Free Trial

Evolv Technologies (EVLV) Competitors

Evolv Technologies logo
$6.94 -0.12 (-1.63%)
As of 01:55 PM Eastern
This is a fair market value price provided by Massive. Learn more.

EVLV vs. NATL, DBD, ATEN, VYX, and CTLP

Should you be buying Evolv Technologies stock or one of its competitors? The main competitors of Evolv Technologies include NCR Atleos (NATL), Diebold Nixdorf (DBD), A10 Networks (ATEN), NCR Voyix (VYX), and Cantaloupe (CTLP). These companies are all part of the "computer hardware" industry.

How does Evolv Technologies compare to NCR Atleos?

NCR Atleos (NYSE:NATL) and Evolv Technologies (NASDAQ:EVLV) are both computer hardware companies, but which is the better investment? We will contrast the two businesses based on the strength of their dividends, media sentiment, earnings, institutional ownership, analyst recommendations, risk, valuation and profitability.

NCR Atleos has a net margin of 3.98% compared to Evolv Technologies' net margin of -22.71%. NCR Atleos' return on equity of 78.64% beat Evolv Technologies' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
NCR Atleos3.98% 78.64% 5.11%
Evolv Technologies -22.71%-30.45%-11.58%

NCR Atleos has a beta of 0.61, meaning that its share price is 39% less volatile than the S&P 500. Comparatively, Evolv Technologies has a beta of 1.82, meaning that its share price is 82% more volatile than the S&P 500.

NCR Atleos currently has a consensus price target of $50.27, indicating a potential upside of 14.37%. Evolv Technologies has a consensus price target of $9.13, indicating a potential upside of 31.58%. Given Evolv Technologies' stronger consensus rating and higher possible upside, analysts plainly believe Evolv Technologies is more favorable than NCR Atleos.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
NCR Atleos
0 Sell rating(s)
5 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.33
Evolv Technologies
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
3 Buy rating(s)
2 Strong Buy rating(s)
3.00

In the previous week, NCR Atleos and NCR Atleos both had 7 articles in the media. Evolv Technologies' average media sentiment score of 0.44 beat NCR Atleos' score of 0.08 indicating that Evolv Technologies is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
NCR Atleos
2 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
4 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral
Evolv Technologies
2 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
5 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral

88.7% of NCR Atleos shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 66.7% of Evolv Technologies shares are held by institutional investors. 0.6% of NCR Atleos shares are held by company insiders. Comparatively, 11.3% of Evolv Technologies shares are held by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, endowments and hedge funds believe a stock is poised for long-term growth.

NCR Atleos has higher revenue and earnings than Evolv Technologies. Evolv Technologies is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than NCR Atleos, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
NCR Atleos$4.35B0.74$162M$2.3218.94
Evolv Technologies$145.90M8.54-$33.14M-$0.21N/A

Summary

NCR Atleos and Evolv Technologies tied by winning 8 of the 16 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Evolv Technologies compare to Diebold Nixdorf?

Evolv Technologies (NASDAQ:EVLV) and Diebold Nixdorf (NYSE:DBD) are both computer and technology companies, but which is the better stock? We will compare the two businesses based on the strength of their earnings, analyst recommendations, media sentiment, dividends, valuation, risk, profitability and institutional ownership.

Diebold Nixdorf has a net margin of 2.80% compared to Evolv Technologies' net margin of -22.71%. Diebold Nixdorf's return on equity of 18.82% beat Evolv Technologies' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Evolv Technologies-22.71% -30.45% -11.58%
Diebold Nixdorf 2.80%18.82%5.40%

Evolv Technologies has a beta of 1.82, meaning that its stock price is 82% more volatile than the S&P 500. Comparatively, Diebold Nixdorf has a beta of 1.16, meaning that its stock price is 16% more volatile than the S&P 500.

