Free Trial

Clearfield (CLFD) Competitors

Clearfield logo
$32.55 -0.59 (-1.78%)
Closing price 10/13/2026 04:00 PM Eastern
Extended Trading
$32.56 +0.01 (+0.03%)
As of 10/13/2026 07:30 PM Eastern
Extended trading is trading that happens on electronic markets outside of regular trading hours. This is a fair market value extended hours price provided by Massive. Learn more.

CLFD vs. VISN, HLIT, ITRN, GILT, and NTGR

Should you buy Clearfield stock or one of its competitors? Clearfield's main competitors and comparable companies include Vistance Networks (VISN), Harmonic (HLIT), Ituran Location and Control (ITRN), Gilat Satellite Networks (GILT), and NETGEAR (NTGR). Companies are selected based on similarities in market, industry, and size. These companies are all part of the "communications equipment" industry.

How does Clearfield compare to Vistance Networks?

Vistance Networks (NASDAQ:VISN) and Clearfield (NASDAQ:CLFD) are both small-cap technology companies, but which is the superior investment? We will contrast the two businesses based on the strength of their media sentiment, institutional ownership, risk, dividends, analyst recommendations, profitability, earnings and valuation.

88.0% of Vistance Networks shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 88.7% of Clearfield shares are owned by institutional investors. 3.5% of Vistance Networks shares are owned by company insiders. Comparatively, 17.8% of Clearfield shares are owned by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, endowments and large money managers believe a stock is poised for long-term growth.

Vistance Networks has a beta of 2.38, meaning that its share price is 138% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Clearfield has a beta of 2.14, meaning that its share price is 114% more volatile than the broader market.

Vistance Networks has a net margin of 247.69% compared to Clearfield's net margin of -4.71%. Vistance Networks' return on equity of 32.28% beat Clearfield's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Vistance Networks247.69% 32.28% 4.61%
Clearfield -4.71%1.61%1.45%

In the previous week, Clearfield had 1 more articles in the media than Vistance Networks. MarketBeat recorded 4 mentions for Clearfield and 3 mentions for Vistance Networks. Clearfield's average media sentiment score of 0.90 beat Vistance Networks' score of 0.23 indicating that Clearfield is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Vistance Networks
0 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
0 Neutral mention(s)
1 Negative mention(s)
1 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral
Clearfield
1 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

Vistance Networks presently has a consensus target price of $19.33, indicating a potential upside of 215.90%. Clearfield has a consensus target price of $41.75, indicating a potential upside of 28.26%. Given Vistance Networks' higher probable upside, analysts plainly believe Vistance Networks is more favorable than Clearfield.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Vistance Networks
0 Sell rating(s)
4 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.00
Clearfield
2 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
5 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.43

Vistance Networks has higher revenue and earnings than Clearfield. Clearfield is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Vistance Networks, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Vistance Networks$1.93B0.73$2.28B$30.800.20
Clearfield$150.13M2.94-$8.05M-$0.51N/A

Summary

Vistance Networks and Clearfield tied by winning 8 of the 16 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Clearfield compare to Harmonic?

Clearfield (NASDAQ:CLFD) and Harmonic (NASDAQ:HLIT) are both small-cap technology companies, but which is the superior stock? We will contrast the two companies based on the strength of their media sentiment, institutional ownership, profitability, analyst recommendations, risk, dividends, earnings and valuation.

In the previous week, Clearfield and Clearfield both had 4 articles in the media. Clearfield's average media sentiment score of 0.90 beat Harmonic's score of 0.37 indicating that Clearfield is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Clearfield
1 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
Harmonic
0 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
3 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral

Clearfield has a net margin of -4.71% compared to Harmonic's net margin of -8.50%. Harmonic's return on equity of 10.91% beat Clearfield's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Clearfield-4.71% 1.61% 1.45%
Harmonic -8.50%10.91%5.98%

Clearfield currently has a consensus price target of $41.75, suggesting a potential upside of 28.26%. Harmonic has a consensus price target of $17.50, suggesting a potential upside of 66.19%. Given Harmonic's higher possible upside, analysts plainly believe Harmonic is more favorable than Clearfield.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Clearfield
2 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
5 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.43
Harmonic
1 Sell rating(s)
3 Hold rating(s)
3 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.29

88.7% of Clearfield shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 99.4% of Harmonic shares are owned by institutional investors. 17.8% of Clearfield shares are owned by insiders. Comparatively, 1.7% of Harmonic shares are owned by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, hedge funds and endowments believe a company is poised for long-term growth.

Clearfield has a beta of 2.14, meaning that its share price is 114% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Harmonic has a beta of 1.34, meaning that its share price is 34% more volatile than the broader market.

Clearfield has higher earnings, but lower revenue than Harmonic. Clearfield is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Harmonic, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Clearfield$150.13M2.94-$8.05M-$0.51N/A
Harmonic$570.80M2.01-$43.31M-$0.42N/A

Summary

Clearfield beats Harmonic on 9 of the 15 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Clearfield compare to Ituran Location and Control?

