Free Trial

Asana (ASAN) Competitors

Asana logo
$9.86 0.00 (-0.04%)
As of 11:00 AM Eastern
This is a fair market value price provided by Massive. Learn more.

ASAN vs. BRZE, DOCU, FRSH, MNDY, and HUBS

Should you buy Asana stock or one of its competitors? Asana's main competitors and comparable companies include Braze (BRZE), Docusign (DOCU), Freshworks (FRSH), monday.com (MNDY), and HubSpot (HUBS). Companies are selected based on similarities in market, industry, and size. These companies are all part of the "application software" industry.

How does Asana compare to Braze?

Asana (NYSE:ASAN) and Braze (NASDAQ:BRZE) are both mid-cap technology companies, but which is the superior business? We will compare the two businesses based on the strength of their analyst recommendations, dividends, valuation, risk, earnings, profitability, media sentiment and institutional ownership.

In the previous week, Asana had 3 more articles in the media than Braze. MarketBeat recorded 5 mentions for Asana and 2 mentions for Braze. Braze's average media sentiment score of 1.46 beat Asana's score of 0.45 indicating that Braze is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Asana
1 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
2 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral
Braze
1 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
0 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

26.2% of Asana shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 90.5% of Braze shares are owned by institutional investors. 87.5% of Asana shares are owned by company insiders. Comparatively, 12.5% of Braze shares are owned by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, large money managers and endowments believe a company is poised for long-term growth.

Braze has lower revenue, but higher earnings than Asana. Braze is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Asana, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Asana$790.81M2.86-$189.02M-$0.66N/A
Braze$738.18M4.45-$131.29M-$1.03N/A

Braze has a net margin of -13.55% compared to Asana's net margin of -18.62%. Braze's return on equity of -16.11% beat Asana's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Asana-18.62% -80.33% -14.19%
Braze -13.55%-16.11%-8.86%

Asana has a beta of 1.19, meaning that its share price is 19% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Braze has a beta of 0.91, meaning that its share price is 9% less volatile than the broader market.

Asana presently has a consensus target price of $9.95, suggesting a potential upside of 0.71%. Braze has a consensus target price of $38.21, suggesting a potential upside of 32.08%. Given Braze's stronger consensus rating and higher possible upside, analysts clearly believe Braze is more favorable than Asana.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Asana
3 Sell rating(s)
7 Hold rating(s)
4 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.07
Braze
1 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
19 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.86

Summary

Braze beats Asana on 10 of the 16 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Asana compare to Docusign?

Docusign (NASDAQ:DOCU) and Asana (NYSE:ASAN) are both technology companies, but which is the superior stock? We will contrast the two companies based on the strength of their valuation, analyst recommendations, earnings, institutional ownership, profitability, media sentiment, risk and dividends.

Docusign presently has a consensus price target of $67.33, indicating a potential downside of 6.88%. Asana has a consensus price target of $9.95, indicating a potential upside of 0.71%. Given Asana's higher probable upside, analysts clearly believe Asana is more favorable than Docusign.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Docusign
1 Sell rating(s)
14 Hold rating(s)
3 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.11
Asana
3 Sell rating(s)
7 Hold rating(s)
4 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.07

Docusign has higher revenue and earnings than Asana. Asana is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Docusign, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Docusign$3.22B4.20$309.08M$1.6444.09
Asana$790.81M2.86-$189.02M-$0.66N/A

Docusign has a net margin of 9.82% compared to Asana's net margin of -18.62%. Docusign's return on equity of 18.29% beat Asana's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Docusign9.82% 18.29% 8.42%
Asana -18.62%-80.33%-14.19%

77.6% of Docusign shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 26.2% of Asana shares are held by institutional investors. 0.6% of Docusign shares are held by company insiders. Comparatively, 87.5% of Asana shares are held by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, large money managers and endowments believe a stock is poised for long-term growth.

In the previous week, Docusign had 7 more articles in the media than Asana. MarketBeat recorded 12 mentions for Docusign and 5 mentions for Asana. Docusign's average media sentiment score of 0.88 beat Asana's score of 0.45 indicating that Docusign is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Docusign
3 Very Positive mention(s)
5 Positive mention(s)
3 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
Asana
1 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
2 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral

Docusign has a beta of 0.86, indicating that its share price is 14% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Asana has a beta of 1.19, indicating that its share price is 19% more volatile than the broader market.

Summary

Docusign beats Asana on 12 of the 16 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Asana compare to Freshworks?

Asana (NYSE:ASAN) and Freshworks (NASDAQ:FRSH) are both mid-cap technology companies, but which is the better business? We will contrast the two businesses based on the strength of their valuation, analyst recommendations, media sentiment, dividends, earnings, institutional ownership, risk and profitability.

