Free Trial

Sabre Insurance Group (SBRE) Competitors

Sabre Insurance Group logo
GBX 175.20 0.00 (0.00%)
As of 10/9/2026 11:56 AM Eastern

SBRE vs. JLT, HSTG, LRE, EIG, and SAGA

Should you buy Sabre Insurance Group stock or one of its competitors? Sabre Insurance Group's main competitors and comparable companies include Jardine Lloyd Thompson Group (JLT), Hastings Group Holdings plc (HSTG.L) (HSTG), Lancashire (LRE), Ei Group plc (EIG.L) (EIG), and Saga (SAGA). Companies are selected based on similarities in market, industry, and size. These companies are all part of the "insurance" industry.

How does Sabre Insurance Group compare to Jardine Lloyd Thompson Group?

Jardine Lloyd Thompson Group (LON:JLT) and Sabre Insurance Group (LON:SBRE) are both finance companies, but which is the better investment? We will contrast the two companies based on the strength of their analyst recommendations, institutional ownership, media sentiment, earnings, dividends, profitability, valuation and risk.

63.9% of Sabre Insurance Group shares are held by institutional investors. 1.5% of Sabre Insurance Group shares are held by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, hedge funds and large money managers believe a stock will outperform the market over the long term.

Sabre Insurance Group has a consensus price target of GBX 184.25, indicating a potential upside of 5.17%. Given Sabre Insurance Group's stronger consensus rating and higher possible upside, analysts plainly believe Sabre Insurance Group is more favorable than Jardine Lloyd Thompson Group.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Jardine Lloyd Thompson Group
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
0.00
Sabre Insurance Group
0 Sell rating(s)
2 Hold rating(s)
2 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.50

Jardine Lloyd Thompson Group pays an annual dividend of GBX 0.34 per share. Sabre Insurance Group pays an annual dividend of GBX 12.30 per share and has a dividend yield of 7.0%. Jardine Lloyd Thompson Group pays out 1.7% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. Sabre Insurance Group pays out 82.4% of its earnings in the form of a dividend, suggesting it may not have sufficient earnings to cover its dividend payment in the future.

Sabre Insurance Group has lower revenue, but higher earnings than Jardine Lloyd Thompson Group. Jardine Lloyd Thompson Group is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Sabre Insurance Group, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Jardine Lloyd Thompson Group£1.45B0.00N/A£19.60N/A
Sabre Insurance Group£197.13M2.15£29.43M£14.9311.73

In the previous week, Jardine Lloyd Thompson Group's average media sentiment score of 0.00 beat Sabre Insurance Group's score of -0.26 indicating that Jardine Lloyd Thompson Group is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Overall Sentiment
Jardine Lloyd Thompson Group Neutral
Sabre Insurance Group Neutral

Sabre Insurance Group has a net margin of 16.49% compared to Jardine Lloyd Thompson Group's net margin of 0.00%. Sabre Insurance Group's return on equity of 14.67% beat Jardine Lloyd Thompson Group's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Jardine Lloyd Thompson GroupN/A N/A N/A
Sabre Insurance Group 16.49%14.67%3.84%

Summary

Sabre Insurance Group beats Jardine Lloyd Thompson Group on 9 of the 14 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Sabre Insurance Group compare to Hastings Group Holdings plc (HSTG.L)?

Sabre Insurance Group (LON:SBRE) and Hastings Group Holdings plc (HSTG.L) (LON:HSTG) are both small-cap finance companies, but which is the better business? We will compare the two businesses based on the strength of their analyst recommendations, profitability, dividends, earnings, valuation, institutional ownership, media sentiment and risk.

In the previous week, Hastings Group Holdings plc (HSTG.L)'s average media sentiment score of 0.00 beat Sabre Insurance Group's score of -0.26 indicating that Hastings Group Holdings plc (HSTG.L) is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Overall Sentiment
Sabre Insurance Group Neutral
Hastings Group Holdings plc (HSTG.L) Neutral

63.9% of Sabre Insurance Group shares are owned by institutional investors. 1.5% of Sabre Insurance Group shares are owned by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, endowments and large money managers believe a stock will outperform the market over the long term.

