Free Trial

Tempus AI (TEM) Competitors

Tempus AI logo
$48.46 -1.40 (-2.81%)
Closing price 05/11/2026 04:00 PM Eastern
Extended Trading
$48.34 -0.12 (-0.25%)
As of 05:58 AM Eastern
Extended trading is trading that happens on electronic markets outside of regular trading hours. This is a fair market value extended hours price provided by Massive. Learn more.

TEM vs. NBIS, RBLX, ZM, VEEV, and TWLO

Should you be buying Tempus AI stock or one of its competitors? The main competitors of Tempus AI include Nebius Group (NBIS), Roblox (RBLX), Zoom Communications (ZM), Veeva Systems (VEEV), and Twilio (TWLO). These companies are all part of the "computer software" industry.

How does Tempus AI compare to Nebius Group?

Tempus AI (NASDAQ:TEM) and Nebius Group (NASDAQ:NBIS) are both computer software companies, but which is the better business? We will compare the two businesses based on the strength of their institutional ownership, earnings, risk, profitability, analyst recommendations, valuation, dividends and media sentiment.

24.2% of Tempus AI shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 21.9% of Nebius Group shares are owned by institutional investors. 24.3% of Tempus AI shares are owned by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, endowments and hedge funds believe a company is poised for long-term growth.

Nebius Group has a net margin of 19.02% compared to Tempus AI's net margin of -22.20%. Nebius Group's return on equity of -11.71% beat Tempus AI's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Tempus AI-22.20% -53.83% -11.17%
Nebius Group 19.02%-11.71%-6.16%

Tempus AI has a beta of 3.99, indicating that its share price is 299% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Nebius Group has a beta of 4.03, indicating that its share price is 303% more volatile than the broader market.

In the previous week, Nebius Group had 30 more articles in the media than Tempus AI. MarketBeat recorded 54 mentions for Nebius Group and 24 mentions for Tempus AI. Nebius Group's average media sentiment score of 0.85 beat Tempus AI's score of 0.20 indicating that Nebius Group is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Tempus AI
2 Very Positive mention(s)
4 Positive mention(s)
11 Neutral mention(s)
2 Negative mention(s)
1 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral
Nebius Group
27 Very Positive mention(s)
9 Positive mention(s)
12 Neutral mention(s)
1 Negative mention(s)
1 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

Nebius Group has lower revenue, but higher earnings than Tempus AI. Nebius Group is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Tempus AI, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Tempus AI$1.27B6.81-$245.03M-$1.72N/A
Nebius Group$529.80M88.45$82.50M-$1.46N/A

Tempus AI currently has a consensus target price of $68.64, indicating a potential upside of 41.65%. Nebius Group has a consensus target price of $159.33, indicating a potential downside of 14.38%. Given Tempus AI's higher possible upside, research analysts clearly believe Tempus AI is more favorable than Nebius Group.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Tempus AI
2 Sell rating(s)
3 Hold rating(s)
9 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.50
Nebius Group
0 Sell rating(s)
4 Hold rating(s)
10 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.80

Summary

Nebius Group beats Tempus AI on 12 of the 17 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Tempus AI compare to Roblox?

Roblox (NYSE:RBLX) and Tempus AI (NASDAQ:TEM) are both computer software companies, but which is the superior business? We will compare the two companies based on the strength of their media sentiment, earnings, institutional ownership, profitability, valuation, analyst recommendations, risk and dividends.

