Free Trial

Gaming Realms (GMR) Competitors

Gaming Realms logo
GBX 30 -0.60 (-1.96%)
As of 10/12/2026 11:50 AM Eastern

GMR vs. LGRS, RNK, WVIA, MARS, and DPEU

Should you buy Gaming Realms stock or one of its competitors? Gaming Realms's main competitors and comparable companies include Loungers (LGRS), The Rank Group (RNK), Winvia Entertainment (WVIA), Marston's (MARS), and DP Eurasia (DPEU). Companies are selected based on similarities in market, industry, and size. These companies are all part of the "hotels, restaurants & leisure" industry.

How does Gaming Realms compare to Loungers?

Gaming Realms (LON:GMR) and Loungers (LON:LGRS) are both small-cap consumer discretionary companies, but which is the better business? We will contrast the two companies based on the strength of their media sentiment, dividends, analyst recommendations, earnings, institutional ownership, profitability, valuation and risk.

Loungers has higher revenue and earnings than Gaming Realms. Loungers is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Gaming Realms, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Gaming Realms£30.87M2.60£6.70M£1.8815.96
Loungers£347.93M0.00£8.98M£8.64N/A

Gaming Realms currently has a consensus target price of GBX 56, suggesting a potential upside of 86.67%. Given Gaming Realms' stronger consensus rating and higher probable upside, equities research analysts clearly believe Gaming Realms is more favorable than Loungers.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Gaming Realms
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
3.00
Loungers
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
0.00

In the previous week, Gaming Realms had 1 more articles in the media than Loungers. MarketBeat recorded 1 mentions for Gaming Realms and 0 mentions for Loungers. Gaming Realms' average media sentiment score of 0.75 beat Loungers' score of 0.00 indicating that Gaming Realms is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Overall Sentiment
Gaming Realms Positive
Loungers Neutral

Gaming Realms has a beta of 0.528, indicating that its stock price is 47% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Loungers has a beta of 1.56, indicating that its stock price is 56% more volatile than the broader market.

Gaming Realms has a net margin of 18.59% compared to Loungers' net margin of 2.58%. Gaming Realms' return on equity of 15.29% beat Loungers' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Gaming Realms18.59% 15.29% 14.19%
Loungers 2.58%6.06%3.21%

5.1% of Gaming Realms shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 73.7% of Loungers shares are held by institutional investors. 30.7% of Gaming Realms shares are held by insiders. Comparatively, 14.1% of Loungers shares are held by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, endowments and hedge funds believe a stock will outperform the market over the long term.

Summary

Gaming Realms beats Loungers on 9 of the 15 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Gaming Realms compare to The Rank Group?

The Rank Group (LON:RNK) and Gaming Realms (LON:GMR) are both small-cap consumer discretionary companies, but which is the superior investment? We will contrast the two businesses based on the strength of their risk, analyst recommendations, institutional ownership, valuation, dividends, earnings, media sentiment and profitability.

The Rank Group currently has a consensus target price of GBX 147, suggesting a potential upside of 108.22%. Gaming Realms has a consensus target price of GBX 56, suggesting a potential upside of 86.67%. Given The Rank Group's higher possible upside, research analysts plainly believe The Rank Group is more favorable than Gaming Realms.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
The Rank Group
0 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.50
Gaming Realms
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
3.00

The Rank Group has higher revenue and earnings than Gaming Realms. The Rank Group is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Gaming Realms, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
The Rank Group£835M0.39£12.32M£6.4011.03
Gaming Realms£30.87M2.60£6.70M£1.8815.96

In the previous week, The Rank Group had 2 more articles in the media than Gaming Realms. MarketBeat recorded 3 mentions for The Rank Group and 1 mentions for Gaming Realms. Gaming Realms' average media sentiment score of 0.75 beat The Rank Group's score of 0.22 indicating that Gaming Realms is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
The Rank Group
0 Very Positive mention(s)
2 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral
Gaming Realms
0 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
0 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

24.3% of The Rank Group shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 5.1% of Gaming Realms shares are held by institutional investors. 0.5% of The Rank Group shares are held by insiders. Comparatively, 30.7% of Gaming Realms shares are held by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, large money managers and hedge funds believe a stock is poised for long-term growth.

The Rank Group has a beta of 1.581, suggesting that its stock price is 58% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Gaming Realms has a beta of 0.528, suggesting that its stock price is 47% less volatile than the broader market.

Gaming Realms has a net margin of 18.59% compared to The Rank Group's net margin of 3.58%. Gaming Realms' return on equity of 15.29% beat The Rank Group's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
The Rank Group3.58% 7.83% 3.38%
Gaming Realms 18.59%15.29%14.19%

Summary

Gaming Realms beats The Rank Group on 8 of the 15 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Gaming Realms compare to Winvia Entertainment?

