Free Trial

Vianet Group (VNET) Competitors

Vianet Group logo
GBX 64.20 +0.20 (+0.31%)
As of 06:59 AM Eastern

VNET vs. CTG, SMRT, ADAM, INTU, and INFA

Should you buy Vianet Group stock or one of its competitors? MarketBeat compares Vianet Group with other companies and stocks that may be similar based on industry, sector, market capitalization, business model, investor interest, or shared news coverage. Companies and stocks commonly compared with Vianet Group include Christie Group (CTG), Smartspace Software (SMRT), Jade Road Investments (ADAM), Intu Properties (INTU), and InfraStrata (INFA). These companies are all part of the "computer software" industry.

How does Vianet Group compare to Christie Group?

Christie Group (LON:CTG) and Vianet Group (LON:VNET) are both small-cap industrials companies, but which is the better business? We will compare the two businesses based on the strength of their earnings, valuation, media sentiment, dividends, profitability, analyst recommendations, institutional ownership and risk.

Vianet Group has a net margin of 7.19% compared to Christie Group's net margin of -4.87%. Vianet Group's return on equity of 3.96% beat Christie Group's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Christie Group-4.87% -80.44% 0.37%
Vianet Group 7.19%3.96%2.22%

Christie Group pays an annual dividend of GBX 2.50 per share and has a dividend yield of 1.8%. Vianet Group pays an annual dividend of GBX 1.30 per share and has a dividend yield of 2.0%. Christie Group pays out 49.4% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. Vianet Group pays out 36.2% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. Both companies have healthy payout ratios and should be able to cover their dividend payments with earnings for the next several years. Vianet Group is clearly the better dividend stock, given its higher yield and lower payout ratio.

In the previous week, Christie Group's average media sentiment score of 0.00 equaled Vianet Group'saverage media sentiment score.

Company Overall Sentiment
Christie Group Neutral
Vianet Group Neutral

Christie Group has a beta of 0.67, meaning that its stock price is 33% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Vianet Group has a beta of 0.648, meaning that its stock price is 35% less volatile than the broader market.

Vianet Group has lower revenue, but higher earnings than Christie Group. Vianet Group is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Christie Group, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Christie Group£70.60M0.51-£3.31M£5.0627.91
Vianet Group£15.02M1.22£791.11K£3.5917.88

0.2% of Christie Group shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 12.8% of Vianet Group shares are owned by institutional investors. 61.3% of Christie Group shares are owned by insiders. Comparatively, 21.4% of Vianet Group shares are owned by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, large money managers and endowments believe a stock will outperform the market over the long term.

Summary

Vianet Group beats Christie Group on 8 of the 13 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Vianet Group compare to Smartspace Software?

Vianet Group (LON:VNET) and Smartspace Software (LON:SMRT) are both small-cap computer software companies, but which is the better stock? We will contrast the two companies based on the strength of their dividends, earnings, valuation, institutional ownership, risk, analyst recommendations, media sentiment and profitability.

Vianet Group has higher revenue and earnings than Smartspace Software. Smartspace Software is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Vianet Group, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Vianet Group£15.02M1.22£791.11K£3.5917.88
Smartspace Software£5.43M0.00-£1.70M-£0.06N/A

Vianet Group has a net margin of 7.19% compared to Smartspace Software's net margin of -38.40%. Vianet Group's return on equity of 3.96% beat Smartspace Software's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Vianet Group7.19% 3.96% 2.22%
Smartspace Software -38.40%-14.38%-5.14%

12.8% of Vianet Group shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 40.2% of Smartspace Software shares are held by institutional investors. 21.4% of Vianet Group shares are held by insiders. Comparatively, 34.4% of Smartspace Software shares are held by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, endowments and large money managers believe a company will outperform the market over the long term.

In the previous week, Vianet Group's average media sentiment score of 0.00 equaled Smartspace Software'saverage media sentiment score.

Company Overall Sentiment
Vianet Group Neutral
Smartspace Software Neutral

Vianet Group has a beta of 0.648, meaning that its share price is 35% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Smartspace Software has a beta of 1.72, meaning that its share price is 72% more volatile than the broader market.

Summary

Vianet Group beats Smartspace Software on 7 of the 10 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Vianet Group compare to Jade Road Investments?

Vianet Group (LON:VNET) and Jade Road Investments (LON:ADAM) are both small-cap computer software companies, but which is the superior stock? We will contrast the two businesses based on the strength of their dividends, analyst recommendations, profitability, media sentiment, earnings, risk, institutional ownership and valuation.

Vianet Group has higher revenue and earnings than Jade Road Investments. Jade Road Investments is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Vianet Group, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Vianet Group£15.02M1.22£791.11K£3.5917.88
Jade Road InvestmentsN/AN/AN/A-£3.40N/A

In the previous week, Vianet Group's average media sentiment score of 0.00 equaled Jade Road Investments'average media sentiment score.

Company Overall Sentiment
Vianet Group Neutral
Jade Road Investments Neutral

12.8% of Vianet Group shares are held by institutional investors. 21.4% of Vianet Group shares are held by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, large money managers and endowments believe a stock is poised for long-term growth.

Vianet Group has a net margin of 7.19% compared to Jade Road Investments' net margin of 0.00%. Vianet Group's return on equity of 3.96% beat Jade Road Investments' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Vianet Group7.19% 3.96% 2.22%
Jade Road Investments N/A N/A N/A

Summary

Vianet Group beats Jade Road Investments on 8 of the 8 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Vianet Group compare to Intu Properties?

