Free Trial

Intuitive Machines (LUNR) Competitors

Intuitive Machines logo
$35.68 +3.59 (+11.19%)
Closing price 05/13/2026 04:00 PM Eastern
Extended Trading
$36.66 +0.98 (+2.73%)
As of 05/13/2026 08:00 PM Eastern
Extended trading is trading that happens on electronic markets outside of regular trading hours. This is a fair market value extended hours price provided by Massive. Learn more.

LUNR vs. NXT, SITM, AAOI, PL, and VIAV

Should you buy Intuitive Machines stock or one of its competitors? MarketBeat compares Intuitive Machines with other companies and stocks that may be similar based on industry, sector, market capitalization, business model, investor interest, or shared news coverage. Companies and stocks commonly compared with Intuitive Machines include Nextpower (NXT), SiTime (SITM), Applied Optoelectronics (AAOI), Planet Labs PBC (PL), and Viavi Solutions (VIAV). These companies are all part of the "electronic equipment" industry.

How does Intuitive Machines compare to Nextpower?

Nextpower (NASDAQ:NXT) and Intuitive Machines (NASDAQ:LUNR) are both electronic equipment companies, but which is the better investment? We will contrast the two companies based on the strength of their analyst recommendations, institutional ownership, media sentiment, earnings, dividends, profitability, valuation and risk.

Nextpower has a beta of 1.6, indicating that its share price is 60% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Intuitive Machines has a beta of 1.47, indicating that its share price is 47% more volatile than the broader market.

Nextpower has higher revenue and earnings than Intuitive Machines. Intuitive Machines is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Nextpower, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Nextpower$3.56B5.69$509.17M$3.9134.88
Intuitive Machines$210.06M36.82-$83.29M-$0.74N/A

Nextpower has a net margin of 16.46% compared to Intuitive Machines' net margin of -39.65%. Nextpower's return on equity of 29.43% beat Intuitive Machines' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Nextpower16.46% 29.43% 16.11%
Intuitive Machines -39.65%N/A -7.03%

In the previous week, Nextpower had 24 more articles in the media than Intuitive Machines. MarketBeat recorded 35 mentions for Nextpower and 11 mentions for Intuitive Machines. Nextpower's average media sentiment score of 0.91 beat Intuitive Machines' score of 0.74 indicating that Nextpower is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Nextpower
16 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
9 Neutral mention(s)
1 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
Intuitive Machines
4 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
5 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

67.4% of Nextpower shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 72.2% of Intuitive Machines shares are owned by institutional investors. 0.6% of Nextpower shares are owned by company insiders. Comparatively, 54.1% of Intuitive Machines shares are owned by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, endowments and hedge funds believe a stock is poised for long-term growth.

Nextpower currently has a consensus price target of $129.60, indicating a potential downside of 4.97%. Intuitive Machines has a consensus price target of $21.55, indicating a potential downside of 39.60%. Given Nextpower's stronger consensus rating and higher possible upside, equities analysts plainly believe Nextpower is more favorable than Intuitive Machines.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Nextpower
0 Sell rating(s)
6 Hold rating(s)
20 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.81
Intuitive Machines
2 Sell rating(s)
3 Hold rating(s)
8 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.46

Summary

Nextpower beats Intuitive Machines on 14 of the 17 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Intuitive Machines compare to SiTime?

Intuitive Machines (NASDAQ:LUNR) and SiTime (NASDAQ:SITM) are both electronic equipment companies, but which is the superior business? We will contrast the two businesses based on the strength of their institutional ownership, media sentiment, earnings, risk, profitability, dividends, valuation and analyst recommendations.

72.2% of Intuitive Machines shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 84.3% of SiTime shares are owned by institutional investors. 54.1% of Intuitive Machines shares are owned by company insiders. Comparatively, 1.4% of SiTime shares are owned by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, endowments and large money managers believe a company will outperform the market over the long term.