Roblox presently has a consensus target price of $87.17, suggesting a potential upside of 111.30%. Tempus AI has a consensus target price of $68.64, suggesting a potential upside of 41.65%. Given Roblox's higher possible upside, equities analysts clearly believe Roblox is more favorable than Tempus AI.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Roblox
1 Sell rating(s)
14 Hold rating(s)
12 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.46
Tempus AI
2 Sell rating(s)
3 Hold rating(s)
9 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.50

Tempus AI has lower revenue, but higher earnings than Roblox. Tempus AI is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Roblox, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Roblox$5.30B5.23-$1.07B-$1.58N/A
Tempus AI$1.27B6.81-$245.03M-$1.72N/A

Roblox has a net margin of -20.69% compared to Tempus AI's net margin of -22.20%. Tempus AI's return on equity of -53.83% beat Roblox's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Roblox-20.69% -277.69% -11.74%
Tempus AI -22.20%-53.83%-11.17%

94.5% of Roblox shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 24.2% of Tempus AI shares are held by institutional investors. 12.9% of Roblox shares are held by company insiders. Comparatively, 24.3% of Tempus AI shares are held by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, endowments and hedge funds believe a stock will outperform the market over the long term.

Roblox has a beta of 1.5, indicating that its stock price is 50% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Tempus AI has a beta of 3.99, indicating that its stock price is 299% more volatile than the broader market.

In the previous week, Roblox had 3 more articles in the media than Tempus AI. MarketBeat recorded 27 mentions for Roblox and 24 mentions for Tempus AI. Roblox's average media sentiment score of 0.32 beat Tempus AI's score of 0.20 indicating that Roblox is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Roblox
9 Very Positive mention(s)
4 Positive mention(s)
9 Neutral mention(s)
4 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral
Tempus AI
2 Very Positive mention(s)
4 Positive mention(s)
11 Neutral mention(s)
2 Negative mention(s)
1 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral

Summary

Roblox beats Tempus AI on 10 of the 17 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Tempus AI compare to Zoom Communications?

Zoom Communications (NASDAQ:ZM) and Tempus AI (NASDAQ:TEM) are both computer software companies, but which is the better business? We will compare the two businesses based on the strength of their media sentiment, earnings, dividends, valuation, institutional ownership, profitability, risk and analyst recommendations.

66.5% of Zoom Communications shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 24.2% of Tempus AI shares are owned by institutional investors. 10.8% of Zoom Communications shares are owned by insiders. Comparatively, 24.3% of Tempus AI shares are owned by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, large money managers and endowments believe a stock will outperform the market over the long term.

In the previous week, Zoom Communications and Zoom Communications both had 24 articles in the media. Zoom Communications' average media sentiment score of 0.64 beat Tempus AI's score of 0.20 indicating that Zoom Communications is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Zoom Communications
13 Very Positive mention(s)
2 Positive mention(s)
5 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
Tempus AI
2 Very Positive mention(s)
4 Positive mention(s)
11 Neutral mention(s)
2 Negative mention(s)
1 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral

Zoom Communications has higher revenue and earnings than Tempus AI. Tempus AI is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Zoom Communications, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Zoom Communications$4.87B6.48$1.90B$6.2017.28
Tempus AI$1.27B6.81-$245.03M-$1.72N/A

Zoom Communications presently has a consensus target price of $95.32, suggesting a potential downside of 11.02%. Tempus AI has a consensus target price of $68.64, suggesting a potential upside of 41.65%. Given Tempus AI's stronger consensus rating and higher probable upside, analysts clearly believe Tempus AI is more favorable than Zoom Communications.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Zoom Communications
1 Sell rating(s)
13 Hold rating(s)
14 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.46
Tempus AI
2 Sell rating(s)
3 Hold rating(s)
9 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.50

Zoom Communications has a net margin of 39.03% compared to Tempus AI's net margin of -22.20%. Zoom Communications' return on equity of 11.88% beat Tempus AI's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Zoom Communications39.03% 11.88% 9.68%
Tempus AI -22.20%-53.83%-11.17%

Zoom Communications has a beta of 1, suggesting that its share price has a similar volatility profile to the broader market.Comparatively, Tempus AI has a beta of 3.99, suggesting that its share price is 299% more volatile than the broader market.

Summary

Zoom Communications beats Tempus AI on 10 of the 15 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Tempus AI compare to Veeva Systems?

Veeva Systems (NYSE:VEEV) and Tempus AI (NASDAQ:TEM) are both medical companies, but which is the better business? We will compare the two businesses based on the strength of their media sentiment, earnings, dividends, valuation, institutional ownership, profitability, risk and analyst recommendations.