In the previous week, Freshworks had 2 more articles in the media than Asana. MarketBeat recorded 7 mentions for Freshworks and 5 mentions for Asana. Freshworks' average media sentiment score of 0.54 beat Asana's score of 0.45 indicating that Freshworks is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Asana
1 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
2 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral
Freshworks
2 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
3 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

Asana currently has a consensus target price of $9.95, indicating a potential upside of 0.71%. Freshworks has a consensus target price of $14.46, indicating a potential upside of 4.04%. Given Freshworks' stronger consensus rating and higher possible upside, analysts plainly believe Freshworks is more favorable than Asana.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Asana
3 Sell rating(s)
7 Hold rating(s)
4 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.07
Freshworks
0 Sell rating(s)
8 Hold rating(s)
7 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.56

Freshworks has higher revenue and earnings than Asana. Asana is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Freshworks, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Asana$790.81M2.86-$189.02M-$0.66N/A
Freshworks$838.81M4.32$183.72M$0.6421.72

Freshworks has a net margin of 20.49% compared to Asana's net margin of -18.62%. Freshworks' return on equity of 5.52% beat Asana's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Asana-18.62% -80.33% -14.19%
Freshworks 20.49%5.52%3.45%

Asana has a beta of 1.19, indicating that its share price is 19% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Freshworks has a beta of 0.9, indicating that its share price is 10% less volatile than the broader market.

26.2% of Asana shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 75.6% of Freshworks shares are owned by institutional investors. 87.5% of Asana shares are owned by insiders. Comparatively, 8.5% of Freshworks shares are owned by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, endowments and hedge funds believe a company will outperform the market over the long term.

Summary

Freshworks beats Asana on 15 of the 17 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Asana compare to monday.com?

monday.com (NASDAQ:MNDY) and Asana (NYSE:ASAN) are both mid-cap technology companies, but which is the superior stock? We will compare the two companies based on the strength of their dividends, risk, institutional ownership, media sentiment, earnings, analyst recommendations, valuation and profitability.

monday.com has a beta of 1.14, meaning that its share price is 14% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Asana has a beta of 1.19, meaning that its share price is 19% more volatile than the broader market.

73.7% of monday.com shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 26.2% of Asana shares are held by institutional investors. 22.3% of monday.com shares are held by insiders. Comparatively, 87.5% of Asana shares are held by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, endowments and hedge funds believe a company will outperform the market over the long term.

monday.com currently has a consensus price target of $111.70, indicating a potential upside of 31.89%. Asana has a consensus price target of $9.95, indicating a potential upside of 0.71%. Given monday.com's stronger consensus rating and higher probable upside, research analysts plainly believe monday.com is more favorable than Asana.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
monday.com
1 Sell rating(s)
11 Hold rating(s)
12 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.52
Asana
3 Sell rating(s)
7 Hold rating(s)
4 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.07

monday.com has a net margin of 8.87% compared to Asana's net margin of -18.62%. monday.com's return on equity of 9.09% beat Asana's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
monday.com8.87% 9.09% 4.73%
Asana -18.62%-80.33%-14.19%

monday.com has higher revenue and earnings than Asana. Asana is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than monday.com, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
monday.com$1.23B3.52$118.74M$2.3536.04
Asana$790.81M2.86-$189.02M-$0.66N/A

In the previous week, monday.com had 6 more articles in the media than Asana. MarketBeat recorded 11 mentions for monday.com and 5 mentions for Asana. Asana's average media sentiment score of 0.45 beat monday.com's score of 0.35 indicating that Asana is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
monday.com
1 Very Positive mention(s)
2 Positive mention(s)
4 Neutral mention(s)
2 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral
Asana
1 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
2 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral

Summary

monday.com beats Asana on 14 of the 17 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Asana compare to HubSpot?

HubSpot (NYSE:HUBS) and Asana (NYSE:ASAN) are both technology companies, but which is the superior stock? We will compare the two companies based on the strength of their earnings, institutional ownership, dividends, media sentiment, risk, valuation, profitability and analyst recommendations.

