Free Trial

Natera (NTRA) Competitors

Natera logo
$195.32 -8.89 (-4.35%)
Closing price 05/13/2026 04:00 PM Eastern
Extended Trading
$199.42 +4.10 (+2.10%)
As of 05:09 AM Eastern
Extended trading is trading that happens on electronic markets outside of regular trading hours. This is a fair market value extended hours price provided by Massive. Learn more.

NTRA vs. GH, FMS, BTSG, HIMS, and CELC

Should you buy Natera stock or one of its competitors? MarketBeat compares Natera with other companies and stocks that may be similar based on industry, sector, market capitalization, business model, investor interest, or shared news coverage. Companies and stocks commonly compared with Natera include Guardant Health (GH), Fresenius Medical Care AG & Co. KGaA (FMS), BrightSpring Health Services (BTSG), Hims & Hers Health (HIMS), and Celcuity (CELC). These companies are all part of the "healthcare" industry.

How does Natera compare to Guardant Health?

Guardant Health (NASDAQ:GH) and Natera (NASDAQ:NTRA) are both large-cap medical companies, but which is the better stock? We will compare the two companies based on the strength of their institutional ownership, dividends, media sentiment, earnings, profitability, analyst recommendations, valuation and risk.

92.6% of Guardant Health shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 99.9% of Natera shares are owned by institutional investors. 5.6% of Guardant Health shares are owned by insiders. Comparatively, 5.6% of Natera shares are owned by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, large money managers and hedge funds believe a company will outperform the market over the long term.

Natera has higher revenue and earnings than Guardant Health. Natera is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Guardant Health, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Guardant Health$982.02M13.30-$416.28M-$3.39N/A
Natera$2.31B12.13-$208.16M-$1.63N/A

In the previous week, Natera had 8 more articles in the media than Guardant Health. MarketBeat recorded 33 mentions for Natera and 25 mentions for Guardant Health. Guardant Health's average media sentiment score of 0.70 beat Natera's score of 0.43 indicating that Guardant Health is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Guardant Health
7 Very Positive mention(s)
2 Positive mention(s)
11 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
Natera
11 Very Positive mention(s)
5 Positive mention(s)
8 Neutral mention(s)
2 Negative mention(s)
1 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral

Guardant Health has a beta of 1.48, suggesting that its stock price is 48% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Natera has a beta of 1.57, suggesting that its stock price is 57% more volatile than the broader market.

Guardant Health currently has a consensus price target of $129.42, suggesting a potential upside of 31.43%. Natera has a consensus price target of $256.60, suggesting a potential upside of 31.37%. Given Guardant Health's stronger consensus rating and higher possible upside, equities research analysts clearly believe Guardant Health is more favorable than Natera.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Guardant Health
1 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
19 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.86
Natera
1 Sell rating(s)
3 Hold rating(s)
14 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.79

Natera has a net margin of -9.05% compared to Guardant Health's net margin of -40.10%. Guardant Health's return on equity of 0.00% beat Natera's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Guardant Health-40.10% N/A -26.42%
Natera -9.05%-14.74%-10.27%

Summary

Natera beats Guardant Health on 10 of the 17 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Natera compare to Fresenius Medical Care AG & Co. KGaA?

Natera (NASDAQ:NTRA) and Fresenius Medical Care AG & Co. KGaA (NYSE:FMS) are both large-cap medical companies, but which is the better investment? We will contrast the two companies based on the strength of their profitability, media sentiment, earnings, dividends, analyst recommendations, risk, valuation and institutional ownership.

99.9% of Natera shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 8.4% of Fresenius Medical Care AG & Co. KGaA shares are held by institutional investors. 5.6% of Natera shares are held by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, endowments and large money managers believe a stock is poised for long-term growth.

