Free Trial

Catalyst Media Group (CMX) Competitors

GBX 42.50 0.00 (0.00%)
As of 10/13/2026

CMX vs. MEX, VARE, B90, HVT, and TAST

Should you buy Catalyst Media Group stock or one of its competitors? Catalyst Media Group's main competitors and comparable companies include Tortilla Mexican Grill (MEX), Various Eateries (VARE), B90 (B90), Heavitree Brewery (HVT), and Tasty (TAST). Companies are selected based on similarities in market, industry, and size. These companies are all part of the "hotels, restaurants & leisure" industry.

How does Catalyst Media Group compare to Tortilla Mexican Grill?

Tortilla Mexican Grill (LON:MEX) and Catalyst Media Group (LON:CMX) are both small-cap consumer discretionary companies, but which is the better investment? We will compare the two businesses based on the strength of their risk, analyst recommendations, profitability, dividends, institutional ownership, earnings, media sentiment and valuation.

Tortilla Mexican Grill has a beta of 0.16, indicating that its stock price is 84% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Catalyst Media Group has a beta of 0.196, indicating that its stock price is 80% less volatile than the broader market.

Catalyst Media Group has a net margin of 4,674.08% compared to Tortilla Mexican Grill's net margin of -19.18%. Tortilla Mexican Grill's return on equity of 88.49% beat Catalyst Media Group's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Tortilla Mexican Grill-19.18% 88.49% 1.87%
Catalyst Media Group 4,674.08%2.09%-0.32%

22.5% of Tortilla Mexican Grill shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 14.9% of Catalyst Media Group shares are held by institutional investors. 33.4% of Tortilla Mexican Grill shares are held by insiders. Comparatively, 46.9% of Catalyst Media Group shares are held by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, hedge funds and large money managers believe a stock is poised for long-term growth.

In the previous week, Tortilla Mexican Grill's average media sentiment score of 0.00 equaled Catalyst Media Group'saverage media sentiment score.

Company Overall Sentiment
Tortilla Mexican Grill Neutral
Catalyst Media Group Neutral

Catalyst Media Group has lower revenue, but higher earnings than Tortilla Mexican Grill. Tortilla Mexican Grill is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Catalyst Media Group, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Tortilla Mexican Grill£76.13M0.36-£708.94K-£33.40N/A
Catalyst Media Group£13.75K614.23N/A£3.0513.28

Summary

Catalyst Media Group beats Tortilla Mexican Grill on 6 of the 10 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Catalyst Media Group compare to Various Eateries?

Catalyst Media Group (LON:CMX) and Various Eateries (LON:VARE) are both small-cap consumer discretionary companies, but which is the superior stock? We will contrast the two businesses based on the strength of their dividends, analyst recommendations, profitability, risk, earnings, media sentiment, valuation and institutional ownership.

Catalyst Media Group has a net margin of 4,674.08% compared to Various Eateries' net margin of -4.14%. Catalyst Media Group's return on equity of 2.09% beat Various Eateries' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Catalyst Media Group4,674.08% 2.09% -0.32%
Various Eateries -4.14%-8.21%-3.07%

Catalyst Media Group has higher earnings, but lower revenue than Various Eateries. Various Eateries is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Catalyst Media Group, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Catalyst Media Group£13.75K614.23N/A£3.0513.28
Various Eateries£52.38M0.51-£6.50M-£1.60N/A

In the previous week, Catalyst Media Group's average media sentiment score of 0.00 equaled Various Eateries'average media sentiment score.

Company Overall Sentiment
Catalyst Media Group Neutral
Various Eateries Neutral

Catalyst Media Group has a beta of 0.196, indicating that its stock price is 80% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Various Eateries has a beta of 0.075, indicating that its stock price is 93% less volatile than the broader market.

14.9% of Catalyst Media Group shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 14.5% of Various Eateries shares are held by institutional investors. 46.9% of Catalyst Media Group shares are held by company insiders. Comparatively, 68.1% of Various Eateries shares are held by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, large money managers and endowments believe a stock will outperform the market over the long term.

Summary

Catalyst Media Group beats Various Eateries on 8 of the 10 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Catalyst Media Group compare to B90?