Intuitive Machines currently has a consensus price target of $21.55, indicating a potential downside of 39.60%. SiTime has a consensus price target of $661.88, indicating a potential downside of 20.76%. Given SiTime's stronger consensus rating and higher possible upside, analysts clearly believe SiTime is more favorable than Intuitive Machines.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Intuitive Machines
2 Sell rating(s)
3 Hold rating(s)
8 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.46
SiTime
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
8 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.78

SiTime has higher revenue and earnings than Intuitive Machines. SiTime is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Intuitive Machines, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Intuitive Machines$210.06M36.82-$83.29M-$0.74N/A
SiTime$326.66M67.51-$42.90M-$1.01N/A

SiTime has a net margin of -6.38% compared to Intuitive Machines' net margin of -39.65%. SiTime's return on equity of 0.53% beat Intuitive Machines' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Intuitive Machines-39.65% N/A -7.03%
SiTime -6.38%0.53%0.47%

In the previous week, SiTime had 23 more articles in the media than Intuitive Machines. MarketBeat recorded 34 mentions for SiTime and 11 mentions for Intuitive Machines. Intuitive Machines' average media sentiment score of 0.74 beat SiTime's score of 0.65 indicating that Intuitive Machines is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Intuitive Machines
4 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
5 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
SiTime
11 Very Positive mention(s)
4 Positive mention(s)
14 Neutral mention(s)
1 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

Intuitive Machines has a beta of 1.47, indicating that its share price is 47% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, SiTime has a beta of 2.91, indicating that its share price is 191% more volatile than the broader market.

Summary

SiTime beats Intuitive Machines on 11 of the 15 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Intuitive Machines compare to Applied Optoelectronics?

Intuitive Machines (NASDAQ:LUNR) and Applied Optoelectronics (NASDAQ:AAOI) are both electronic equipment companies, but which is the superior business? We will contrast the two businesses based on the strength of their institutional ownership, media sentiment, earnings, risk, profitability, dividends, valuation and analyst recommendations.

Intuitive Machines has a beta of 1.47, indicating that its share price is 47% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Applied Optoelectronics has a beta of 3.76, indicating that its share price is 276% more volatile than the broader market.

Applied Optoelectronics has a net margin of -8.55% compared to Intuitive Machines' net margin of -39.65%. Intuitive Machines' return on equity of 0.00% beat Applied Optoelectronics' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Intuitive Machines-39.65% N/A -7.03%
Applied Optoelectronics -8.55%-4.64%-2.90%

In the previous week, Applied Optoelectronics had 29 more articles in the media than Intuitive Machines. MarketBeat recorded 40 mentions for Applied Optoelectronics and 11 mentions for Intuitive Machines. Intuitive Machines' average media sentiment score of 0.74 beat Applied Optoelectronics' score of 0.38 indicating that Intuitive Machines is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Intuitive Machines
4 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
5 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
Applied Optoelectronics
13 Very Positive mention(s)
8 Positive mention(s)
13 Neutral mention(s)
2 Negative mention(s)
1 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral

72.2% of Intuitive Machines shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 61.7% of Applied Optoelectronics shares are owned by institutional investors. 54.1% of Intuitive Machines shares are owned by company insiders. Comparatively, 3.8% of Applied Optoelectronics shares are owned by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, endowments and large money managers believe a company will outperform the market over the long term.

Applied Optoelectronics has higher revenue and earnings than Intuitive Machines. Applied Optoelectronics is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Intuitive Machines, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Intuitive Machines$210.06M36.82-$83.29M-$0.74N/A
Applied Optoelectronics$455.71M39.28-$38.23M-$0.66N/A

Intuitive Machines currently has a consensus price target of $21.55, indicating a potential downside of 39.60%. Applied Optoelectronics has a consensus price target of $79.80, indicating a potential downside of 64.23%. Given Intuitive Machines' stronger consensus rating and higher possible upside, research analysts clearly believe Intuitive Machines is more favorable than Applied Optoelectronics.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Intuitive Machines
2 Sell rating(s)
3 Hold rating(s)
8 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.46
Applied Optoelectronics
1 Sell rating(s)
3 Hold rating(s)
3 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.29

Summary

Intuitive Machines and Applied Optoelectronics tied by winning 8 of the 16 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Intuitive Machines compare to Planet Labs PBC?