Fresenius Medical Care AG & Co. KGaA has higher revenue and earnings than Natera. Natera is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Fresenius Medical Care AG & Co. KGaA, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Natera$2.31B12.13-$208.16M-$1.63N/A
Fresenius Medical Care AG & Co. KGaA$19.36B0.62$1.11B$1.9011.25

In the previous week, Natera had 27 more articles in the media than Fresenius Medical Care AG & Co. KGaA. MarketBeat recorded 33 mentions for Natera and 6 mentions for Fresenius Medical Care AG & Co. KGaA. Fresenius Medical Care AG & Co. KGaA's average media sentiment score of 1.19 beat Natera's score of 0.43 indicating that Fresenius Medical Care AG & Co. KGaA is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Natera
11 Very Positive mention(s)
5 Positive mention(s)
8 Neutral mention(s)
2 Negative mention(s)
1 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral
Fresenius Medical Care AG & Co. KGaA
3 Very Positive mention(s)
3 Positive mention(s)
0 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

Natera has a beta of 1.57, meaning that its share price is 57% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Fresenius Medical Care AG & Co. KGaA has a beta of 0.81, meaning that its share price is 19% less volatile than the broader market.

Natera presently has a consensus price target of $256.60, suggesting a potential upside of 31.37%. Fresenius Medical Care AG & Co. KGaA has a consensus price target of $28.00, suggesting a potential upside of 30.99%. Given Natera's stronger consensus rating and higher possible upside, equities analysts plainly believe Natera is more favorable than Fresenius Medical Care AG & Co. KGaA.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Natera
1 Sell rating(s)
3 Hold rating(s)
14 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.79
Fresenius Medical Care AG & Co. KGaA
4 Sell rating(s)
5 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.56

Fresenius Medical Care AG & Co. KGaA has a net margin of 4.88% compared to Natera's net margin of -9.05%. Fresenius Medical Care AG & Co. KGaA's return on equity of 8.90% beat Natera's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Natera-9.05% -14.74% -10.27%
Fresenius Medical Care AG & Co. KGaA 4.88%8.90%4.05%

Summary

Natera beats Fresenius Medical Care AG & Co. KGaA on 9 of the 17 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Natera compare to BrightSpring Health Services?

Natera (NASDAQ:NTRA) and BrightSpring Health Services (NASDAQ:BTSG) are both large-cap medical companies, but which is the better investment? We will contrast the two companies based on the strength of their profitability, media sentiment, earnings, dividends, analyst recommendations, risk, valuation and institutional ownership.

In the previous week, Natera had 26 more articles in the media than BrightSpring Health Services. MarketBeat recorded 33 mentions for Natera and 7 mentions for BrightSpring Health Services. BrightSpring Health Services' average media sentiment score of 0.99 beat Natera's score of 0.43 indicating that BrightSpring Health Services is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Natera
11 Very Positive mention(s)
5 Positive mention(s)
8 Neutral mention(s)
2 Negative mention(s)
1 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral
BrightSpring Health Services
3 Very Positive mention(s)
2 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

99.9% of Natera shares are held by institutional investors. 5.6% of Natera shares are held by company insiders. Comparatively, 2.8% of BrightSpring Health Services shares are held by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, endowments and large money managers believe a stock is poised for long-term growth.

Natera presently has a consensus price target of $256.60, suggesting a potential upside of 31.37%. BrightSpring Health Services has a consensus price target of $56.29, suggesting a potential downside of 0.38%. Given Natera's higher possible upside, equities analysts plainly believe Natera is more favorable than BrightSpring Health Services.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Natera
1 Sell rating(s)
3 Hold rating(s)
14 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.79
BrightSpring Health Services
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
15 Buy rating(s)
2 Strong Buy rating(s)
3.12

BrightSpring Health Services has a net margin of 2.27% compared to Natera's net margin of -9.05%. BrightSpring Health Services' return on equity of 14.63% beat Natera's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Natera-9.05% -14.74% -10.27%
BrightSpring Health Services 2.27%14.63%4.41%

Natera has a beta of 1.57, meaning that its share price is 57% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, BrightSpring Health Services has a beta of 1.71, meaning that its share price is 71% more volatile than the broader market.

