Free Trial

NCR Voyix (VYX) Competitors

NCR Voyix logo
$6.98 +0.06 (+0.79%)
As of 02:35 PM Eastern
This is a fair market value price provided by Massive. Learn more.

VYX vs. NATL, DBD, ATEN, EVLV, and CTLP

Should you buy NCR Voyix stock or one of its competitors? MarketBeat compares NCR Voyix with other companies and stocks that may be similar based on industry, sector, market capitalization, business model, investor interest, or shared news coverage. Companies and stocks commonly compared with NCR Voyix include NCR Atleos (NATL), Diebold Nixdorf (DBD), A10 Networks (ATEN), Evolv Technologies (EVLV), and Cantaloupe (CTLP). These companies are all part of the "computer hardware" industry.

How does NCR Voyix compare to NCR Atleos?

NCR Voyix (NYSE:VYX) and NCR Atleos (NYSE:NATL) are both computer hardware companies, but which is the superior stock? We will contrast the two companies based on the strength of their profitability, analyst recommendations, earnings, dividends, risk, institutional ownership, media sentiment and valuation.

NCR Voyix has a beta of 1.41, indicating that its share price is 41% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, NCR Atleos has a beta of 0.61, indicating that its share price is 39% less volatile than the broader market.

In the previous week, NCR Atleos had 4 more articles in the media than NCR Voyix. MarketBeat recorded 8 mentions for NCR Atleos and 4 mentions for NCR Voyix. NCR Voyix's average media sentiment score of 0.82 beat NCR Atleos' score of -0.02 indicating that NCR Voyix is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
NCR Voyix
1 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
2 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
NCR Atleos
2 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
4 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral

NCR Atleos has a net margin of 3.98% compared to NCR Voyix's net margin of 2.20%. NCR Atleos' return on equity of 78.64% beat NCR Voyix's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
NCR Voyix2.20% 11.38% 2.58%
NCR Atleos 3.98%78.64%5.11%

97.0% of NCR Voyix shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 88.7% of NCR Atleos shares are held by institutional investors. 0.3% of NCR Voyix shares are held by insiders. Comparatively, 0.6% of NCR Atleos shares are held by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, endowments and hedge funds believe a stock will outperform the market over the long term.

NCR Voyix currently has a consensus price target of $13.88, suggesting a potential upside of 98.64%. NCR Atleos has a consensus price target of $50.27, suggesting a potential upside of 11.83%. Given NCR Voyix's stronger consensus rating and higher possible upside, equities analysts clearly believe NCR Voyix is more favorable than NCR Atleos.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
NCR Voyix
1 Sell rating(s)
2 Hold rating(s)
6 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.56
NCR Atleos
0 Sell rating(s)
5 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.33

NCR Atleos has higher revenue and earnings than NCR Voyix. NCR Voyix is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than NCR Atleos, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
NCR Voyix$2.69B0.36$62M$0.3818.38
NCR Atleos$4.42B0.75$162M$2.3219.38

Summary

NCR Atleos beats NCR Voyix on 11 of the 17 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does NCR Voyix compare to Diebold Nixdorf?

NCR Voyix (NYSE:VYX) and Diebold Nixdorf (NYSE:DBD) are both computer and technology companies, but which is the superior stock? We will contrast the two companies based on the strength of their profitability, analyst recommendations, earnings, dividends, risk, institutional ownership, media sentiment and valuation.

In the previous week, NCR Voyix had 2 more articles in the media than Diebold Nixdorf. MarketBeat recorded 4 mentions for NCR Voyix and 2 mentions for Diebold Nixdorf. NCR Voyix's average media sentiment score of 0.82 beat Diebold Nixdorf's score of 0.44 indicating that NCR Voyix is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
NCR Voyix
1 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
2 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
Diebold Nixdorf
0 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral

NCR Voyix has a beta of 1.41, indicating that its share price is 41% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Diebold Nixdorf has a beta of 1.16, indicating that its share price is 16% more volatile than the broader market.