Sabre Insurance Group has a net margin of 16.49% compared to Hastings Group Holdings plc (HSTG.L)'s net margin of 0.00%. Sabre Insurance Group's return on equity of 14.67% beat Hastings Group Holdings plc (HSTG.L)'s return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Sabre Insurance Group16.49% 14.67% 3.84%
Hastings Group Holdings plc (HSTG.L) N/A N/A N/A

Sabre Insurance Group pays an annual dividend of GBX 12.30 per share and has a dividend yield of 7.0%. Hastings Group Holdings plc (HSTG.L) pays an annual dividend of GBX 10 per share. Sabre Insurance Group pays out 82.4% of its earnings in the form of a dividend, suggesting it may not have sufficient earnings to cover its dividend payment in the future. Hastings Group Holdings plc (HSTG.L) pays out 76.3% of its earnings in the form of a dividend, suggesting it may not have sufficient earnings to cover its dividend payment in the future.

Sabre Insurance Group has higher earnings, but lower revenue than Hastings Group Holdings plc (HSTG.L). Hastings Group Holdings plc (HSTG.L) is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Sabre Insurance Group, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Sabre Insurance Group£197.13M2.15£29.43M£14.9311.73
Hastings Group Holdings plc (HSTG.L)£763.70M0.00N/A£13.10N/A

Sabre Insurance Group currently has a consensus price target of GBX 184.25, indicating a potential upside of 5.17%. Given Sabre Insurance Group's stronger consensus rating and higher probable upside, research analysts clearly believe Sabre Insurance Group is more favorable than Hastings Group Holdings plc (HSTG.L).

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Sabre Insurance Group
0 Sell rating(s)
2 Hold rating(s)
2 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.50
Hastings Group Holdings plc (HSTG.L)
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
0.00

Summary

Sabre Insurance Group beats Hastings Group Holdings plc (HSTG.L) on 10 of the 14 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Sabre Insurance Group compare to Lancashire?

Lancashire (LON:LRE) and Sabre Insurance Group (LON:SBRE) are both small-cap finance companies, but which is the better business? We will contrast the two businesses based on the strength of their risk, valuation, profitability, earnings, analyst recommendations, media sentiment, institutional ownership and dividends.

In the previous week, Lancashire's average media sentiment score of 0.00 beat Sabre Insurance Group's score of -0.26 indicating that Lancashire is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Overall Sentiment
Lancashire Neutral
Sabre Insurance Group Neutral

Lancashire has a beta of 0.462, suggesting that its share price is 54% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Sabre Insurance Group has a beta of 0.067, suggesting that its share price is 93% less volatile than the broader market.

Lancashire pays an annual dividend of GBX 23.18 per share and has a dividend yield of 3.6%. Sabre Insurance Group pays an annual dividend of GBX 12.30 per share and has a dividend yield of 7.0%. Lancashire pays out 18.0% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. Sabre Insurance Group pays out 82.4% of its earnings in the form of a dividend, suggesting it may not have sufficient earnings to cover its dividend payment in the future.

Lancashire has higher revenue and earnings than Sabre Insurance Group. Lancashire is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Sabre Insurance Group, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Lancashire£1.80B0.87£199.02M£129.005.01
Sabre Insurance Group£197.13M2.15£29.43M£14.9311.73

Lancashire has a net margin of 21.44% compared to Sabre Insurance Group's net margin of 16.49%. Lancashire's return on equity of 21.73% beat Sabre Insurance Group's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Lancashire21.44% 21.73% 6.75%
Sabre Insurance Group 16.49%14.67%3.84%

Lancashire presently has a consensus price target of GBX 664.33, suggesting a potential upside of 2.76%. Sabre Insurance Group has a consensus price target of GBX 184.25, suggesting a potential upside of 5.17%. Given Sabre Insurance Group's stronger consensus rating and higher probable upside, analysts plainly believe Sabre Insurance Group is more favorable than Lancashire.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Lancashire
1 Sell rating(s)
2 Hold rating(s)
3 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.33
Sabre Insurance Group
0 Sell rating(s)
2 Hold rating(s)
2 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.50

59.1% of Lancashire shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 63.9% of Sabre Insurance Group shares are owned by institutional investors. 5.3% of Lancashire shares are owned by insiders. Comparatively, 1.5% of Sabre Insurance Group shares are owned by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, large money managers and endowments believe a company will outperform the market over the long term.

