Free Trial

Concentra Group Holdings Parent (CON) Competitors

Concentra Group Holdings Parent logo
$25.88 -0.33 (-1.24%)
As of 03:56 PM Eastern
This is a fair market value price provided by Massive. Learn more.

CON vs. FMS, BTSG, PACS, CELC, and HIMS

Should you buy Concentra Group Holdings Parent stock or one of its competitors? MarketBeat compares Concentra Group Holdings Parent with other companies and stocks that may be similar based on industry, sector, market capitalization, business model, investor interest, or shared news coverage. Companies and stocks commonly compared with Concentra Group Holdings Parent include Fresenius Medical Care AG & Co. KGaA (FMS), BrightSpring Health Services (BTSG), PACS Group (PACS), Celcuity (CELC), and Hims & Hers Health (HIMS). These companies are all part of the "healthcare" industry.

How does Concentra Group Holdings Parent compare to Fresenius Medical Care AG & Co. KGaA?

Fresenius Medical Care AG & Co. KGaA (NYSE:FMS) and Concentra Group Holdings Parent (NYSE:CON) are both medical companies, but which is the better business? We will compare the two businesses based on the strength of their dividends, media sentiment, earnings, profitability, valuation, analyst recommendations, institutional ownership and risk.

Fresenius Medical Care AG & Co. KGaA has higher revenue and earnings than Concentra Group Holdings Parent. Fresenius Medical Care AG & Co. KGaA is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Concentra Group Holdings Parent, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Fresenius Medical Care AG & Co. KGaA$22.20B0.54$1.11B$1.9011.39
Concentra Group Holdings Parent$2.16B1.53$166.41M$1.3918.63

Concentra Group Holdings Parent has a net margin of 7.97% compared to Fresenius Medical Care AG & Co. KGaA's net margin of 4.88%. Concentra Group Holdings Parent's return on equity of 47.14% beat Fresenius Medical Care AG & Co. KGaA's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Fresenius Medical Care AG & Co. KGaA4.88% 8.90% 4.05%
Concentra Group Holdings Parent 7.97%47.14%6.48%

Fresenius Medical Care AG & Co. KGaA presently has a consensus target price of $28.00, indicating a potential upside of 29.41%. Concentra Group Holdings Parent has a consensus target price of $30.25, indicating a potential upside of 16.80%. Given Fresenius Medical Care AG & Co. KGaA's higher probable upside, analysts plainly believe Fresenius Medical Care AG & Co. KGaA is more favorable than Concentra Group Holdings Parent.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Fresenius Medical Care AG & Co. KGaA
4 Sell rating(s)
5 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.56
Concentra Group Holdings Parent
0 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
5 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.83

8.4% of Fresenius Medical Care AG & Co. KGaA shares are held by institutional investors. 8.1% of Concentra Group Holdings Parent shares are held by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, hedge funds and endowments believe a stock will outperform the market over the long term.

Fresenius Medical Care AG & Co. KGaA pays an annual dividend of $0.57 per share and has a dividend yield of 2.6%. Concentra Group Holdings Parent pays an annual dividend of $0.25 per share and has a dividend yield of 1.0%. Fresenius Medical Care AG & Co. KGaA pays out 30.0% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. Concentra Group Holdings Parent pays out 18.0% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. Both companies have healthy payout ratios and should be able to cover their dividend payments with earnings for the next several years.

Fresenius Medical Care AG & Co. KGaA has a beta of 0.81, indicating that its stock price is 19% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Concentra Group Holdings Parent has a beta of 0.72, indicating that its stock price is 28% less volatile than the broader market.

In the previous week, Concentra Group Holdings Parent had 17 more articles in the media than Fresenius Medical Care AG & Co. KGaA. MarketBeat recorded 20 mentions for Concentra Group Holdings Parent and 3 mentions for Fresenius Medical Care AG & Co. KGaA. Fresenius Medical Care AG & Co. KGaA's average media sentiment score of 1.23 beat Concentra Group Holdings Parent's score of 0.51 indicating that Fresenius Medical Care AG & Co. KGaA is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Fresenius Medical Care AG & Co. KGaA
2 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
0 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
Concentra Group Holdings Parent
6 Very Positive mention(s)
4 Positive mention(s)
8 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

Summary

Concentra Group Holdings Parent beats Fresenius Medical Care AG & Co. KGaA on 10 of the 18 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Concentra Group Holdings Parent compare to BrightSpring Health Services?

