Go Pro

PowerFleet (AIOT) Competitors

PowerFleet logo
$3.00 -0.05 (-1.64%)
As of 04:00 PM Eastern

AIOT vs. XZO, AI, LSPD, AMPL, and APPS

Should you buy PowerFleet stock or one of its competitors? PowerFleet's main competitors and comparable companies include Exzeo Group (XZO), C3.ai (AI), Lightspeed Commerce (LSPD), Amplitude (AMPL), and Digital Turbine (APPS). Companies are selected based on similarities in market, industry, and size. These companies are all part of the "application software" industry.

How does PowerFleet compare to Exzeo Group?

PowerFleet (NASDAQ:AIOT) and Exzeo Group (NYSE:XZO) are both small-cap technology companies, but which is the better stock? We will contrast the two businesses based on the strength of their media sentiment, analyst recommendations, earnings, dividends, profitability, institutional ownership, risk and valuation.

73.4% of PowerFleet shares are held by institutional investors. 5.9% of PowerFleet shares are held by company insiders. Comparatively, 4.0% of Exzeo Group shares are held by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, hedge funds and endowments believe a company is poised for long-term growth.

Exzeo Group has lower revenue, but higher earnings than PowerFleet. PowerFleet is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Exzeo Group, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
PowerFleet$443.78M0.91-$20.55M-$0.14N/A
Exzeo Group$221.80M6.81$82.75M$0.9817.11

PowerFleet presently has a consensus price target of $7.40, indicating a potential upside of 146.67%. Exzeo Group has a consensus price target of $26.00, indicating a potential upside of 55.04%. Given PowerFleet's higher possible upside, analysts plainly believe PowerFleet is more favorable than Exzeo Group.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
PowerFleet
2 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
3 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.17
Exzeo Group
1 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
3 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.40

In the previous week, PowerFleet had 1 more articles in the media than Exzeo Group. MarketBeat recorded 4 mentions for PowerFleet and 3 mentions for Exzeo Group. PowerFleet's average media sentiment score of 1.59 beat Exzeo Group's score of -0.13 indicating that PowerFleet is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
PowerFleet
3 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
0 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Very Positive
Exzeo Group
1 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral

Exzeo Group has a net margin of 39.14% compared to PowerFleet's net margin of -4.16%. Exzeo Group's return on equity of 38.77% beat PowerFleet's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
PowerFleet-4.16% 0.48% 0.24%
Exzeo Group 39.14%38.77%26.80%

Summary

Exzeo Group beats PowerFleet on 8 of the 14 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does PowerFleet compare to C3.ai?

C3.ai (NYSE:AI) and PowerFleet (NASDAQ:AIOT) are both small-cap technology companies, but which is the better business? We will contrast the two businesses based on the strength of their earnings, media sentiment, risk, valuation, profitability, analyst recommendations, institutional ownership and dividends.

In the previous week, C3.ai had 6 more articles in the media than PowerFleet. MarketBeat recorded 10 mentions for C3.ai and 4 mentions for PowerFleet. PowerFleet's average media sentiment score of 1.59 beat C3.ai's score of 0.39 indicating that PowerFleet is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
C3.ai
3 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
5 Neutral mention(s)
1 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral
PowerFleet
3 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
0 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Very Positive

39.0% of C3.ai shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 73.4% of PowerFleet shares are owned by institutional investors. 26.5% of C3.ai shares are owned by insiders. Comparatively, 5.9% of PowerFleet shares are owned by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, hedge funds and large money managers believe a company is poised for long-term growth.

PowerFleet has higher revenue and earnings than C3.ai. PowerFleet is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than C3.ai, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
C3.ai$250.27M6.76-$470.37M-$3.34N/A
PowerFleet$443.78M0.91-$20.55M-$0.14N/A

PowerFleet has a net margin of -4.16% compared to C3.ai's net margin of -187.95%. PowerFleet's return on equity of 0.48% beat C3.ai's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
C3.ai-187.95% -62.44% -50.47%
PowerFleet -4.16%0.48%0.24%

C3.ai has a beta of 2.08, indicating that its stock price is 108% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, PowerFleet has a beta of 1.43, indicating that its stock price is 43% more volatile than the broader market.

C3.ai presently has a consensus target price of $10.09, indicating a potential downside of 7.34%. PowerFleet has a consensus target price of $7.40, indicating a potential upside of 146.67%. Given PowerFleet's stronger consensus rating and higher probable upside, analysts clearly believe PowerFleet is more favorable than C3.ai.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
C3.ai
6 Sell rating(s)
4 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.55
PowerFleet
2 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
3 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.17

Summary

PowerFleet beats C3.ai on 11 of the 16 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does PowerFleet compare to Lightspeed Commerce?

Lightspeed Commerce (NYSE:LSPD) and PowerFleet (NASDAQ:AIOT) are both small-cap technology companies, but which is the superior stock? We will contrast the two companies based on the strength of their profitability, valuation, risk, dividends, institutional ownership, media sentiment, analyst recommendations and earnings.

