Free Trial

PAR Technology (PAR) Competitors

PAR Technology logo
$14.45 +0.28 (+1.98%)
As of 02:33 PM Eastern
This is a fair market value price provided by Massive. Learn more.

PAR vs. ATEN, EVLV, VYX, CTLP, and KOPN

Should you buy PAR Technology stock or one of its competitors? MarketBeat compares PAR Technology with other companies and stocks that may be similar based on industry, sector, market capitalization, business model, investor interest, or shared news coverage. Companies and stocks commonly compared with PAR Technology include A10 Networks (ATEN), Evolv Technologies (EVLV), NCR Voyix (VYX), Cantaloupe (CTLP), and Kopin (KOPN). These companies are all part of the "computer hardware" industry.

How does PAR Technology compare to A10 Networks?

A10 Networks (NYSE:ATEN) and PAR Technology (NYSE:PAR) are both computer hardware companies, but which is the superior stock? We will compare the two companies based on the strength of their dividends, analyst recommendations, media sentiment, profitability, valuation, earnings, risk and institutional ownership.

A10 Networks has higher earnings, but lower revenue than PAR Technology. PAR Technology is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than A10 Networks, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
A10 Networks$299.42M6.72$42.14M$0.6245.05
PAR Technology$455.55M1.31-$84.46M-$1.87N/A

A10 Networks has a beta of 1.17, meaning that its share price is 17% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, PAR Technology has a beta of 1.32, meaning that its share price is 32% more volatile than the broader market.

98.6% of A10 Networks shares are held by institutional investors. 1.2% of A10 Networks shares are held by insiders. Comparatively, 3.7% of PAR Technology shares are held by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, endowments and hedge funds believe a company is poised for long-term growth.

In the previous week, PAR Technology had 9 more articles in the media than A10 Networks. MarketBeat recorded 14 mentions for PAR Technology and 5 mentions for A10 Networks. PAR Technology's average media sentiment score of 0.63 beat A10 Networks' score of 0.42 indicating that PAR Technology is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
A10 Networks
0 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
3 Neutral mention(s)
1 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral
PAR Technology
4 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
5 Neutral mention(s)
1 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

A10 Networks has a net margin of 14.90% compared to PAR Technology's net margin of -16.04%. A10 Networks' return on equity of 25.00% beat PAR Technology's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
A10 Networks14.90% 25.00% 8.45%
PAR Technology -16.04%-2.57%-1.56%

A10 Networks presently has a consensus target price of $23.86, suggesting a potential downside of 14.59%. PAR Technology has a consensus target price of $30.67, suggesting a potential upside of 112.23%. Given PAR Technology's higher probable upside, analysts clearly believe PAR Technology is more favorable than A10 Networks.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
A10 Networks
0 Sell rating(s)
3 Hold rating(s)
3 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.71
PAR Technology
1 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
5 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.57

Summary

A10 Networks beats PAR Technology on 10 of the 17 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does PAR Technology compare to Evolv Technologies?

Evolv Technologies (NASDAQ:EVLV) and PAR Technology (NYSE:PAR) are both small-cap computer hardware companies, but which is the superior stock? We will contrast the two businesses based on the strength of their analyst recommendations, valuation, dividends, media sentiment, risk, profitability, earnings and institutional ownership.

Evolv Technologies has higher earnings, but lower revenue than PAR Technology. Evolv Technologies is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than PAR Technology, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Evolv Technologies$145.90M7.00-$33.14M-$0.21N/A
PAR Technology$455.55M1.31-$84.46M-$1.87N/A

Evolv Technologies has a beta of 1.82, indicating that its stock price is 82% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, PAR Technology has a beta of 1.32, indicating that its stock price is 32% more volatile than the broader market.

66.7% of Evolv Technologies shares are owned by institutional investors. 11.3% of Evolv Technologies shares are owned by insiders. Comparatively, 3.7% of PAR Technology shares are owned by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, hedge funds and large money managers believe a stock is poised for long-term growth.

In the previous week, Evolv Technologies had 1 more articles in the media than PAR Technology. MarketBeat recorded 15 mentions for Evolv Technologies and 14 mentions for PAR Technology. PAR Technology's average media sentiment score of 0.63 beat Evolv Technologies' score of 0.62 indicating that PAR Technology is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Evolv Technologies
4 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
6 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
PAR Technology
4 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
5 Neutral mention(s)
1 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

PAR Technology has a net margin of -16.04% compared to Evolv Technologies' net margin of -22.75%. PAR Technology's return on equity of -2.57% beat Evolv Technologies' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Evolv Technologies-22.75% -34.80% -12.30%
PAR Technology -16.04%-2.57%-1.56%

Evolv Technologies presently has a consensus target price of $9.13, suggesting a potential upside of 60.51%. PAR Technology has a consensus target price of $30.67, suggesting a potential upside of 112.23%. Given PAR Technology's higher possible upside, analysts plainly believe PAR Technology is more favorable than Evolv Technologies.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Evolv Technologies
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
3 Buy rating(s)
2 Strong Buy rating(s)
3.00
PAR Technology
1 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
5 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.57

Summary

Evolv Technologies beats PAR Technology on 9 of the 17 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does PAR Technology compare to NCR Voyix?