Concentra Group Holdings Parent (NYSE:CON) and BrightSpring Health Services (NASDAQ:BTSG) are both medical companies, but which is the superior investment? We will compare the two companies based on the strength of their dividends, institutional ownership, valuation, media sentiment, analyst recommendations, risk, profitability and earnings.

In the previous week, Concentra Group Holdings Parent had 12 more articles in the media than BrightSpring Health Services. MarketBeat recorded 20 mentions for Concentra Group Holdings Parent and 8 mentions for BrightSpring Health Services. BrightSpring Health Services' average media sentiment score of 0.67 beat Concentra Group Holdings Parent's score of 0.51 indicating that BrightSpring Health Services is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Concentra Group Holdings Parent
6 Very Positive mention(s)
4 Positive mention(s)
8 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
BrightSpring Health Services
2 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
3 Neutral mention(s)
1 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

BrightSpring Health Services has higher revenue and earnings than Concentra Group Holdings Parent. Concentra Group Holdings Parent is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than BrightSpring Health Services, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Concentra Group Holdings Parent$2.16B1.53$166.41M$1.3918.63
BrightSpring Health Services$12.91B0.87$190.67M$1.4141.14

Concentra Group Holdings Parent has a net margin of 7.97% compared to BrightSpring Health Services' net margin of 2.27%. Concentra Group Holdings Parent's return on equity of 47.14% beat BrightSpring Health Services' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Concentra Group Holdings Parent7.97% 47.14% 6.48%
BrightSpring Health Services 2.27%14.63%4.41%

Concentra Group Holdings Parent has a beta of 0.72, indicating that its stock price is 28% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, BrightSpring Health Services has a beta of 1.71, indicating that its stock price is 71% more volatile than the broader market.

Concentra Group Holdings Parent currently has a consensus target price of $30.25, indicating a potential upside of 16.80%. BrightSpring Health Services has a consensus target price of $56.29, indicating a potential downside of 2.96%. Given Concentra Group Holdings Parent's higher possible upside, analysts plainly believe Concentra Group Holdings Parent is more favorable than BrightSpring Health Services.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Concentra Group Holdings Parent
0 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
5 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.83
BrightSpring Health Services
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
15 Buy rating(s)
2 Strong Buy rating(s)
3.12

Summary

BrightSpring Health Services beats Concentra Group Holdings Parent on 9 of the 15 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Concentra Group Holdings Parent compare to PACS Group?

PACS Group (NYSE:PACS) and Concentra Group Holdings Parent (NYSE:CON) are both mid-cap medical companies, but which is the better investment? We will contrast the two businesses based on the strength of their valuation, dividends, institutional ownership, risk, media sentiment, profitability, analyst recommendations and earnings.

In the previous week, Concentra Group Holdings Parent had 8 more articles in the media than PACS Group. MarketBeat recorded 20 mentions for Concentra Group Holdings Parent and 12 mentions for PACS Group. PACS Group's average media sentiment score of 0.98 beat Concentra Group Holdings Parent's score of 0.51 indicating that PACS Group is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
PACS Group
6 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
3 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
Concentra Group Holdings Parent
6 Very Positive mention(s)
4 Positive mention(s)
8 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

PACS Group currently has a consensus target price of $45.60, indicating a potential upside of 20.82%. Concentra Group Holdings Parent has a consensus target price of $30.25, indicating a potential upside of 16.80%. Given PACS Group's stronger consensus rating and higher probable upside, equities analysts clearly believe PACS Group is more favorable than Concentra Group Holdings Parent.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
PACS Group
0 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
4 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
3.00
Concentra Group Holdings Parent
0 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
5 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.83

PACS Group has higher revenue and earnings than Concentra Group Holdings Parent. Concentra Group Holdings Parent is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than PACS Group, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
PACS Group$5.29B1.13$191.54M$1.5624.19
Concentra Group Holdings Parent$2.16B1.53$166.41M$1.3918.63

Concentra Group Holdings Parent has a net margin of 7.97% compared to PACS Group's net margin of 4.49%. Concentra Group Holdings Parent's return on equity of 47.14% beat PACS Group's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
PACS Group4.49% 26.47% 4.36%
Concentra Group Holdings Parent 7.97%47.14%6.48%

PACS Group has a beta of -0.03, meaning that its stock price is 103% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Concentra Group Holdings Parent has a beta of 0.72, meaning that its stock price is 28% less volatile than the broader market.

