Free Trial

Aurora Innovation (AUR) Competitors

Aurora Innovation logo
$7.04 -0.23 (-3.10%)
As of 01:06 PM Eastern
This is a fair market value price provided by Massive. Learn more.

AUR vs. SNOW, INFY, NBIS, BIDU, and XYZ

Should you be buying Aurora Innovation stock or one of its competitors? The main competitors of Aurora Innovation include Snowflake (SNOW), Infosys (INFY), Nebius Group (NBIS), Baidu (BIDU), and Block (XYZ). These companies are all part of the "computer software" industry.

How does Aurora Innovation compare to Snowflake?

Snowflake (NYSE:SNOW) and Aurora Innovation (NASDAQ:AUR) are both large-cap computer software companies, but which is the better investment? We will compare the two companies based on the strength of their institutional ownership, profitability, valuation, analyst recommendations, dividends, media sentiment, earnings and risk.

Aurora Innovation has lower revenue, but higher earnings than Snowflake. Snowflake is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Aurora Innovation, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Snowflake$4.68B11.10-$1.33B-$3.95N/A
Aurora Innovation$3M4,569.96-$816M-$0.44N/A

Snowflake has a net margin of -28.43% compared to Aurora Innovation's net margin of -20,775.00%. Aurora Innovation's return on equity of -40.45% beat Snowflake's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Snowflake-28.43% -50.61% -13.29%
Aurora Innovation -20,775.00%-40.45%-36.66%

Snowflake has a beta of 1.08, suggesting that its share price is 8% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Aurora Innovation has a beta of 2.58, suggesting that its share price is 158% more volatile than the broader market.

In the previous week, Snowflake had 3 more articles in the media than Aurora Innovation. MarketBeat recorded 29 mentions for Snowflake and 26 mentions for Aurora Innovation. Aurora Innovation's average media sentiment score of 1.04 beat Snowflake's score of 0.97 indicating that Aurora Innovation is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Snowflake
19 Very Positive mention(s)
6 Positive mention(s)
2 Neutral mention(s)
1 Negative mention(s)
1 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
Aurora Innovation
14 Very Positive mention(s)
5 Positive mention(s)
3 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

Snowflake currently has a consensus target price of $242.19, suggesting a potential upside of 61.09%. Aurora Innovation has a consensus target price of $11.50, suggesting a potential upside of 63.47%. Given Aurora Innovation's higher probable upside, analysts clearly believe Aurora Innovation is more favorable than Snowflake.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Snowflake
2 Sell rating(s)
5 Hold rating(s)
33 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.80
Aurora Innovation
2 Sell rating(s)
2 Hold rating(s)
5 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.33

65.1% of Snowflake shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 44.7% of Aurora Innovation shares are owned by institutional investors. 6.8% of Snowflake shares are owned by insiders. Comparatively, 8.5% of Aurora Innovation shares are owned by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, hedge funds and endowments believe a company is poised for long-term growth.

Summary

Aurora Innovation beats Snowflake on 9 of the 17 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Aurora Innovation compare to Infosys?

Infosys (NYSE:INFY) and Aurora Innovation (NASDAQ:AUR) are both large-cap computer software companies, but which is the superior business? We will compare the two businesses based on the strength of their profitability, analyst recommendations, media sentiment, dividends, risk, earnings, valuation and institutional ownership.

Infosys has higher revenue and earnings than Aurora Innovation. Aurora Innovation is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Infosys, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Infosys$20.16B2.42$3.32B$0.8015.06
Aurora Innovation$3M4,569.96-$816M-$0.44N/A

16.2% of Infosys shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 44.7% of Aurora Innovation shares are held by institutional investors. 22.4% of Infosys shares are held by insiders. Comparatively, 8.5% of Aurora Innovation shares are held by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, hedge funds and large money managers believe a stock is poised for long-term growth.