HubSpot currently has a consensus target price of $264.97, indicating a potential upside of 20.02%. Asana has a consensus target price of $9.95, indicating a potential upside of 0.71%. Given HubSpot's stronger consensus rating and higher probable upside, equities analysts clearly believe HubSpot is more favorable than Asana.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
HubSpot
3 Sell rating(s)
19 Hold rating(s)
12 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.26
Asana
3 Sell rating(s)
7 Hold rating(s)
4 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.07

In the previous week, HubSpot had 10 more articles in the media than Asana. MarketBeat recorded 15 mentions for HubSpot and 5 mentions for Asana. Asana's average media sentiment score of 0.45 beat HubSpot's score of -0.11 indicating that Asana is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
HubSpot
1 Very Positive mention(s)
3 Positive mention(s)
5 Neutral mention(s)
4 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral
Asana
1 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
2 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral

90.4% of HubSpot shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 26.2% of Asana shares are owned by institutional investors. 3.7% of HubSpot shares are owned by company insiders. Comparatively, 87.5% of Asana shares are owned by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, hedge funds and endowments believe a stock will outperform the market over the long term.

HubSpot has higher revenue and earnings than Asana. Asana is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than HubSpot, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
HubSpot$3.13B3.52$45.91M$2.8378.01
Asana$790.81M2.86-$189.02M-$0.66N/A

HubSpot has a beta of 1.24, suggesting that its share price is 24% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Asana has a beta of 1.19, suggesting that its share price is 19% more volatile than the broader market.

HubSpot has a net margin of 4.26% compared to Asana's net margin of -18.62%. HubSpot's return on equity of 8.66% beat Asana's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
HubSpot4.26% 8.66% 4.47%
Asana -18.62%-80.33%-14.19%

Summary

HubSpot beats Asana on 14 of the 16 factors compared between the two stocks.

Get Asana News Delivered to You Automatically

Sign up to receive the latest news and ratings for ASAN and its competitors with MarketBeat's FREE daily newsletter.

Subscribe Now
SMS is currently available in Australia, Belgium, Canada, France, Germany, Ireland, Italy, New Zealand, the Netherlands, Singapore, South Africa, Spain, Switzerland, the United Kingdom, and the United States. By entering your phone number and clicking the sign-up button, you agree to receive periodic text messages from MarketBeat at the phone number you submitted, including texts that may be sent using an automatic telephone dialing system. Message and data rates may apply. Message frequency will vary. Messages will consist of stock alerts, news stories, and partner advertisements/offers. Consent is not a condition of the purchase of any goods or services. Text HELP for help/customer support. Unsubscribe at any time by replying "STOP" to any text message that you receive from MarketBeat or by visiting our mailing preferences page. Read our full terms of service and privacy policy.

New MarketBeat Followers Over Time

This chart shows the number of new MarketBeat users adding ASAN and its top 5 competitors to their watchlist. Each company is represented with a line over a 90 day period.
Skip Chart

Media Sentiment Over Time

This chart shows the average media sentiment of NYSE and its competitors over the past 90 days as caculated by MarketBeat. The averaged score is equivalent to the following: Very Negative Sentiment <= -1.5, Negative Sentiment > -1.5 and <= -0.5, Neutral Sentiment > -0.5 and < 0.5, Positive Sentiment >= 0.5 and < 1.5, and Very Positive Sentiment >= 1.5.
Skip Chart

ASAN vs. The Competition

MetricAsanaSoftware IndustryTechnology SectorNYSE Exchange
Market Cap$2.25B$16.52B$30.46B$22.90B
Dividend YieldN/A3.42%2.76%3.72%
P/E Ratio-14.89143.0978.9028.17
Price / Sales2.851,271.14581.1920.91
Price / CashN/A47.1049.4837.05
Price / Book15.168.817.854.67
Net Income-$189.02M$430.53M$765.70M$1.07B
7 Day Performance5.58%-1.43%-3.24%-0.67%
1 Month Performance1.98%-2.31%-2.33%-4.30%
1 Year Performance-30.32%0.15%164.97%5.52%

Asana Competitors List

CompanyMarketRankShare PriceAnalysts' Price Target1Y Price PerformanceMarket CapRevenueP/E RatioEmployee CountIndicator(s)
ASAN
Asana
1.5246 of 5 stars
$9.86
0.0%
$9.95
+1.0%
-30.8%$2.25B$790.81MN/A1,767
BRZE
Braze
3.6351 of 5 stars
$26.61
+4.7%
$38.21
+43.6%
+10.6%$2.89B$738.18MN/A1,988
DOCU
Docusign
2.7843 of 5 stars
$70.03
+1.5%
$67.33
-3.9%
+4.1%$12.90B$3.22B42.707,044
FRSH
Freshworks
2.3783 of 5 stars
$13.22
+3.4%
$14.46
+9.4%
+23.6%$3.33B$838.81M20.664,500
MNDY
monday.com
4.363 of 5 stars
$82.66
+4.9%
$111.70
+35.1%
-54.4%$4.03B$1.23B35.173,155

Related Companies and Tools


This page (NYSE:ASAN) was last updated on 10/14/2026 by MarketBeat.com Staff.
From Our Partners