Summary

PACS Group beats Concentra Group Holdings Parent on 8 of the 15 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Concentra Group Holdings Parent compare to Celcuity?

Celcuity (NASDAQ:CELC) and Concentra Group Holdings Parent (NYSE:CON) are both mid-cap medical companies, but which is the superior stock? We will compare the two companies based on the strength of their profitability, risk, media sentiment, valuation, earnings, institutional ownership, analyst recommendations and dividends.

Concentra Group Holdings Parent has higher revenue and earnings than Celcuity. Celcuity is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Concentra Group Holdings Parent, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
CelcuityN/AN/A-$177.04M-$3.79N/A
Concentra Group Holdings Parent$2.16B1.53$166.41M$1.3918.63

In the previous week, Concentra Group Holdings Parent had 8 more articles in the media than Celcuity. MarketBeat recorded 20 mentions for Concentra Group Holdings Parent and 12 mentions for Celcuity. Celcuity's average media sentiment score of 0.65 beat Concentra Group Holdings Parent's score of 0.51 indicating that Celcuity is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Celcuity
3 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
3 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
2 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
Concentra Group Holdings Parent
6 Very Positive mention(s)
4 Positive mention(s)
8 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

63.3% of Celcuity shares are held by institutional investors. 13.3% of Celcuity shares are held by insiders. Comparatively, 8.1% of Concentra Group Holdings Parent shares are held by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, endowments and large money managers believe a stock is poised for long-term growth.

Celcuity has a beta of 0.09, meaning that its stock price is 91% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Concentra Group Holdings Parent has a beta of 0.72, meaning that its stock price is 28% less volatile than the broader market.

Celcuity currently has a consensus price target of $140.20, indicating a potential upside of 2.68%. Concentra Group Holdings Parent has a consensus price target of $30.25, indicating a potential upside of 16.80%. Given Concentra Group Holdings Parent's stronger consensus rating and higher possible upside, analysts plainly believe Concentra Group Holdings Parent is more favorable than Celcuity.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Celcuity
1 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
10 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.75
Concentra Group Holdings Parent
0 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
5 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.83

Concentra Group Holdings Parent has a net margin of 7.97% compared to Celcuity's net margin of 0.00%. Concentra Group Holdings Parent's return on equity of 47.14% beat Celcuity's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
CelcuityN/A -203.17% -52.68%
Concentra Group Holdings Parent 7.97%47.14%6.48%

Summary

Concentra Group Holdings Parent beats Celcuity on 11 of the 15 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Concentra Group Holdings Parent compare to Hims & Hers Health?

Hims & Hers Health (NYSE:HIMS) and Concentra Group Holdings Parent (NYSE:CON) are both mid-cap medical companies, but which is the better business? We will compare the two businesses based on the strength of their earnings, media sentiment, profitability, dividends, analyst recommendations, risk, valuation and institutional ownership.

In the previous week, Hims & Hers Health had 54 more articles in the media than Concentra Group Holdings Parent. MarketBeat recorded 74 mentions for Hims & Hers Health and 20 mentions for Concentra Group Holdings Parent. Concentra Group Holdings Parent's average media sentiment score of 0.51 beat Hims & Hers Health's score of -0.01 indicating that Concentra Group Holdings Parent is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Hims & Hers Health
16 Very Positive mention(s)
10 Positive mention(s)
11 Neutral mention(s)
23 Negative mention(s)
6 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral
Concentra Group Holdings Parent
6 Very Positive mention(s)
4 Positive mention(s)
8 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

Hims & Hers Health has a beta of 2.43, indicating that its stock price is 143% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Concentra Group Holdings Parent has a beta of 0.72, indicating that its stock price is 28% less volatile than the broader market.