PAR Technology (NYSE:PAR) and NCR Voyix (NYSE:VYX) are both small-cap computer hardware companies, but which is the better investment? We will compare the two companies based on the strength of their analyst recommendations, risk, media sentiment, profitability, dividends, valuation, institutional ownership and earnings.

NCR Voyix has higher revenue and earnings than PAR Technology. PAR Technology is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than NCR Voyix, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
PAR Technology$455.55M1.31-$84.46M-$1.87N/A
NCR Voyix$2.69B0.36$62M$0.3818.38

PAR Technology currently has a consensus target price of $30.67, suggesting a potential upside of 112.23%. NCR Voyix has a consensus target price of $13.88, suggesting a potential upside of 98.64%. Given PAR Technology's stronger consensus rating and higher possible upside, analysts plainly believe PAR Technology is more favorable than NCR Voyix.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
PAR Technology
1 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
5 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.57
NCR Voyix
1 Sell rating(s)
2 Hold rating(s)
6 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.56

In the previous week, PAR Technology had 10 more articles in the media than NCR Voyix. MarketBeat recorded 14 mentions for PAR Technology and 4 mentions for NCR Voyix. NCR Voyix's average media sentiment score of 0.82 beat PAR Technology's score of 0.63 indicating that NCR Voyix is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
PAR Technology
4 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
5 Neutral mention(s)
1 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
NCR Voyix
1 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
2 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

NCR Voyix has a net margin of 2.20% compared to PAR Technology's net margin of -16.04%. NCR Voyix's return on equity of 11.38% beat PAR Technology's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
PAR Technology-16.04% -2.57% -1.56%
NCR Voyix 2.20%11.38%2.58%

97.0% of NCR Voyix shares are owned by institutional investors. 3.7% of PAR Technology shares are owned by company insiders. Comparatively, 0.3% of NCR Voyix shares are owned by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, endowments and large money managers believe a stock will outperform the market over the long term.

PAR Technology has a beta of 1.32, indicating that its share price is 32% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, NCR Voyix has a beta of 1.41, indicating that its share price is 41% more volatile than the broader market.

Summary

NCR Voyix beats PAR Technology on 11 of the 16 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does PAR Technology compare to Cantaloupe?

PAR Technology (NYSE:PAR) and Cantaloupe (NASDAQ:CTLP) are both small-cap business services companies, but which is the superior investment? We will contrast the two companies based on the strength of their profitability, media sentiment, institutional ownership, risk, dividends, analyst recommendations, earnings and valuation.

75.8% of Cantaloupe shares are held by institutional investors. 3.7% of PAR Technology shares are held by company insiders. Comparatively, 7.1% of Cantaloupe shares are held by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, hedge funds and endowments believe a stock will outperform the market over the long term.

Cantaloupe has lower revenue, but higher earnings than PAR Technology. PAR Technology is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Cantaloupe, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
PAR Technology$455.55M1.31-$84.46M-$1.87N/A
Cantaloupe$320.82M2.57$64.53M$0.1862.22

PAR Technology presently has a consensus price target of $30.67, indicating a potential upside of 112.23%. Cantaloupe has a consensus price target of $12.60, indicating a potential upside of 12.50%. Given PAR Technology's stronger consensus rating and higher probable upside, equities analysts clearly believe PAR Technology is more favorable than Cantaloupe.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
PAR Technology
1 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
5 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.57
Cantaloupe
1 Sell rating(s)
6 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.00

In the previous week, PAR Technology had 11 more articles in the media than Cantaloupe. MarketBeat recorded 14 mentions for PAR Technology and 3 mentions for Cantaloupe. PAR Technology's average media sentiment score of 0.63 beat Cantaloupe's score of 0.47 indicating that PAR Technology is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
PAR Technology
4 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
5 Neutral mention(s)
1 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
Cantaloupe
0 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
2 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral

PAR Technology has a beta of 1.32, indicating that its share price is 32% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Cantaloupe has a beta of 1, indicating that its share price has a similar volatility profile to the broader market.

Cantaloupe has a net margin of 1.15% compared to PAR Technology's net margin of -16.04%. Cantaloupe's return on equity of 4.94% beat PAR Technology's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
PAR Technology-16.04% -2.57% -1.56%
Cantaloupe 1.15%4.94%3.22%

Summary

Cantaloupe beats PAR Technology on 9 of the 16 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does PAR Technology compare to Kopin?

PAR Technology (NYSE:PAR) and Kopin (NASDAQ:KOPN) are both small-cap computer hardware companies, but which is the better business? We will contrast the two businesses based on the strength of their risk, media sentiment, institutional ownership, valuation, dividends, analyst recommendations, earnings and profitability.

31.0% of Kopin shares are held by institutional investors. 3.7% of PAR Technology shares are held by insiders. Comparatively, 2.8% of Kopin shares are held by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, hedge funds and large money managers believe a stock will outperform the market over the long term.