Diebold Nixdorf has higher revenue and earnings than NCR Voyix. NCR Voyix is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Diebold Nixdorf, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
NCR Voyix$2.69B0.36$62M$0.3818.38
Diebold Nixdorf$3.86B0.65$94.60M$2.9524.51

Diebold Nixdorf has a net margin of 2.80% compared to NCR Voyix's net margin of 2.20%. Diebold Nixdorf's return on equity of 18.82% beat NCR Voyix's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
NCR Voyix2.20% 11.38% 2.58%
Diebold Nixdorf 2.80%18.82%5.40%

NCR Voyix currently has a consensus price target of $13.88, suggesting a potential upside of 98.64%. Diebold Nixdorf has a consensus price target of $100.00, suggesting a potential upside of 38.30%. Given NCR Voyix's higher possible upside, equities analysts clearly believe NCR Voyix is more favorable than Diebold Nixdorf.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
NCR Voyix
1 Sell rating(s)
2 Hold rating(s)
6 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.56
Diebold Nixdorf
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
3 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
3.00

97.0% of NCR Voyix shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 97.0% of Diebold Nixdorf shares are held by institutional investors. 0.3% of NCR Voyix shares are held by insiders. Comparatively, 1.1% of Diebold Nixdorf shares are held by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, endowments and hedge funds believe a stock will outperform the market over the long term.

Summary

Diebold Nixdorf beats NCR Voyix on 11 of the 16 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does NCR Voyix compare to A10 Networks?

A10 Networks (NYSE:ATEN) and NCR Voyix (NYSE:VYX) are both computer and technology companies, but which is the superior investment? We will contrast the two companies based on the strength of their media sentiment, dividends, analyst recommendations, valuation, profitability, institutional ownership, risk and earnings.

In the previous week, A10 Networks had 1 more articles in the media than NCR Voyix. MarketBeat recorded 5 mentions for A10 Networks and 4 mentions for NCR Voyix. NCR Voyix's average media sentiment score of 0.82 beat A10 Networks' score of 0.42 indicating that NCR Voyix is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
A10 Networks
0 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
3 Neutral mention(s)
1 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral
NCR Voyix
1 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
2 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

A10 Networks has a beta of 1.17, indicating that its share price is 17% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, NCR Voyix has a beta of 1.41, indicating that its share price is 41% more volatile than the broader market.

NCR Voyix has higher revenue and earnings than A10 Networks. NCR Voyix is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than A10 Networks, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
A10 Networks$299.42M6.72$42.14M$0.6245.09
NCR Voyix$2.69B0.36$62M$0.3818.38

A10 Networks has a net margin of 14.90% compared to NCR Voyix's net margin of 2.20%. A10 Networks' return on equity of 25.00% beat NCR Voyix's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
A10 Networks14.90% 25.00% 8.45%
NCR Voyix 2.20%11.38%2.58%

A10 Networks presently has a consensus price target of $23.86, suggesting a potential downside of 14.66%. NCR Voyix has a consensus price target of $13.88, suggesting a potential upside of 98.64%. Given NCR Voyix's higher possible upside, analysts clearly believe NCR Voyix is more favorable than A10 Networks.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
A10 Networks
0 Sell rating(s)
3 Hold rating(s)
3 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.71
NCR Voyix
1 Sell rating(s)
2 Hold rating(s)
6 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.56

98.6% of A10 Networks shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 97.0% of NCR Voyix shares are held by institutional investors. 1.2% of A10 Networks shares are held by company insiders. Comparatively, 0.3% of NCR Voyix shares are held by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, large money managers and endowments believe a stock will outperform the market over the long term.

Summary

A10 Networks beats NCR Voyix on 11 of the 17 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does NCR Voyix compare to Evolv Technologies?

Evolv Technologies (NASDAQ:EVLV) and NCR Voyix (NYSE:VYX) are both small-cap computer and technology companies, but which is the superior investment? We will contrast the two companies based on the strength of their media sentiment, dividends, analyst recommendations, valuation, profitability, institutional ownership, risk and earnings.

