Free Trial

Lumentum (LITE) Competitors

Lumentum logo
$1,001.81 -28.56 (-2.77%)
Closing price 04:00 PM Eastern
Extended Trading
$996.37 -5.44 (-0.54%)
As of 05:31 PM Eastern
Extended trading is trading that happens on electronic markets outside of regular trading hours. This is a fair market value extended hours price provided by Massive. Learn more.

LITE vs. AEIS, MKSI, CIEN, CLS, and COHR

Should you buy Lumentum stock or one of its competitors? MarketBeat compares Lumentum with other companies and stocks that may be similar based on industry, sector, market capitalization, business model, investor interest, or shared news coverage. Companies and stocks commonly compared with Lumentum include Advanced Energy Industries (AEIS), MKS (MKSI), Ciena (CIEN), Celestica (CLS), and Coherent (COHR).

How does Lumentum compare to Advanced Energy Industries?

Advanced Energy Industries (NASDAQ:AEIS) and Lumentum (NASDAQ:LITE) are both large-cap computer and technology companies, but which is the superior business? We will compare the two businesses based on the strength of their dividends, valuation, risk, analyst recommendations, institutional ownership, earnings, profitability and media sentiment.

In the previous week, Lumentum had 64 more articles in the media than Advanced Energy Industries. MarketBeat recorded 77 mentions for Lumentum and 13 mentions for Advanced Energy Industries. Advanced Energy Industries' average media sentiment score of 1.15 beat Lumentum's score of 0.83 indicating that Advanced Energy Industries is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Advanced Energy Industries
7 Very Positive mention(s)
2 Positive mention(s)
3 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
Lumentum
41 Very Positive mention(s)
7 Positive mention(s)
15 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
1 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

99.7% of Advanced Energy Industries shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 94.1% of Lumentum shares are held by institutional investors. 1.3% of Advanced Energy Industries shares are held by insiders. Comparatively, 0.4% of Lumentum shares are held by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, endowments and large money managers believe a company will outperform the market over the long term.

Advanced Energy Industries currently has a consensus price target of $358.00, suggesting a potential upside of 3.89%. Lumentum has a consensus price target of $1,012.43, suggesting a potential upside of 1.06%. Given Advanced Energy Industries' stronger consensus rating and higher possible upside, research analysts clearly believe Advanced Energy Industries is more favorable than Lumentum.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Advanced Energy Industries
0 Sell rating(s)
2 Hold rating(s)
9 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.92
Lumentum
0 Sell rating(s)
7 Hold rating(s)
13 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.65

Advanced Energy Industries has a beta of 1.4, indicating that its stock price is 40% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Lumentum has a beta of 1.53, indicating that its stock price is 53% more volatile than the broader market.

Lumentum has a net margin of 17.61% compared to Advanced Energy Industries' net margin of 10.00%. Lumentum's return on equity of 24.81% beat Advanced Energy Industries' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Advanced Energy Industries10.00% 17.99% 9.60%
Lumentum 17.61%24.81%6.89%

Advanced Energy Industries has higher earnings, but lower revenue than Lumentum. Advanced Energy Industries is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Lumentum, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Advanced Energy Industries$1.80B7.29$148.40M$4.7572.55
Lumentum$2.49B31.32$25.90M$5.40185.52

Summary

Lumentum beats Advanced Energy Industries on 9 of the 17 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Lumentum compare to MKS?

Lumentum (NASDAQ:LITE) and MKS (NASDAQ:MKSI) are both large-cap computer and technology companies, but which is the better business? We will contrast the two companies based on the strength of their earnings, institutional ownership, media sentiment, risk, analyst recommendations, dividends, valuation and profitability.

MKS has higher revenue and earnings than Lumentum. MKS is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Lumentum, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Lumentum$2.49B31.32$25.90M$5.40185.52
MKS$3.93B5.39$295M$4.7865.65

Lumentum has a net margin of 17.61% compared to MKS's net margin of 8.06%. Lumentum's return on equity of 24.81% beat MKS's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Lumentum17.61% 24.81% 6.89%
MKS 8.06%21.49%6.54%

Lumentum has a beta of 1.53, suggesting that its share price is 53% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, MKS has a beta of 1.98, suggesting that its share price is 98% more volatile than the broader market.

In the previous week, Lumentum had 48 more articles in the media than MKS. MarketBeat recorded 77 mentions for Lumentum and 29 mentions for MKS. Lumentum's average media sentiment score of 0.83 beat MKS's score of 0.73 indicating that Lumentum is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Lumentum
41 Very Positive mention(s)
7 Positive mention(s)
15 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
1 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
MKS
9 Very Positive mention(s)
5 Positive mention(s)
7 Neutral mention(s)
1 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

Lumentum presently has a consensus price target of $1,012.43, indicating a potential upside of 1.06%. MKS has a consensus price target of $317.23, indicating a potential upside of 1.09%. Given MKS's stronger consensus rating and higher probable upside, analysts clearly believe MKS is more favorable than Lumentum.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Lumentum
0 Sell rating(s)
7 Hold rating(s)
13 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.65
MKS
1 Sell rating(s)
2 Hold rating(s)
10 Buy rating(s)
2 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.87

94.1% of Lumentum shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 99.8% of MKS shares are held by institutional investors. 0.4% of Lumentum shares are held by insiders. Comparatively, 0.6% of MKS shares are held by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, hedge funds and endowments believe a stock will outperform the market over the long term.