In the previous week, Lightspeed Commerce had 2 more articles in the media than PowerFleet. MarketBeat recorded 6 mentions for Lightspeed Commerce and 4 mentions for PowerFleet. PowerFleet's average media sentiment score of 1.59 beat Lightspeed Commerce's score of 0.64 indicating that PowerFleet is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Lightspeed Commerce
2 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
2 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
PowerFleet
3 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
0 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Very Positive

Lightspeed Commerce has a beta of 1.88, indicating that its stock price is 88% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, PowerFleet has a beta of 1.43, indicating that its stock price is 43% more volatile than the broader market.

PowerFleet has lower revenue, but higher earnings than Lightspeed Commerce. PowerFleet is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Lightspeed Commerce, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Lightspeed Commerce$1.23B1.19-$144.41M-$0.70N/A
PowerFleet$443.78M0.91-$20.55M-$0.14N/A

PowerFleet has a net margin of -4.16% compared to Lightspeed Commerce's net margin of -7.81%. Lightspeed Commerce's return on equity of 1.06% beat PowerFleet's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Lightspeed Commerce-7.81% 1.06% 0.95%
PowerFleet -4.16%0.48%0.24%

68.7% of Lightspeed Commerce shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 73.4% of PowerFleet shares are held by institutional investors. 5.9% of PowerFleet shares are held by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, endowments and hedge funds believe a company is poised for long-term growth.

Lightspeed Commerce presently has a consensus target price of $11.54, indicating a potential upside of 9.24%. PowerFleet has a consensus target price of $7.40, indicating a potential upside of 146.67%. Given PowerFleet's stronger consensus rating and higher possible upside, analysts clearly believe PowerFleet is more favorable than Lightspeed Commerce.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Lightspeed Commerce
3 Sell rating(s)
9 Hold rating(s)
4 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.06
PowerFleet
2 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
3 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.17

Summary

Lightspeed Commerce and PowerFleet tied by winning 8 of the 16 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does PowerFleet compare to Amplitude?

Amplitude (NASDAQ:AMPL) and PowerFleet (NASDAQ:AIOT) are both small-cap technology companies, but which is the superior stock? We will compare the two businesses based on the strength of their analyst recommendations, valuation, media sentiment, profitability, institutional ownership, risk, dividends and earnings.

Amplitude presently has a consensus target price of $12.55, suggesting a potential downside of 10.99%. PowerFleet has a consensus target price of $7.40, suggesting a potential upside of 146.67%. Given PowerFleet's higher possible upside, analysts plainly believe PowerFleet is more favorable than Amplitude.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Amplitude
1 Sell rating(s)
2 Hold rating(s)
7 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.73
PowerFleet
2 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
3 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.17

PowerFleet has higher revenue and earnings than Amplitude. PowerFleet is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Amplitude, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Amplitude$374.37M3.81-$88.54M-$0.75N/A
PowerFleet$443.78M0.91-$20.55M-$0.14N/A

Amplitude has a beta of 1.42, suggesting that its stock price is 42% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, PowerFleet has a beta of 1.43, suggesting that its stock price is 43% more volatile than the broader market.

In the previous week, Amplitude had 4 more articles in the media than PowerFleet. MarketBeat recorded 8 mentions for Amplitude and 4 mentions for PowerFleet. PowerFleet's average media sentiment score of 1.59 beat Amplitude's score of 0.39 indicating that PowerFleet is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Amplitude
1 Very Positive mention(s)
2 Positive mention(s)
2 Neutral mention(s)
2 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral
PowerFleet
3 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
0 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Very Positive

73.2% of Amplitude shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 73.4% of PowerFleet shares are held by institutional investors. 21.6% of Amplitude shares are held by insiders. Comparatively, 5.9% of PowerFleet shares are held by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, hedge funds and large money managers believe a company is poised for long-term growth.

PowerFleet has a net margin of -4.16% compared to Amplitude's net margin of -26.59%. PowerFleet's return on equity of 0.48% beat Amplitude's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Amplitude-26.59% -42.62% -22.69%
PowerFleet -4.16%0.48%0.24%

Summary

PowerFleet beats Amplitude on 10 of the 17 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does PowerFleet compare to Digital Turbine?

Digital Turbine (NASDAQ:APPS) and PowerFleet (NASDAQ:AIOT) are both small-cap technology companies, but which is the better investment? We will compare the two businesses based on the strength of their profitability, earnings, analyst recommendations, valuation, institutional ownership, dividends, risk and media sentiment.

Digital Turbine has a beta of 2.81, suggesting that its share price is 181% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, PowerFleet has a beta of 1.43, suggesting that its share price is 43% more volatile than the broader market.

63.7% of Digital Turbine shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 73.4% of PowerFleet shares are owned by institutional investors. 6.0% of Digital Turbine shares are owned by insiders. Comparatively, 5.9% of PowerFleet shares are owned by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, large money managers and hedge funds believe a company will outperform the market over the long term.

