Free Trial

Harmonic (HLIT) Competitors

Harmonic logo
$12.51 -0.83 (-6.19%)
As of 03:38 PM Eastern
This is a fair market value price provided by Massive. Learn more.

HLIT vs. AUDC, CLFD, ANET, OOMA, and BELFB

Should you buy Harmonic stock or one of its competitors? MarketBeat compares Harmonic with other companies and stocks that may be similar based on industry, sector, market capitalization, business model, investor interest, or shared news coverage. Companies and stocks commonly compared with Harmonic include AudioCodes (AUDC), Clearfield (CLFD), Arista Networks (ANET), Ooma (OOMA), and Bel Fuse (BELFB). These companies are all part of the "computer and technology" sector.

How does Harmonic compare to AudioCodes?

AudioCodes (NASDAQ:AUDC) and Harmonic (NASDAQ:HLIT) are both small-cap computer and technology companies, but which is the better investment? We will contrast the two businesses based on the strength of their dividends, media sentiment, earnings, institutional ownership, analyst recommendations, risk, valuation and profitability.

Harmonic has a consensus price target of $16.60, indicating a potential upside of 32.65%. Given Harmonic's higher possible upside, analysts plainly believe Harmonic is more favorable than AudioCodes.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
AudioCodes
0 Sell rating(s)
2 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.00
Harmonic
2 Sell rating(s)
2 Hold rating(s)
2 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.00

AudioCodes has higher earnings, but lower revenue than Harmonic. Harmonic is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than AudioCodes, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
AudioCodes$245.60M0.85$8.95M$0.2532.74
Harmonic$570.80M2.38-$43.31M-$0.37N/A

AudioCodes has a net margin of 2.79% compared to Harmonic's net margin of -7.50%. Harmonic's return on equity of 7.84% beat AudioCodes' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
AudioCodes2.79% 6.33% 3.34%
Harmonic -7.50%7.84%4.30%

68.1% of AudioCodes shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 99.4% of Harmonic shares are held by institutional investors. 48.8% of AudioCodes shares are held by company insiders. Comparatively, 1.7% of Harmonic shares are held by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, endowments and hedge funds believe a stock is poised for long-term growth.

In the previous week, Harmonic had 14 more articles in the media than AudioCodes. MarketBeat recorded 21 mentions for Harmonic and 7 mentions for AudioCodes. AudioCodes' average media sentiment score of 0.83 beat Harmonic's score of 0.83 indicating that AudioCodes is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
AudioCodes
3 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
Harmonic
5 Very Positive mention(s)
2 Positive mention(s)
6 Neutral mention(s)
1 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

AudioCodes has a beta of 0.95, meaning that its share price is 5% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Harmonic has a beta of 1.24, meaning that its share price is 24% more volatile than the broader market.

Summary

Harmonic beats AudioCodes on 9 of the 15 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Harmonic compare to Clearfield?

Clearfield (NASDAQ:CLFD) and Harmonic (NASDAQ:HLIT) are both small-cap computer and technology companies, but which is the superior investment? We will compare the two companies based on the strength of their risk, institutional ownership, valuation, earnings, analyst recommendations, media sentiment, dividends and profitability.

88.7% of Clearfield shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 99.4% of Harmonic shares are held by institutional investors. 17.8% of Clearfield shares are held by insiders. Comparatively, 1.7% of Harmonic shares are held by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, large money managers and hedge funds believe a company will outperform the market over the long term.

Clearfield has a net margin of -5.41% compared to Harmonic's net margin of -7.50%. Harmonic's return on equity of 7.84% beat Clearfield's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Clearfield-5.41% 1.03% 0.90%
Harmonic -7.50%7.84%4.30%

Clearfield presently has a consensus target price of $43.75, suggesting a potential upside of 0.16%. Harmonic has a consensus target price of $16.60, suggesting a potential upside of 32.65%. Given Harmonic's higher probable upside, analysts plainly believe Harmonic is more favorable than Clearfield.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Clearfield
1 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
5 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.57
Harmonic
2 Sell rating(s)
2 Hold rating(s)
2 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.00

In the previous week, Harmonic had 13 more articles in the media than Clearfield. MarketBeat recorded 21 mentions for Harmonic and 8 mentions for Clearfield. Harmonic's average media sentiment score of 0.83 beat Clearfield's score of 0.47 indicating that Harmonic is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Clearfield
2 Very Positive mention(s)
2 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral
Harmonic
5 Very Positive mention(s)
2 Positive mention(s)
6 Neutral mention(s)
1 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

Clearfield has a beta of 1.9, meaning that its stock price is 90% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Harmonic has a beta of 1.24, meaning that its stock price is 24% more volatile than the broader market.

Clearfield has higher earnings, but lower revenue than Harmonic. Clearfield is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Harmonic, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Clearfield$150.13M3.95-$8.05M-$0.62N/A
Harmonic$570.80M2.38-$43.31M-$0.37N/A

Summary

Harmonic beats Clearfield on 9 of the 16 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Harmonic compare to Arista Networks?