Summary

Lumentum beats MKS on 9 of the 17 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Lumentum compare to Ciena?

Ciena (NYSE:CIEN) and Lumentum (NASDAQ:LITE) are both large-cap computer and technology companies, but which is the superior investment? We will contrast the two companies based on the strength of their valuation, earnings, analyst recommendations, dividends, risk, profitability, institutional ownership and media sentiment.

92.0% of Ciena shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 94.1% of Lumentum shares are owned by institutional investors. 0.6% of Ciena shares are owned by company insiders. Comparatively, 0.4% of Lumentum shares are owned by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, hedge funds and endowments believe a stock will outperform the market over the long term.

Ciena has a beta of 1.24, suggesting that its stock price is 24% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Lumentum has a beta of 1.53, suggesting that its stock price is 53% more volatile than the broader market.

In the previous week, Lumentum had 53 more articles in the media than Ciena. MarketBeat recorded 77 mentions for Lumentum and 24 mentions for Ciena. Ciena's average media sentiment score of 1.23 beat Lumentum's score of 0.83 indicating that Ciena is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Ciena
21 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
2 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
Lumentum
41 Very Positive mention(s)
7 Positive mention(s)
15 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
1 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

Ciena currently has a consensus target price of $367.56, suggesting a potential downside of 37.75%. Lumentum has a consensus target price of $1,012.43, suggesting a potential upside of 1.06%. Given Lumentum's higher probable upside, analysts plainly believe Lumentum is more favorable than Ciena.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Ciena
0 Sell rating(s)
6 Hold rating(s)
13 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.75
Lumentum
0 Sell rating(s)
7 Hold rating(s)
13 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.65

Ciena has higher revenue and earnings than Lumentum. Lumentum is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Ciena, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Ciena$4.77B17.50$123.34M$1.57376.08
Lumentum$2.49B31.32$25.90M$5.40185.52

Lumentum has a net margin of 17.61% compared to Ciena's net margin of 4.47%. Lumentum's return on equity of 24.81% beat Ciena's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Ciena4.47% 12.09% 5.79%
Lumentum 17.61%24.81%6.89%

Summary

Lumentum beats Ciena on 9 of the 16 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Lumentum compare to Celestica?

Lumentum (NASDAQ:LITE) and Celestica (NYSE:CLS) are both large-cap computer and technology companies, but which is the superior business? We will compare the two businesses based on the strength of their profitability, institutional ownership, earnings, valuation, media sentiment, dividends, analyst recommendations and risk.

94.1% of Lumentum shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 67.4% of Celestica shares are held by institutional investors. 0.4% of Lumentum shares are held by company insiders. Comparatively, 1.1% of Celestica shares are held by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, endowments and hedge funds believe a stock is poised for long-term growth.

Lumentum has a net margin of 17.61% compared to Celestica's net margin of 6.95%. Celestica's return on equity of 36.91% beat Lumentum's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Lumentum17.61% 24.81% 6.89%
Celestica 6.95%36.91%10.56%

Celestica has higher revenue and earnings than Lumentum. Celestica is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Lumentum, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Lumentum$2.49B31.32$25.90M$5.40185.52
Celestica$13.79B3.19$832.50M$8.2746.22

In the previous week, Lumentum had 64 more articles in the media than Celestica. MarketBeat recorded 77 mentions for Lumentum and 13 mentions for Celestica. Celestica's average media sentiment score of 1.23 beat Lumentum's score of 0.83 indicating that Celestica is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Lumentum
41 Very Positive mention(s)
7 Positive mention(s)
15 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
1 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
Celestica
11 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
0 Neutral mention(s)
1 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

Lumentum has a beta of 1.53, suggesting that its share price is 53% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Celestica has a beta of 2.09, suggesting that its share price is 109% more volatile than the broader market.

Lumentum currently has a consensus target price of $1,012.43, indicating a potential upside of 1.06%. Celestica has a consensus target price of $427.42, indicating a potential upside of 11.83%. Given Celestica's stronger consensus rating and higher probable upside, analysts clearly believe Celestica is more favorable than Lumentum.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Lumentum
0 Sell rating(s)
7 Hold rating(s)
13 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.65
Celestica
0 Sell rating(s)
3 Hold rating(s)
18 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.91

Summary

Celestica beats Lumentum on 12 of the 17 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Lumentum compare to Coherent?

Lumentum (NASDAQ:LITE) and Coherent (NYSE:COHR) are related large-cap companies, but which is the better investment? We will compare the two businesses based on the strength of their media sentiment, earnings, analyst recommendations, dividends, valuation, institutional ownership, profitability and risk.

Lumentum has a beta of 1.53, meaning that its share price is 53% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Coherent has a beta of 2.05, meaning that its share price is 105% more volatile than the broader market.