Summary

Lancashire beats Sabre Insurance Group on 11 of the 17 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Sabre Insurance Group compare to Ei Group plc (EIG.L)?

Sabre Insurance Group (LON:SBRE) and Ei Group plc (EIG.L) (LON:EIG) are both small-cap finance companies, but which is the superior investment? We will compare the two companies based on the strength of their risk, institutional ownership, dividends, analyst recommendations, valuation, media sentiment, profitability and earnings.

Sabre Insurance Group currently has a consensus price target of GBX 184.25, suggesting a potential upside of 5.17%. Given Sabre Insurance Group's stronger consensus rating and higher possible upside, equities research analysts plainly believe Sabre Insurance Group is more favorable than Ei Group plc (EIG.L).

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Sabre Insurance Group
0 Sell rating(s)
2 Hold rating(s)
2 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.50
Ei Group plc (EIG.L)
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
0.00

In the previous week, Ei Group plc (EIG.L)'s average media sentiment score of 0.00 beat Sabre Insurance Group's score of -0.26 indicating that Ei Group plc (EIG.L) is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Overall Sentiment
Sabre Insurance Group Neutral
Ei Group plc (EIG.L) Neutral

Sabre Insurance Group has a net margin of 16.49% compared to Ei Group plc (EIG.L)'s net margin of 0.00%. Sabre Insurance Group's return on equity of 14.67% beat Ei Group plc (EIG.L)'s return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Sabre Insurance Group16.49% 14.67% 3.84%
Ei Group plc (EIG.L) N/A N/A N/A

63.9% of Sabre Insurance Group shares are held by institutional investors. 1.5% of Sabre Insurance Group shares are held by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, hedge funds and large money managers believe a stock will outperform the market over the long term.

Sabre Insurance Group has higher earnings, but lower revenue than Ei Group plc (EIG.L). Ei Group plc (EIG.L) is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Sabre Insurance Group, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Sabre Insurance Group£197.13M2.15£29.43M£14.9311.73
Ei Group plc (EIG.L)£724M0.00N/A-£46.20N/A

Summary

Sabre Insurance Group beats Ei Group plc (EIG.L) on 10 of the 12 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Sabre Insurance Group compare to Saga?

Saga (LON:SAGA) and Sabre Insurance Group (LON:SBRE) are both small-cap finance companies, but which is the better investment? We will compare the two businesses based on the strength of their institutional ownership, analyst recommendations, dividends, profitability, media sentiment, risk, earnings and valuation.

Saga has a beta of 2.021, meaning that its stock price is 102% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Sabre Insurance Group has a beta of 0.067, meaning that its stock price is 93% less volatile than the broader market.

Sabre Insurance Group has a net margin of 16.49% compared to Saga's net margin of 3.25%. Saga's return on equity of 23.50% beat Sabre Insurance Group's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Saga3.25% 23.50% 2.90%
Sabre Insurance Group 16.49%14.67%3.84%

Sabre Insurance Group has lower revenue, but higher earnings than Saga. Sabre Insurance Group is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Saga, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Saga£699.30M1.59-£147.23M£24.7030.97
Sabre Insurance Group£197.13M2.15£29.43M£14.9311.73

Saga presently has a consensus price target of GBX 992.50, indicating a potential upside of 29.74%. Sabre Insurance Group has a consensus price target of GBX 184.25, indicating a potential upside of 5.17%. Given Saga's stronger consensus rating and higher probable upside, analysts clearly believe Saga is more favorable than Sabre Insurance Group.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Saga
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
2 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
3.00
Sabre Insurance Group
0 Sell rating(s)
2 Hold rating(s)
2 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.50

14.7% of Saga shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 63.9% of Sabre Insurance Group shares are held by institutional investors. 30.4% of Saga shares are held by insiders. Comparatively, 1.5% of Sabre Insurance Group shares are held by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, endowments and large money managers believe a stock is poised for long-term growth.

