Free Trial

Hims & Hers Health (HIMS) Competitors

Hims & Hers Health logo
$29.53 +1.81 (+6.54%)
Closing price 03:59 PM Eastern
Extended Trading
$29.14 -0.39 (-1.33%)
As of 05:24 PM Eastern
Extended trading is trading that happens on electronic markets outside of regular trading hours. This is a fair market value extended hours price provided by Massive. Learn more.

HIMS vs. LH, DGX, GH, BTSG, and TEM

Should you buy Hims & Hers Health stock or one of its competitors? Hims & Hers Health's main competitors and comparable companies include Labcorp (LH), Quest Diagnostics (DGX), Guardant Health (GH), BrightSpring Health Services (BTSG), and Tempus AI (TEM). Companies are selected based on similarities in market, industry, and size. These companies are all part of the "healthcare services" industry.

How does Hims & Hers Health compare to Labcorp?

Labcorp (NYSE:LH) and Hims & Hers Health (NYSE:HIMS) are both healthcare companies, but which is the better business? We will contrast the two companies based on the strength of their institutional ownership, dividends, valuation, media sentiment, earnings, risk, analyst recommendations and profitability.

Labcorp has higher revenue and earnings than Hims & Hers Health. Hims & Hers Health is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Labcorp, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Labcorp$13.95B1.84$876.50M$12.0926.21
Hims & Hers Health$2.35B2.76$128.37M-$0.63N/A

95.9% of Labcorp shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 63.5% of Hims & Hers Health shares are owned by institutional investors. 0.8% of Labcorp shares are owned by company insiders. Comparatively, 11.8% of Hims & Hers Health shares are owned by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, endowments and hedge funds believe a company will outperform the market over the long term.

Labcorp has a net margin of 6.99% compared to Hims & Hers Health's net margin of -5.51%. Labcorp's return on equity of 16.74% beat Hims & Hers Health's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Labcorp6.99% 16.74% 7.81%
Hims & Hers Health -5.51%-6.51%-1.20%

In the previous week, Hims & Hers Health had 24 more articles in the media than Labcorp. MarketBeat recorded 34 mentions for Hims & Hers Health and 10 mentions for Labcorp. Labcorp's average media sentiment score of 0.25 beat Hims & Hers Health's score of 0.17 indicating that Labcorp is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Labcorp
0 Very Positive mention(s)
3 Positive mention(s)
7 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral
Hims & Hers Health
3 Very Positive mention(s)
5 Positive mention(s)
25 Neutral mention(s)
1 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral

Labcorp has a beta of 0.87, meaning that its stock price is 13% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Hims & Hers Health has a beta of 2.44, meaning that its stock price is 144% more volatile than the broader market.

Labcorp currently has a consensus target price of $337.73, suggesting a potential upside of 6.58%. Hims & Hers Health has a consensus target price of $32.43, suggesting a potential upside of 16.89%. Given Hims & Hers Health's higher probable upside, analysts plainly believe Hims & Hers Health is more favorable than Labcorp.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Labcorp
0 Sell rating(s)
3 Hold rating(s)
9 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.75
Hims & Hers Health
1 Sell rating(s)
12 Hold rating(s)
3 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.13

Summary

Labcorp beats Hims & Hers Health on 11 of the 16 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Hims & Hers Health compare to Quest Diagnostics?

Hims & Hers Health (NYSE:HIMS) and Quest Diagnostics (NYSE:DGX) are both healthcare companies, but which is the superior investment? We will compare the two businesses based on the strength of their institutional ownership, dividends, media sentiment, risk, earnings, profitability, analyst recommendations and valuation.

