Free Trial

Catalyst Pharmaceuticals (CPRX) Competitors

Catalyst Pharmaceuticals logo
$31.16 0.00 (0.00%)
Closing price 05/14/2026 04:00 PM Eastern
Extended Trading
$31.16 +0.00 (+0.00%)
As of 05:13 AM Eastern
Extended trading is trading that happens on electronic markets outside of regular trading hours. This is a fair market value extended hours price provided by Massive. Learn more.

CPRX vs. ASND, BBIO, SMMT, RDY, and ELAN

Should you buy Catalyst Pharmaceuticals stock or one of its competitors? MarketBeat compares Catalyst Pharmaceuticals with other companies and stocks that may be similar based on industry, sector, market capitalization, business model, investor interest, or shared news coverage. Companies and stocks commonly compared with Catalyst Pharmaceuticals include Ascendis Pharma A/S (ASND), BridgeBio Pharma (BBIO), Summit Therapeutics (SMMT), Dr. Reddy's Laboratories (RDY), and Elanco Animal Health (ELAN). These companies are all part of the "pharmaceutical products" industry.

How does Catalyst Pharmaceuticals compare to Ascendis Pharma A/S?

Catalyst Pharmaceuticals (NASDAQ:CPRX) and Ascendis Pharma A/S (NASDAQ:ASND) are both medical companies, but which is the better investment? We will compare the two businesses based on the strength of their earnings, risk, profitability, dividends, analyst recommendations, valuation, institutional ownership and media sentiment.

79.2% of Catalyst Pharmaceuticals shares are owned by institutional investors. 10.4% of Catalyst Pharmaceuticals shares are owned by insiders. Comparatively, 40.0% of Ascendis Pharma A/S shares are owned by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, endowments and hedge funds believe a stock will outperform the market over the long term.

Ascendis Pharma A/S has a net margin of 57.87% compared to Catalyst Pharmaceuticals' net margin of 37.08%. Catalyst Pharmaceuticals' return on equity of 35.76% beat Ascendis Pharma A/S's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Catalyst Pharmaceuticals37.08% 35.76% 31.31%
Ascendis Pharma A/S 57.87%N/A -8.37%

Catalyst Pharmaceuticals has higher earnings, but lower revenue than Ascendis Pharma A/S. Catalyst Pharmaceuticals is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Ascendis Pharma A/S, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Catalyst Pharmaceuticals$588.99M6.47$214.33M$1.7417.91
Ascendis Pharma A/S$814.57M18.80-$258M$8.6728.31

Catalyst Pharmaceuticals has a beta of 0.72, meaning that its share price is 28% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Ascendis Pharma A/S has a beta of 0.41, meaning that its share price is 59% less volatile than the broader market.

In the previous week, Catalyst Pharmaceuticals had 7 more articles in the media than Ascendis Pharma A/S. MarketBeat recorded 16 mentions for Catalyst Pharmaceuticals and 9 mentions for Ascendis Pharma A/S. Ascendis Pharma A/S's average media sentiment score of 0.47 beat Catalyst Pharmaceuticals' score of 0.38 indicating that Ascendis Pharma A/S is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Catalyst Pharmaceuticals
1 Very Positive mention(s)
3 Positive mention(s)
6 Neutral mention(s)
3 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral
Ascendis Pharma A/S
2 Very Positive mention(s)
2 Positive mention(s)
3 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral

Catalyst Pharmaceuticals presently has a consensus price target of $32.17, indicating a potential upside of 3.23%. Ascendis Pharma A/S has a consensus price target of $291.50, indicating a potential upside of 18.74%. Given Ascendis Pharma A/S's stronger consensus rating and higher possible upside, analysts clearly believe Ascendis Pharma A/S is more favorable than Catalyst Pharmaceuticals.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Catalyst Pharmaceuticals
0 Sell rating(s)
4 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
3 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.88
Ascendis Pharma A/S
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
17 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.95

Summary

Ascendis Pharma A/S beats Catalyst Pharmaceuticals on 10 of the 17 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Catalyst Pharmaceuticals compare to BridgeBio Pharma?

Catalyst Pharmaceuticals (NASDAQ:CPRX) and BridgeBio Pharma (NASDAQ:BBIO) are both medical companies, but which is the superior investment? We will compare the two companies based on the strength of their risk, valuation, earnings, profitability, analyst recommendations, dividends, institutional ownership and media sentiment.

79.2% of Catalyst Pharmaceuticals shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 99.9% of BridgeBio Pharma shares are owned by institutional investors. 10.4% of Catalyst Pharmaceuticals shares are owned by insiders. Comparatively, 14.2% of BridgeBio Pharma shares are owned by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, hedge funds and endowments believe a stock will outperform the market over the long term.

