Free Trial

Braze (BRZE) Competitors

Braze logo
$19.87 +0.44 (+2.26%)
Closing price 04:00 PM Eastern
Extended Trading
$19.87 0.00 (0.00%)
As of 04:47 PM Eastern
Extended trading is trading that happens on electronic markets outside of regular trading hours. This is a fair market value extended hours price provided by Massive. Learn more.

BRZE vs. AMPL, DOCU, FRSH, GTLB, and SPT

Should you buy Braze stock or one of its competitors? MarketBeat compares Braze with other companies and stocks that may be similar based on industry, sector, market capitalization, business model, investor interest, or shared news coverage. Companies and stocks commonly compared with Braze include Amplitude (AMPL), Docusign (DOCU), Freshworks (FRSH), GitLab (GTLB), and Sprout Social (SPT). These companies are all part of the "computer software" industry.

How does Braze compare to Amplitude?

Amplitude (NASDAQ:AMPL) and Braze (NASDAQ:BRZE) are both computer software companies, but which is the better investment? We will compare the two companies based on the strength of their profitability, valuation, earnings, dividends, institutional ownership, risk, media sentiment and analyst recommendations.

Amplitude presently has a consensus target price of $12.44, indicating a potential upside of 103.01%. Braze has a consensus target price of $36.90, indicating a potential upside of 85.73%. Given Amplitude's higher possible upside, research analysts clearly believe Amplitude is more favorable than Braze.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Amplitude
1 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
9 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.73
Braze
1 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
22 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.88

In the previous week, Amplitude had 5 more articles in the media than Braze. MarketBeat recorded 8 mentions for Amplitude and 3 mentions for Braze. Braze's average media sentiment score of 1.62 beat Amplitude's score of 0.48 indicating that Braze is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Amplitude
2 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
4 Neutral mention(s)
1 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral
Braze
2 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
0 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Very Positive

Braze has a net margin of -17.78% compared to Amplitude's net margin of -25.11%. Braze's return on equity of -18.75% beat Amplitude's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Amplitude-25.11% -34.98% -20.46%
Braze -17.78%-18.75%-10.60%

Amplitude has higher earnings, but lower revenue than Braze. Braze is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Amplitude, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Amplitude$343.21M1.86-$88.54M-$0.67N/A
Braze$738.18M3.05-$131.29M-$1.22N/A

73.2% of Amplitude shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 90.5% of Braze shares are held by institutional investors. 21.6% of Amplitude shares are held by insiders. Comparatively, 18.2% of Braze shares are held by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, large money managers and hedge funds believe a stock will outperform the market over the long term.

Amplitude has a beta of 1.43, suggesting that its stock price is 43% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Braze has a beta of 0.78, suggesting that its stock price is 22% less volatile than the broader market.

Summary

Braze beats Amplitude on 9 of the 16 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Braze compare to Docusign?

Docusign (NASDAQ:DOCU) and Braze (NASDAQ:BRZE) are both mid-cap computer and technology companies, but which is the superior business? We will compare the two businesses based on the strength of their risk, institutional ownership, earnings, dividends, media sentiment, valuation, profitability and analyst recommendations.

77.6% of Docusign shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 90.5% of Braze shares are held by institutional investors. 1.0% of Docusign shares are held by insiders. Comparatively, 18.2% of Braze shares are held by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, endowments and hedge funds believe a stock is poised for long-term growth.

In the previous week, Docusign had 14 more articles in the media than Braze. MarketBeat recorded 17 mentions for Docusign and 3 mentions for Braze. Braze's average media sentiment score of 1.62 beat Docusign's score of 0.68 indicating that Braze is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Docusign
6 Very Positive mention(s)
3 Positive mention(s)
7 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
Braze
2 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
0 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Very Positive

Docusign presently has a consensus target price of $61.40, indicating a potential upside of 34.95%. Braze has a consensus target price of $36.90, indicating a potential upside of 85.73%. Given Braze's stronger consensus rating and higher probable upside, analysts clearly believe Braze is more favorable than Docusign.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Docusign
2 Sell rating(s)
14 Hold rating(s)
3 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.05
Braze
1 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
22 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.88

Docusign has a net margin of 9.60% compared to Braze's net margin of -17.78%. Docusign's return on equity of 16.86% beat Braze's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Docusign9.60% 16.86% 8.27%
Braze -17.78%-18.75%-10.60%

Docusign has higher revenue and earnings than Braze. Braze is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Docusign, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Docusign$3.22B2.75$309.08M$1.4830.74
Braze$738.18M3.05-$131.29M-$1.22N/A

Docusign has a beta of 0.88, suggesting that its share price is 12% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Braze has a beta of 0.78, suggesting that its share price is 22% less volatile than the broader market.