Ituran Location and Control (NASDAQ:ITRN) and Clearfield (NASDAQ:CLFD) are both small-cap technology companies, but which is the superior business? We will compare the two companies based on the strength of their risk, analyst recommendations, valuation, profitability, earnings, institutional ownership, media sentiment and dividends.

Ituran Location and Control currently has a consensus target price of $60.67, indicating a potential upside of 18.74%. Clearfield has a consensus target price of $41.75, indicating a potential upside of 28.26%. Given Clearfield's higher probable upside, analysts plainly believe Clearfield is more favorable than Ituran Location and Control.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Ituran Location and Control
0 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
4 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.80
Clearfield
2 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
5 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.43

In the previous week, Clearfield had 2 more articles in the media than Ituran Location and Control. MarketBeat recorded 4 mentions for Clearfield and 2 mentions for Ituran Location and Control. Clearfield's average media sentiment score of 0.90 beat Ituran Location and Control's score of 0.46 indicating that Clearfield is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Ituran Location and Control
0 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral
Clearfield
1 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

Ituran Location and Control has a net margin of 16.28% compared to Clearfield's net margin of -4.71%. Ituran Location and Control's return on equity of 29.03% beat Clearfield's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Ituran Location and Control16.28% 29.03% 16.29%
Clearfield -4.71%1.61%1.45%

Ituran Location and Control has a beta of 0.78, indicating that its share price is 22% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Clearfield has a beta of 2.14, indicating that its share price is 114% more volatile than the broader market.

Ituran Location and Control has higher revenue and earnings than Clearfield. Clearfield is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Ituran Location and Control, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Ituran Location and Control$359.02M2.83$57.97M$3.2415.77
Clearfield$150.13M2.94-$8.05M-$0.51N/A

94.8% of Ituran Location and Control shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 88.7% of Clearfield shares are held by institutional investors. 0.0% of Ituran Location and Control shares are held by insiders. Comparatively, 17.8% of Clearfield shares are held by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, hedge funds and endowments believe a stock is poised for long-term growth.

Summary

Ituran Location and Control and Clearfield tied by winning 8 of the 16 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Clearfield compare to Gilat Satellite Networks?

Gilat Satellite Networks (NASDAQ:GILT) and Clearfield (NASDAQ:CLFD) are both small-cap technology companies, but which is the better business? We will compare the two companies based on the strength of their media sentiment, valuation, institutional ownership, earnings, profitability, risk, analyst recommendations and dividends.

Gilat Satellite Networks has a net margin of 6.21% compared to Clearfield's net margin of -4.71%. Gilat Satellite Networks' return on equity of 10.12% beat Clearfield's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Gilat Satellite Networks6.21% 10.12% 6.79%
Clearfield -4.71%1.61%1.45%

35.7% of Gilat Satellite Networks shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 88.7% of Clearfield shares are owned by institutional investors. 1.1% of Gilat Satellite Networks shares are owned by insiders. Comparatively, 17.8% of Clearfield shares are owned by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, endowments and large money managers believe a company will outperform the market over the long term.

Gilat Satellite Networks has higher revenue and earnings than Clearfield. Clearfield is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Gilat Satellite Networks, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Gilat Satellite Networks$451.66M1.35$20.72M$0.4418.77
Clearfield$150.13M2.94-$8.05M-$0.51N/A

Gilat Satellite Networks has a beta of 1.04, indicating that its stock price is 4% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Clearfield has a beta of 2.14, indicating that its stock price is 114% more volatile than the broader market.

Gilat Satellite Networks presently has a consensus price target of $20.00, indicating a potential upside of 142.13%. Clearfield has a consensus price target of $41.75, indicating a potential upside of 28.26%. Given Gilat Satellite Networks' stronger consensus rating and higher possible upside, equities research analysts clearly believe Gilat Satellite Networks is more favorable than Clearfield.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Gilat Satellite Networks
0 Sell rating(s)
2 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.75
Clearfield
2 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
5 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.43

In the previous week, Gilat Satellite Networks had 6 more articles in the media than Clearfield. MarketBeat recorded 10 mentions for Gilat Satellite Networks and 4 mentions for Clearfield. Clearfield's average media sentiment score of 0.90 beat Gilat Satellite Networks' score of 0.36 indicating that Clearfield is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Gilat Satellite Networks
2 Very Positive mention(s)
3 Positive mention(s)
3 Neutral mention(s)
1 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral
Clearfield
1 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

Summary

Gilat Satellite Networks beats Clearfield on 10 of the 17 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Clearfield compare to NETGEAR?

NETGEAR (NASDAQ:NTGR) and Clearfield (NASDAQ:CLFD) are both small-cap technology companies, but which is the better stock? We will compare the two businesses based on the strength of their analyst recommendations, risk, earnings, institutional ownership, media sentiment, dividends, valuation and profitability.

83.0% of NETGEAR shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 88.7% of Clearfield shares are held by institutional investors. 3.1% of NETGEAR shares are held by company insiders. Comparatively, 17.8% of Clearfield shares are held by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, large money managers and hedge funds believe a company is poised for long-term growth.