Catalyst Pharmaceuticals has a net margin of 37.08% compared to BridgeBio Pharma's net margin of -124.42%. Catalyst Pharmaceuticals' return on equity of 35.76% beat BridgeBio Pharma's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Catalyst Pharmaceuticals37.08% 35.76% 31.31%
BridgeBio Pharma -124.42%N/A -65.81%

Catalyst Pharmaceuticals has higher revenue and earnings than BridgeBio Pharma. BridgeBio Pharma is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Catalyst Pharmaceuticals, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Catalyst Pharmaceuticals$588.99M6.47$214.33M$1.7417.91
BridgeBio Pharma$502.08M27.17-$724.93M-$3.74N/A

Catalyst Pharmaceuticals has a beta of 0.72, meaning that its stock price is 28% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, BridgeBio Pharma has a beta of 1.02, meaning that its stock price is 2% more volatile than the broader market.

In the previous week, BridgeBio Pharma had 22 more articles in the media than Catalyst Pharmaceuticals. MarketBeat recorded 38 mentions for BridgeBio Pharma and 16 mentions for Catalyst Pharmaceuticals. BridgeBio Pharma's average media sentiment score of 0.54 beat Catalyst Pharmaceuticals' score of 0.38 indicating that BridgeBio Pharma is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Catalyst Pharmaceuticals
1 Very Positive mention(s)
3 Positive mention(s)
6 Neutral mention(s)
3 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral
BridgeBio Pharma
9 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
15 Neutral mention(s)
1 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

Catalyst Pharmaceuticals presently has a consensus price target of $32.17, indicating a potential upside of 3.23%. BridgeBio Pharma has a consensus price target of $88.19, indicating a potential upside of 26.60%. Given BridgeBio Pharma's stronger consensus rating and higher possible upside, analysts plainly believe BridgeBio Pharma is more favorable than Catalyst Pharmaceuticals.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Catalyst Pharmaceuticals
0 Sell rating(s)
4 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
3 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.88
BridgeBio Pharma
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
24 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.92

Summary

BridgeBio Pharma beats Catalyst Pharmaceuticals on 9 of the 17 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Catalyst Pharmaceuticals compare to Summit Therapeutics?

Summit Therapeutics (NASDAQ:SMMT) and Catalyst Pharmaceuticals (NASDAQ:CPRX) are both medical companies, but which is the better stock? We will compare the two companies based on the strength of their risk, media sentiment, dividends, institutional ownership, earnings, analyst recommendations, profitability and valuation.

Catalyst Pharmaceuticals has a net margin of 37.08% compared to Summit Therapeutics' net margin of 0.00%. Catalyst Pharmaceuticals' return on equity of 35.76% beat Summit Therapeutics' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Summit TherapeuticsN/A -291.24% -243.07%
Catalyst Pharmaceuticals 37.08%35.76%31.31%

In the previous week, Catalyst Pharmaceuticals had 3 more articles in the media than Summit Therapeutics. MarketBeat recorded 16 mentions for Catalyst Pharmaceuticals and 13 mentions for Summit Therapeutics. Summit Therapeutics' average media sentiment score of 1.12 beat Catalyst Pharmaceuticals' score of 0.38 indicating that Summit Therapeutics is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Summit Therapeutics
2 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
2 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
Catalyst Pharmaceuticals
1 Very Positive mention(s)
3 Positive mention(s)
6 Neutral mention(s)
3 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral

4.6% of Summit Therapeutics shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 79.2% of Catalyst Pharmaceuticals shares are held by institutional investors. 83.5% of Summit Therapeutics shares are held by company insiders. Comparatively, 10.4% of Catalyst Pharmaceuticals shares are held by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, large money managers and endowments believe a stock is poised for long-term growth.

Summit Therapeutics currently has a consensus price target of $27.58, suggesting a potential upside of 52.06%. Catalyst Pharmaceuticals has a consensus price target of $32.17, suggesting a potential upside of 3.23%. Given Summit Therapeutics' higher probable upside, analysts clearly believe Summit Therapeutics is more favorable than Catalyst Pharmaceuticals.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Summit Therapeutics
2 Sell rating(s)
5 Hold rating(s)
8 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.50
Catalyst Pharmaceuticals
0 Sell rating(s)
4 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
3 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.88

Summit Therapeutics has a beta of -1.25, meaning that its share price is 225% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Catalyst Pharmaceuticals has a beta of 0.72, meaning that its share price is 28% less volatile than the broader market.

Catalyst Pharmaceuticals has higher revenue and earnings than Summit Therapeutics. Summit Therapeutics is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Catalyst Pharmaceuticals, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Summit TherapeuticsN/AN/A-$1.08B-$1.60N/A
Catalyst Pharmaceuticals$588.99M6.47$214.33M$1.7417.91

Summary

Catalyst Pharmaceuticals beats Summit Therapeutics on 12 of the 16 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Catalyst Pharmaceuticals compare to Dr. Reddy's Laboratories?