Infosys has a beta of 0.89, suggesting that its stock price is 11% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Aurora Innovation has a beta of 2.58, suggesting that its stock price is 158% more volatile than the broader market.

Infosys has a net margin of 16.44% compared to Aurora Innovation's net margin of -20,775.00%. Infosys' return on equity of 32.64% beat Aurora Innovation's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Infosys16.44% 32.64% 20.16%
Aurora Innovation -20,775.00%-40.45%-36.66%

In the previous week, Aurora Innovation had 20 more articles in the media than Infosys. MarketBeat recorded 26 mentions for Aurora Innovation and 6 mentions for Infosys. Aurora Innovation's average media sentiment score of 1.04 beat Infosys' score of 0.55 indicating that Aurora Innovation is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Infosys
3 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
1 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
Aurora Innovation
14 Very Positive mention(s)
5 Positive mention(s)
3 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

Infosys presently has a consensus target price of $14.22, suggesting a potential upside of 18.04%. Aurora Innovation has a consensus target price of $11.50, suggesting a potential upside of 63.47%. Given Aurora Innovation's stronger consensus rating and higher possible upside, analysts plainly believe Aurora Innovation is more favorable than Infosys.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Infosys
1 Sell rating(s)
6 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.86
Aurora Innovation
2 Sell rating(s)
2 Hold rating(s)
5 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.33

Summary

Infosys and Aurora Innovation tied by winning 8 of the 16 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Aurora Innovation compare to Nebius Group?

Nebius Group (NASDAQ:NBIS) and Aurora Innovation (NASDAQ:AUR) are both large-cap computer software companies, but which is the superior business? We will compare the two businesses based on the strength of their profitability, analyst recommendations, media sentiment, dividends, risk, earnings, valuation and institutional ownership.

Nebius Group has a net margin of 19.02% compared to Aurora Innovation's net margin of -20,775.00%. Nebius Group's return on equity of -11.71% beat Aurora Innovation's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Nebius Group19.02% -11.71% -6.16%
Aurora Innovation -20,775.00%-40.45%-36.66%

In the previous week, Nebius Group had 27 more articles in the media than Aurora Innovation. MarketBeat recorded 53 mentions for Nebius Group and 26 mentions for Aurora Innovation. Aurora Innovation's average media sentiment score of 1.04 beat Nebius Group's score of 0.85 indicating that Aurora Innovation is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Nebius Group
26 Very Positive mention(s)
9 Positive mention(s)
11 Neutral mention(s)
1 Negative mention(s)
2 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
Aurora Innovation
14 Very Positive mention(s)
5 Positive mention(s)
3 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

Nebius Group has a beta of 4.03, suggesting that its stock price is 303% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Aurora Innovation has a beta of 2.58, suggesting that its stock price is 158% more volatile than the broader market.

21.9% of Nebius Group shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 44.7% of Aurora Innovation shares are held by institutional investors. 8.5% of Aurora Innovation shares are held by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, hedge funds and large money managers believe a stock is poised for long-term growth.

Nebius Group has higher revenue and earnings than Aurora Innovation. Nebius Group is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Aurora Innovation, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Nebius Group$529.80M82.95$82.50M-$1.46N/A
Aurora Innovation$3M4,569.96-$816M-$0.44N/A

Nebius Group presently has a consensus target price of $159.33, suggesting a potential downside of 8.71%. Aurora Innovation has a consensus target price of $11.50, suggesting a potential upside of 63.47%. Given Aurora Innovation's higher possible upside, analysts plainly believe Aurora Innovation is more favorable than Nebius Group.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Nebius Group
0 Sell rating(s)
4 Hold rating(s)
10 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.80
Aurora Innovation
2 Sell rating(s)
2 Hold rating(s)
5 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.33

Summary

Nebius Group beats Aurora Innovation on 10 of the 17 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Aurora Innovation compare to Baidu?