In the previous week, Clearfield had 1 more articles in the media than NETGEAR. MarketBeat recorded 4 mentions for Clearfield and 3 mentions for NETGEAR. Clearfield's average media sentiment score of 0.90 beat NETGEAR's score of 0.62 indicating that Clearfield is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
NETGEAR
1 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
0 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
Clearfield
1 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

NETGEAR has a beta of 1.15, suggesting that its share price is 15% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Clearfield has a beta of 2.14, suggesting that its share price is 114% more volatile than the broader market.

NETGEAR presently has a consensus target price of $33.50, suggesting a potential upside of 43.96%. Clearfield has a consensus target price of $41.75, suggesting a potential upside of 28.26%. Given NETGEAR's higher probable upside, analysts plainly believe NETGEAR is more favorable than Clearfield.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
NETGEAR
1 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
2 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.25
Clearfield
2 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
5 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.43

NETGEAR has a net margin of -3.71% compared to Clearfield's net margin of -4.71%. Clearfield's return on equity of 1.61% beat NETGEAR's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
NETGEAR-3.71% -2.79% -1.67%
Clearfield -4.71%1.61%1.45%

Clearfield has lower revenue, but higher earnings than NETGEAR. Clearfield is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than NETGEAR, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
NETGEAR$699.62M0.90-$17.92M-$0.93N/A
Clearfield$150.13M2.94-$8.05M-$0.51N/A

Summary

Clearfield beats NETGEAR on 12 of the 15 factors compared between the two stocks.

Get Clearfield News Delivered to You Automatically

Sign up to receive the latest news and ratings for CLFD and its competitors with MarketBeat's FREE daily newsletter.

Subscribe Now
SMS is currently available in Australia, Belgium, Canada, France, Germany, Ireland, Italy, New Zealand, the Netherlands, Singapore, South Africa, Spain, Switzerland, the United Kingdom, and the United States. By entering your phone number and clicking the sign-up button, you agree to receive periodic text messages from MarketBeat at the phone number you submitted, including texts that may be sent using an automatic telephone dialing system. Message and data rates may apply. Message frequency will vary. Messages will consist of stock alerts, news stories, and partner advertisements/offers. Consent is not a condition of the purchase of any goods or services. Text HELP for help/customer support. Unsubscribe at any time by replying "STOP" to any text message that you receive from MarketBeat or by visiting our mailing preferences page. Read our full terms of service and privacy policy.

New MarketBeat Followers Over Time

This chart shows the number of new MarketBeat users adding CLFD and its top 5 competitors to their watchlist. Each company is represented with a line over a 90 day period.
Skip Chart

Media Sentiment Over Time

This chart shows the average media sentiment of NASDAQ and its competitors over the past 90 days as caculated by MarketBeat. The averaged score is equivalent to the following: Very Negative Sentiment <= -1.5, Negative Sentiment > -1.5 and <= -0.5, Neutral Sentiment > -0.5 and < 0.5, Positive Sentiment >= 0.5 and < 1.5, and Very Positive Sentiment >= 1.5.
Skip Chart

CLFD vs. The Competition

MetricClearfieldCommunications Equipment IndustryTechnology SectorNASDAQ Exchange
Market Cap$450.17M$17.11B$31.10B$13.21B
Dividend YieldN/A4.22%2.76%22.89%
P/E Ratio114.2825.0864.5319.51
Price / Sales2.9435.62581.8181.34
Price / Cash42.94102.8149.4853.04
Price / Book1.757.067.976.03
Net Income-$8.05M$316.21M$764.86M$380.34M
7 Day Performance-1.06%-1.34%-2.02%-2.32%
1 Month Performance13.30%2.28%-1.06%-5.29%
1 Year Performance-9.81%55.17%166.60%-2.94%

Clearfield Competitors List

CompanyMarketRankShare PriceAnalysts' Price Target1Y Price PerformanceMarket CapRevenueP/E RatioEmployee CountIndicator(s)
CLFD
Clearfield
3.9794 of 5 stars
$32.55
-1.8%
$41.75
+28.3%
-8.4%$450.17M$150.13M114.28243
VISN
Vistance Networks
2.0911 of 5 stars
$6.20
-0.2%
$19.33
+211.8%
N/A$1.43B$1.93B0.204,500
HLIT
Harmonic
3.4504 of 5 stars
$11.22
+0.4%
$17.50
+56.0%
+6.0%$1.22B$570.80MN/A559
ITRN
Ituran Location and Control
4.264 of 5 stars
$52.50
-0.1%
$60.67
+15.6%
+40.1%$1.05B$359.02M16.202,917
GILT
Gilat Satellite Networks
4.0972 of 5 stars
$9.40
-6.3%
$20.00
+112.8%
-40.5%$740.53M$451.66M21.361,159

Related Companies and Tools


This page (NASDAQ:CLFD) was last updated on 10/14/2026 by MarketBeat.com Staff.
From Our Partners