In the previous week, Saga had 3 more articles in the media than Sabre Insurance Group. MarketBeat recorded 3 mentions for Saga and 0 mentions for Sabre Insurance Group. Saga's average media sentiment score of 0.47 beat Sabre Insurance Group's score of -0.26 indicating that Saga is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Overall Sentiment
Saga Neutral
Sabre Insurance Group Neutral

Summary

Saga beats Sabre Insurance Group on 10 of the 15 factors compared between the two stocks.

Get Sabre Insurance Group News Delivered to You Automatically

Sign up to receive the latest news and ratings for SBRE and its competitors with MarketBeat's FREE daily newsletter.

Subscribe Now
SMS is currently available in Australia, Belgium, Canada, France, Germany, Ireland, Italy, New Zealand, the Netherlands, Singapore, South Africa, Spain, Switzerland, the United Kingdom, and the United States. By entering your phone number and clicking the sign-up button, you agree to receive periodic text messages from MarketBeat at the phone number you submitted, including texts that may be sent using an automatic telephone dialing system. Message and data rates may apply. Message frequency will vary. Messages will consist of stock alerts, news stories, and partner advertisements/offers. Consent is not a condition of the purchase of any goods or services. Text HELP for help/customer support. Unsubscribe at any time by replying "STOP" to any text message that you receive from MarketBeat or by visiting our mailing preferences page. Read our full terms of service and privacy policy.

Media Sentiment Over Time

This chart shows the average media sentiment of LON and its competitors over the past 90 days as caculated by MarketBeat. The averaged score is equivalent to the following: Very Negative Sentiment <= -1.5, Negative Sentiment > -1.5 and <= -0.5, Neutral Sentiment > -0.5 and < 0.5, Positive Sentiment >= 0.5 and < 1.5, and Very Positive Sentiment >= 1.5.
Skip Chart

SBRE vs. The Competition

MetricSabre Insurance GroupInsurance IndustryFinance SectorLON Exchange
Market Cap£423.00M£18.42B£13.39B£2.79B
Dividend Yield7.42%3.29%6.08%6.27%
P/E Ratio11.7314.6324.74367.13
Price / Sales2.1529.94478.0688,484.04
Price / Cash9.2711.9129.5327.89
Price / Book1.822.012.717.13
Net Income£29.43M£1.80B£1.32B£5.89B
7 Day Performance0.23%-0.24%-0.49%-0.06%
1 Month Performance2.94%-3.60%-2.62%-0.63%
1 Year Performance32.93%6.69%10.49%22.43%

Sabre Insurance Group Competitors List

CompanyMarketRankShare PriceAnalysts' Price Target1Y Price PerformanceMarket CapRevenueP/E RatioEmployee CountIndicator(s)
SBRE
Sabre Insurance Group
2.0377 of 5 stars
GBX 175.20
flat
GBX 184.25
+5.2%
+32.9%£423.00M£197.13M11.73161
JLT
Jardine Lloyd Thompson Group
N/AN/AN/AN/A£4.06B£1.45B97.65N/A
HSTG
Hastings Group Holdings plc (HSTG.L)
N/AN/AN/AN/A£1.65B£763.70M19.053,372
LRE
Lancashire
N/AGBX 638.50
+0.6%
GBX 664.33
+4.0%
-4.2%£1.55B£1.80B4.95447
EIG
Ei Group plc (EIG.L)
N/AN/AN/AN/A£1.26B£724MN/A680

Related Companies and Tools


This page (LON:SBRE) was last updated on 10/12/2026 by MarketBeat.com Staff.
From Our Partners