Summary

Docusign beats Braze on 9 of the 16 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Braze compare to Freshworks?

Freshworks (NASDAQ:FRSH) and Braze (NASDAQ:BRZE) are both mid-cap computer and technology companies, but which is the superior business? We will compare the two businesses based on the strength of their risk, institutional ownership, earnings, dividends, media sentiment, valuation, profitability and analyst recommendations.

75.6% of Freshworks shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 90.5% of Braze shares are held by institutional investors. 8.5% of Freshworks shares are held by insiders. Comparatively, 18.2% of Braze shares are held by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, endowments and hedge funds believe a stock is poised for long-term growth.

In the previous week, Freshworks had 8 more articles in the media than Braze. MarketBeat recorded 11 mentions for Freshworks and 3 mentions for Braze. Braze's average media sentiment score of 1.62 beat Freshworks' score of 0.64 indicating that Braze is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Freshworks
2 Very Positive mention(s)
2 Positive mention(s)
3 Neutral mention(s)
1 Negative mention(s)
1 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
Braze
2 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
0 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Very Positive

Freshworks presently has a consensus target price of $12.18, indicating a potential upside of 44.68%. Braze has a consensus target price of $36.90, indicating a potential upside of 85.73%. Given Braze's stronger consensus rating and higher probable upside, analysts clearly believe Braze is more favorable than Freshworks.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Freshworks
1 Sell rating(s)
7 Hold rating(s)
6 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.47
Braze
1 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
22 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.88

Freshworks has a net margin of 20.69% compared to Braze's net margin of -17.78%. Freshworks' return on equity of 4.27% beat Braze's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Freshworks20.69% 4.27% 2.74%
Braze -17.78%-18.75%-10.60%

Freshworks has higher revenue and earnings than Braze. Braze is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Freshworks, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Freshworks$838.81M2.85$183.72M$0.6213.58
Braze$738.18M3.05-$131.29M-$1.22N/A

Freshworks has a beta of 0.83, suggesting that its share price is 17% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Braze has a beta of 0.78, suggesting that its share price is 22% less volatile than the broader market.

Summary

Freshworks beats Braze on 10 of the 17 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Braze compare to GitLab?

GitLab (NASDAQ:GTLB) and Braze (NASDAQ:BRZE) are both mid-cap computer and technology companies, but which is the superior business? We will compare the two businesses based on the strength of their risk, institutional ownership, earnings, dividends, media sentiment, valuation, profitability and analyst recommendations.

GitLab has a beta of 0.82, suggesting that its share price is 18% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Braze has a beta of 0.78, suggesting that its share price is 22% less volatile than the broader market.

In the previous week, GitLab had 21 more articles in the media than Braze. MarketBeat recorded 24 mentions for GitLab and 3 mentions for Braze. Braze's average media sentiment score of 1.62 beat GitLab's score of 0.22 indicating that Braze is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
GitLab
4 Very Positive mention(s)
4 Positive mention(s)
7 Neutral mention(s)
4 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral
Braze
2 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
0 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Very Positive

GitLab has higher revenue and earnings than Braze. GitLab is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Braze, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
GitLab$955.22M4.02-$55.96M-$0.35N/A
Braze$738.18M3.05-$131.29M-$1.22N/A

GitLab has a net margin of -5.86% compared to Braze's net margin of -17.78%. GitLab's return on equity of -1.73% beat Braze's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
GitLab-5.86% -1.73% -1.05%
Braze -17.78%-18.75%-10.60%

GitLab presently has a consensus target price of $37.08, indicating a potential upside of 64.06%. Braze has a consensus target price of $36.90, indicating a potential upside of 85.73%. Given Braze's stronger consensus rating and higher probable upside, analysts clearly believe Braze is more favorable than GitLab.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
GitLab
4 Sell rating(s)
18 Hold rating(s)
7 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.17
Braze
1 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
22 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.88

95.0% of GitLab shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 90.5% of Braze shares are held by institutional investors. 10.6% of GitLab shares are held by insiders. Comparatively, 18.2% of Braze shares are held by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, endowments and hedge funds believe a stock is poised for long-term growth.

Summary

GitLab beats Braze on 11 of the 17 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Braze compare to Sprout Social?

Braze (NASDAQ:BRZE) and Sprout Social (NASDAQ:SPT) are both computer and technology companies, but which is the better investment? We will contrast the two companies based on the strength of their analyst recommendations, risk, institutional ownership, dividends, profitability, earnings, valuation and media sentiment.

Braze has a beta of 0.78, suggesting that its share price is 22% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Sprout Social has a beta of 0.94, suggesting that its share price is 6% less volatile than the broader market.