Aurora Innovation (NASDAQ:AUR) and Baidu (NASDAQ:BIDU) are both large-cap computer software companies, but which is the better stock? We will compare the two businesses based on the strength of their earnings, dividends, analyst recommendations, valuation, profitability, risk, institutional ownership and media sentiment.

Baidu has a net margin of 4.21% compared to Aurora Innovation's net margin of -20,775.00%. Baidu's return on equity of 5.63% beat Aurora Innovation's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Aurora Innovation-20,775.00% -40.45% -36.66%
Baidu 4.21%5.63%3.50%

In the previous week, Aurora Innovation had 13 more articles in the media than Baidu. MarketBeat recorded 26 mentions for Aurora Innovation and 13 mentions for Baidu. Aurora Innovation's average media sentiment score of 1.04 beat Baidu's score of 0.72 indicating that Aurora Innovation is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Aurora Innovation
14 Very Positive mention(s)
5 Positive mention(s)
3 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
Baidu
5 Very Positive mention(s)
3 Positive mention(s)
3 Neutral mention(s)
1 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

Aurora Innovation has a beta of 2.58, suggesting that its share price is 158% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Baidu has a beta of 0.53, suggesting that its share price is 47% less volatile than the broader market.

44.7% of Aurora Innovation shares are owned by institutional investors. 8.5% of Aurora Innovation shares are owned by company insiders. Comparatively, 16.7% of Baidu shares are owned by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, endowments and large money managers believe a stock will outperform the market over the long term.

Baidu has higher revenue and earnings than Aurora Innovation. Aurora Innovation is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Baidu, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Aurora Innovation$3M4,569.96-$816M-$0.44N/A
Baidu$18.46B2.53$799M$1.5986.47

Aurora Innovation presently has a consensus target price of $11.50, suggesting a potential upside of 63.47%. Baidu has a consensus target price of $158.05, suggesting a potential upside of 14.96%. Given Aurora Innovation's higher probable upside, equities analysts plainly believe Aurora Innovation is more favorable than Baidu.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Aurora Innovation
2 Sell rating(s)
2 Hold rating(s)
5 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.33
Baidu
2 Sell rating(s)
4 Hold rating(s)
16 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.70

Summary

Baidu beats Aurora Innovation on 11 of the 17 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Aurora Innovation compare to Block?

Block (NYSE:XYZ) and Aurora Innovation (NASDAQ:AUR) are both large-cap computer software companies, but which is the superior investment? We will contrast the two companies based on the strength of their valuation, earnings, analyst recommendations, dividends, risk, profitability, institutional ownership and media sentiment.

Block has higher revenue and earnings than Aurora Innovation. Aurora Innovation is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Block, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Block$24.19B1.79$1.31B$1.2856.62
Aurora Innovation$3M4,569.96-$816M-$0.44N/A

70.4% of Block shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 44.7% of Aurora Innovation shares are owned by institutional investors. 11.4% of Block shares are owned by company insiders. Comparatively, 8.5% of Aurora Innovation shares are owned by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, hedge funds and endowments believe a stock will outperform the market over the long term.

Block currently has a consensus target price of $84.51, suggesting a potential upside of 16.61%. Aurora Innovation has a consensus target price of $11.50, suggesting a potential upside of 63.47%. Given Aurora Innovation's higher probable upside, analysts plainly believe Aurora Innovation is more favorable than Block.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Block
1 Sell rating(s)
5 Hold rating(s)
27 Buy rating(s)
4 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.92
Aurora Innovation
2 Sell rating(s)
2 Hold rating(s)
5 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.33

Block has a beta of 2.57, suggesting that its stock price is 157% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Aurora Innovation has a beta of 2.58, suggesting that its stock price is 158% more volatile than the broader market.

