Free Trial

Extreme Networks (EXTR) Competitors

Extreme Networks logo
$22.77 -0.02 (-0.09%)
Closing price 05/13/2026 04:00 PM Eastern
Extended Trading
$23.22 +0.45 (+1.98%)
As of 08:48 AM Eastern
Extended trading is trading that happens on electronic markets outside of regular trading hours. This is a fair market value extended hours price provided by Massive. Learn more.

EXTR vs. VSAT, IDCC, BELFB, CALX, and DGII

Should you buy Extreme Networks stock or one of its competitors? MarketBeat compares Extreme Networks with other companies and stocks that may be similar based on industry, sector, market capitalization, business model, investor interest, or shared news coverage. Companies and stocks commonly compared with Extreme Networks include Viasat (VSAT), InterDigital (IDCC), Bel Fuse (BELFB), Calix (CALX), and Digi International (DGII). These companies are all part of the "communications equipment" industry.

How does Extreme Networks compare to Viasat?

Viasat (NASDAQ:VSAT) and Extreme Networks (NASDAQ:EXTR) are both mid-cap computer and technology companies, but which is the superior stock? We will compare the two businesses based on the strength of their analyst recommendations, earnings, valuation, dividends, institutional ownership, media sentiment, profitability and risk.

In the previous week, Extreme Networks had 1 more articles in the media than Viasat. MarketBeat recorded 8 mentions for Extreme Networks and 7 mentions for Viasat. Extreme Networks' average media sentiment score of 1.09 beat Viasat's score of 0.93 indicating that Extreme Networks is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Viasat
2 Very Positive mention(s)
3 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
Extreme Networks
3 Very Positive mention(s)
3 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

Extreme Networks has lower revenue, but higher earnings than Viasat. Viasat is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Extreme Networks, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Viasat$4.52B2.12-$574.96M-$2.59N/A
Extreme Networks$1.14B2.61-$7.47M$0.12189.75

Viasat has a beta of 1.66, meaning that its stock price is 66% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Extreme Networks has a beta of 1.77, meaning that its stock price is 77% more volatile than the broader market.

86.1% of Viasat shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 91.1% of Extreme Networks shares are owned by institutional investors. 2.2% of Viasat shares are owned by insiders. Comparatively, 3.6% of Extreme Networks shares are owned by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, hedge funds and large money managers believe a company will outperform the market over the long term.

Extreme Networks has a net margin of 1.30% compared to Viasat's net margin of -7.34%. Extreme Networks' return on equity of 81.88% beat Viasat's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Viasat-7.34% 1.73% 0.53%
Extreme Networks 1.30%81.88%5.45%

Viasat currently has a consensus target price of $65.50, indicating a potential downside of 7.20%. Extreme Networks has a consensus target price of $25.50, indicating a potential upside of 11.99%. Given Extreme Networks' stronger consensus rating and higher possible upside, analysts plainly believe Extreme Networks is more favorable than Viasat.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Viasat
1 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
7 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.67
Extreme Networks
0 Sell rating(s)
2 Hold rating(s)
6 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.75

Summary

Extreme Networks beats Viasat on 14 of the 16 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Extreme Networks compare to InterDigital?

Extreme Networks (NASDAQ:EXTR) and InterDigital (NASDAQ:IDCC) are both mid-cap computer and technology companies, but which is the better business? We will contrast the two companies based on the strength of their profitability, dividends, analyst recommendations, institutional ownership, valuation, risk, earnings and media sentiment.

InterDigital has a net margin of 44.20% compared to Extreme Networks' net margin of 1.30%. Extreme Networks' return on equity of 81.88% beat InterDigital's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Extreme Networks1.30% 81.88% 5.45%
InterDigital 44.20%35.25%18.75%

In the previous week, Extreme Networks had 4 more articles in the media than InterDigital. MarketBeat recorded 8 mentions for Extreme Networks and 4 mentions for InterDigital. Extreme Networks' average media sentiment score of 1.09 beat InterDigital's score of 1.06 indicating that Extreme Networks is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Extreme Networks
3 Very Positive mention(s)
3 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
InterDigital
2 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
0 Neutral mention(s)
1 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

Extreme Networks has a beta of 1.77, meaning that its share price is 77% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, InterDigital has a beta of 1.5, meaning that its share price is 50% more volatile than the broader market.

InterDigital has lower revenue, but higher earnings than Extreme Networks. InterDigital is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Extreme Networks, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Extreme Networks$1.14B2.61-$7.47M$0.12189.75
InterDigital$834.02M8.37$406.64M$10.6225.44

Extreme Networks presently has a consensus target price of $25.50, indicating a potential upside of 11.99%. InterDigital has a consensus target price of $416.67, indicating a potential upside of 54.20%. Given InterDigital's stronger consensus rating and higher probable upside, analysts plainly believe InterDigital is more favorable than Extreme Networks.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Extreme Networks
0 Sell rating(s)
2 Hold rating(s)
6 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.75
InterDigital
0 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
4 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.80

91.1% of Extreme Networks shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 99.8% of InterDigital shares are held by institutional investors. 3.6% of Extreme Networks shares are held by company insiders. Comparatively, 2.8% of InterDigital shares are held by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, hedge funds and endowments believe a stock is poised for long-term growth.