Braze currently has a consensus price target of $36.90, suggesting a potential upside of 85.73%. Sprout Social has a consensus price target of $13.22, suggesting a potential upside of 120.37%. Given Sprout Social's higher possible upside, analysts clearly believe Sprout Social is more favorable than Braze.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Braze
1 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
22 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.88
Sprout Social
2 Sell rating(s)
5 Hold rating(s)
4 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.18

90.5% of Braze shares are owned by institutional investors. 18.2% of Braze shares are owned by insiders. Comparatively, 9.6% of Sprout Social shares are owned by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, large money managers and hedge funds believe a company will outperform the market over the long term.

In the previous week, Sprout Social had 11 more articles in the media than Braze. MarketBeat recorded 14 mentions for Sprout Social and 3 mentions for Braze. Braze's average media sentiment score of 1.62 beat Sprout Social's score of 0.34 indicating that Braze is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Braze
2 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
0 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Very Positive
Sprout Social
2 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
9 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
1 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral

Sprout Social has lower revenue, but higher earnings than Braze. Braze is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Sprout Social, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Braze$738.18M3.05-$131.29M-$1.22N/A
Sprout Social$457.55M0.78-$43.33M-$0.66N/A

Sprout Social has a net margin of -8.18% compared to Braze's net margin of -17.78%. Sprout Social's return on equity of -13.90% beat Braze's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Braze-17.78% -18.75% -10.60%
Sprout Social -8.18%-13.90%-5.72%

Summary

Sprout Social beats Braze on 9 of the 16 factors compared between the two stocks.

Get Braze News Delivered to You Automatically

Sign up to receive the latest news and ratings for BRZE and its competitors with MarketBeat's FREE daily newsletter.

Subscribe Now
SMS is currently available in Australia, Belgium, Canada, France, Germany, Ireland, Italy, New Zealand, the Netherlands, Singapore, South Africa, Spain, Switzerland, the United Kingdom, and the United States. By entering your phone number and clicking the sign-up button, you agree to receive periodic text messages from MarketBeat at the phone number you submitted, including texts that may be sent using an automatic telephone dialing system. Message and data rates may apply. Message frequency will vary. Messages will consist of stock alerts, news stories, and partner advertisements/offers. Consent is not a condition of the purchase of any goods or services. Text HELP for help/customer support. Unsubscribe at any time by replying "STOP" to any text message that you receive from MarketBeat or by visiting our mailing preferences page. Read our full terms of service and privacy policy.

New MarketBeat Followers Over Time

This chart shows the number of new MarketBeat users adding BRZE and its top 5 competitors to their watchlist. Each company is represented with a line over a 90 day period.
Skip Chart

Media Sentiment Over Time

This chart shows the average media sentiment of NASDAQ and its competitors over the past 90 days as caculated by MarketBeat. The averaged score is equivalent to the following: Very Negative Sentiment <= -1.5, Negative Sentiment > -1.5 and <= -0.5, Neutral Sentiment > -0.5 and < 0.5, Positive Sentiment >= 0.5 and < 1.5, and Very Positive Sentiment >= 1.5.
Skip Chart

BRZE vs. The Competition

MetricBrazeINTERNET SOFTWARE IndustryComputer SectorNASDAQ Exchange
Market Cap$2.25B$16.41B$39.48B$12.46B
Dividend YieldN/A4.89%3.20%5.30%
P/E Ratio-16.2960.22163.7825.59
Price / Sales3.0526.64623.8062.83
Price / CashN/A65.0847.8255.34
Price / Book3.595.569.566.70
Net Income-$131.29M$379.18M$1.03B$333.77M
7 Day Performance-12.08%-3.89%0.39%0.45%
1 Month Performance-3.03%5.14%9.60%4.06%
1 Year Performance-45.90%-8.03%164.82%36.24%

Braze Competitors List

CompanyMarketRankShare PriceAnalysts' Price Target1Y Price PerformanceMarket CapRevenueP/E RatioEmployee CountIndicator(s)
BRZE
Braze
3.4985 of 5 stars
$19.87
+2.3%
$36.90
+85.7%
-47.2%$2.25B$738.18MN/A1,988
AMPL
Amplitude
3.2911 of 5 stars
$7.52
-5.4%
$13.22
+75.8%
-49.3%$780.43M$343.21MN/A740
DOCU
Docusign
4.1406 of 5 stars
$46.53
-3.8%
$61.40
+32.0%
-50.1%$9.04B$3.22B31.447,044
FRSH
Freshworks
4.5039 of 5 stars
$8.85
-3.8%
$12.45
+40.8%
-48.7%$2.51B$838.81M13.824,500
GTLB
GitLab
3.0783 of 5 stars
$24.29
-2.2%
$37.35
+53.8%
-58.7%$4.13B$955.22MN/A2,580

Related Companies and Tools


This page (NASDAQ:BRZE) was last updated on 5/14/2026 by MarketBeat.com Staff.
From Our Partners