Dr. Reddy's Laboratories (NYSE:RDY) and Catalyst Pharmaceuticals (NASDAQ:CPRX) are both medical companies, but which is the better stock? We will compare the two companies based on the strength of their risk, media sentiment, dividends, institutional ownership, earnings, analyst recommendations, profitability and valuation.

Catalyst Pharmaceuticals has a net margin of 37.08% compared to Dr. Reddy's Laboratories' net margin of 12.90%. Catalyst Pharmaceuticals' return on equity of 35.76% beat Dr. Reddy's Laboratories' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Dr. Reddy's Laboratories12.90% 12.28% 8.25%
Catalyst Pharmaceuticals 37.08%35.76%31.31%

In the previous week, Catalyst Pharmaceuticals had 10 more articles in the media than Dr. Reddy's Laboratories. MarketBeat recorded 16 mentions for Catalyst Pharmaceuticals and 6 mentions for Dr. Reddy's Laboratories. Catalyst Pharmaceuticals' average media sentiment score of 0.38 beat Dr. Reddy's Laboratories' score of -0.47 indicating that Catalyst Pharmaceuticals is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Dr. Reddy's Laboratories
1 Very Positive mention(s)
2 Positive mention(s)
0 Neutral mention(s)
2 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral
Catalyst Pharmaceuticals
1 Very Positive mention(s)
3 Positive mention(s)
6 Neutral mention(s)
3 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral

3.9% of Dr. Reddy's Laboratories shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 79.2% of Catalyst Pharmaceuticals shares are held by institutional investors. 2.0% of Dr. Reddy's Laboratories shares are held by company insiders. Comparatively, 10.4% of Catalyst Pharmaceuticals shares are held by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, large money managers and endowments believe a stock is poised for long-term growth.

Dr. Reddy's Laboratories currently has a consensus price target of $16.90, suggesting a potential upside of 25.09%. Catalyst Pharmaceuticals has a consensus price target of $32.17, suggesting a potential upside of 3.23%. Given Dr. Reddy's Laboratories' higher probable upside, analysts clearly believe Dr. Reddy's Laboratories is more favorable than Catalyst Pharmaceuticals.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Dr. Reddy's Laboratories
1 Sell rating(s)
2 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.00
Catalyst Pharmaceuticals
0 Sell rating(s)
4 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
3 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.88

Dr. Reddy's Laboratories has a beta of 0.27, meaning that its share price is 73% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Catalyst Pharmaceuticals has a beta of 0.72, meaning that its share price is 28% less volatile than the broader market.

Dr. Reddy's Laboratories has higher revenue and earnings than Catalyst Pharmaceuticals. Dr. Reddy's Laboratories is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Catalyst Pharmaceuticals, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Dr. Reddy's Laboratories$3.58B3.15$663M$0.7717.55
Catalyst Pharmaceuticals$588.99M6.47$214.33M$1.7417.91

Summary

Catalyst Pharmaceuticals beats Dr. Reddy's Laboratories on 12 of the 16 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Catalyst Pharmaceuticals compare to Elanco Animal Health?

Elanco Animal Health (NYSE:ELAN) and Catalyst Pharmaceuticals (NASDAQ:CPRX) are both medical companies, but which is the better stock? We will contrast the two businesses based on the strength of their media sentiment, valuation, dividends, institutional ownership, profitability, analyst recommendations, earnings and risk.

Catalyst Pharmaceuticals has lower revenue, but higher earnings than Elanco Animal Health. Elanco Animal Health is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Catalyst Pharmaceuticals, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Elanco Animal Health$4.72B2.29-$232M-$0.50N/A
Catalyst Pharmaceuticals$588.99M6.47$214.33M$1.7417.91

Catalyst Pharmaceuticals has a net margin of 37.08% compared to Elanco Animal Health's net margin of -4.95%. Catalyst Pharmaceuticals' return on equity of 35.76% beat Elanco Animal Health's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Elanco Animal Health-4.95% 7.42% 3.66%
Catalyst Pharmaceuticals 37.08%35.76%31.31%

In the previous week, Catalyst Pharmaceuticals had 10 more articles in the media than Elanco Animal Health. MarketBeat recorded 16 mentions for Catalyst Pharmaceuticals and 6 mentions for Elanco Animal Health. Elanco Animal Health's average media sentiment score of 0.41 beat Catalyst Pharmaceuticals' score of 0.38 indicating that Elanco Animal Health is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Elanco Animal Health
0 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
5 Neutral mention(s)
1 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral
Catalyst Pharmaceuticals
1 Very Positive mention(s)
3 Positive mention(s)
6 Neutral mention(s)
3 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral

Elanco Animal Health has a beta of 1.69, meaning that its stock price is 69% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Catalyst Pharmaceuticals has a beta of 0.72, meaning that its stock price is 28% less volatile than the broader market.