Winvia Entertainment (LON:WVIA) and Gaming Realms (LON:GMR) are both small-cap consumer discretionary companies, but which is the superior stock? We will contrast the two companies based on the strength of their analyst recommendations, earnings, valuation, dividends, media sentiment, risk, profitability and institutional ownership.

Gaming Realms has a net margin of 18.59% compared to Winvia Entertainment's net margin of 0.00%. Gaming Realms' return on equity of 15.29% beat Winvia Entertainment's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Winvia EntertainmentN/A N/A N/A
Gaming Realms 18.59%15.29%14.19%

Gaming Realms has a consensus price target of GBX 56, indicating a potential upside of 86.67%. Given Gaming Realms' stronger consensus rating and higher probable upside, analysts clearly believe Gaming Realms is more favorable than Winvia Entertainment.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Winvia Entertainment
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
0.00
Gaming Realms
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
3.00

Gaming Realms has lower revenue, but higher earnings than Winvia Entertainment. Gaming Realms is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Winvia Entertainment, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Winvia Entertainment£203.14M1.43N/A£10.7225.69
Gaming Realms£30.87M2.60£6.70M£1.8815.96

In the previous week, Gaming Realms had 1 more articles in the media than Winvia Entertainment. MarketBeat recorded 1 mentions for Gaming Realms and 0 mentions for Winvia Entertainment. Gaming Realms' average media sentiment score of 0.75 beat Winvia Entertainment's score of 0.00 indicating that Gaming Realms is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Overall Sentiment
Winvia Entertainment Neutral
Gaming Realms Positive

0.7% of Winvia Entertainment shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 5.1% of Gaming Realms shares are owned by institutional investors. 4.3% of Winvia Entertainment shares are owned by company insiders. Comparatively, 30.7% of Gaming Realms shares are owned by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, hedge funds and endowments believe a stock is poised for long-term growth.

Summary

Gaming Realms beats Winvia Entertainment on 11 of the 14 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Gaming Realms compare to Marston's?

Gaming Realms (LON:GMR) and Marston's (LON:MARS) are both small-cap consumer discretionary companies, but which is the better stock? We will contrast the two companies based on the strength of their institutional ownership, analyst recommendations, profitability, risk, dividends, earnings, media sentiment and valuation.

In the previous week, Marston's had 10 more articles in the media than Gaming Realms. MarketBeat recorded 11 mentions for Marston's and 1 mentions for Gaming Realms. Gaming Realms' average media sentiment score of 0.75 beat Marston's' score of -0.04 indicating that Gaming Realms is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Gaming Realms
0 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
0 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
Marston's
0 Very Positive mention(s)
2 Positive mention(s)
7 Neutral mention(s)
2 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral

Gaming Realms presently has a consensus target price of GBX 56, suggesting a potential upside of 86.67%. Marston's has a consensus target price of GBX 81.50, suggesting a potential upside of 76.41%. Given Gaming Realms' higher probable upside, equities research analysts plainly believe Gaming Realms is more favorable than Marston's.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Gaming Realms
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
3.00
Marston's
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
4 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
3.00

Gaming Realms has a net margin of 18.59% compared to Marston's' net margin of 8.35%. Gaming Realms' return on equity of 15.29% beat Marston's' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Gaming Realms18.59% 15.29% 14.19%
Marston's 8.35%9.30%3.72%

Gaming Realms has a beta of 0.528, indicating that its share price is 47% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Marston's has a beta of 0.908, indicating that its share price is 9% less volatile than the broader market.

Gaming Realms has higher earnings, but lower revenue than Marston's. Marston's is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Gaming Realms, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Gaming Realms£30.87M2.60£6.70M£1.8815.96
Marston's£893.20M0.33-£17.06M£11.703.95

5.1% of Gaming Realms shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 26.6% of Marston's shares are held by institutional investors. 30.7% of Gaming Realms shares are held by company insiders. Comparatively, 1.3% of Marston's shares are held by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, large money managers and endowments believe a company will outperform the market over the long term.

Summary

Gaming Realms beats Marston's on 9 of the 15 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Gaming Realms compare to DP Eurasia?

Gaming Realms (LON:GMR) and DP Eurasia (LON:DPEU) are both small-cap consumer discretionary companies, but which is the superior investment? We will contrast the two businesses based on the strength of their risk, institutional ownership, analyst recommendations, media sentiment, earnings, profitability, valuation and dividends.

In the previous week, Gaming Realms had 1 more articles in the media than DP Eurasia. MarketBeat recorded 1 mentions for Gaming Realms and 0 mentions for DP Eurasia. Gaming Realms' average media sentiment score of 0.75 beat DP Eurasia's score of 0.00 indicating that Gaming Realms is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Overall Sentiment
Gaming Realms Positive
DP Eurasia Neutral

Gaming Realms has a beta of 0.528, suggesting that its stock price is 47% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, DP Eurasia has a beta of 0.79, suggesting that its stock price is 21% less volatile than the broader market.