B90 (LON:B90) and Catalyst Media Group (LON:CMX) are both small-cap consumer discretionary companies, but which is the superior business? We will compare the two companies based on the strength of their analyst recommendations, profitability, valuation, institutional ownership, earnings, dividends, risk and media sentiment.

Catalyst Media Group has lower revenue, but higher earnings than B90. Catalyst Media Group is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than B90, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
B90£8.07M2.29-£5.39M£0.0946.62
Catalyst Media Group£13.75K614.23N/A£3.0513.28

5.5% of B90 shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 14.9% of Catalyst Media Group shares are held by institutional investors. 20.8% of B90 shares are held by insiders. Comparatively, 46.9% of Catalyst Media Group shares are held by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, hedge funds and endowments believe a stock is poised for long-term growth.

Catalyst Media Group has a net margin of 4,674.08% compared to B90's net margin of 5.52%. B90's return on equity of 5.70% beat Catalyst Media Group's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
B905.52% 5.70% -21.95%
Catalyst Media Group 4,674.08%2.09%-0.32%

In the previous week, B90's average media sentiment score of 0.00 equaled Catalyst Media Group'saverage media sentiment score.

Company Overall Sentiment
B90 Neutral
Catalyst Media Group Neutral

B90 has a beta of 0.667, meaning that its stock price is 33% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Catalyst Media Group has a beta of 0.196, meaning that its stock price is 80% less volatile than the broader market.

Summary

Catalyst Media Group beats B90 on 6 of the 10 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Catalyst Media Group compare to Heavitree Brewery?

Heavitree Brewery (LON:HVT) and Catalyst Media Group (LON:CMX) are both small-cap consumer discretionary companies, but which is the superior investment? We will compare the two businesses based on the strength of their profitability, earnings, institutional ownership, media sentiment, valuation, risk, analyst recommendations and dividends.

Catalyst Media Group has a net margin of 4,674.08% compared to Heavitree Brewery's net margin of 24.41%. Heavitree Brewery's return on equity of 9.40% beat Catalyst Media Group's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Heavitree Brewery24.41% 9.40% 3.05%
Catalyst Media Group 4,674.08%2.09%-0.32%

14.9% of Catalyst Media Group shares are owned by institutional investors. 20.2% of Heavitree Brewery shares are owned by insiders. Comparatively, 46.9% of Catalyst Media Group shares are owned by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, hedge funds and large money managers believe a company will outperform the market over the long term.

Heavitree Brewery pays an annual dividend of GBX 6.60 per share and has a dividend yield of 2.2%. Catalyst Media Group pays an annual dividend of GBX 4 per share and has a dividend yield of 9.9%. Heavitree Brewery pays out 17.2% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. Catalyst Media Group pays out 131.1% of its earnings in the form of a dividend, suggesting it may not have sufficient earnings to cover its dividend payment in the future.

Heavitree Brewery has a beta of 0.53, suggesting that its stock price is 47% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Catalyst Media Group has a beta of 0.196, suggesting that its stock price is 80% less volatile than the broader market.

In the previous week, Heavitree Brewery's average media sentiment score of 0.00 equaled Catalyst Media Group'saverage media sentiment score.

Company Overall Sentiment
Heavitree Brewery Neutral
Catalyst Media Group Neutral

Heavitree Brewery has higher revenue and earnings than Catalyst Media Group. Heavitree Brewery is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Catalyst Media Group, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Heavitree Brewery£7.57M1.88£974.98K£38.407.68
Catalyst Media Group£13.75K614.23N/A£3.0513.28

Summary

Heavitree Brewery and Catalyst Media Group tied by winning 6 of the 12 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Catalyst Media Group compare to Tasty?

Tasty (LON:TAST) and Catalyst Media Group (LON:CMX) are both small-cap consumer discretionary companies, but which is the superior stock? We will compare the two businesses based on the strength of their valuation, institutional ownership, profitability, analyst recommendations, earnings, dividends, risk and media sentiment.

In the previous week, Tasty's average media sentiment score of 0.00 equaled Catalyst Media Group'saverage media sentiment score.