97.5% of Elanco Animal Health shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 79.2% of Catalyst Pharmaceuticals shares are held by institutional investors. 1.1% of Elanco Animal Health shares are held by company insiders. Comparatively, 10.4% of Catalyst Pharmaceuticals shares are held by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, endowments and hedge funds believe a company is poised for long-term growth.

Elanco Animal Health currently has a consensus price target of $28.20, suggesting a potential upside of 30.28%. Catalyst Pharmaceuticals has a consensus price target of $32.17, suggesting a potential upside of 3.23%. Given Elanco Animal Health's higher probable upside, equities analysts plainly believe Elanco Animal Health is more favorable than Catalyst Pharmaceuticals.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Elanco Animal Health
1 Sell rating(s)
2 Hold rating(s)
9 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.77
Catalyst Pharmaceuticals
0 Sell rating(s)
4 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
3 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.88

Summary

Catalyst Pharmaceuticals beats Elanco Animal Health on 11 of the 17 factors compared between the two stocks.

Get Catalyst Pharmaceuticals News Delivered to You Automatically

Sign up to receive the latest news and ratings for CPRX and its competitors with MarketBeat's FREE daily newsletter.

Subscribe Now
SMS is currently available in Australia, Belgium, Canada, France, Germany, Ireland, Italy, New Zealand, the Netherlands, Singapore, South Africa, Spain, Switzerland, the United Kingdom, and the United States. By entering your phone number and clicking the sign-up button, you agree to receive periodic text messages from MarketBeat at the phone number you submitted, including texts that may be sent using an automatic telephone dialing system. Message and data rates may apply. Message frequency will vary. Messages will consist of stock alerts, news stories, and partner advertisements/offers. Consent is not a condition of the purchase of any goods or services. Text HELP for help/customer support. Unsubscribe at any time by replying "STOP" to any text message that you receive from MarketBeat or by visiting our mailing preferences page. Read our full terms of service and privacy policy.

New MarketBeat Followers Over Time

This chart shows the number of new MarketBeat users adding CPRX and its top 5 competitors to their watchlist. Each company is represented with a line over a 90 day period.
Skip Chart

Media Sentiment Over Time

This chart shows the average media sentiment of NASDAQ and its competitors over the past 90 days as caculated by MarketBeat. The averaged score is equivalent to the following: Very Negative Sentiment <= -1.5, Negative Sentiment > -1.5 and <= -0.5, Neutral Sentiment > -0.5 and < 0.5, Positive Sentiment >= 0.5 and < 1.5, and Very Positive Sentiment >= 1.5.
Skip Chart

CPRX vs. The Competition

MetricCatalyst PharmaceuticalsMED IndustryMedical SectorNASDAQ Exchange
Market Cap$3.81B$3.06B$6.34B$12.37B
Dividend YieldN/A1.96%2.80%5.35%
P/E Ratio17.9118.7020.6625.63
Price / Sales6.47271.92545.6976.59
Price / Cash10.6657.7843.2656.33
Price / Book3.774.429.946.97
Net Income$214.33M$72.19M$3.55B$333.62M
7 Day Performance0.03%-0.43%1.69%1.09%
1 Month Performance20.54%-0.96%0.48%3.08%
1 Year Performance31.03%45.81%39.38%35.68%

Catalyst Pharmaceuticals Competitors List

CompanyMarketRankShare PriceAnalysts' Price Target1Y Price PerformanceMarket CapRevenueP/E RatioEmployee CountIndicator(s)
CPRX
Catalyst Pharmaceuticals
4.2108 of 5 stars
$31.16
flat
$32.17
+3.2%
+33.2%$3.81B$588.99M17.9180
ASND
Ascendis Pharma A/S
3.8087 of 5 stars
$228.71
+3.5%
$291.56
+27.5%
+56.2%$13.78B$814.57MN/A1,189
BBIO
BridgeBio Pharma
3.4663 of 5 stars
$68.99
+0.6%
$87.71
+27.1%
+107.0%$13.42B$502.08MN/A400
SMMT
Summit Therapeutics
3.2718 of 5 stars
$16.98
+5.4%
$27.58
+62.4%
-20.3%$12.51BN/AN/A110
RDY
Dr. Reddy's Laboratories
3.3235 of 5 stars
$13.33
-2.9%
$16.90
+26.8%
-4.6%$11.45B$3.81B17.3127,811

Related Companies and Tools


This page (NASDAQ:CPRX) was last updated on 5/15/2026 by MarketBeat.com Staff.
From Our Partners