Vianet Group (LON:VNET) and Intu Properties (LON:INTU) are both small-cap computer software companies, but which is the better stock? We will compare the two companies based on the strength of their dividends, valuation, analyst recommendations, profitability, risk, media sentiment, earnings and institutional ownership.

Vianet Group has higher earnings, but lower revenue than Intu Properties. Intu Properties is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Vianet Group, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Vianet Group£15.02M1.22£791.11K£3.5917.88
Intu Properties£548.50M0.00N/A-£145.10N/A

In the previous week, Vianet Group's average media sentiment score of 0.00 equaled Intu Properties'average media sentiment score.

Company Overall Sentiment
Vianet Group Neutral
Intu Properties Neutral

Vianet Group pays an annual dividend of GBX 1.30 per share and has a dividend yield of 2.0%. Intu Properties pays an annual dividend of GBX 0.14 per share. Vianet Group pays out 36.2% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. Intu Properties pays out -0.1% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. Both companies have healthy payout ratios and should be able to cover their dividend payments with earnings for the next several years.

12.8% of Vianet Group shares are held by institutional investors. 21.4% of Vianet Group shares are held by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, endowments and large money managers believe a stock will outperform the market over the long term.

Vianet Group has a net margin of 7.19% compared to Intu Properties' net margin of 0.00%. Vianet Group's return on equity of 3.96% beat Intu Properties' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Vianet Group7.19% 3.96% 2.22%
Intu Properties N/A N/A N/A

Summary

Vianet Group beats Intu Properties on 8 of the 10 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Vianet Group compare to InfraStrata?

Vianet Group (LON:VNET) and InfraStrata (LON:INFA) are both small-cap computer software companies, but which is the better stock? We will compare the two companies based on the strength of their dividends, valuation, analyst recommendations, profitability, risk, media sentiment, earnings and institutional ownership.

Vianet Group has a net margin of 7.19% compared to InfraStrata's net margin of 0.00%. Vianet Group's return on equity of 3.96% beat InfraStrata's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Vianet Group7.19% 3.96% 2.22%
InfraStrata N/A N/A N/A

12.8% of Vianet Group shares are held by institutional investors. 21.4% of Vianet Group shares are held by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, hedge funds and large money managers believe a stock is poised for long-term growth.

Vianet Group has higher revenue and earnings than InfraStrata. InfraStrata is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Vianet Group, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Vianet Group£15.02M1.22£791.11K£3.5917.88
InfraStrata£6.13M0.00N/A-£24.20N/A

In the previous week, Vianet Group's average media sentiment score of 0.00 equaled InfraStrata'saverage media sentiment score.

Company Overall Sentiment
Vianet Group Neutral
InfraStrata Neutral

Summary

Vianet Group beats InfraStrata on 8 of the 8 factors compared between the two stocks.

Get Vianet Group News Delivered to You Automatically

Sign up to receive the latest news and ratings for VNET and its competitors with MarketBeat's FREE daily newsletter.

Subscribe Now
SMS is currently available in Australia, Belgium, Canada, France, Germany, Ireland, Italy, New Zealand, the Netherlands, Singapore, South Africa, Spain, Switzerland, the United Kingdom, and the United States. By entering your phone number and clicking the sign-up button, you agree to receive periodic text messages from MarketBeat at the phone number you submitted, including texts that may be sent using an automatic telephone dialing system. Message and data rates may apply. Message frequency will vary. Messages will consist of stock alerts, news stories, and partner advertisements/offers. Consent is not a condition of the purchase of any goods or services. Text HELP for help/customer support. Unsubscribe at any time by replying "STOP" to any text message that you receive from MarketBeat or by visiting our mailing preferences page. Read our full terms of service and privacy policy.

Media Sentiment Over Time

This chart shows the average media sentiment of LON and its competitors over the past 90 days as caculated by MarketBeat. The averaged score is equivalent to the following: Very Negative Sentiment <= -1.5, Negative Sentiment > -1.5 and <= -0.5, Neutral Sentiment > -0.5 and < 0.5, Positive Sentiment >= 0.5 and < 1.5, and Very Positive Sentiment >= 1.5.
Skip Chart

VNET vs. The Competition

MetricVianet GroupSpecialty Business Services IndustryIndustrials SectorLON Exchange
Market Cap£18.25M£4.93B£9.32B£2.79B
Dividend Yield2.19%4.77%3.57%6.09%
P/E Ratio17.8826.4524.85365.97
Price / Sales1.2287.515,433.3188,465.78
Price / Cash43.5940.5427.9227.89
Price / Book0.707.294.787.71
Net Income£791.11K£144.67M£792.39M£5.89B
7 Day Performance-0.31%0.28%0.22%0.51%
1 Month Performance-1.23%2.99%3.61%2.49%
1 Year Performance-19.45%5.01%38.18%87.54%

Vianet Group Competitors List

CompanyMarketRankShare PriceAnalysts' Price Target1Y Price PerformanceMarket CapRevenueP/E RatioEmployee CountIndicator(s)
VNET
Vianet Group
N/AGBX 64.20
+0.3%
N/A-20.5%£18.25M£15.02M17.883,220
CTG
Christie Group
N/AGBX 150
flat
N/A+17.9%£38.44M£70.60M29.643,450
SMRT
Smartspace Software
N/AN/AN/AN/A£26.05M£5.43MN/A640
ADAM
Jade Road Investments
N/AN/AN/AN/A£25.17MN/AN/AN/A
INTU
Intu Properties
N/AN/AN/AN/A£24.07M£548.50MN/A17,300

Related Companies and Tools


This page (LON:VNET) was last updated on 5/14/2026 by MarketBeat.com Staff.
From Our Partners