BrightSpring Health Services has higher revenue and earnings than Natera. Natera is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than BrightSpring Health Services, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Natera$2.31B12.13-$208.16M-$1.63N/A
BrightSpring Health Services$12.91B0.85$190.67M$1.4140.07

Summary

BrightSpring Health Services beats Natera on 12 of the 17 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Natera compare to Hims & Hers Health?

Hims & Hers Health (NYSE:HIMS) and Natera (NASDAQ:NTRA) are both medical companies, but which is the superior business? We will contrast the two companies based on the strength of their dividends, valuation, analyst recommendations, media sentiment, risk, profitability, institutional ownership and earnings.

In the previous week, Hims & Hers Health had 40 more articles in the media than Natera. MarketBeat recorded 73 mentions for Hims & Hers Health and 33 mentions for Natera. Natera's average media sentiment score of 0.43 beat Hims & Hers Health's score of 0.08 indicating that Natera is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Hims & Hers Health
17 Very Positive mention(s)
11 Positive mention(s)
9 Neutral mention(s)
24 Negative mention(s)
4 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral
Natera
11 Very Positive mention(s)
5 Positive mention(s)
8 Neutral mention(s)
2 Negative mention(s)
1 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral

63.5% of Hims & Hers Health shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 99.9% of Natera shares are owned by institutional investors. 11.8% of Hims & Hers Health shares are owned by insiders. Comparatively, 5.6% of Natera shares are owned by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, hedge funds and endowments believe a stock will outperform the market over the long term.

Hims & Hers Health currently has a consensus price target of $29.50, indicating a potential upside of 22.37%. Natera has a consensus price target of $256.60, indicating a potential upside of 31.37%. Given Natera's stronger consensus rating and higher possible upside, analysts plainly believe Natera is more favorable than Hims & Hers Health.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Hims & Hers Health
2 Sell rating(s)
11 Hold rating(s)
4 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.12
Natera
1 Sell rating(s)
3 Hold rating(s)
14 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.79

Hims & Hers Health has a net margin of -0.56% compared to Natera's net margin of -9.05%. Hims & Hers Health's return on equity of 6.10% beat Natera's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Hims & Hers Health-0.56% 6.10% 1.52%
Natera -9.05%-14.74%-10.27%

Hims & Hers Health has a beta of 2.43, meaning that its share price is 143% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Natera has a beta of 1.57, meaning that its share price is 57% more volatile than the broader market.

Hims & Hers Health has higher revenue and earnings than Natera. Natera is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Hims & Hers Health, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Hims & Hers Health$2.35B2.34$128.37M$0.5147.27
Natera$2.31B12.13-$208.16M-$1.63N/A

Summary

Hims & Hers Health beats Natera on 9 of the 17 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Natera compare to Celcuity?

Celcuity (NASDAQ:CELC) and Natera (NASDAQ:NTRA) are both medical companies, but which is the superior stock? We will compare the two businesses based on the strength of their dividends, risk, analyst recommendations, media sentiment, profitability, institutional ownership, earnings and valuation.

Celcuity has higher earnings, but lower revenue than Natera. Natera is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Celcuity, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
CelcuityN/AN/A-$177.04M-$3.79N/A
Natera$2.31B12.13-$208.16M-$1.63N/A

In the previous week, Natera had 27 more articles in the media than Celcuity. MarketBeat recorded 33 mentions for Natera and 6 mentions for Celcuity. Celcuity's average media sentiment score of 0.49 beat Natera's score of 0.43 indicating that Celcuity is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Celcuity
3 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral
Natera
11 Very Positive mention(s)
5 Positive mention(s)
8 Neutral mention(s)
2 Negative mention(s)
1 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral

Celcuity has a beta of 0.09, meaning that its stock price is 91% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Natera has a beta of 1.57, meaning that its stock price is 57% more volatile than the broader market.

Celcuity has a net margin of 0.00% compared to Natera's net margin of -9.05%. Natera's return on equity of -14.74% beat Celcuity's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
CelcuityN/A -203.17% -52.68%
Natera -9.05%-14.74%-10.27%

63.3% of Celcuity shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 99.9% of Natera shares are owned by institutional investors. 13.3% of Celcuity shares are owned by insiders. Comparatively, 5.6% of Natera shares are owned by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, endowments and hedge funds believe a stock will outperform the market over the long term.