Summary

Extreme Networks and InterDigital tied by winning 8 of the 16 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Extreme Networks compare to Bel Fuse?

Extreme Networks (NASDAQ:EXTR) and Bel Fuse (NASDAQ:BELFB) are both mid-cap computer and technology companies, but which is the better business? We will contrast the two companies based on the strength of their profitability, dividends, analyst recommendations, institutional ownership, valuation, risk, earnings and media sentiment.

Extreme Networks presently has a consensus target price of $25.50, indicating a potential upside of 11.99%. Bel Fuse has a consensus target price of $307.25, indicating a potential upside of 15.11%. Given Bel Fuse's stronger consensus rating and higher probable upside, analysts plainly believe Bel Fuse is more favorable than Extreme Networks.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Extreme Networks
0 Sell rating(s)
2 Hold rating(s)
6 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.75
Bel Fuse
0 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
5 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.83

91.1% of Extreme Networks shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 58.4% of Bel Fuse shares are held by institutional investors. 3.6% of Extreme Networks shares are held by company insiders. Comparatively, 5.4% of Bel Fuse shares are held by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, hedge funds and endowments believe a stock is poised for long-term growth.

Extreme Networks has a beta of 1.77, meaning that its share price is 77% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Bel Fuse has a beta of 1.75, meaning that its share price is 75% more volatile than the broader market.

Bel Fuse has lower revenue, but higher earnings than Extreme Networks. Bel Fuse is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Extreme Networks, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Extreme Networks$1.14B2.61-$7.47M$0.12189.75
Bel Fuse$675.46M5.00$61.54M$4.3960.80

Bel Fuse has a net margin of 7.84% compared to Extreme Networks' net margin of 1.30%. Extreme Networks' return on equity of 81.88% beat Bel Fuse's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Extreme Networks1.30% 81.88% 5.45%
Bel Fuse 7.84%12.97%5.81%

In the previous week, Extreme Networks and Extreme Networks both had 8 articles in the media. Extreme Networks' average media sentiment score of 1.09 beat Bel Fuse's score of 0.96 indicating that Extreme Networks is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Extreme Networks
3 Very Positive mention(s)
3 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
Bel Fuse
4 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
2 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

Summary

Bel Fuse beats Extreme Networks on 8 of the 15 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Extreme Networks compare to Calix?

Calix (NYSE:CALX) and Extreme Networks (NASDAQ:EXTR) are both mid-cap computer and technology companies, but which is the superior stock? We will compare the two businesses based on the strength of their institutional ownership, valuation, earnings, media sentiment, analyst recommendations, profitability, risk and dividends.

Calix currently has a consensus target price of $67.00, indicating a potential upside of 66.03%. Extreme Networks has a consensus target price of $25.50, indicating a potential upside of 11.99%. Given Calix's higher possible upside, analysts plainly believe Calix is more favorable than Extreme Networks.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Calix
1 Sell rating(s)
3 Hold rating(s)
6 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.50
Extreme Networks
0 Sell rating(s)
2 Hold rating(s)
6 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.75

98.1% of Calix shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 91.1% of Extreme Networks shares are owned by institutional investors. 17.4% of Calix shares are owned by insiders. Comparatively, 3.6% of Extreme Networks shares are owned by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, endowments and hedge funds believe a stock is poised for long-term growth.

Calix has a beta of 1.27, meaning that its stock price is 27% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Extreme Networks has a beta of 1.77, meaning that its stock price is 77% more volatile than the broader market.

Calix has higher earnings, but lower revenue than Extreme Networks. Calix is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Extreme Networks, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Calix$1.00B2.57$17.88M$0.4884.07
Extreme Networks$1.14B2.61-$7.47M$0.12189.75

Calix has a net margin of 3.20% compared to Extreme Networks' net margin of 1.30%. Extreme Networks' return on equity of 81.88% beat Calix's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Calix3.20% 4.30% 3.52%
Extreme Networks 1.30%81.88%5.45%

In the previous week, Extreme Networks had 7 more articles in the media than Calix. MarketBeat recorded 8 mentions for Extreme Networks and 1 mentions for Calix. Calix's average media sentiment score of 1.13 beat Extreme Networks' score of 1.09 indicating that Calix is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Calix
1 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
0 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
Extreme Networks
3 Very Positive mention(s)
3 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

Summary

Extreme Networks beats Calix on 8 of the 15 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Extreme Networks compare to Digi International?

Digi International (NASDAQ:DGII) and Extreme Networks (NASDAQ:EXTR) are both mid-cap computer and technology companies, but which is the better stock? We will contrast the two businesses based on the strength of their dividends, institutional ownership, media sentiment, earnings, analyst recommendations, risk, profitability and valuation.