Evolv Technologies currently has a consensus price target of $9.13, indicating a potential upside of 31.58%. Diebold Nixdorf has a consensus price target of $100.00, indicating a potential upside of 27.78%. Given Evolv Technologies' higher probable upside, equities research analysts clearly believe Evolv Technologies is more favorable than Diebold Nixdorf.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Evolv Technologies
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
3 Buy rating(s)
2 Strong Buy rating(s)
3.00
Diebold Nixdorf
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
3 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
3.00

In the previous week, Evolv Technologies had 5 more articles in the media than Diebold Nixdorf. MarketBeat recorded 7 mentions for Evolv Technologies and 2 mentions for Diebold Nixdorf. Diebold Nixdorf's average media sentiment score of 0.49 beat Evolv Technologies' score of 0.44 indicating that Diebold Nixdorf is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Evolv Technologies
2 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
5 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral
Diebold Nixdorf
0 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral

66.7% of Evolv Technologies shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 97.0% of Diebold Nixdorf shares are held by institutional investors. 11.3% of Evolv Technologies shares are held by insiders. Comparatively, 1.1% of Diebold Nixdorf shares are held by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, endowments and hedge funds believe a stock will outperform the market over the long term.

Diebold Nixdorf has higher revenue and earnings than Evolv Technologies. Evolv Technologies is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Diebold Nixdorf, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Evolv Technologies$145.90M8.54-$33.14M-$0.21N/A
Diebold Nixdorf$3.86B0.70$94.60M$2.9526.53

Summary

Diebold Nixdorf beats Evolv Technologies on 9 of the 15 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Evolv Technologies compare to A10 Networks?

Evolv Technologies (NASDAQ:EVLV) and A10 Networks (NYSE:ATEN) are both computer and technology companies, but which is the better stock? We will compare the two businesses based on the strength of their earnings, analyst recommendations, media sentiment, dividends, valuation, risk, profitability and institutional ownership.

A10 Networks has a net margin of 14.90% compared to Evolv Technologies' net margin of -22.71%. A10 Networks' return on equity of 25.00% beat Evolv Technologies' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Evolv Technologies-22.71% -30.45% -11.58%
A10 Networks 14.90%25.00%8.45%

A10 Networks has higher revenue and earnings than Evolv Technologies. Evolv Technologies is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than A10 Networks, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Evolv Technologies$145.90M8.54-$33.14M-$0.21N/A
A10 Networks$299.42M6.68$42.14M$0.6244.98

Evolv Technologies has a beta of 1.82, meaning that its stock price is 82% more volatile than the S&P 500. Comparatively, A10 Networks has a beta of 1.17, meaning that its stock price is 17% more volatile than the S&P 500.

Evolv Technologies currently has a consensus price target of $9.13, indicating a potential upside of 31.58%. A10 Networks has a consensus price target of $23.86, indicating a potential downside of 14.46%. Given Evolv Technologies' stronger consensus rating and higher probable upside, equities research analysts clearly believe Evolv Technologies is more favorable than A10 Networks.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Evolv Technologies
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
3 Buy rating(s)
2 Strong Buy rating(s)
3.00
A10 Networks
0 Sell rating(s)
3 Hold rating(s)
3 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.71

In the previous week, Evolv Technologies and Evolv Technologies both had 7 articles in the media. Evolv Technologies' average media sentiment score of 0.44 beat A10 Networks' score of 0.31 indicating that Evolv Technologies is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Evolv Technologies
2 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
5 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral
A10 Networks
2 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
2 Neutral mention(s)
1 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral

66.7% of Evolv Technologies shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 98.6% of A10 Networks shares are held by institutional investors. 11.3% of Evolv Technologies shares are held by insiders. Comparatively, 1.2% of A10 Networks shares are held by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, endowments and hedge funds believe a stock will outperform the market over the long term.

Summary

A10 Networks beats Evolv Technologies on 8 of the 15 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Evolv Technologies compare to NCR Voyix?

Evolv Technologies (NASDAQ:EVLV) and NCR Voyix (NYSE:VYX) are both small-cap computer and technology companies, but which is the better investment? We will contrast the two companies based on the strength of their media sentiment, profitability, valuation, institutional ownership, analyst recommendations, earnings, risk and dividends.