Hims & Hers Health presently has a consensus price target of $32.43, suggesting a potential upside of 16.89%. Quest Diagnostics has a consensus price target of $237.85, suggesting a potential upside of 1.67%. Given Hims & Hers Health's higher probable upside, equities analysts clearly believe Hims & Hers Health is more favorable than Quest Diagnostics.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Hims & Hers Health
1 Sell rating(s)
12 Hold rating(s)
3 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.13
Quest Diagnostics
0 Sell rating(s)
6 Hold rating(s)
5 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.58

In the previous week, Hims & Hers Health had 32 more articles in the media than Quest Diagnostics. MarketBeat recorded 34 mentions for Hims & Hers Health and 2 mentions for Quest Diagnostics. Quest Diagnostics' average media sentiment score of 0.51 beat Hims & Hers Health's score of 0.17 indicating that Quest Diagnostics is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Hims & Hers Health
3 Very Positive mention(s)
5 Positive mention(s)
25 Neutral mention(s)
1 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral
Quest Diagnostics
1 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

Quest Diagnostics has higher revenue and earnings than Hims & Hers Health. Hims & Hers Health is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Quest Diagnostics, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Hims & Hers Health$2.35B2.76$128.37M-$0.63N/A
Quest Diagnostics$11.04B2.34$992M$9.4224.83

Hims & Hers Health has a beta of 2.44, meaning that its share price is 144% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Quest Diagnostics has a beta of 0.54, meaning that its share price is 46% less volatile than the broader market.

Quest Diagnostics has a net margin of 9.18% compared to Hims & Hers Health's net margin of -5.51%. Quest Diagnostics' return on equity of 16.01% beat Hims & Hers Health's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Hims & Hers Health-5.51% -6.51% -1.20%
Quest Diagnostics 9.18%16.01%7.27%

63.5% of Hims & Hers Health shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 88.1% of Quest Diagnostics shares are owned by institutional investors. 11.8% of Hims & Hers Health shares are owned by company insiders. Comparatively, 0.9% of Quest Diagnostics shares are owned by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, hedge funds and large money managers believe a company will outperform the market over the long term.

Summary

Quest Diagnostics beats Hims & Hers Health on 12 of the 17 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Hims & Hers Health compare to Guardant Health?

Guardant Health (NASDAQ:GH) and Hims & Hers Health (NYSE:HIMS) are both healthcare companies, but which is the superior business? We will compare the two companies based on the strength of their risk, media sentiment, valuation, earnings, dividends, institutional ownership, profitability and analyst recommendations.

Guardant Health presently has a consensus target price of $190.00, indicating a potential upside of 16.57%. Hims & Hers Health has a consensus target price of $32.43, indicating a potential upside of 16.89%. Given Hims & Hers Health's higher possible upside, analysts clearly believe Hims & Hers Health is more favorable than Guardant Health.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Guardant Health
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
23 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.96
Hims & Hers Health
1 Sell rating(s)
12 Hold rating(s)
3 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.13

92.6% of Guardant Health shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 63.5% of Hims & Hers Health shares are held by institutional investors. 5.6% of Guardant Health shares are held by company insiders. Comparatively, 11.8% of Hims & Hers Health shares are held by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, hedge funds and large money managers believe a company will outperform the market over the long term.

Hims & Hers Health has a net margin of -5.51% compared to Guardant Health's net margin of -38.33%. Guardant Health's return on equity of 0.00% beat Hims & Hers Health's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Guardant Health-38.33% N/A -25.40%
Hims & Hers Health -5.51%-6.51%-1.20%

In the previous week, Hims & Hers Health had 29 more articles in the media than Guardant Health. MarketBeat recorded 34 mentions for Hims & Hers Health and 5 mentions for Guardant Health. Guardant Health's average media sentiment score of 0.81 beat Hims & Hers Health's score of 0.17 indicating that Guardant Health is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Guardant Health
2 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
1 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
Hims & Hers Health
3 Very Positive mention(s)
5 Positive mention(s)
25 Neutral mention(s)
1 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral

Hims & Hers Health has higher revenue and earnings than Guardant Health. Guardant Health is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Hims & Hers Health, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Guardant Health$982.02M22.27-$416.28M-$3.49N/A
Hims & Hers Health$2.35B2.76$128.37M-$0.63N/A

Guardant Health has a beta of 1.58, indicating that its stock price is 58% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Hims & Hers Health has a beta of 2.44, indicating that its stock price is 144% more volatile than the broader market.

Summary

Hims & Hers Health beats Guardant Health on 10 of the 17 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Hims & Hers Health compare to BrightSpring Health Services?