Intuitive Machines (NASDAQ:LUNR) and Planet Labs PBC (NYSE:PL) are both electronic equipment companies, but which is the better stock? We will contrast the two businesses based on the strength of their analyst recommendations, dividends, risk, media sentiment, valuation, earnings, profitability and institutional ownership.

Intuitive Machines has a beta of 1.47, indicating that its share price is 47% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Planet Labs PBC has a beta of 1.91, indicating that its share price is 91% more volatile than the broader market.

Intuitive Machines has a net margin of -39.65% compared to Planet Labs PBC's net margin of -80.22%. Intuitive Machines' return on equity of 0.00% beat Planet Labs PBC's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Intuitive Machines-39.65% N/A -7.03%
Planet Labs PBC -80.22%-69.61%-27.38%

In the previous week, Planet Labs PBC had 1 more articles in the media than Intuitive Machines. MarketBeat recorded 12 mentions for Planet Labs PBC and 11 mentions for Intuitive Machines. Planet Labs PBC's average media sentiment score of 0.97 beat Intuitive Machines' score of 0.74 indicating that Planet Labs PBC is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Intuitive Machines
4 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
5 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
Planet Labs PBC
5 Very Positive mention(s)
3 Positive mention(s)
4 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

72.2% of Intuitive Machines shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 41.7% of Planet Labs PBC shares are held by institutional investors. 54.1% of Intuitive Machines shares are held by insiders. Comparatively, 17.5% of Planet Labs PBC shares are held by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, large money managers and hedge funds believe a company will outperform the market over the long term.

Intuitive Machines has higher earnings, but lower revenue than Planet Labs PBC. Planet Labs PBC is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Intuitive Machines, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Intuitive Machines$210.06M36.82-$83.29M-$0.74N/A
Planet Labs PBC$307.73M45.87-$246.86M-$0.78N/A

Intuitive Machines presently has a consensus price target of $21.55, indicating a potential downside of 39.60%. Planet Labs PBC has a consensus price target of $29.94, indicating a potential downside of 26.59%. Given Planet Labs PBC's higher probable upside, analysts plainly believe Planet Labs PBC is more favorable than Intuitive Machines.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Intuitive Machines
2 Sell rating(s)
3 Hold rating(s)
8 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.46
Planet Labs PBC
2 Sell rating(s)
4 Hold rating(s)
6 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.33

Summary

Intuitive Machines beats Planet Labs PBC on 10 of the 16 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Intuitive Machines compare to Viavi Solutions?

Viavi Solutions (NASDAQ:VIAV) and Intuitive Machines (NASDAQ:LUNR) are both electronic equipment companies, but which is the superior stock? We will compare the two companies based on the strength of their analyst recommendations, risk, valuation, dividends, media sentiment, profitability, earnings and institutional ownership.

Viavi Solutions has a beta of 1.22, indicating that its stock price is 22% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Intuitive Machines has a beta of 1.47, indicating that its stock price is 47% more volatile than the broader market.

Viavi Solutions presently has a consensus price target of $39.25, indicating a potential downside of 26.81%. Intuitive Machines has a consensus price target of $21.55, indicating a potential downside of 39.60%. Given Viavi Solutions' stronger consensus rating and higher possible upside, research analysts clearly believe Viavi Solutions is more favorable than Intuitive Machines.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Viavi Solutions
1 Sell rating(s)
2 Hold rating(s)
6 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.56
Intuitive Machines
2 Sell rating(s)
3 Hold rating(s)
8 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.46

Viavi Solutions has a net margin of -4.03% compared to Intuitive Machines' net margin of -39.65%. Viavi Solutions' return on equity of 16.80% beat Intuitive Machines' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Viavi Solutions-4.03% 16.80% 5.70%
Intuitive Machines -39.65%N/A -7.03%

In the previous week, Viavi Solutions had 9 more articles in the media than Intuitive Machines. MarketBeat recorded 20 mentions for Viavi Solutions and 11 mentions for Intuitive Machines. Intuitive Machines' average media sentiment score of 0.74 beat Viavi Solutions' score of 0.55 indicating that Intuitive Machines is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Viavi Solutions
10 Very Positive mention(s)
4 Positive mention(s)
2 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
Intuitive Machines
4 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
5 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

95.5% of Viavi Solutions shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 72.2% of Intuitive Machines shares are held by institutional investors. 1.8% of Viavi Solutions shares are held by insiders. Comparatively, 54.1% of Intuitive Machines shares are held by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, endowments and hedge funds believe a company is poised for long-term growth.

