positive Sentiment >= 1.5.
Skip Chart

ENT vs. The Competition

MetricEntainGambling IndustryCyclical SectorLON Exchange
Market Cap£3.41B£1.52B£4.22B£2.60B
Dividend Yield3.68%5.51%3.62%6.15%
P/E Ratio-5.049.2177.37365.91
Price / Sales0.644,667.12328.0388,030.08
Price / Cash17.6742.0830.8627.89
Price / Book1.292.393.167.74
Net Income-£473.03M-£107.93M£247.50M£5.89B
7 Day Performance-1.56%-0.81%-0.06%0.21%
1 Month Performance-13.95%4.69%0.11%1.56%
1 Year Performance-31.66%-12.99%1.32%77.95%

Entain Competitors List

CompanyMarketRankShare PriceAnalysts' Price Target1Y Price PerformanceMarket CapRevenueP/E RatioEmployee CountIndicator(s)
ENT
Entain
3.893 of 5 stars
GBX 526.10
-0.9%
GBX 1,028
+95.4%
-32.3%£3.41B£5.26BN/A21,212
FLTR
Flutter Entertainment
3.5992 of 5 stars
GBX 6,908.05
-1.5%
£184.50
+167.1%
-62.4%£12.02B£17.02BN/A23,053
PPB
Paddy Power Betfair
N/AN/AN/AN/A£4.74B£1.87B23.617,901
WMH
William Hill
N/AN/AN/AN/A£2.86B£1.32B44.5612,000
GYS
Gamesys Group
N/AN/AN/AN/A£2.06B£786.50M35.101,330

Related Companies and Tools


This page (LON:ENT) was last updated on 5/16/2026 by MarketBeat.com Staff.
From Our Partners