PowerFleet has a net margin of -4.16% compared to Digital Turbine's net margin of -4.46%. Digital Turbine's return on equity of 38.34% beat PowerFleet's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Digital Turbine-4.46% 38.34% 8.27%
PowerFleet -4.16%0.48%0.24%

Digital Turbine currently has a consensus price target of $14.75, indicating a potential upside of 37.08%. PowerFleet has a consensus price target of $7.40, indicating a potential upside of 146.67%. Given PowerFleet's higher possible upside, analysts clearly believe PowerFleet is more favorable than Digital Turbine.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Digital Turbine
1 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
4 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.50
PowerFleet
2 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
3 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.17

PowerFleet has lower revenue, but higher earnings than Digital Turbine. Digital Turbine is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than PowerFleet, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Digital Turbine$565.25M2.30-$37.73M-$0.26N/A
PowerFleet$443.78M0.91-$20.55M-$0.14N/A

In the previous week, Digital Turbine had 3 more articles in the media than PowerFleet. MarketBeat recorded 7 mentions for Digital Turbine and 4 mentions for PowerFleet. PowerFleet's average media sentiment score of 1.59 beat Digital Turbine's score of 1.12 indicating that PowerFleet is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Digital Turbine
3 Very Positive mention(s)
2 Positive mention(s)
0 Neutral mention(s)
1 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
PowerFleet
3 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
0 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Very Positive

Summary

Digital Turbine beats PowerFleet on 9 of the 16 factors compared between the two stocks.

Get PowerFleet News Delivered to You Automatically

Sign up to receive the latest news and ratings for AIOT and its competitors with MarketBeat's FREE daily newsletter.

Subscribe Now
SMS is currently available in Australia, Belgium, Canada, France, Germany, Ireland, Italy, New Zealand, the Netherlands, Singapore, South Africa, Spain, Switzerland, the United Kingdom, and the United States. By entering your phone number and clicking the sign-up button, you agree to receive periodic text messages from MarketBeat at the phone number you submitted, including texts that may be sent using an automatic telephone dialing system. Message and data rates may apply. Message frequency will vary. Messages will consist of stock alerts, news stories, and partner advertisements/offers. Consent is not a condition of the purchase of any goods or services. Text HELP for help/customer support. Unsubscribe at any time by replying "STOP" to any text message that you receive from MarketBeat or by visiting our mailing preferences page. Read our full terms of service and privacy policy.

New MarketBeat Followers Over Time

This chart shows the number of new MarketBeat users adding AIOT and its top 5 competitors to their watchlist. Each company is represented with a line over a 90 day period.
Skip Chart

Media Sentiment Over Time

This chart shows the average media sentiment of NASDAQ and its competitors over the past 90 days as caculated by MarketBeat. The averaged score is equivalent to the following: Very Negative Sentiment <= -1.5, Negative Sentiment > -1.5 and <= -0.5, Neutral Sentiment > -0.5 and < 0.5, Positive Sentiment >= 0.5 and < 1.5, and Very Positive Sentiment >= 1.5.
Skip Chart

AIOT vs. The Competition

MetricPowerFleetSoftware IndustryTechnology SectorNASDAQ Exchange
Market Cap$402.69M$16.28B$29.64B$12.85B
Dividend YieldN/A3.41%2.74%11.27%
P/E Ratio-21.43140.3476.2125.51
Price / Sales0.911,278.52588.19123.12
Price / Cash5.7246.3748.0436.03
Price / Book0.858.707.866.34
Net Income-$20.55M$436.23M$677.18M$349.45M
7 Day Performance-0.33%2.10%0.88%-0.10%
1 Month Performance-23.47%7.21%4.31%4.37%
1 Year Performance-35.76%5.35%187.29%14.92%

PowerFleet Competitors List

CompanyMarketRankShare PriceAnalysts' Price Target1Y Price PerformanceMarket CapRevenueP/E RatioEmployee CountIndicator(s)
AIOT
PowerFleet
3.9538 of 5 stars
$3.00
-1.6%
$7.40
+146.7%
-34.7%$402.69M$443.78MN/A2,658
XZO
Exzeo Group
3.1876 of 5 stars
$17.15
-1.8%
$26.00
+51.6%
N/A$1.54B$221.80M17.50353
AI
C3.ai
0.9563 of 5 stars
$9.88
-2.3%
$10.09
+2.2%
-37.5%$1.54B$250.27MN/A1,181
LSPD
Lightspeed Commerce
2.2262 of 5 stars
$10.64
+0.7%
$11.32
+6.4%
-14.2%$1.47B$1.23BN/A3,400
AMPL
Amplitude
1.9291 of 5 stars
$13.07
-0.6%
$12.55
-4.0%
+25.1%$1.33B$374.37MN/A740

Related Companies and Tools


This page (NASDAQ:AIOT) was last updated on 8/31/2026 by MarketBeat.com Staff.
From Our Partners