Veeva Systems has a net margin of 28.44% compared to Tempus AI's net margin of -22.20%. Veeva Systems' return on equity of 13.80% beat Tempus AI's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Veeva Systems28.44% 13.80% 11.39%
Tempus AI -22.20%-53.83%-11.17%

In the previous week, Tempus AI had 6 more articles in the media than Veeva Systems. MarketBeat recorded 24 mentions for Tempus AI and 18 mentions for Veeva Systems. Veeva Systems' average media sentiment score of 0.78 beat Tempus AI's score of 0.20 indicating that Veeva Systems is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Veeva Systems
8 Very Positive mention(s)
6 Positive mention(s)
3 Neutral mention(s)
1 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
Tempus AI
2 Very Positive mention(s)
4 Positive mention(s)
11 Neutral mention(s)
2 Negative mention(s)
1 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral

88.2% of Veeva Systems shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 24.2% of Tempus AI shares are owned by institutional investors. 10.6% of Veeva Systems shares are owned by insiders. Comparatively, 24.3% of Tempus AI shares are owned by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, large money managers and endowments believe a stock will outperform the market over the long term.

Veeva Systems has higher revenue and earnings than Tempus AI. Tempus AI is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Veeva Systems, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Veeva Systems$3.20B8.14$908.91M$5.4129.45
Tempus AI$1.27B6.81-$245.03M-$1.72N/A

Veeva Systems has a beta of 0.92, suggesting that its share price is 8% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Tempus AI has a beta of 3.99, suggesting that its share price is 299% more volatile than the broader market.

Veeva Systems presently has a consensus target price of $278.70, suggesting a potential upside of 74.93%. Tempus AI has a consensus target price of $68.64, suggesting a potential upside of 41.65%. Given Veeva Systems' stronger consensus rating and higher probable upside, equities research analysts clearly believe Veeva Systems is more favorable than Tempus AI.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Veeva Systems
1 Sell rating(s)
8 Hold rating(s)
16 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.65
Tempus AI
2 Sell rating(s)
3 Hold rating(s)
9 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.50

Summary

Veeva Systems beats Tempus AI on 14 of the 17 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Tempus AI compare to Twilio?

Tempus AI (NASDAQ:TEM) and Twilio (NYSE:TWLO) are both computer software companies, but which is the better stock? We will compare the two companies based on the strength of their media sentiment, earnings, risk, valuation, profitability, institutional ownership, dividends and analyst recommendations.

Twilio has a net margin of 1.96% compared to Tempus AI's net margin of -22.20%. Twilio's return on equity of 4.64% beat Tempus AI's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Tempus AI-22.20% -53.83% -11.17%
Twilio 1.96%4.64%3.76%

Tempus AI presently has a consensus target price of $68.64, suggesting a potential upside of 41.65%. Twilio has a consensus target price of $193.65, suggesting a potential downside of 2.37%. Given Tempus AI's higher possible upside, equities analysts plainly believe Tempus AI is more favorable than Twilio.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Tempus AI
2 Sell rating(s)
3 Hold rating(s)
9 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.50
Twilio
1 Sell rating(s)
3 Hold rating(s)
17 Buy rating(s)
2 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.87

24.2% of Tempus AI shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 84.3% of Twilio shares are owned by institutional investors. 24.3% of Tempus AI shares are owned by insiders. Comparatively, 0.2% of Twilio shares are owned by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, endowments and hedge funds believe a company is poised for long-term growth.