Kopin has lower revenue, but higher earnings than PAR Technology. PAR Technology is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Kopin, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
PAR Technology$455.55M1.31-$84.46M-$1.87N/A
Kopin$35.04M28.81$2.61M$0.01550.50

PAR Technology presently has a consensus price target of $30.67, indicating a potential upside of 112.23%. Kopin has a consensus price target of $7.15, indicating a potential upside of 29.88%. Given PAR Technology's higher possible upside, equities research analysts clearly believe PAR Technology is more favorable than Kopin.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
PAR Technology
1 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
5 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.57
Kopin
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
5 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.86

In the previous week, Kopin had 12 more articles in the media than PAR Technology. MarketBeat recorded 26 mentions for Kopin and 14 mentions for PAR Technology. PAR Technology's average media sentiment score of 0.63 beat Kopin's score of 0.33 indicating that PAR Technology is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
PAR Technology
4 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
5 Neutral mention(s)
1 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
Kopin
5 Very Positive mention(s)
6 Positive mention(s)
10 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral

PAR Technology has a beta of 1.32, indicating that its stock price is 32% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Kopin has a beta of 3.4, indicating that its stock price is 240% more volatile than the broader market.

Kopin has a net margin of 5.00% compared to PAR Technology's net margin of -16.04%. Kopin's return on equity of 5.82% beat PAR Technology's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
PAR Technology-16.04% -2.57% -1.56%
Kopin 5.00%5.82%2.56%

Summary

Kopin beats PAR Technology on 12 of the 16 factors compared between the two stocks.

Get PAR Technology News Delivered to You Automatically

Sign up to receive the latest news and ratings for PAR and its competitors with MarketBeat's FREE daily newsletter.

Subscribe Now
SMS is currently available in Australia, Belgium, Canada, France, Germany, Ireland, Italy, New Zealand, the Netherlands, Singapore, South Africa, Spain, Switzerland, the United Kingdom, and the United States. By entering your phone number and clicking the sign-up button, you agree to receive periodic text messages from MarketBeat at the phone number you submitted, including texts that may be sent using an automatic telephone dialing system. Message and data rates may apply. Message frequency will vary. Messages will consist of stock alerts, news stories, and partner advertisements/offers. Consent is not a condition of the purchase of any goods or services. Text HELP for help/customer support. Unsubscribe at any time by replying "STOP" to any text message that you receive from MarketBeat or by visiting our mailing preferences page. Read our full terms of service and privacy policy.

New MarketBeat Followers Over Time

This chart shows the number of new MarketBeat users adding PAR and its top 5 competitors to their watchlist. Each company is represented with a line over a 90 day period.
Skip Chart

Media Sentiment Over Time

This chart shows the average media sentiment of NYSE and its competitors over the past 90 days as caculated by MarketBeat. The averaged score is equivalent to the following: Very Negative Sentiment <= -1.5, Negative Sentiment > -1.5 and <= -0.5, Neutral Sentiment > -0.5 and < 0.5, Positive Sentiment >= 0.5 and < 1.5, and Very Positive Sentiment >= 1.5.
Skip Chart

PAR vs. The Competition

MetricPAR TechnologyFinancial Transaction Services IndustryBusiness SectorNYSE Exchange
Market Cap$596.06M$28.63B$6.33B$22.99B
Dividend YieldN/A3.14%3.12%4.07%
P/E Ratio-7.7333.7131.6228.42
Price / Sales1.317.96432.5724.19
Price / Cash25.9815.6923.4425.11
Price / Book0.725.586.744.75
Net Income-$84.46M$1.08B$199.93M$1.06B
7 Day Performance-2.86%-3.34%-0.13%-0.67%
1 Month Performance8.16%3.37%1.75%1.82%
1 Year Performance-79.12%-12.21%36.42%25.05%

PAR Technology Competitors List

CompanyMarketRankShare PriceAnalysts' Price Target1Y Price PerformanceMarket CapRevenueP/E RatioEmployee CountIndicator(s)
PAR
PAR Technology
3.4277 of 5 stars
$14.45
+2.0%
$30.67
+112.2%
-79.7%$596.06M$455.55MN/A1,809
ATEN
A10 Networks
2.6431 of 5 stars
$27.01
+0.6%
$23.86
-11.7%
+55.0%$1.93B$299.42M43.56580
EVLV
Evolv Technologies
3.7284 of 5 stars
$7.14
-2.1%
$9.13
+27.8%
+35.9%$1.31B$145.90MN/A170
VYX
NCR Voyix
3.2643 of 5 stars
$7.19
-0.1%
$13.75
+91.4%
-37.6%$999.49M$2.69B24.7813,500
CTLP
Cantaloupe
1.0306 of 5 stars
$11.19
+1.7%
$12.60
+12.6%
+44.7%$810.92M$317.56M62.17220

Related Companies and Tools


This page (NYSE:PAR) was last updated on 5/14/2026 by MarketBeat.com Staff.
From Our Partners