Arista Networks (NYSE:ANET) and Harmonic (NASDAQ:HLIT) are both computer and technology companies, but which is the better investment? We will contrast the two businesses based on the strength of their dividends, profitability, media sentiment, earnings, institutional ownership, risk, analyst recommendations and valuation.

Arista Networks currently has a consensus target price of $181.84, suggesting a potential upside of 27.29%. Harmonic has a consensus target price of $16.60, suggesting a potential upside of 32.65%. Given Harmonic's higher possible upside, analysts clearly believe Harmonic is more favorable than Arista Networks.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Arista Networks
0 Sell rating(s)
2 Hold rating(s)
20 Buy rating(s)
3 Strong Buy rating(s)
3.04
Harmonic
2 Sell rating(s)
2 Hold rating(s)
2 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.00

82.5% of Arista Networks shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 99.4% of Harmonic shares are held by institutional investors. 3.4% of Arista Networks shares are held by insiders. Comparatively, 1.7% of Harmonic shares are held by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, large money managers and endowments believe a company will outperform the market over the long term.

Arista Networks has a net margin of 38.32% compared to Harmonic's net margin of -7.50%. Arista Networks' return on equity of 30.10% beat Harmonic's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Arista Networks38.32% 30.10% 19.35%
Harmonic -7.50%7.84%4.30%

In the previous week, Arista Networks had 13 more articles in the media than Harmonic. MarketBeat recorded 34 mentions for Arista Networks and 21 mentions for Harmonic. Arista Networks' average media sentiment score of 1.03 beat Harmonic's score of 0.83 indicating that Arista Networks is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Arista Networks
21 Very Positive mention(s)
7 Positive mention(s)
4 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
2 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
Harmonic
5 Very Positive mention(s)
2 Positive mention(s)
6 Neutral mention(s)
1 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

Arista Networks has higher revenue and earnings than Harmonic. Harmonic is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Arista Networks, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Arista Networks$9.01B19.98$3.51B$2.9248.93
Harmonic$570.80M2.38-$43.31M-$0.37N/A

Arista Networks has a beta of 1.67, meaning that its stock price is 67% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Harmonic has a beta of 1.24, meaning that its stock price is 24% more volatile than the broader market.

Summary

Arista Networks beats Harmonic on 15 of the 17 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Harmonic compare to Ooma?

Ooma (NYSE:OOMA) and Harmonic (NASDAQ:HLIT) are both small-cap computer and technology companies, but which is the superior stock? We will contrast the two businesses based on the strength of their risk, institutional ownership, dividends, profitability, media sentiment, analyst recommendations, earnings and valuation.

Ooma presently has a consensus price target of $19.00, indicating a potential upside of 0.36%. Harmonic has a consensus price target of $16.60, indicating a potential upside of 32.65%. Given Harmonic's higher probable upside, analysts plainly believe Harmonic is more favorable than Ooma.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Ooma
0 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
2 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.67
Harmonic
2 Sell rating(s)
2 Hold rating(s)
2 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.00

In the previous week, Harmonic had 18 more articles in the media than Ooma. MarketBeat recorded 21 mentions for Harmonic and 3 mentions for Ooma. Harmonic's average media sentiment score of 0.83 beat Ooma's score of 0.60 indicating that Harmonic is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Ooma
1 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
Harmonic
5 Very Positive mention(s)
2 Positive mention(s)
6 Neutral mention(s)
1 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

Ooma has higher earnings, but lower revenue than Harmonic. Harmonic is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Ooma, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Ooma$273.60M1.90$6.46M$0.2286.05
Harmonic$570.80M2.38-$43.31M-$0.37N/A

Ooma has a net margin of 2.36% compared to Harmonic's net margin of -7.50%. Ooma's return on equity of 15.60% beat Harmonic's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Ooma2.36% 15.60% 8.24%
Harmonic -7.50%7.84%4.30%

80.4% of Ooma shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 99.4% of Harmonic shares are owned by institutional investors. 9.9% of Ooma shares are owned by insiders. Comparatively, 1.7% of Harmonic shares are owned by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, hedge funds and large money managers believe a stock will outperform the market over the long term.

Ooma has a beta of 1.2, meaning that its stock price is 20% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Harmonic has a beta of 1.24, meaning that its stock price is 24% more volatile than the broader market.

Summary

Ooma beats Harmonic on 8 of the 15 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Harmonic compare to Bel Fuse?

Harmonic (NASDAQ:HLIT) and Bel Fuse (NASDAQ:BELFB) are both computer and technology companies, but which is the superior business? We will compare the two businesses based on the strength of their dividends, earnings, profitability, valuation, risk, media sentiment, analyst recommendations and institutional ownership.