BrightSpring Health Services (NASDAQ:BTSG) and Hims & Hers Health (NYSE:HIMS) are both healthcare companies, but which is the superior business? We will compare the two companies based on the strength of their risk, media sentiment, valuation, earnings, dividends, institutional ownership, profitability and analyst recommendations.

BrightSpring Health Services has a net margin of 2.55% compared to Hims & Hers Health's net margin of -5.51%. BrightSpring Health Services' return on equity of 16.73% beat Hims & Hers Health's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
BrightSpring Health Services2.55% 16.73% 5.24%
Hims & Hers Health -5.51%-6.51%-1.20%

In the previous week, Hims & Hers Health had 28 more articles in the media than BrightSpring Health Services. MarketBeat recorded 34 mentions for Hims & Hers Health and 6 mentions for BrightSpring Health Services. BrightSpring Health Services' average media sentiment score of 0.77 beat Hims & Hers Health's score of 0.17 indicating that BrightSpring Health Services is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
BrightSpring Health Services
2 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
3 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
Hims & Hers Health
3 Very Positive mention(s)
5 Positive mention(s)
25 Neutral mention(s)
1 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral

BrightSpring Health Services has higher revenue and earnings than Hims & Hers Health. Hims & Hers Health is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than BrightSpring Health Services, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
BrightSpring Health Services$12.91B0.97$190.67M$1.6638.16
Hims & Hers Health$2.35B2.76$128.37M-$0.63N/A

BrightSpring Health Services presently has a consensus target price of $70.71, indicating a potential upside of 11.61%. Hims & Hers Health has a consensus target price of $32.43, indicating a potential upside of 16.89%. Given Hims & Hers Health's higher possible upside, analysts clearly believe Hims & Hers Health is more favorable than BrightSpring Health Services.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
BrightSpring Health Services
0 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
18 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
3.00
Hims & Hers Health
1 Sell rating(s)
12 Hold rating(s)
3 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.13

BrightSpring Health Services has a beta of 1.87, indicating that its stock price is 87% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Hims & Hers Health has a beta of 2.44, indicating that its stock price is 144% more volatile than the broader market.

63.5% of Hims & Hers Health shares are held by institutional investors. 2.8% of BrightSpring Health Services shares are held by company insiders. Comparatively, 11.8% of Hims & Hers Health shares are held by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, hedge funds and large money managers believe a company will outperform the market over the long term.

Summary

BrightSpring Health Services beats Hims & Hers Health on 11 of the 17 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Hims & Hers Health compare to Tempus AI?

Tempus AI (NASDAQ:TEM) and Hims & Hers Health (NYSE:HIMS) are both healthcare companies, but which is the superior stock? We will contrast the two businesses based on the strength of their valuation, media sentiment, earnings, institutional ownership, profitability, risk, dividends and analyst recommendations.

Tempus AI has a beta of 3.54, suggesting that its share price is 254% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Hims & Hers Health has a beta of 2.44, suggesting that its share price is 144% more volatile than the broader market.

24.2% of Tempus AI shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 63.5% of Hims & Hers Health shares are owned by institutional investors. 24.3% of Tempus AI shares are owned by company insiders. Comparatively, 11.8% of Hims & Hers Health shares are owned by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, endowments and large money managers believe a company will outperform the market over the long term.

Hims & Hers Health has a net margin of -5.51% compared to Tempus AI's net margin of -17.77%. Hims & Hers Health's return on equity of -6.51% beat Tempus AI's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Tempus AI-17.77% -50.28% -10.33%
Hims & Hers Health -5.51%-6.51%-1.20%

Tempus AI presently has a consensus target price of $72.37, indicating a potential upside of 5.93%. Hims & Hers Health has a consensus target price of $32.43, indicating a potential upside of 16.89%. Given Hims & Hers Health's higher possible upside, analysts clearly believe Hims & Hers Health is more favorable than Tempus AI.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Tempus AI
2 Sell rating(s)
9 Hold rating(s)
11 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.41
Hims & Hers Health
1 Sell rating(s)
12 Hold rating(s)
3 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.13