66.7% of Evolv Technologies shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 97.0% of NCR Voyix shares are owned by institutional investors. 11.3% of Evolv Technologies shares are owned by insiders. Comparatively, 0.3% of NCR Voyix shares are owned by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, large money managers and hedge funds believe a company will outperform the market over the long term.

Evolv Technologies has a beta of 1.82, indicating that its share price is 82% more volatile than the S&P 500. Comparatively, NCR Voyix has a beta of 1.41, indicating that its share price is 41% more volatile than the S&P 500.

In the previous week, Evolv Technologies and Evolv Technologies both had 7 articles in the media. NCR Voyix's average media sentiment score of 0.71 beat Evolv Technologies' score of 0.44 indicating that NCR Voyix is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Evolv Technologies
2 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
5 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral
NCR Voyix
2 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
2 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

Evolv Technologies currently has a consensus price target of $9.13, suggesting a potential upside of 31.58%. NCR Voyix has a consensus price target of $13.88, suggesting a potential upside of 81.02%. Given NCR Voyix's higher possible upside, analysts clearly believe NCR Voyix is more favorable than Evolv Technologies.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Evolv Technologies
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
3 Buy rating(s)
2 Strong Buy rating(s)
3.00
NCR Voyix
1 Sell rating(s)
2 Hold rating(s)
6 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.56

NCR Voyix has higher revenue and earnings than Evolv Technologies. Evolv Technologies is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than NCR Voyix, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Evolv Technologies$145.90M8.54-$33.14M-$0.21N/A
NCR Voyix$2.69B0.39$62M$0.3820.17

NCR Voyix has a net margin of 2.20% compared to Evolv Technologies' net margin of -22.71%. NCR Voyix's return on equity of 11.38% beat Evolv Technologies' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Evolv Technologies-22.71% -30.45% -11.58%
NCR Voyix 2.20%11.38%2.58%

Summary

NCR Voyix beats Evolv Technologies on 11 of the 16 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Evolv Technologies compare to Cantaloupe?

Cantaloupe (NASDAQ:CTLP) and Evolv Technologies (NASDAQ:EVLV) are both small-cap computer hardware companies, but which is the superior stock? We will compare the two businesses based on the strength of their institutional ownership, media sentiment, analyst recommendations, dividends, profitability, valuation, risk and earnings.

75.8% of Cantaloupe shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 66.7% of Evolv Technologies shares are held by institutional investors. 7.1% of Cantaloupe shares are held by company insiders. Comparatively, 11.3% of Evolv Technologies shares are held by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, hedge funds and large money managers believe a company will outperform the market over the long term.

Cantaloupe has a beta of 1, meaning that its share price has a similar volatility profile to the S&P 500.Comparatively, Evolv Technologies has a beta of 1.82, meaning that its share price is 82% more volatile than the S&P 500.

In the previous week, Evolv Technologies had 3 more articles in the media than Cantaloupe. MarketBeat recorded 7 mentions for Evolv Technologies and 4 mentions for Cantaloupe. Evolv Technologies' average media sentiment score of 0.44 beat Cantaloupe's score of 0.34 indicating that Evolv Technologies is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Cantaloupe
0 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
3 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral
Evolv Technologies
2 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
5 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral

Cantaloupe currently has a consensus price target of $12.60, suggesting a potential upside of 12.50%. Evolv Technologies has a consensus price target of $9.13, suggesting a potential upside of 31.58%. Given Evolv Technologies' stronger consensus rating and higher possible upside, analysts clearly believe Evolv Technologies is more favorable than Cantaloupe.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Cantaloupe
1 Sell rating(s)
6 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.00
Evolv Technologies
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
3 Buy rating(s)
2 Strong Buy rating(s)
3.00

Cantaloupe has higher revenue and earnings than Evolv Technologies. Evolv Technologies is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Cantaloupe, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Cantaloupe$320.82M2.57$64.53M$0.1862.22
Evolv Technologies$145.90M8.54-$33.14M-$0.21N/A

Cantaloupe has a net margin of 1.15% compared to Evolv Technologies' net margin of -22.71%. Cantaloupe's return on equity of 4.94% beat Evolv Technologies' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Cantaloupe1.15% 4.94% 3.22%
Evolv Technologies -22.71%-30.45%-11.58%

Summary

Evolv Technologies beats Cantaloupe on 9 of the 17 factors compared between the two stocks.