94.1% of Lumentum shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 83.3% of Coherent shares are held by institutional investors. 0.4% of Lumentum shares are held by company insiders. Comparatively, 0.5% of Coherent shares are held by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, large money managers and hedge funds believe a stock is poised for long-term growth.

Lumentum currently has a consensus target price of $1,012.43, indicating a potential upside of 1.06%. Coherent has a consensus target price of $379.24, indicating a potential downside of 6.18%. Given Lumentum's higher probable upside, analysts plainly believe Lumentum is more favorable than Coherent.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Lumentum
0 Sell rating(s)
7 Hold rating(s)
13 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.65
Coherent
0 Sell rating(s)
6 Hold rating(s)
15 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.77

Lumentum has a net margin of 17.61% compared to Coherent's net margin of 7.10%. Lumentum's return on equity of 24.81% beat Coherent's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Lumentum17.61% 24.81% 6.89%
Coherent 7.10%9.67%5.01%

Coherent has higher revenue and earnings than Lumentum. Lumentum is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Coherent, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Lumentum$2.49B31.32$25.90M$5.40185.52
Coherent$6.60B11.98$49.36M$2.09193.40

In the previous week, Lumentum had 54 more articles in the media than Coherent. MarketBeat recorded 77 mentions for Lumentum and 23 mentions for Coherent. Lumentum's average media sentiment score of 0.83 beat Coherent's score of 0.65 indicating that Lumentum is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Lumentum
41 Very Positive mention(s)
7 Positive mention(s)
15 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
1 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
Coherent
6 Very Positive mention(s)
4 Positive mention(s)
7 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

Summary

Lumentum beats Coherent on 9 of the 17 factors compared between the two stocks.

Get Lumentum News Delivered to You Automatically

Sign up to receive the latest news and ratings for LITE and its competitors with MarketBeat's FREE daily newsletter.

Subscribe Now
SMS is currently available in Australia, Belgium, Canada, France, Germany, Ireland, Italy, New Zealand, the Netherlands, Singapore, South Africa, Spain, Switzerland, the United Kingdom, and the United States. By entering your phone number and clicking the sign-up button, you agree to receive periodic text messages from MarketBeat at the phone number you submitted, including texts that may be sent using an automatic telephone dialing system. Message and data rates may apply. Message frequency will vary. Messages will consist of stock alerts, news stories, and partner advertisements/offers. Consent is not a condition of the purchase of any goods or services. Text HELP for help/customer support. Unsubscribe at any time by replying "STOP" to any text message that you receive from MarketBeat or by visiting our mailing preferences page. Read our full terms of service and privacy policy.

New MarketBeat Followers Over Time

This chart shows the number of new MarketBeat users adding LITE and its top 5 competitors to their watchlist. Each company is represented with a line over a 90 day period.
Skip Chart

Media Sentiment Over Time

This chart shows the average media sentiment of NASDAQ and its competitors over the past 90 days as caculated by MarketBeat. The averaged score is equivalent to the following: Very Negative Sentiment <= -1.5, Negative Sentiment > -1.5 and <= -0.5, Neutral Sentiment > -0.5 and < 0.5, Positive Sentiment >= 0.5 and < 1.5, and Very Positive Sentiment >= 1.5.
Skip Chart

LITE vs. The Competition

MetricLumentumCommunications Components IndustryComputer SectorNASDAQ Exchange
Market Cap$77.94B$18.98B$39.48B$12.46B
Dividend YieldN/A2.29%3.20%5.30%
P/E Ratio185.5261.54163.7825.58
Price / Sales31.325.28623.3163.56
Price / Cash300.8865.6947.8255.34
Price / Book26.217.569.566.70
Net Income$25.90M-$6.80M$1.03B$333.77M
7 Day Performance12.28%5.77%0.39%0.45%
1 Month Performance17.47%16.96%9.60%4.06%
1 Year Performance1,179.61%180.40%164.82%36.21%

Lumentum Competitors List

CompanyMarketRankShare PriceAnalysts' Price Target1Y Price PerformanceMarket CapRevenueP/E RatioEmployee CountIndicator(s)
LITE
Lumentum
2.7447 of 5 stars
$1,001.81
-2.8%
$1,012.43
+1.1%
+1,282.5%$77.94B$2.49B185.5210,562
AEIS
Advanced Energy Industries
4.2933 of 5 stars
$357.24
flat
$358.00
+0.2%
+182.3%$13.59B$1.80B75.2113,000
MKSI
MKS
3.7242 of 5 stars
$313.21
flat
$317.23
+1.3%
+240.0%$21.15B$3.93B65.5310,300
CIEN
Ciena
3.5139 of 5 stars
$546.61
-0.3%
$367.56
-32.8%
+617.9%$77.29B$4.77B348.169,080
CLS
Celestica
4.834 of 5 stars
$375.32
-0.1%
$427.42
+13.9%
+238.7%$43.15B$12.39B45.3829,591

Related Companies and Tools


This page (NASDAQ:LITE) was last updated on 5/14/2026 by MarketBeat.com Staff.
From Our Partners