In the previous week, Block had 1 more articles in the media than Aurora Innovation. MarketBeat recorded 27 mentions for Block and 26 mentions for Aurora Innovation. Aurora Innovation's average media sentiment score of 1.04 beat Block's score of 0.48 indicating that Aurora Innovation is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Block
6 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
7 Neutral mention(s)
5 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral
Aurora Innovation
14 Very Positive mention(s)
5 Positive mention(s)
3 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

Block has a net margin of 3.30% compared to Aurora Innovation's net margin of -20,775.00%. Block's return on equity of 7.02% beat Aurora Innovation's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Block3.30% 7.02% 3.99%
Aurora Innovation -20,775.00%-40.45%-36.66%

Summary

Block beats Aurora Innovation on 13 of the 17 factors compared between the two stocks.

Get Aurora Innovation News Delivered to You Automatically

Sign up to receive the latest news and ratings for AUR and its competitors with MarketBeat's FREE daily newsletter.

Subscribe Now
SMS is currently available in Australia, Belgium, Canada, France, Germany, Ireland, Italy, New Zealand, the Netherlands, Singapore, South Africa, Spain, Switzerland, the United Kingdom, and the United States. By entering your phone number and clicking the sign-up button, you agree to receive periodic text messages from MarketBeat at the phone number you submitted, including texts that may be sent using an automatic telephone dialing system. Message and data rates may apply. Message frequency will vary. Messages will consist of stock alerts, news stories, and partner advertisements/offers. Consent is not a condition of the purchase of any goods or services. Text HELP for help/customer support. Unsubscribe at any time by replying "STOP" to any text message that you receive from MarketBeat or by visiting our mailing preferences page. Read our full terms of service and privacy policy.

New MarketBeat Followers Over Time

This chart shows the number of new MarketBeat users adding AUR and its top 5 competitors to their watchlist. Each company is represented with a line over a 90 day period.
Skip Chart

Media Sentiment Over Time

This chart shows the average media sentiment of NASDAQ and its competitors over the past 90 days as caculated by MarketBeat. The averaged score is equivalent to the following: Very Negative Sentiment <= -1.5, Negative Sentiment > -1.5 and <= -0.5, Neutral Sentiment > -0.5 and < 0.5, Positive Sentiment >= 0.5 and < 1.5, and Very Positive Sentiment >= 1.5.
Skip Chart

AUR vs. The Competition

MetricAurora InnovationTechnology Services IndustryBusiness SectorNASDAQ Exchange
Market Cap$13.65B$3.80B$6.34B$12.04B
Dividend YieldN/A1.99%3.04%5.23%
P/E Ratio-15.9250.2929.9725.22
Price / Sales4,569.9649.44440.5674.60
Price / CashN/A39.0222.6136.29
Price / Book6.405.656.096.58
Net Income-$816M$31.15M$200.03M$333.40M
7 Day Performance7.73%-1.96%-1.66%-0.99%
1 Month Performance69.52%7.62%4.41%7.15%
1 Year Performance-11.29%33.62%39.12%34.19%

Aurora Innovation Competitors List

CompanyMarketRankShare PriceAnalysts' Price Target1Y Price PerformanceMarket CapRevenueP/E RatioEmployee CountIndicator(s)
AUR
Aurora Innovation
3.4847 of 5 stars
$7.04
-3.1%
$11.50
+63.5%
-0.3%$13.65B$3MN/A1,900
SNOW
Snowflake
4.0944 of 5 stars
$144.29
+2.3%
$242.19
+67.8%
-13.1%$49.88B$4.68BN/A9,060
INFY
Infosys
3.6352 of 5 stars
$12.26
-1.7%
$14.22
+16.0%
-29.8%$49.62B$20.16B15.33323,578
NBIS
Nebius Group
2.2346 of 5 stars
$176.42
+14.2%
$154.75
-12.3%
+558.3%$44.42B$529.80MN/A1,371
BIDU
Baidu
3.8071 of 5 stars
$127.48
+1.3%
$158.05
+24.0%
+67.8%$43.38B$18.46B80.1833,500

Related Companies and Tools


This page (NASDAQ:AUR) was last updated on 5/12/2026 by MarketBeat.com Staff.
From Our Partners