Celcuity currently has a consensus price target of $134.50, indicating a potential upside of 8.06%. Natera has a consensus price target of $256.60, indicating a potential upside of 31.37%. Given Natera's stronger consensus rating and higher probable upside, analysts plainly believe Natera is more favorable than Celcuity.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Celcuity
1 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
10 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.75
Natera
1 Sell rating(s)
3 Hold rating(s)
14 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.79

Summary

Natera beats Celcuity on 11 of the 16 factors compared between the two stocks.

Get Natera News Delivered to You Automatically

Sign up to receive the latest news and ratings for NTRA and its competitors with MarketBeat's FREE daily newsletter.

Subscribe Now
SMS is currently available in Australia, Belgium, Canada, France, Germany, Ireland, Italy, New Zealand, the Netherlands, Singapore, South Africa, Spain, Switzerland, the United Kingdom, and the United States. By entering your phone number and clicking the sign-up button, you agree to receive periodic text messages from MarketBeat at the phone number you submitted, including texts that may be sent using an automatic telephone dialing system. Message and data rates may apply. Message frequency will vary. Messages will consist of stock alerts, news stories, and partner advertisements/offers. Consent is not a condition of the purchase of any goods or services. Text HELP for help/customer support. Unsubscribe at any time by replying "STOP" to any text message that you receive from MarketBeat or by visiting our mailing preferences page. Read our full terms of service and privacy policy.

New MarketBeat Followers Over Time

This chart shows the number of new MarketBeat users adding NTRA and its top 5 competitors to their watchlist. Each company is represented with a line over a 90 day period.
Skip Chart

Media Sentiment Over Time

This chart shows the average media sentiment of NASDAQ and its competitors over the past 90 days as caculated by MarketBeat. The averaged score is equivalent to the following: Very Negative Sentiment <= -1.5, Negative Sentiment > -1.5 and <= -0.5, Neutral Sentiment > -0.5 and < 0.5, Positive Sentiment >= 0.5 and < 1.5, and Very Positive Sentiment >= 1.5.
Skip Chart

NTRA vs. The Competition

MetricNateraMedical Services IndustryMedical SectorNASDAQ Exchange
Market Cap$29.25B$8.31B$6.30B$12.20B
Dividend YieldN/A2.92%2.79%5.30%
P/E Ratio-119.8322.9521.0325.58
Price / Sales12.1315.56552.9878.84
Price / CashN/A83.9542.9455.34
Price / Book15.765.629.826.66
Net Income-$208.16M$183.43M$3.55B$333.63M
7 Day Performance-11.15%0.28%-0.53%-0.11%
1 Month Performance-9.00%5.23%1.20%3.94%
1 Year Performance29.06%4.94%41.23%36.07%

Natera Competitors List

CompanyMarketRankShare PriceAnalysts' Price Target1Y Price PerformanceMarket CapRevenueP/E RatioEmployee CountIndicator(s)
NTRA
Natera
3.674 of 5 stars
$195.32
-4.4%
$256.60
+31.4%
+28.3%$29.25B$2.31BN/A6,140
GH
Guardant Health
3.373 of 5 stars
$96.71
+1.1%
$129.16
+33.6%
+138.1%$12.69B$982.02MN/A2,506
FMS
Fresenius Medical Care AG & Co. KGaA
4.8698 of 5 stars
$21.76
-1.2%
$28.00
+28.7%
-23.6%$12.31B$22.20B11.451,488
BTSG
BrightSpring Health Services
3.5368 of 5 stars
$55.07
+0.4%
$56.29
+2.2%
+143.1%$10.63B$12.91B44.2223,500
HIMS
Hims & Hers Health
4.2371 of 5 stars
$29.12
+3.0%
$31.86
+9.4%
-62.3%$6.44B$2.35B57.102,442

Related Companies and Tools


This page (NASDAQ:NTRA) was last updated on 5/14/2026 by MarketBeat.com Staff.
From Our Partners