In the previous week, Hims & Hers Health had 19 more articles in the media than Tempus AI. MarketBeat recorded 34 mentions for Hims & Hers Health and 15 mentions for Tempus AI. Tempus AI's average media sentiment score of 0.89 beat Hims & Hers Health's score of 0.17 indicating that Tempus AI is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Tempus AI
6 Very Positive mention(s)
3 Positive mention(s)
3 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
Hims & Hers Health
3 Very Positive mention(s)
5 Positive mention(s)
25 Neutral mention(s)
1 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral

Hims & Hers Health has higher revenue and earnings than Tempus AI. Tempus AI is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Hims & Hers Health, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Tempus AI$1.27B9.69-$245.03M-$1.44N/A
Hims & Hers Health$2.35B2.76$128.37M-$0.63N/A

Summary

Hims & Hers Health beats Tempus AI on 10 of the 16 factors compared between the two stocks.

Get Hims & Hers Health News Delivered to You Automatically

Sign up to receive the latest news and ratings for HIMS and its competitors with MarketBeat's FREE daily newsletter.

Subscribe Now
SMS is currently available in Australia, Belgium, Canada, France, Germany, Ireland, Italy, New Zealand, the Netherlands, Singapore, South Africa, Spain, Switzerland, the United Kingdom, and the United States. By entering your phone number and clicking the sign-up button, you agree to receive periodic text messages from MarketBeat at the phone number you submitted, including texts that may be sent using an automatic telephone dialing system. Message and data rates may apply. Message frequency will vary. Messages will consist of stock alerts, news stories, and partner advertisements/offers. Consent is not a condition of the purchase of any goods or services. Text HELP for help/customer support. Unsubscribe at any time by replying "STOP" to any text message that you receive from MarketBeat or by visiting our mailing preferences page. Read our full terms of service and privacy policy.

New MarketBeat Followers Over Time

This chart shows the number of new MarketBeat users adding HIMS and its top 5 competitors to their watchlist. Each company is represented with a line over a 90 day period.
Skip Chart

Media Sentiment Over Time

This chart shows the average media sentiment of NYSE and its competitors over the past 90 days as caculated by MarketBeat. The averaged score is equivalent to the following: Very Negative Sentiment <= -1.5, Negative Sentiment > -1.5 and <= -0.5, Neutral Sentiment > -0.5 and < 0.5, Positive Sentiment >= 0.5 and < 1.5, and Very Positive Sentiment >= 1.5.
Skip Chart

HIMS vs. The Competition

MetricHims & Hers HealthHealthcare Providers & Services IndustryHealthcare SectorNYSE Exchange
Market Cap$6.89B$10.45B$7.43B$23.13B
Dividend YieldN/A2.61%2.52%3.70%
P/E Ratio-46.8834.47274.9528.45
Price / Sales2.674.66568.6917.80
Price / Cash35.50115.8876.6836.37
Price / Book12.415.2110.324.72
Net Income$128.37M$315.68M$3.49B$1.07B
7 Day Performance5.28%0.56%-2.55%-0.07%
1 Month Performance5.94%-3.65%-6.88%-2.64%
1 Year Performance-52.96%10.36%1.80%5.85%

Hims & Hers Health Competitors List

CompanyMarketRankShare PriceAnalysts' Price Target1Y Price PerformanceMarket CapRevenueP/E RatioEmployee CountIndicator(s)
HIMS
Hims & Hers Health
1.9067 of 5 stars
$29.53
+6.5%
$32.43
+9.8%
-48.7%$6.89B$2.58BN/A2,442
LH
Labcorp
3.8854 of 5 stars
$314.41
+0.8%
$337.73
+7.4%
+13.2%$25.51B$13.95B26.0271,000
DGX
Quest Diagnostics
4.1849 of 5 stars
$229.99
+1.3%
$237.85
+3.4%
+26.3%$25.38B$11.04B24.4157,000
GH
Guardant Health
2.338 of 5 stars
$164.84
-2.1%
$189.38
+14.9%
+160.5%$22.06B$982.02MN/A2,506
BTSG
BrightSpring Health Services
3.954 of 5 stars
$63.80
0.0%
$70.71
+10.8%
+111.7%$12.60B$12.91B38.3723,500

Related Companies and Tools


This page (NYSE:HIMS) was last updated on 10/15/2026 by MarketBeat.com Staff.
From Our Partners