Concentra Group Holdings Parent has lower revenue, but higher earnings than Hims & Hers Health. Hims & Hers Health is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Concentra Group Holdings Parent, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Hims & Hers Health$2.37B2.39$128.37M-$0.09N/A
Concentra Group Holdings Parent$2.16B1.53$166.41M$1.3918.63

Concentra Group Holdings Parent has a net margin of 7.97% compared to Hims & Hers Health's net margin of -0.56%. Concentra Group Holdings Parent's return on equity of 47.14% beat Hims & Hers Health's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Hims & Hers Health-0.56% 6.10% 1.52%
Concentra Group Holdings Parent 7.97%47.14%6.48%

Hims & Hers Health presently has a consensus price target of $29.50, indicating a potential upside of 18.79%. Concentra Group Holdings Parent has a consensus price target of $30.25, indicating a potential upside of 16.80%. Given Hims & Hers Health's higher possible upside, research analysts clearly believe Hims & Hers Health is more favorable than Concentra Group Holdings Parent.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Hims & Hers Health
2 Sell rating(s)
11 Hold rating(s)
4 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.12
Concentra Group Holdings Parent
0 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
5 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.83

63.5% of Hims & Hers Health shares are held by institutional investors. 11.8% of Hims & Hers Health shares are held by insiders. Comparatively, 8.1% of Concentra Group Holdings Parent shares are held by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, large money managers and endowments believe a company is poised for long-term growth.

Summary

Concentra Group Holdings Parent beats Hims & Hers Health on 9 of the 16 factors compared between the two stocks.

Get Concentra Group Holdings Parent News Delivered to You Automatically

Sign up to receive the latest news and ratings for CON and its competitors with MarketBeat's FREE daily newsletter.

Subscribe Now
SMS is currently available in Australia, Belgium, Canada, France, Germany, Ireland, Italy, New Zealand, the Netherlands, Singapore, South Africa, Spain, Switzerland, the United Kingdom, and the United States. By entering your phone number and clicking the sign-up button, you agree to receive periodic text messages from MarketBeat at the phone number you submitted, including texts that may be sent using an automatic telephone dialing system. Message and data rates may apply. Message frequency will vary. Messages will consist of stock alerts, news stories, and partner advertisements/offers. Consent is not a condition of the purchase of any goods or services. Text HELP for help/customer support. Unsubscribe at any time by replying "STOP" to any text message that you receive from MarketBeat or by visiting our mailing preferences page. Read our full terms of service and privacy policy.

New MarketBeat Followers Over Time

This chart shows the number of new MarketBeat users adding CON and its top 5 competitors to their watchlist. Each company is represented with a line over a 90 day period.
Skip Chart

Media Sentiment Over Time

This chart shows the average media sentiment of NYSE and its competitors over the past 90 days as caculated by MarketBeat. The averaged score is equivalent to the following: Very Negative Sentiment <= -1.5, Negative Sentiment > -1.5 and <= -0.5, Neutral Sentiment > -0.5 and < 0.5, Positive Sentiment >= 0.5 and < 1.5, and Very Positive Sentiment >= 1.5.
Skip Chart

CON vs. The Competition

MetricConcentra Group Holdings ParentMedical Services IndustryMedical SectorNYSE Exchange
Market Cap$3.30B$8.20B$6.23B$22.75B
Dividend Yield0.97%3.03%2.80%4.09%
P/E Ratio18.5820.8320.3930.29
Price / Sales1.5316.62541.9394.00
Price / Cash12.9681.2943.2625.31
Price / Book7.665.469.824.61
Net Income$166.41M$183.43M$3.56B$1.06B
7 Day Performance7.96%-0.55%0.60%-2.10%
1 Month Performance15.21%9.60%-0.70%0.17%
1 Year Performance13.90%2.38%36.51%22.83%

Concentra Group Holdings Parent Competitors List

CompanyMarketRankShare PriceAnalysts' Price Target1Y Price PerformanceMarket CapRevenueP/E RatioEmployee CountIndicator(s)
CON
Concentra Group Holdings Parent
3.7784 of 5 stars
$25.88
-1.2%
$30.25
+16.9%
+22.4%$3.30B$2.16B18.5813,133
FMS
Fresenius Medical Care AG & Co. KGaA
4.8693 of 5 stars
$22.24
+2.2%
$28.00
+25.9%
-22.8%$12.42B$22.20B11.711,488
BTSG
BrightSpring Health Services
3.2887 of 5 stars
$55.50
+0.8%
$56.29
+1.4%
+148.6%$10.76B$13.65B39.3623,500
PACS
PACS Group
3.9261 of 5 stars
$41.04
+28.7%
$44.40
+8.2%
+264.8%$6.45B$5.29B33.3747,455
CELC
Celcuity
1.7527 of 5 stars
$124.68
-0.8%
$134.50
+7.9%
+1,140.5%$6.03BN/AN/A40

Related Companies and Tools


This page (NYSE:CON) was last updated on 5/15/2026 by MarketBeat.com Staff.
From Our Partners