DP Eurasia has higher revenue and earnings than Gaming Realms. DP Eurasia is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Gaming Realms, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Gaming Realms£30.87M2.60£6.70M£1.8815.96
DP Eurasia£2.53B0.00£257.91M£0.04N/A

Gaming Realms presently has a consensus target price of GBX 56, suggesting a potential upside of 86.67%. Given Gaming Realms' stronger consensus rating and higher probable upside, equities analysts clearly believe Gaming Realms is more favorable than DP Eurasia.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Gaming Realms
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
3.00
DP Eurasia
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
0.00

Gaming Realms has a net margin of 18.59% compared to DP Eurasia's net margin of -4.72%. DP Eurasia's return on equity of 196.53% beat Gaming Realms' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Gaming Realms18.59% 15.29% 14.19%
DP Eurasia -4.72%196.53%6.29%

5.1% of Gaming Realms shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 1.6% of DP Eurasia shares are held by institutional investors. 30.7% of Gaming Realms shares are held by company insiders. Comparatively, 120.6% of DP Eurasia shares are held by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, hedge funds and large money managers believe a company is poised for long-term growth.

Summary

Gaming Realms beats DP Eurasia on 9 of the 15 factors compared between the two stocks.

Get Gaming Realms News Delivered to You Automatically

Sign up to receive the latest news and ratings for GMR and its competitors with MarketBeat's FREE daily newsletter.

Subscribe Now
SMS is currently available in Australia, Belgium, Canada, France, Germany, Ireland, Italy, New Zealand, the Netherlands, Singapore, South Africa, Spain, Switzerland, the United Kingdom, and the United States. By entering your phone number and clicking the sign-up button, you agree to receive periodic text messages from MarketBeat at the phone number you submitted, including texts that may be sent using an automatic telephone dialing system. Message and data rates may apply. Message frequency will vary. Messages will consist of stock alerts, news stories, and partner advertisements/offers. Consent is not a condition of the purchase of any goods or services. Text HELP for help/customer support. Unsubscribe at any time by replying "STOP" to any text message that you receive from MarketBeat or by visiting our mailing preferences page. Read our full terms of service and privacy policy.

New MarketBeat Followers Over Time

This chart shows the number of new MarketBeat users adding GMR and its top 5 competitors to their watchlist. Each company is represented with a line over a 90 day period.
Skip Chart

Media Sentiment Over Time

This chart shows the average media sentiment of LON and its competitors over the past 90 days as caculated by MarketBeat. The averaged score is equivalent to the following: Very Negative Sentiment <= -1.5, Negative Sentiment > -1.5 and <= -0.5, Neutral Sentiment > -0.5 and < 0.5, Positive Sentiment >= 0.5 and < 1.5, and Very Positive Sentiment >= 1.5.
Skip Chart

GMR vs. The Competition

MetricGaming RealmsHotels, Restaurants & Leisure IndustryConsumer Discretionary SectorLON Exchange
Market Cap£80.19M£7.35B£12.60B£2.81B
Dividend Yield4.92%3.97%81.83%6.27%
P/E Ratio15.9620.8844.89367.19
Price / Sales2.60322.5284.2588,398.88
Price / Cash17.8620.5721.6827.87
Price / Book3.154.313.957.17
Net Income£6.70M£261.14M£443.43M£5.89B
7 Day Performance-4.76%-0.28%-0.34%0.05%
1 Month Performance-0.99%-3.72%-2.87%-0.40%
1 Year Performance-33.48%-7.83%-5.00%22.73%

Gaming Realms Competitors List

CompanyMarketRankShare PriceAnalysts' Price Target1Y Price PerformanceMarket CapRevenueP/E RatioEmployee CountIndicator(s)
GMR
Gaming Realms
3.4269 of 5 stars
GBX 30
-2.0%
GBX 56
+86.7%
-33.0%£80.19M£30.87M15.9678
LGRS
Loungers
N/AN/AN/AN/A£336.83M£347.93M37.517,500
RNK
The Rank Group
4.3374 of 5 stars
GBX 71.30
flat
GBX 147
+106.2%
-43.4%£331.99M£835M11.147,300
WVIA
Winvia Entertainment
N/AGBX 277.22
-0.1%
N/AN/A£291.73M£203.14M25.85N/A
MARS
Marston's
3.5381 of 5 stars
GBX 45.65
flat
GBX 81.50
+78.5%
+11.3%£290.71M£893.20M3.9010,000

Related Companies and Tools


This page (LON:GMR) was last updated on 10/13/2026 by MarketBeat.com Staff.
From Our Partners