In the previous week, Harmonic had 11 more articles in the media than Bel Fuse. MarketBeat recorded 21 mentions for Harmonic and 10 mentions for Bel Fuse. Bel Fuse's average media sentiment score of 1.02 beat Harmonic's score of 0.83 indicating that Bel Fuse is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Harmonic
5 Very Positive mention(s)
2 Positive mention(s)
6 Neutral mention(s)
1 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
Bel Fuse
5 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
2 Neutral mention(s)
1 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

99.4% of Harmonic shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 58.4% of Bel Fuse shares are owned by institutional investors. 1.7% of Harmonic shares are owned by company insiders. Comparatively, 5.4% of Bel Fuse shares are owned by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, hedge funds and large money managers believe a company is poised for long-term growth.

Bel Fuse has a net margin of 7.84% compared to Harmonic's net margin of -7.50%. Bel Fuse's return on equity of 12.97% beat Harmonic's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Harmonic-7.50% 7.84% 4.30%
Bel Fuse 7.84%12.97%5.81%

Bel Fuse has higher revenue and earnings than Harmonic. Harmonic is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Bel Fuse, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Harmonic$570.80M2.38-$43.31M-$0.37N/A
Bel Fuse$675.46M4.89$61.54M$4.3959.12

Harmonic currently has a consensus price target of $16.60, indicating a potential upside of 32.65%. Bel Fuse has a consensus price target of $307.25, indicating a potential upside of 18.39%. Given Harmonic's higher probable upside, research analysts clearly believe Harmonic is more favorable than Bel Fuse.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Harmonic
2 Sell rating(s)
2 Hold rating(s)
2 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.00
Bel Fuse
0 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
5 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.83

Harmonic has a beta of 1.24, meaning that its share price is 24% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Bel Fuse has a beta of 1.75, meaning that its share price is 75% more volatile than the broader market.

Summary

Bel Fuse beats Harmonic on 13 of the 16 factors compared between the two stocks.

Get Harmonic News Delivered to You Automatically

Sign up to receive the latest news and ratings for HLIT and its competitors with MarketBeat's FREE daily newsletter.

Subscribe Now
SMS is currently available in Australia, Belgium, Canada, France, Germany, Ireland, Italy, New Zealand, the Netherlands, Singapore, South Africa, Spain, Switzerland, the United Kingdom, and the United States. By entering your phone number and clicking the sign-up button, you agree to receive periodic text messages from MarketBeat at the phone number you submitted, including texts that may be sent using an automatic telephone dialing system. Message and data rates may apply. Message frequency will vary. Messages will consist of stock alerts, news stories, and partner advertisements/offers. Consent is not a condition of the purchase of any goods or services. Text HELP for help/customer support. Unsubscribe at any time by replying "STOP" to any text message that you receive from MarketBeat or by visiting our mailing preferences page. Read our full terms of service and privacy policy.

New MarketBeat Followers Over Time

This chart shows the number of new MarketBeat users adding HLIT and its top 5 competitors to their watchlist. Each company is represented with a line over a 90 day period.
Skip Chart

Media Sentiment Over Time

This chart shows the average media sentiment of NASDAQ and its competitors over the past 90 days as caculated by MarketBeat. The averaged score is equivalent to the following: Very Negative Sentiment <= -1.5, Negative Sentiment > -1.5 and <= -0.5, Neutral Sentiment > -0.5 and < 0.5, Positive Sentiment >= 0.5 and < 1.5, and Very Positive Sentiment >= 1.5.
Skip Chart

HLIT vs. The Competition

MetricHarmonicCommunications Components IndustryComputer SectorNASDAQ Exchange
Market Cap$1.35B$18.06B$38.99B$12.32B
Dividend YieldN/A2.29%3.20%5.35%
P/E Ratio-33.7359.35165.7225.37
Price / Sales2.386.08630.9473.28
Price / Cash16.5467.0349.4956.33
Price / Book3.837.3010.516.93
Net Income-$43.31M-$6.80M$1.03B$333.88M
7 Day Performance-2.31%1.90%-1.21%0.33%
1 Month Performance26.66%14.06%7.04%2.11%
1 Year Performance30.35%171.22%162.84%33.31%

Harmonic Competitors List

CompanyMarketRankShare PriceAnalysts' Price Target1Y Price PerformanceMarket CapRevenueP/E RatioEmployee CountIndicator(s)
HLIT
Harmonic
4.1318 of 5 stars
$12.51
-6.2%
$16.60
+32.7%
+39.0%$1.35B$570.80MN/A1,240
AUDC
AudioCodes
2.3246 of 5 stars
$10.14
-0.3%
$12.50
+23.3%
-5.3%$275.50M$245.60M32.71880
CLFD
Clearfield
1.5335 of 5 stars
$29.37
-0.2%
$43.75
+49.0%
+18.9%$402.75M$154.78MN/A1,130
ANET
Arista Networks
4.7253 of 5 stars
$172.70
+0.0%
$178.67
+3.5%
+51.0%$217.46B$9.01B62.575,115
OOMA
Ooma
2.2509 of 5 stars
$17.89
+0.9%
$19.00
+6.2%
+38.6%$487.75M$273.60M81.321,420

Related Companies and Tools


This page (NASDAQ:HLIT) was last updated on 5/15/2026 by MarketBeat.com Staff.
From Our Partners