Company Overall Sentiment
Tasty Neutral
Catalyst Media Group Neutral

Tasty has a beta of 1.77, indicating that its share price is 77% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Catalyst Media Group has a beta of 0.196, indicating that its share price is 80% less volatile than the broader market.

1.8% of Tasty shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 14.9% of Catalyst Media Group shares are owned by institutional investors. 2.3% of Tasty shares are owned by company insiders. Comparatively, 46.9% of Catalyst Media Group shares are owned by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, large money managers and endowments believe a stock will outperform the market over the long term.

Tasty has higher revenue and earnings than Catalyst Media Group. Tasty is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Catalyst Media Group, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Tasty£36.62M0.34£7.32M£0.096.29
Catalyst Media Group£13.75K614.23N/A£3.0513.28

Catalyst Media Group has a net margin of 4,674.08% compared to Tasty's net margin of 43.83%. Catalyst Media Group's return on equity of 2.09% beat Tasty's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Tasty43.83% -198.14% 26.29%
Catalyst Media Group 4,674.08%2.09%-0.32%

Summary

Catalyst Media Group beats Tasty on 7 of the 10 factors compared between the two stocks.

Get Catalyst Media Group News Delivered to You Automatically

Sign up to receive the latest news and ratings for CMX and its competitors with MarketBeat's FREE daily newsletter.

Subscribe Now
SMS is currently available in Australia, Belgium, Canada, France, Germany, Ireland, Italy, New Zealand, the Netherlands, Singapore, South Africa, Spain, Switzerland, the United Kingdom, and the United States. By entering your phone number and clicking the sign-up button, you agree to receive periodic text messages from MarketBeat at the phone number you submitted, including texts that may be sent using an automatic telephone dialing system. Message and data rates may apply. Message frequency will vary. Messages will consist of stock alerts, news stories, and partner advertisements/offers. Consent is not a condition of the purchase of any goods or services. Text HELP for help/customer support. Unsubscribe at any time by replying "STOP" to any text message that you receive from MarketBeat or by visiting our mailing preferences page. Read our full terms of service and privacy policy.

Media Sentiment Over Time

This chart shows the average media sentiment of LON and its competitors over the past 90 days as caculated by MarketBeat. The averaged score is equivalent to the following: Very Negative Sentiment <= -1.5, Negative Sentiment > -1.5 and <= -0.5, Neutral Sentiment > -0.5 and < 0.5, Positive Sentiment >= 0.5 and < 1.5, and Very Positive Sentiment >= 1.5.
Skip Chart

CMX vs. The Competition

MetricCatalyst Media GroupHotels, Restaurants & Leisure IndustryConsumer Discretionary SectorLON Exchange
Market Cap£8.86M£7.34B£12.37B£2.81B
Dividend Yield8.00%3.96%87.68%6.26%
P/E Ratio13.9320.8745.58366.74
Price / Sales644.56337.7588.7588,712.78
Price / Cash149.3820.5531.6527.85
Price / BookN/A4.323.977.03
Net IncomeN/A£261.14M£444.43M£5.89B
7 Day Performance4.94%-0.19%-0.56%0.16%
1 Month PerformanceN/A-4.00%-3.16%-0.10%
1 Year Performance3.41%-8.32%-5.78%22.77%

Catalyst Media Group Competitors List

CompanyMarketRankShare PriceAnalysts' Price Target1Y Price PerformanceMarket CapRevenueP/E RatioEmployee CountIndicator(s)
CMX
Catalyst Media Group
N/AGBX 42.50
flat
N/A-14.7%£8.86M£13.75K13.93N/A
MEX
Tortilla Mexican Grill
N/AGBX 70
-1.4%
N/A+84.7%£27.45M£76.13MN/A1,146
VARE
Various Eateries
N/AGBX 15.25
flat
N/A+60.5%£26.69M£52.38MN/A1,013
B90
B90
N/AGBX 4.25
flat
N/A+4.8%£18.74M£8.07M47.22N/A
HVT
Heavitree Brewery
N/AGBX 295
flat
N/AN/A£14.23M£7.57M7.682,840

Related Companies and Tools


This page (LON:CMX) was last updated on 10/14/2026 by MarketBeat.com Staff.
From Our Partners