Digi International has a net margin of 9.10% compared to Extreme Networks' net margin of 1.30%. Extreme Networks' return on equity of 81.88% beat Digi International's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Digi International9.10% 11.28% 8.10%
Extreme Networks 1.30%81.88%5.45%

In the previous week, Digi International and Digi International both had 8 articles in the media. Extreme Networks' average media sentiment score of 1.09 beat Digi International's score of 0.45 indicating that Extreme Networks is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Digi International
4 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
2 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral
Extreme Networks
3 Very Positive mention(s)
3 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

Digi International has a beta of 0.94, meaning that its share price is 6% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Extreme Networks has a beta of 1.77, meaning that its share price is 77% more volatile than the broader market.

Digi International currently has a consensus target price of $66.20, indicating a potential upside of 1.33%. Extreme Networks has a consensus target price of $25.50, indicating a potential upside of 11.99%. Given Extreme Networks' stronger consensus rating and higher possible upside, analysts plainly believe Extreme Networks is more favorable than Digi International.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Digi International
0 Sell rating(s)
3 Hold rating(s)
4 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.57
Extreme Networks
0 Sell rating(s)
2 Hold rating(s)
6 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.75

95.9% of Digi International shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 91.1% of Extreme Networks shares are owned by institutional investors. 3.4% of Digi International shares are owned by insiders. Comparatively, 3.6% of Extreme Networks shares are owned by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, hedge funds and endowments believe a stock is poised for long-term growth.

Digi International has higher earnings, but lower revenue than Extreme Networks. Digi International is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Extreme Networks, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Digi International$430.22M5.72$40.80M$1.1357.81
Extreme Networks$1.14B2.61-$7.47M$0.12189.75

Summary

Extreme Networks beats Digi International on 9 of the 15 factors compared between the two stocks.

Get Extreme Networks News Delivered to You Automatically

Sign up to receive the latest news and ratings for EXTR and its competitors with MarketBeat's FREE daily newsletter.

Subscribe Now
SMS is currently available in Australia, Belgium, Canada, France, Germany, Ireland, Italy, New Zealand, the Netherlands, Singapore, South Africa, Spain, Switzerland, the United Kingdom, and the United States. By entering your phone number and clicking the sign-up button, you agree to receive periodic text messages from MarketBeat at the phone number you submitted, including texts that may be sent using an automatic telephone dialing system. Message and data rates may apply. Message frequency will vary. Messages will consist of stock alerts, news stories, and partner advertisements/offers. Consent is not a condition of the purchase of any goods or services. Text HELP for help/customer support. Unsubscribe at any time by replying "STOP" to any text message that you receive from MarketBeat or by visiting our mailing preferences page. Read our full terms of service and privacy policy.

New MarketBeat Followers Over Time

This chart shows the number of new MarketBeat users adding EXTR and its top 5 competitors to their watchlist. Each company is represented with a line over a 90 day period.
Skip Chart

Media Sentiment Over Time

This chart shows the average media sentiment of NASDAQ and its competitors over the past 90 days as caculated by MarketBeat. The averaged score is equivalent to the following: Very Negative Sentiment <= -1.5, Negative Sentiment > -1.5 and <= -0.5, Neutral Sentiment > -0.5 and < 0.5, Positive Sentiment >= 0.5 and < 1.5, and Very Positive Sentiment >= 1.5.
Skip Chart

EXTR vs. The Competition

MetricExtreme NetworksCOMP IndustryComputer SectorNASDAQ Exchange
Market Cap$2.98B$28.70B$38.87B$12.28B
Dividend YieldN/A1.69%3.20%5.30%
P/E Ratio189.7559.59164.4725.58
Price / Sales2.612.52627.7378.22
Price / Cash41.4124.0247.8255.34
Price / Book37.955.979.476.66
Net Income-$7.47M$733.86M$1.03B$333.63M
7 Day Performance-3.19%1.80%-0.01%-0.12%
1 Month Performance29.89%18.98%9.16%3.93%
1 Year Performance42.58%58.61%163.88%36.07%

Extreme Networks Competitors List

CompanyMarketRankShare PriceAnalysts' Price Target1Y Price PerformanceMarket CapRevenueP/E RatioEmployee CountIndicator(s)
EXTR
Extreme Networks
4.1278 of 5 stars
$22.77
-0.1%
$25.50
+12.0%
+41.8%$2.98B$1.14B189.752,811
VSAT
Viasat
1.5723 of 5 stars
$63.82
-2.0%
$60.57
-5.1%
+578.0%$8.85B$4.52BN/A7,000
IDCC
InterDigital
4.4205 of 5 stars
$272.96
-6.0%
$416.67
+52.6%
+21.5%$7.51B$834.02M25.70420
BELFB
Bel Fuse
4.4374 of 5 stars
$286.69
+1.1%
$293.50
+2.4%
+232.5%$3.59B$675.46M65.314,964
CALX
Calix
4.4761 of 5 stars
$43.49
-0.1%
$67.00
+54.1%
-10.1%$2.78B$1.00B90.601,921

Related Companies and Tools


This page (NASDAQ:EXTR) was last updated on 5/14/2026 by MarketBeat.com Staff.
From Our Partners