Evolv Technologies presently has a consensus price target of $9.13, suggesting a potential upside of 60.51%. NCR Voyix has a consensus price target of $13.88, suggesting a potential upside of 98.64%. Given NCR Voyix's higher possible upside, analysts clearly believe NCR Voyix is more favorable than Evolv Technologies.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Evolv Technologies
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
3 Buy rating(s)
2 Strong Buy rating(s)
3.00
NCR Voyix
1 Sell rating(s)
2 Hold rating(s)
6 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.56

Evolv Technologies has a beta of 1.82, indicating that its share price is 82% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, NCR Voyix has a beta of 1.41, indicating that its share price is 41% more volatile than the broader market.

66.7% of Evolv Technologies shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 97.0% of NCR Voyix shares are held by institutional investors. 11.3% of Evolv Technologies shares are held by company insiders. Comparatively, 0.3% of NCR Voyix shares are held by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, large money managers and endowments believe a stock will outperform the market over the long term.

In the previous week, Evolv Technologies had 11 more articles in the media than NCR Voyix. MarketBeat recorded 15 mentions for Evolv Technologies and 4 mentions for NCR Voyix. NCR Voyix's average media sentiment score of 0.82 beat Evolv Technologies' score of 0.62 indicating that NCR Voyix is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Evolv Technologies
4 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
6 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
NCR Voyix
1 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
2 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

NCR Voyix has higher revenue and earnings than Evolv Technologies. Evolv Technologies is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than NCR Voyix, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Evolv Technologies$145.90M7.00-$33.14M-$0.21N/A
NCR Voyix$2.69B0.36$62M$0.3818.38

NCR Voyix has a net margin of 2.20% compared to Evolv Technologies' net margin of -22.75%. NCR Voyix's return on equity of 11.38% beat Evolv Technologies' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Evolv Technologies-22.75% -34.80% -12.30%
NCR Voyix 2.20%11.38%2.58%

Summary

NCR Voyix beats Evolv Technologies on 11 of the 17 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does NCR Voyix compare to Cantaloupe?

NCR Voyix (NYSE:VYX) and Cantaloupe (NASDAQ:CTLP) are both small-cap computer hardware companies, but which is the better business? We will contrast the two businesses based on the strength of their valuation, media sentiment, analyst recommendations, dividends, profitability, risk, institutional ownership and earnings.

NCR Voyix presently has a consensus target price of $13.88, suggesting a potential upside of 98.64%. Cantaloupe has a consensus target price of $12.60, suggesting a potential upside of 12.50%. Given NCR Voyix's stronger consensus rating and higher probable upside, equities analysts plainly believe NCR Voyix is more favorable than Cantaloupe.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
NCR Voyix
1 Sell rating(s)
2 Hold rating(s)
6 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.56
Cantaloupe
1 Sell rating(s)
6 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.00

NCR Voyix has a beta of 1.41, indicating that its stock price is 41% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Cantaloupe has a beta of 1, indicating that its stock price has a similar volatility profile to the broader market.

97.0% of NCR Voyix shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 75.8% of Cantaloupe shares are owned by institutional investors. 0.3% of NCR Voyix shares are owned by company insiders. Comparatively, 7.1% of Cantaloupe shares are owned by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, hedge funds and endowments believe a stock is poised for long-term growth.