Twilio has higher revenue and earnings than Tempus AI. Tempus AI is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Twilio, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Tempus AI$1.27B6.81-$245.03M-$1.72N/A
Twilio$5.07B5.94$33.83M$0.64309.93

In the previous week, Twilio had 15 more articles in the media than Tempus AI. MarketBeat recorded 39 mentions for Twilio and 24 mentions for Tempus AI. Twilio's average media sentiment score of 0.94 beat Tempus AI's score of 0.20 indicating that Twilio is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Tempus AI
2 Very Positive mention(s)
4 Positive mention(s)
11 Neutral mention(s)
2 Negative mention(s)
1 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral
Twilio
13 Very Positive mention(s)
7 Positive mention(s)
5 Neutral mention(s)
1 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

Tempus AI has a beta of 3.99, suggesting that its share price is 299% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Twilio has a beta of 1.32, suggesting that its share price is 32% more volatile than the broader market.

Summary

Twilio beats Tempus AI on 13 of the 17 factors compared between the two stocks.

Get Tempus AI News Delivered to You Automatically

Sign up to receive the latest news and ratings for TEM and its competitors with MarketBeat's FREE daily newsletter.

Subscribe Now
SMS is currently available in Australia, Belgium, Canada, France, Germany, Ireland, Italy, New Zealand, the Netherlands, Singapore, South Africa, Spain, Switzerland, the United Kingdom, and the United States. By entering your phone number and clicking the sign-up button, you agree to receive periodic text messages from MarketBeat at the phone number you submitted, including texts that may be sent using an automatic telephone dialing system. Message and data rates may apply. Message frequency will vary. Messages will consist of stock alerts, news stories, and partner advertisements/offers. Consent is not a condition of the purchase of any goods or services. Text HELP for help/customer support. Unsubscribe at any time by replying "STOP" to any text message that you receive from MarketBeat or by visiting our mailing preferences page. Read our full terms of service and privacy policy.

New MarketBeat Followers Over Time

This chart shows the number of new MarketBeat users adding TEM and its top 5 competitors to their watchlist. Each company is represented with a line over a 90 day period.
Skip Chart

Media Sentiment Over Time

This chart shows the average media sentiment of NASDAQ and its competitors over the past 90 days as caculated by MarketBeat. The averaged score is equivalent to the following: Very Negative Sentiment <= -1.5, Negative Sentiment > -1.5 and <= -0.5, Neutral Sentiment > -0.5 and < 0.5, Positive Sentiment >= 0.5 and < 1.5, and Very Positive Sentiment >= 1.5.
Skip Chart

TEM vs. The Competition

MetricTempus AIMEDICAL INFO SYS IndustryMedical SectorNASDAQ Exchange
Market Cap$8.91B$1.50B$6.24B$12.31B
Dividend YieldN/AN/A2.78%5.23%
P/E Ratio-28.1765.2920.6325.69
Price / Sales6.815.99544.3776.29
Price / CashN/A23.9127.8136.29
Price / Book17.564.749.696.74
Net Income-$245.03M-$54.76M$3.54B$333.18M
7 Day Performance-10.38%-2.85%-0.22%0.42%
1 Month Performance12.86%11.42%6.28%8.99%
1 Year Performance-22.70%-5.03%39.18%37.93%

Tempus AI Competitors List

CompanyMarketRankShare PriceAnalysts' Price Target1Y Price PerformanceMarket CapRevenueP/E RatioEmployee CountIndicator(s)
TEM
Tempus AI
3.5175 of 5 stars
$48.46
-2.8%
$68.64
+41.6%
-21.0%$8.91B$1.27BN/A3,800
NBIS
Nebius Group
2.2768 of 5 stars
$154.42
+11.7%
$154.75
+0.2%
+558.3%$39.02B$529.80MN/A1,371
RBLX
Roblox
3.8097 of 5 stars
$45.92
-16.9%
$98.00
+113.4%
-42.6%$31.18B$4.89BN/A3,065
ZM
Zoom Communications
3.8288 of 5 stars
$102.41
+5.4%
$95.32
-6.9%
+31.7%$30.16B$4.87B16.517,438
VEEV
Veeva Systems
4.8284 of 5 stars
$173.26
+11.1%
$278.70
+60.9%
-32.7%$28.43B$3.20B32.177,928

Related Companies and Tools


This page (NASDAQ:TEM) was last updated on 5/12/2026 by MarketBeat.com Staff.
From Our Partners