Get Evolv Technologies News Delivered to You Automatically

Sign up to receive the latest news and ratings for EVLV and its competitors with MarketBeat's FREE daily newsletter.

Subscribe Now
SMS is currently available in Australia, Belgium, Canada, France, Germany, Ireland, Italy, New Zealand, the Netherlands, Singapore, South Africa, Spain, Switzerland, the United Kingdom, and the United States. By entering your phone number and clicking the sign-up button, you agree to receive periodic text messages from MarketBeat at the phone number you submitted, including texts that may be sent using an automatic telephone dialing system. Message and data rates may apply. Message frequency will vary. Messages will consist of stock alerts, news stories, and partner advertisements/offers. Consent is not a condition of the purchase of any goods or services. Text HELP for help/customer support. Unsubscribe at any time by replying "STOP" to any text message that you receive from MarketBeat or by visiting our mailing preferences page. Read our full terms of service and privacy policy.

New MarketBeat Followers Over Time

This chart shows the number of new MarketBeat users adding EVLV and its top 5 competitors to their watchlist. Each company is represented with a line over a 90 day period.
Skip Chart

Media Sentiment Over Time

This chart shows the average media sentiment of NASDAQ and its competitors over the past 90 days as caculated by MarketBeat. The averaged score is equivalent to the following: Very Negative Sentiment <= -1.5, Negative Sentiment > -1.5 and <= -0.5, Neutral Sentiment > -0.5 and < 0.5, Positive Sentiment >= 0.5 and < 1.5, and Very Positive Sentiment >= 1.5.
Skip Chart

EVLV vs. The Competition

MetricEvolv TechnologiesIT Services IndustryComputer SectorNASDAQ Exchange
Market Cap$1.25B$12.99B$38.79B$12.30B
Dividend YieldN/A2.40%3.15%5.22%
P/E Ratio-33.0248.9274.2525.76
Price / Sales8.546.92623.6578.11
Price / CashN/A25.4846.3236.27
Price / Book10.203.619.556.78
Net Income-$33.14M$544.53M$1.03B$333.43M
7 Day PerformanceN/AN/AN/A0.49%
1 Month Performance16.36%8.74%17.77%9.25%
1 Year Performance56.19%-9.67%174.65%43.00%

Evolv Technologies Competitors List

CompanyMarketRankShare PriceAnalysts' Price Target1Y Price PerformanceMarket CapRevenueP/E RatioEmployee CountIndicator(s)
EVLV
Evolv Technologies
3.6658 of 5 stars
$6.94
-1.6%
$9.13
+31.6%
+58.8%$1.25B$145.90MN/A170
NATL
NCR Atleos
3.9061 of 5 stars
$44.05
-1.1%
$50.27
+14.1%
N/A$3.28B$4.35B19.4920,000
DBD
Diebold Nixdorf
4.2777 of 5 stars
$76.69
-1.5%
$100.00
+30.4%
+68.9%$2.71B$3.81B26.0020,000
ATEN
A10 Networks
2.5977 of 5 stars
$27.01
+0.6%
$23.86
-11.7%
+62.0%$1.93B$299.42M43.56580
VYX
NCR Voyix
3.4714 of 5 stars
$7.19
-0.1%
$13.75
+91.4%
-21.0%$999.49M$2.69B24.7813,500

Related Companies and Tools


This page (NASDAQ:EVLV) was last updated on 5/11/2026 by MarketBeat.com Staff.
From Our Partners