In the previous week, NCR Voyix had 1 more articles in the media than Cantaloupe. MarketBeat recorded 4 mentions for NCR Voyix and 3 mentions for Cantaloupe. NCR Voyix's average media sentiment score of 0.82 beat Cantaloupe's score of 0.47 indicating that NCR Voyix is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
NCR Voyix
1 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
2 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
Cantaloupe
0 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
2 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral

Cantaloupe has lower revenue, but higher earnings than NCR Voyix. NCR Voyix is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Cantaloupe, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
NCR Voyix$2.69B0.36$62M$0.3818.38
Cantaloupe$320.82M2.57$64.53M$0.1862.22

NCR Voyix has a net margin of 2.20% compared to Cantaloupe's net margin of 1.15%. NCR Voyix's return on equity of 11.38% beat Cantaloupe's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
NCR Voyix2.20% 11.38% 2.58%
Cantaloupe 1.15%4.94%3.22%

Summary

NCR Voyix beats Cantaloupe on 11 of the 16 factors compared between the two stocks.

Get NCR Voyix News Delivered to You Automatically

Sign up to receive the latest news and ratings for VYX and its competitors with MarketBeat's FREE daily newsletter.

Subscribe Now
SMS is currently available in Australia, Belgium, Canada, France, Germany, Ireland, Italy, New Zealand, the Netherlands, Singapore, South Africa, Spain, Switzerland, the United Kingdom, and the United States. By entering your phone number and clicking the sign-up button, you agree to receive periodic text messages from MarketBeat at the phone number you submitted, including texts that may be sent using an automatic telephone dialing system. Message and data rates may apply. Message frequency will vary. Messages will consist of stock alerts, news stories, and partner advertisements/offers. Consent is not a condition of the purchase of any goods or services. Text HELP for help/customer support. Unsubscribe at any time by replying "STOP" to any text message that you receive from MarketBeat or by visiting our mailing preferences page. Read our full terms of service and privacy policy.

New MarketBeat Followers Over Time

This chart shows the number of new MarketBeat users adding VYX and its top 5 competitors to their watchlist. Each company is represented with a line over a 90 day period.
Skip Chart

Media Sentiment Over Time

This chart shows the average media sentiment of NYSE and its competitors over the past 90 days as caculated by MarketBeat. The averaged score is equivalent to the following: Very Negative Sentiment <= -1.5, Negative Sentiment > -1.5 and <= -0.5, Neutral Sentiment > -0.5 and < 0.5, Positive Sentiment >= 0.5 and < 1.5, and Very Positive Sentiment >= 1.5.
Skip Chart

VYX vs. The Competition

MetricNCR VoyixCOMP IndustryComputer SectorNYSE Exchange
Market Cap$965.36M$160.88B$39.46B$22.99B
Dividend YieldN/A1.23%3.20%4.07%
P/E Ratio18.4334.45163.9128.42
Price / Sales0.3618.81623.7724.19
Price / Cash2.9856.9147.8225.11
Price / Book1.0418.819.554.75
Net Income$62M$1.76B$1.03B$1.06B
7 Day Performance-14.24%2.87%0.30%-0.67%
1 Month Performance2.27%27.26%9.47%1.82%
1 Year Performance-35.92%152.53%164.72%25.05%

NCR Voyix Competitors List

CompanyMarketRankShare PriceAnalysts' Price Target1Y Price PerformanceMarket CapRevenueP/E RatioEmployee CountIndicator(s)
VYX
NCR Voyix
3.2643 of 5 stars
$6.99
+0.8%
$13.88
+98.6%
-37.6%$965.36M$2.69B18.4313,500
NATL
NCR Atleos
3.5884 of 5 stars
$44.06
+0.0%
$50.27
+14.1%
N/A$3.25B$4.35B19.5020,000
DBD
Diebold Nixdorf
3.9047 of 5 stars
$77.68
+1.4%
$100.00
+28.7%
+48.1%$2.65B$3.81B26.3320,000
ATEN
A10 Networks
2.6431 of 5 stars
$27.14
+0.4%
$23.86
-12.1%
+55.0%$1.94B$290.56M43.77580
EVLV
Evolv Technologies
3.7284 of 5 stars
$7.23
+1.3%
$9.13
+26.2%
+35.9%$1.28B$145.90MN/A170

Related Companies and Tools


This page (NYSE:VYX) was last updated on 5/14/2026 by MarketBeat.com Staff.
From Our Partners