Viavi Solutions has higher revenue and earnings than Intuitive Machines. Viavi Solutions is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Intuitive Machines, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Viavi Solutions$1.08B11.57$34.80M-$0.24N/A
Intuitive Machines$210.06M36.82-$83.29M-$0.74N/A

Summary

Viavi Solutions beats Intuitive Machines on 10 of the 16 factors compared between the two stocks.

Get Intuitive Machines News Delivered to You Automatically

Sign up to receive the latest news and ratings for LUNR and its competitors with MarketBeat's FREE daily newsletter.

Subscribe Now
SMS is currently available in Australia, Belgium, Canada, France, Germany, Ireland, Italy, New Zealand, the Netherlands, Singapore, South Africa, Spain, Switzerland, the United Kingdom, and the United States. By entering your phone number and clicking the sign-up button, you agree to receive periodic text messages from MarketBeat at the phone number you submitted, including texts that may be sent using an automatic telephone dialing system. Message and data rates may apply. Message frequency will vary. Messages will consist of stock alerts, news stories, and partner advertisements/offers. Consent is not a condition of the purchase of any goods or services. Text HELP for help/customer support. Unsubscribe at any time by replying "STOP" to any text message that you receive from MarketBeat or by visiting our mailing preferences page. Read our full terms of service and privacy policy.

New MarketBeat Followers Over Time

This chart shows the number of new MarketBeat users adding LUNR and its top 5 competitors to their watchlist. Each company is represented with a line over a 90 day period.
Skip Chart

Media Sentiment Over Time

This chart shows the average media sentiment of NASDAQ and its competitors over the past 90 days as caculated by MarketBeat. The averaged score is equivalent to the following: Very Negative Sentiment <= -1.5, Negative Sentiment > -1.5 and <= -0.5, Neutral Sentiment > -0.5 and < 0.5, Positive Sentiment >= 0.5 and < 1.5, and Very Positive Sentiment >= 1.5.
Skip Chart

LUNR vs. The Competition

MetricIntuitive MachinesAEROSP/DEFENSE IndustryAerospace SectorNASDAQ Exchange
Market Cap$6.96B$49.36B$29.97B$12.20B
Dividend YieldN/A1.28%0.91%5.30%
P/E Ratio-48.2226.2656.6925.65
Price / Sales36.82572.07229.1579.80
Price / CashN/A17.2628.4455.34
Price / Book-8.526.788.046.66
Net Income-$83.29M$1.56B$907.04M$333.63M
7 Day Performance47.99%3.08%1.54%-0.11%
1 Month Performance50.74%-2.42%-2.16%3.94%
1 Year Performance201.61%33.62%47.99%36.07%

Intuitive Machines Competitors List

CompanyMarketRankShare PriceAnalysts' Price Target1Y Price PerformanceMarket CapRevenueP/E RatioEmployee CountIndicator(s)
LUNR
Intuitive Machines
2.2695 of 5 stars
$35.68
+11.2%
$21.55
-39.6%
+206.8%$6.96B$210.06MN/A1
NXT
Nextpower
2.4588 of 5 stars
$116.93
-2.5%
$117.79
+0.7%
+152.1%$17.36B$2.96B29.911,300
SITM
SiTime
2.8119 of 5 stars
$564.68
+1.1%
$415.63
-26.4%
+308.6%$14.91B$326.66MN/A380
AAOI
Applied Optoelectronics
2.2766 of 5 stars
$172.98
-5.7%
$52.80
-69.5%
+999.6%$13.85B$455.72MN/A4,691
PL
Planet Labs PBC
2.3417 of 5 stars
$38.47
+4.3%
$29.94
-22.2%
+978.8%$13.32B$307.73MN/A800

Related Companies and Tools


This page (NASDAQ:LUNR) was last updated on 5/14/2026 by MarketBeat.com Staff.
From Our Partners